Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
rt2500 wireless
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on AMD64
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
rickvernam
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 09 Jul 2004
Posts: 294

PostPosted: Sun May 22, 2005 2:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

wzzrd wrote:
Yeah, 64-bit all the way. Do you have any exotic options enabled in your kernel?
Not that I'm aware of...

wzzrd wrote:
Do you have the wlan option enabled?
sure do...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
durian
Guru
Guru


Joined: 16 Jul 2003
Posts: 312
Location: Margretetorp

PostPosted: Sun May 22, 2005 5:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

rickvernam wrote:
and your all 64-bit?

I can't even load the module. It fails with this:
Code:
rt2500: ioremap failed for device 0000:00:05.0, region
0x0 @ 0x0


Yes, 64 bit.

When I do "dmesg" I get the following:

Quote:
rt2500 1.1.0 BETA2 2005/02/21 http://rt2x00.serialmonkey.com


and "lsmod" shows:

Quote:
chaucer root # lsmod
Module Size Used by
rt2500 192968 1


-peter
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rickvernam
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 09 Jul 2004
Posts: 294

PostPosted: Mon May 23, 2005 12:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

just removed all rt2500 stuff that was on my system, did emerge rt2500 to get beta 2, r1 - it went fine.

modprobe loads the module without error. In /var/log/messages i get messages like so (I turned debug on):
Code:
May 22 19:19:56 ricklap ACPI: PCI interrupt 0000:00:05.0[A] -> GSI 16 (level, low) -> IRQ 209
May 22 19:19:56 ricklap rt2500 1.1.0 BETA2 2005/02/21 http://rt2x00.serialmonkey.com


iwconfig has no wireless extensions, or ra-related things at all.

lsmod has this to say:
Code:
rt2500                190728  0


lspci shows the card like this:
Code:
0000:00:05.0 Network controller: RaLink Ralink RT2500 802.11 Cardbus Reference Card (rev 01)

The card is a giga-byte something or other...

Thanks for any help...
-Rick
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ColBond
n00b
n00b


Joined: 18 Jan 2005
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Wed May 25, 2005 5:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've also got a PCI rt2500 I'm having trouble with. I'm not actually trying to set up a wireless network, but get it to work in kismet, ethereal, airsnort, etc. I can set it into monitor mode with "iwconfig ra0 mode Monitor" but none of those applications ever see wireless networks or traffic. Out of curiosity, I tried to set it to connect to my wireless network, but I never could. Any time I thought I was doing the right thing to make it connect, it would hard lock my system. I'm running amd64, I used the rt2500 package from portage to install. If anybody has any ideas, I'd really appreciate it. When I first boot up, nothing shows up in iwconfig or ifconfig. If I modprobe rt2500, it shows up in both(or I can just 'ifconfig ra0 up').
MW
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
overkll
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 21 Sep 2004
Posts: 1244
Location: Austin, Texas

PostPosted: Thu May 26, 2005 7:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've got a rt2500 pci card (Hawkin brand) and it works great! I installed back in February but I remember having a difficult time getting it up and going.

This is what I did after googling around a bit and reading
/usr/share/doc/rt2500-version/README.gz.

1. After emerging rt2500, unpack the rt2500 gzipped tarball.
Code:
cd /root/
tar -xzvf /usr/portage/distfiles/rt2500-1.1.0-b2.tar.gz

2. Make the config dir - Case sensitive (don't know why portage doesn't create this dir). If you already have QT installed on your system, you can emerge rt2500 with +qt in you use flags. This will create the gui RaConfig2500. RaConfig2500 can create the dir and config file, but the one in the source tarball has some helpful comments.
Code:
mkdir -p /etc/Wireless/RT2500STA

3. Copy RT2500STA.dat from the Module dir to /etc/Wireless/RT2500STA/
Code:
cp rt2500-1.1.0/Module/RT2500STA.dat /etc/Wireless/RT2500STA/

4. Manually edit /etc/Wireless/RT2500STA/RT2500STA.dat for your network

5. Add rt2500 to /etc/modules.autoload/kernel-2.6
Code:
echo "rt2500" >> /etc/modules.autoload/kernel-2.6

6. Edit /etc/conf.d/net, adding this to the dhcp section:
Code:
iface_ra0="dhcp"
dhcpcd_ra0="-R -N"

-R Prevents dhcpcd from replacing existing /etc/resolv.conf file.
-N Prevents dhcpcd from replacing existing /etc/ntp.conf file
If you don't use dhcp to acquire an IP address for your wireless card, you can try adding a static IP address instead.

7. Create a symlink to /etc/init.d/net.eth0 for start up:
Code:
ln -s /etc/init.d/net.eth0 /etc/init.d/net.ra0

8. Load rt2500 module (should now show up with iwconfig)
Code:
modprobe rt2500

9. Start net.ra0 (should show up with ifconfig)
Code:
/etc/init.d/net.ra0 start

10. Add to default runlevel
Code:
rc-update add net.ra0 default


I think that's it. Good luck!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rawbeefman
Guru
Guru


Joined: 25 Mar 2005
Posts: 371

PostPosted: Fri Jun 03, 2005 2:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay, I followed that bad boy step for step. I eventually ran into a problem when I started the card, I got:

Code:
upstairs ~ # /etc/init.d/net.wlan0 start
 * Caching service dependencies ...                                                             [ ok ]
 * Starting wlan0
 *   Configuring wireless network for wlan0
 *     no access points found
 *   Couldn't find any access points on wlan0
 *   Failed to configure wireless for wlan0                                                     [ !! ]


I'm dying here. Thanks again for the help.
- eschmann
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
genstef
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 13 Jun 2004
Posts: 668
Location: M/Bay/Germany

PostPosted: Fri Jun 10, 2005 3:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

rawbeefman: I think it would help for you to use ra0 instead of wlan0 ;)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
overkll
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 21 Sep 2004
Posts: 1244
Location: Austin, Texas

PostPosted: Fri Jun 10, 2005 4:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

genstef,

Turned out the rawbeefman's Hawking card had a Texas Instrument chip and not the rt2500.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rodrigrj
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Apr 2003
Posts: 42
Location: Clarkson University

PostPosted: Fri Jun 10, 2005 8:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

those of you that go the driver to work, which did you use and how did you get it going.
and by that i mean from start to finish, did you compile? find some binary one somewhere, then, what did you use to config it
thanks

btw, ive got a mini-pci version of the card running on my amd64 laptop. i can load the module from the ebuild
but that doesnt do anything, and i can compile anything on my own

sorry... didnt see the second page when i posted... but overkill's guide didnt help either
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
genstef
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 13 Jun 2004
Posts: 668
Location: M/Bay/Germany

PostPosted: Fri Jun 10, 2005 8:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I dont own any hardware and therefore cant test it.
Please comment on http://bugs.gentoo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=94560 if you have any improvements to the ebuild.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
spengy
n00b
n00b


Joined: 30 Oct 2004
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Sun Jun 26, 2005 3:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had the same problem with my ralink card and my amd64 laptop.


kernel 2.6.12 fixed it! I can use my Zonet ZEW1500. works great!

try kernel 2.6.12!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
latiffs
n00b
n00b


Joined: 31 Aug 2004
Posts: 11
Location: USA

PostPosted: Wed Jul 13, 2005 4:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have a linksys WMP54G, and i cannot get it to work. I tried everything, from ndiswrapper to the Ralink drivers. Nothing is working. Did anyone get this type of card to work with the Ralink drivers? And if so, how?
_________________
A Coder is a coder because he knows what he is coding
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rawbeefman
Guru
Guru


Joined: 25 Mar 2005
Posts: 371

PostPosted: Wed Jul 13, 2005 5:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I got it up and running with the acx100 drivers, but I never got it to get an access point. Basically the WMP54G uses a different chipset in their cards. DLink installed easily and perfectly, I think that card is the best.

- Eschmann
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
overkll
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 21 Sep 2004
Posts: 1244
Location: Austin, Texas

PostPosted: Wed Jul 13, 2005 6:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

latiffs wrote:
I have a linksys WMP54G, and i cannot get it to work. I tried everything, from ndiswrapper to the Ralink drivers. Nothing is working. Did anyone get this type of card to work with the Ralink drivers? And if so, how?

Personally, I don't have one but I have heard of sucesses with this card. I believe it has to be a WMP54G "version 4" to work with the ralink driver. Check the output of the command "lspci". lspci is included in the "pciutils". If you haven't already, you'll need to install it - "emerge pciutils".

If "RaLink" appears in your lspci output, you should be able to use the ralink drivers. Getting any wireless card working in linux can be a pain, especially the first time.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mythos
l33t
l33t


Joined: 02 May 2004
Posts: 953
Location: Portugal

PostPosted: Thu Jul 14, 2005 12:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The only problem that i have is that rt2500 sometimes crashs specially in X and using gnome, etc.

... but if i only start pure X without gnome or kde and start play a game my kernel don't crash ...

strange problems ...
_________________
Best Regards,
Sérgio Henrique
Linux dune 3.0.6-gentoo #1 SMP Thu Oct 27 16:47:29 WEST 2011 x86_64 Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU T7500 @ 2.20GHz GenuineIntel GNU/Linux
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
overkll
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 21 Sep 2004
Posts: 1244
Location: Austin, Texas

PostPosted: Sat Jul 16, 2005 12:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Linux dune 2.6.11-gentoo-r9 #1 SMP Fri May 20 18:40:25 UTC 2005 x86_64 Mobile AMD

SMP kernels and processors are not supported by the RT2500 driver. If you only have one processor, just recompile your kernel without SMP support and that will probably fix your issue.

HTH
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mythos
l33t
l33t


Joined: 02 May 2004
Posts: 953
Location: Portugal

PostPosted: Sat Jul 16, 2005 11:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Forgot that, now this seems extremely stable, now i only need wpa_supplicant support :)
_________________
Best Regards,
Sérgio Henrique
Linux dune 3.0.6-gentoo #1 SMP Thu Oct 27 16:47:29 WEST 2011 x86_64 Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU T7500 @ 2.20GHz GenuineIntel GNU/Linux
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
typhoonILM
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Mar 2004
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Sun Jul 17, 2005 10:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I guess usefull to add to this thread is that if you have a USB stick then you should use the rt2570 version of the drivers. I suggest downloading the daily CVS build from http://rt2x00.serialmonkey.com/wiki/index.php/Downloads. The reason for this being that new vendor id's usually get included progressivly. I first tried the rt2500 but failed until I figured out that more specific drivers exist. The drivers available from ralinktech, did not compile without editing in x64 compatability, and then did not include my vendor id, a GN-WBKG. They include compiling instructions and you can just follow the detailed instructions a few posts above to get them running.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
overkll
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 21 Sep 2004
Posts: 1244
Location: Austin, Texas

PostPosted: Sun Jul 17, 2005 4:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mythos wrote:
Forgot that, now this seems extremely stable, now i only need wpa_supplicant support :)

Nope, you don't. rt2500 supports open, shared, WEP, WPA-TKIP and WPA-AES natively so there is no need for wpa_supplicant.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Mythos
l33t
l33t


Joined: 02 May 2004
Posts: 953
Location: Portugal

PostPosted: Sun Jul 17, 2005 4:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

well i was thinking in mschap-v2 ???

no support right ?
_________________
Best Regards,
Sérgio Henrique
Linux dune 3.0.6-gentoo #1 SMP Thu Oct 27 16:47:29 WEST 2011 x86_64 Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU T7500 @ 2.20GHz GenuineIntel GNU/Linux
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
overkll
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 21 Sep 2004
Posts: 1244
Location: Austin, Texas

PostPosted: Mon Jul 18, 2005 5:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Not that I'm aware of.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jkhax0r
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Mar 2005
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Tue Aug 02, 2005 6:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have a Belkin (Something or other) 54G PCMCIA card that has the rt2500 chipset as reported by others using lspci.
When I load the module after emerging rt2500, everything loads fine, iwconfig lists the new device "ra0", but I can't do anything with it.
When I set the essid it changes it but still nothing.
None of the LEDs light up and lsmod shows that the driver is not being used. A few people have reported this issue with the driver not showing up as being used... does anyone know why?

Do I need to configure it with the RaConfig utility somehow?... How do I get it to be used?

I'm not on my laptop now, but pretty sure I don't have SMP in the kernel. Also, I have tried with the pcmcia init script running and not b/c I'm not sure what it does. Same results.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wjb
Guru
Guru


Joined: 10 Jul 2005
Posts: 355
Location: Fife, Scotland

PostPosted: Tue Aug 02, 2005 7:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Theres info on getting the RT2500 going at http://gentoo-wiki.com/HARDWARE_rt2500 and http://gentoo-wiki.com/HARDWARE_rt2500_on_AMD64
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on AMD64 All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum