Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
netbooting octane problem
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on Alternative Architectures
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
dj604
n00b
n00b


Joined: 30 Mar 2004
Posts: 26
Location: milwaukee

PostPosted: Sun Mar 13, 2005 12:17 am    Post subject: netbooting octane problem Reply with quote

Ok- i'm trying to netboot an octane using the kernel found at: http://dev.gentoo.org/~kumba/mips/netboot/ip30/. It seems to grab the image ok, but then gives me an error:
5316742+196874 entry 0xa8000000000204b0000 (i might've typed that last bit wrong)..

and then stops...

I'm guessing i did something wrong???

any ideas or suggestions? i'm new to netbooting a linux install in general...

thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
libellous
n00b
n00b


Joined: 10 Jan 2005
Posts: 8
Location: LONDON

PostPosted: Sun Mar 13, 2005 9:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm guessing that there's a mistake in the file you're netbooting off - a lot of netboot images give a running progress of what's going on i.e. 23544/1265444 (I believe there's two numbers as they come in two blocks - a kernel and an initrd - feel free to correct me if I'm wrong) - this therefore looks like there has been some kind of problem with the transfer - it may be it's downloaded badly to yourself from the net, or that there's something wrong with your network. At least you can take comfort in the fact that the netboot process seems to be working!

Try pulling the file down again from the net and see what happens.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dj604
n00b
n00b


Joined: 30 Mar 2004
Posts: 26
Location: milwaukee

PostPosted: Sun Mar 13, 2005 10:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm pretty sure the file I downloaded off the net is ok- I redownloaded it and got the same error- also, the original file checks out when I do an md5sum on it.

I also get a similar error if i use an older kernel.

Sometimes the numbers in the error change, esp if I move ram around in the octane (I had a problem with some bad ram, which i've now removed from the system), so I'm wondering if maybe this octane has some issues? although irix seems to run ok on it.

thanks for the reply!

I can probably get another octane from my workplace (they had 3! that were just sitting around doing nothing, plus an r10k O2, which is now happily running netbsd at my apt), and try this out with that one as well.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
libellous
n00b
n00b


Joined: 10 Jan 2005
Posts: 8
Location: LONDON

PostPosted: Sun Mar 13, 2005 10:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It is indeed possible a bit of a chip has popped! I hadn't thought of that. Whatever it is, it's related to something bad happening to the kernel somewhere between your pc and its blue friend bootstrapping it.

As most SIMMs in older SGI machines are tin lead types and the boards were designed to take gold lead ones, there is a slight problem with capacitance sometimes - especially if the leads are dirty. Generally I find giving the contacts on both the machine and the board a good clean helps. That said, I can't see this applying to the Octane as much as it uses a customer type of DIMM. I'd also try using a new patch lead betwixt your switch and the octane - that was the root of a five day networking "issue" i had last year with my UltraSparc machine. It might be worth checking the network card in the machine as well.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kumba
Developer
Developer


Joined: 16 Jul 2002
Posts: 376
Location: Sigma 957

PostPosted: Mon Mar 14, 2005 6:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

dj604 wrote:
but then gives me an error:
5316742+196874 entry 0xa8000000000204b0000 (i might've typed that last bit wrong)..

This isn't an error, just standard output on any SGI system that netboots. When the ARCS PROM on an SGI system errors, you'll know it quite well.

It sounds as if you have serial incorrectly setup (I'm assuming you are using serial and not ImpactSR Console). To use serial properly, make sure that the envvars dbaud = 9600, and console = d1. Octane's serial driver is only usable at 9600bps 8N1 currently. No other baud rates are supported at this time.

Lastly, you have to tell the kernel the exact parameters to netboot with. When I boot my Octane, I pass the following commandline:
Code:
bootp(): root=/dev/sda3 console=ttyS0,9600

Which instructs it to use ttyS0 for the first serial port, and 9600 as the baud rate. Ignore the root= parameter I passed, as you won't need that specific one until you're installed and running off disk. For the netboot root, pass root = /dev/ram0.


--Kumba
_________________
"The past tempts us, the present confuses us, the future frightens us. And our lives slip away, moment by moment, lost in that vast, terrible in-between."
--Emperor Turhan, Centauri Republic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dj604
n00b
n00b


Joined: 30 Mar 2004
Posts: 26
Location: milwaukee

PostPosted: Mon Mar 14, 2005 8:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think that's the problem- I got this error both on the console and via a serial connection- but I didn't have the envvars dbaud and console set. I'll try those when I get home tonight.

thanks for the help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dj604
n00b
n00b


Joined: 30 Mar 2004
Posts: 26
Location: milwaukee

PostPosted: Tue Mar 15, 2005 12:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hmm...still no luck.. here's the output of my serial console:

>> printenv
AutoLoad=Yes
diskless=0
dbaud=9600
volume=80
sgilogo=y
autopower=y
netaddr=10.5.5.10
eaddr=08:00:69:0b:bc:a4
boottune=1
cpufreq=174
SystemPartition=xio(0)pci(15)scsi(0)disk(1)rdisk(0)partition(8)
OSLoadPartition=xio(0)pci(15)scsi(0)disk(1)rdisk(0)partition(0)
OSLoadFilename=/unix
OSLoader=sash
NoAutoLoad=CONSOLE OPEN FAILED.
ConsoleOut=serial(0)
ConsoleIn=serial(0)
console=d1
>> bootp(): root=/dev/ram0 console=ttyS0,9600
Setting $netaddr to 10.5.5.10 (from server )
Obtaining from server
4376304+4063366+2Setting $netaddr to 10.5.5.10 (from server )
+241696 entry: 0xa800000020798000

and there it's been sitting for 20 min.

any idea what that "NoAutoLoad" envvar is?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Redhatter
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 20 Sep 2003
Posts: 548
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia

PostPosted: Tue Mar 15, 2005 12:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try this:

Code:
>> bootp(): root=/dev/ram0 console=ttyS0,9600


That may just help to get serial console working ;-)
_________________
Stuart Longland (a.k.a Redhatter, VK4MSL)
I haven't lost my mind - it's backed up on a tape somewhere...

Gentoo/MIPS Cobalt developer, Mozilla herd member.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dj604
n00b
n00b


Joined: 30 Mar 2004
Posts: 26
Location: milwaukee

PostPosted: Tue Mar 15, 2005 12:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

er- isn't that what I typed above??

either way, I cut and pasted it into my terminal program and got the same thing....

>> bootp(): root=/dev/ram0 console=ttyS0,9600
Setting $netaddr to 10.5.5.10 (from server )
Obtaining from server
4376304+4063366+2Setting $netaddr to 10.5.5.10 (from server )
+241696 entry: 0xa800000020798000
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Redhatter
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 20 Sep 2003
Posts: 548
Location: Brisbane, QLD, Australia

PostPosted: Tue Mar 15, 2005 1:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

My apologies... didn't see that. :oops:

Are you able to use the PROM via serial?
_________________
Stuart Longland (a.k.a Redhatter, VK4MSL)
I haven't lost my mind - it's backed up on a tape somewhere...

Gentoo/MIPS Cobalt developer, Mozilla herd member.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kumba
Developer
Developer


Joined: 16 Jul 2002
Posts: 376
Location: Sigma 957

PostPosted: Tue Mar 15, 2005 5:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Redhatter wrote:
My apologies... didn't see that. :oops:

Are you able to use the PROM via serial?

He is using serial, hence his "pasted into my terminal" line :)


--Kumba
_________________
"The past tempts us, the present confuses us, the future frightens us. And our lives slip away, moment by moment, lost in that vast, terrible in-between."
--Emperor Turhan, Centauri Republic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dj604
n00b
n00b


Joined: 30 Mar 2004
Posts: 26
Location: milwaukee

PostPosted: Wed Mar 16, 2005 1:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

got it working finally... with a different octane. Maybe that first one I tried is hosed for good- oh well..

thanks everyone for your help!

now to get the install going.

btw redhatter- thanks for the updated install doc- that's what i'm using.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on Alternative Architectures All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum