Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
acroread 7?
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
pjv
Guru
Guru


Joined: 02 Jul 2003
Posts: 353
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Mon Mar 21, 2005 10:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Jee thx, never noticed before this works if you do it from the command line.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kalin
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 22 Dec 2002
Posts: 109
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Mon Mar 21, 2005 11:41 pm    Post subject: acroread-asianfonts fixed somehow Reply with quote

I was fixind bugs while others were making GWN :-)

For asianfonts, please see bug #86181 http://bugs.gentoo.org/show_bug.cgi?id=86181

It is quite a mess with having both /opt/Acrobat5 and /opt/Acrobat7 (and why in opt in the first place), but it works now.

It is quite slow here the first time (I don't mean the first-first time when font lists are created) on a laptop with not big memory.

Also available as a portage overlay from rsync://rsync.tar.bz/gentoo-portage-kalin/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
howey
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 May 2004
Posts: 37
Location: Sydney, Australia.

PostPosted: Tue Mar 22, 2005 7:15 am    Post subject: Re: acroread-asianfonts fixed somehow Reply with quote

Kalin wrote:
..(and why in opt in the first place)..


Sorry to be OT, but I believe /opt/ is the appropriate place for binary only stuff and complies with FHS in this way. firefox-bin and openoffice-bin are in here too, among others.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kalin
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 22 Dec 2002
Posts: 109
Location: Japan

PostPosted: Tue Mar 22, 2005 7:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, may be just /opt/Adobe/Resource and /opt/Adobe/Acrobat{5,7} ...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
incubator
Guru
Guru


Joined: 05 Jun 2003
Posts: 584
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Tue Mar 22, 2005 1:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I emerged it with
ACCEPT_KEYWORDS="~amd64" emerge acroread
(because i have an amd64)
and it runs very fast here
I have an amd athlon64 opteron (k8n) 3000+ (2.01GHz) with 512 mb ram
acroread 7 loads in less than 2 s

Code:

$ time acroread

(acroread:15341): Gtk-WARNING **: Unable to locate theme engine in module_path: "qtengine",

real    0m1.704s
user    0m0.587s
sys     0m0.079s


:) i'm very happy with this one
_________________
Programming today is a race between Software Engineers striving to build bigger and better idiot-proof Programs, and the Universe trying to produce bigger and better idiots.
So far, the Universe is winning!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
WhimpyPeon
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 Oct 2003
Posts: 158
Location: Columbus, Nebraska

PostPosted: Tue Mar 22, 2005 11:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

runlevel0 wrote:
WhimpyPeon wrote:
I didn't have any problems emerging the program.


Sorry, I missed that point... Emerging? Do you mean it's in portage right now?


Sorry for the delay, but if you read my post I indicate that I am running unstable. I haven't verified if it is in stable yet, but as for unstable it is there.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
xtaski
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 20 Dec 2004
Posts: 168
Location: New York, NY

PostPosted: Wed Mar 23, 2005 12:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

So... if someone has sync'd, updated acroread to A7 successfully and wants the plugin to load in Firefox, what should I do? I tried the two symlink suggestions and neither worked.... The new version is nice, just can't get firefox to load the plugin....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
xtaski
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 20 Dec 2004
Posts: 168
Location: New York, NY

PostPosted: Wed Mar 23, 2005 12:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nevermind. Got it to work by manually copying the nppdf.so to the firefox plugins dir.... The script didn't work saying it couldn't overwrite the old file...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tomcat22
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Jun 2004
Posts: 68

PostPosted: Wed Mar 23, 2005 1:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

xtaski wrote:
Nevermind. Got it to work by manually copying the nppdf.so to the firefox plugins dir.... The script didn't work saying it couldn't overwrite the old file...


Even this didn't work for me, also changing the symlink was without success. I'm using Mozilla, but steps have to be very similar, I think. Mozilla says that he could not launch Acrobat7, because possibly the path is not set, but it is. Any idea?
_________________
Windows - gesehen, gelacht, gelöscht!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
xtaski
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 20 Dec 2004
Posts: 168
Location: New York, NY

PostPosted: Wed Mar 23, 2005 4:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had to delete the one in the MozillaFirefox/plugins folder and then actually paste a new one there. For some reason trying to overwrite the symlink wasn't working. It showed up with a lock on it in Konquerer - i deleted it as root and actually pasted - not symlinked the plugin.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
frenkel
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 13 May 2003
Posts: 1034
Location: .nl

PostPosted: Wed Mar 23, 2005 5:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@tomcat22 the following was posted earlier in this thread, did you read and try it? It solved my problems, I can now view PDF's in Firefox :)

IWBCMAN wrote:
Ok. For those of you having problems with the browser plugin here is the scoop.


If you are using GTK+ <= 2.4.9 you should not be having any problems with the plugin

If you are using GTK+ > 2.4.9( ie. all you beeding-edge and gnome-2.10 types) you have probably noticed that the plugin simply does not work in the browsers.


so following a post made by firely (that genius !) here is a workaround.


Code:

mkdir /opt/Acrobat7/Reader/intellinux/lib/gui
ebuild /usr/portage/x11-libs/gtk+/gtk+-2.4.9-r1.ebuild install
cp -ax /var/tmp/portage/gtk+-2.4.9-r1/image/usr/lib/* /opt/Acrobat7/Reader/intellinux/lib/gui/


Now edit 'acoread' (/usr/bin/acroread)

find this section in the acroread script:
Code:

#
# Setup configuration specific environment variables
#
case "$ACRO_CONFIG" in
  sparcsolaris)
    LD_LIBRARY_PATH="`prepend "$ACRO_INSTALL_DIR/$ACRO_CONFIG/lib" "$LD_LIBRARY_PATH"`"
    export LD_LIBRARY_PATH
    ;;
  intellinux)
    LD_LIBRARY_PATH="`prepend "$ACRO_INSTALL_DIR/$ACRO_CONFIG/lib:$ACRO_INSTALL_DIR/$ACRO_CONFIG/sidecars" "$LD_LIBRARY_PATH"`"
    export LD_LIBRARY_PATH
    ;;
esac


now modify the LD_LIBRARY_PATH line, ie. the 'intellinux)' one to look as follows:
Code:

LD_LIBRARY_PATH="`prepend "$ACRO_INSTALL_DIR/$ACRO_CONFIG/lib/gui:$ACRO_INSTALL_DIR/$ACRO_CONFIG/lib:$ACRO_INSTALL_DIR/$ACRO_CONFIG/sidecars" "$LD_LIBRARY_PATH"`"



just to reiterate: prepend the following to the (second) LD_LIBRARY_PATH line
Code:

$ACRO_INSTALL_DIR/$ACRO_CONFIG/lib/gui:


now your browser plugin should work ;)

_________________
http://techfield.org
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
crazee_canuck
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Aug 2004
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Wed Mar 23, 2005 9:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That fixed it here, thanks :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tln
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 24 Sep 2003
Posts: 1502

PostPosted: Fri Mar 25, 2005 6:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Those of you who are annoyed by the banner in the top right corner can disable it by going into
Edit-->Preferences-->Startup and uncheck "Show messages and automatically update".
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gungholady
Guru
Guru


Joined: 19 Oct 2003
Posts: 392

PostPosted: Sat Mar 26, 2005 2:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Using this fix, I get this error with acroread:

Code:
/opt/Acrobat7/Reader/intellinux/bin/acroread: error while loading shared libraries: libBIB.so: cannot open shared object file: No such file or directory
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
russianpirate
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 26 Sep 2004
Posts: 1167
Location: Detroit, MI

PostPosted: Sat Mar 26, 2005 2:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

so is there a working workaround to use acrobat reader in firefox?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
philipuso
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Jan 2004
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Sat Mar 26, 2005 3:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
- The autoscroll function doesn't work in Adobe Reader 7.0. The autoscroll function is normally used by pressing the wheel button of your mouse, and moving the mouse upwards or down. In internet explorer, mozilla firefox, MS office applications, this causes the program to automatically scroll the document. How can I set Reader to do the same? (I know Reader has a autoscroll function using Ctrl+Shift+H, but I would really like to have an autoscroll function that is controlled using the mouse.
Harry De Vries - 03:12am Jan 25, 2005 Pacific

from http://www.adobeforums.com/cgi-bin/webx?13@398.Sbacdx0u5Te.4@.3bb80133/0

I'd also like the middle button to autoscroll, like the firefox behavior.
Also is there a way to change the number of lines scrolled using wheel mouse up & down?

I know you guys aren't acroread devs, but maybe you can help me find some answers.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gungholady
Guru
Guru


Joined: 19 Oct 2003
Posts: 392

PostPosted: Sat Mar 26, 2005 11:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

For me, the pdf files open up with blank pages using acroread7. I went back to Acroread 5.10 and the pages open just fine.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
russianpirate
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 26 Sep 2004
Posts: 1167
Location: Detroit, MI

PostPosted: Sat Mar 26, 2005 4:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

same here.. except i dont wanna go back to 5.10.. i wanna fix this :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
philipuso
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Jan 2004
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Sat Mar 26, 2005 4:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
so is there a working workaround to use acrobat reader in firefox?


Are you guys totally ignorant of past posts.

enter this shell code:
#cd ~/.mozilla/plugins/
#ln -s /opt/netscape/plugins/nppdf.so ./

Then do this if it applies to you:
Quote:
Ok. For those of you having problems with the browser plugin here is the scoop.


If you are using GTK+ <= 2.4.9 you should not be having any problems with the plugin

If you are using GTK+ > 2.4.9( ie. all you beeding-edge and gnome-2.10 types) you have probably noticed that the plugin simply does not work in the browsers.


so following a post made by firely (that genius !) here is a workaround.


Code:

mkdir /opt/Acrobat7/Reader/intellinux/lib/gui
ebuild /usr/portage/x11-libs/gtk+/gtk+-2.4.9-r1.ebuild install
cp -ax /var/tmp/portage/gtk+-2.4.9-r1/image/usr/lib/* /opt/Acrobat7/Reader/intellinux/lib/gui/


Now edit 'acoread' (/usr/bin/acroread)

find this section in the acroread script:
Code:

#
# Setup configuration specific environment variables
#
case "$ACRO_CONFIG" in
sparcsolaris)
LD_LIBRARY_PATH="`prepend "$ACRO_INSTALL_DIR/$ACRO_CONFIG/lib" "$LD_LIBRARY_PATH"`"
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH
;;
intellinux)
LD_LIBRARY_PATH="`prepend "$ACRO_INSTALL_DIR/$ACRO_CONFIG/lib:$ACRO_INSTALL_DIR/$ACRO_CONFIG/sidecars" "$LD_LIBRARY_PATH"`"
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH
;;
esac


now modify the LD_LIBRARY_PATH line, ie. the 'intellinux)' one to look as follows:
Code:

LD_LIBRARY_PATH="`prepend "$ACRO_INSTALL_DIR/$ACRO_CONFIG/lib/gui:$ACRO_INSTALL_DIR/$ACRO_CONFIG/lib:$ACRO_INSTALL_DIR/$ACRO_CONFIG/sidecars" "$LD_LIBRARY_PATH"`"



just to reiterate: prepend the following to the (second) LD_LIBRARY_PATH line
Code:

$ACRO_INSTALL_DIR/$ACRO_CONFIG/lib/gui:


now your browser plugin should work Wink
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
russianpirate
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 26 Sep 2004
Posts: 1167
Location: Detroit, MI

PostPosted: Sat Mar 26, 2005 5:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i read the post, but thanks, i could u encoraged me or something cause i decieded to do it this time :P
it worked, thanks a lot!

PS: i hope this will be fixed in next release of gtk
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Generation 2
n00b
n00b


Joined: 31 Dec 2004
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Sun Mar 27, 2005 3:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I know this is a stupid question but how do u start acrobat reader? i tried the path in /opt but nothing came up.
_________________
The penguin threw an apple and broke the window
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
russianpirate
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 26 Sep 2004
Posts: 1167
Location: Detroit, MI

PostPosted: Sun Mar 27, 2005 3:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

open up a terminal and type in "acroread" or if u have gnome, its in Menu/Office/Adobe Acrobat Reader
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hardcore
l33t
l33t


Joined: 01 Nov 2003
Posts: 626
Location: MSU, MI

PostPosted: Sun Mar 27, 2005 10:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

philipuso wrote:
Quote:
so is there a working workaround to use acrobat reader in firefox?


Are you guys totally ignorant of past posts.

enter this shell code:
#cd ~/.mozilla/plugins/
#ln -s /opt/netscape/plugins/nppdf.so ./

Then do this if it applies to you:
Quote:
Ok. For those of you having problems with the browser plugin here is the scoop.


If you are using GTK+ <= 2.4.9 you should not be having any problems with the plugin

If you are using GTK+ > 2.4.9( ie. all you beeding-edge and gnome-2.10 types) you have probably noticed that the plugin simply does not work in the browsers.


so following a post made by firely (that genius !) here is a workaround.


Code:

mkdir /opt/Acrobat7/Reader/intellinux/lib/gui
ebuild /usr/portage/x11-libs/gtk+/gtk+-2.4.9-r1.ebuild install
cp -ax /var/tmp/portage/gtk+-2.4.9-r1/image/usr/lib/* /opt/Acrobat7/Reader/intellinux/lib/gui/


Now edit 'acoread' (/usr/bin/acroread)

find this section in the acroread script:
Code:

#
# Setup configuration specific environment variables
#
case "$ACRO_CONFIG" in
sparcsolaris)
LD_LIBRARY_PATH="`prepend "$ACRO_INSTALL_DIR/$ACRO_CONFIG/lib" "$LD_LIBRARY_PATH"`"
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH
;;
intellinux)
LD_LIBRARY_PATH="`prepend "$ACRO_INSTALL_DIR/$ACRO_CONFIG/lib:$ACRO_INSTALL_DIR/$ACRO_CONFIG/sidecars" "$LD_LIBRARY_PATH"`"
export LD_LIBRARY_PATH
;;
esac


now modify the LD_LIBRARY_PATH line, ie. the 'intellinux)' one to look as follows:
Code:

LD_LIBRARY_PATH="`prepend "$ACRO_INSTALL_DIR/$ACRO_CONFIG/lib/gui:$ACRO_INSTALL_DIR/$ACRO_CONFIG/lib:$ACRO_INSTALL_DIR/$ACRO_CONFIG/sidecars" "$LD_LIBRARY_PATH"`"



just to reiterate: prepend the following to the (second) LD_LIBRARY_PATH line
Code:

$ACRO_INSTALL_DIR/$ACRO_CONFIG/lib/gui:


now your browser plugin should work Wink


I can confirm that this works, although I had to slightly edit it:

Code:
ebuild /usr/portage/x11-libs/gtk+/gtk+-2.4.9-r2.ebuild install


-r1 didn't compile, r2 did however, and now the plugin works.
_________________
Nothing can stop me now, cuz I just don't care.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
paladin-zero
Guru
Guru


Joined: 19 May 2004
Posts: 322

PostPosted: Sun Mar 27, 2005 3:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have a rookie question: how do I unmerge acroread-5.10 if version 7 is already installed?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hardcore
l33t
l33t


Joined: 01 Nov 2003
Posts: 626
Location: MSU, MI

PostPosted: Sun Mar 27, 2005 8:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

paladin-zero wrote:
I have a rookie question: how do I unmerge acroread-5.10 if version 7 is already installed?



Code:
emerge -C =app-text/acroread-5.10

_________________
Nothing can stop me now, cuz I just don't care.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Page 4 of 6

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum