Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Gentoo forums search: smart bookmark and topics
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo Forums Feedback
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
optilude
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 29 May 2002
Posts: 248
Location: England

PostPosted: Sun Jun 15, 2003 1:47 pm    Post subject: Gentoo forums search: smart bookmark and topics Reply with quote

Hey,

I added a gentoo forums smart bookmark to galeon, with the URL: https://forums.gentoo.org/search.php?search_keywords=%s. That works, but it displays the results as *posts*, not topics - and that's just messy. Is there anything I can append to that query string to make it display topics instead of posts?

Martin
_________________
--
"Life is both a major and a minor key" -- Travis
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Yama
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 21 Jul 2002
Posts: 135
Location: Sydney, Australia

PostPosted: Wed Aug 20, 2003 3:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have been wondering that myself. I have tried examining the search.php file and appending variables (like &mode=results&show_results=topics) to the URL from there, but they don't seem to do anything.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Owiber
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 May 2003
Posts: 38

PostPosted: Fri Aug 22, 2003 2:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Looks like some of the parameters (noteably: show_results) MUST be sent to the script via POST instead of GET.

This is how I got around it.

Made a script called gentoosearch.cgi :
Code:
#!/usr/bin/perl
 
use CGI;
$query = new CGI;
 
print "Content-type: text/html\n\n";
print '<html><body onLoad=document.form1.submit()>';
print '<form name=form1 action=http://forums.gentoo.org/search.php?mode=results method=POST>';
 
foreach $param ($query->param) {
        print "<input type=hidden name=$param value=\"" . $query->param($param) . "\">\n";
}
print ' </form></body></html>';


And uploaded that to my website. Then make this your smart bookmark URL:

http://www.YOURWEBSITEHERE.com/cgi-bin/gentoosearch.cgi?search_keywords=%s&search_terms=all&show_results=topics

There may be better ways of doing this, but that's how I did it. Now that you know the problem is the POST thing, perhaps someone could share a more elegant solution. ;)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dma
Guru
Guru


Joined: 31 Jan 2003
Posts: 437
Location: Charlotte, NC, USA

PostPosted: Fri Aug 22, 2003 3:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is the code responsible:

Code:
$show_results = ( isset($HTTP_POST_VARS['show_results']) ) ? $HTTP_POST_VARS['show_results'] : 'posts';


No way around it that I can see.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Yama
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 21 Jul 2002
Posts: 135
Location: Sydney, Australia

PostPosted: Fri Aug 22, 2003 5:08 am    Post subject: It works! Reply with quote

Owiber wrote:

This is how I got around it.

Made a script called gentoosearch.cgi

Thanks Owiber! Your solution worked well. It's a shame that this needs to be done with a cgi, but what matters is that it works.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bobby_j
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Jun 2003
Posts: 60
Location: Columbus, OH

PostPosted: Mon Nov 24, 2003 9:43 am    Post subject: Re: It works! Reply with quote

Yama wrote:
Owiber wrote:

This is how I got around it.

Made a script called gentoosearch.cgi

Thanks Owiber! Your solution worked well. It's a shame that this needs to be done with a cgi, but what matters is that it works.


maybe not entirely better, but at least for my own purposes better... i reproduced the same script in php.

Hope somebody needs it like this. put this in a "gentoosearch.php":
Code:
<html><body onLoad=document.form1.submit()>
<form name=form1 action=http://forums.gentoo.org/search.php?mode=results method=POST>  
<?
foreach ($_GET as $key => $value) {
   echo "<input type=hidden name=$key value=\"$value\">";
}
?>
</form></body></html>


and do just like the above cgi example:

http://www.YOURWEBSITEHERE.com/cgi-bin/gentoosearch.cgi?search_keywords=%s&search_terms=all&show_results=topics


OR if you use Konqueror, you can make a webshortcut.. replace the %s with a \{@}


okie.. have fun. :)
_________________
not sold in stores
sorry, no c.o.d's
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Yama
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 21 Jul 2002
Posts: 135
Location: Sydney, Australia

PostPosted: Sun Feb 20, 2005 10:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

forums.gentoo.org is now dove.gentoo.org. The above scripts need to be edited accordingly in order to work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ian!
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 25 Feb 2003
Posts: 3829
Location: Essen, Germany

PostPosted: Mon Feb 21, 2005 6:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yama wrote:
forums.gentoo.org is now dove.gentoo.org.

It's still forums.gentoo.org. The IP changed.. that's true.
_________________
"To have a successful open source project, you need to be at least somewhat successful at getting along with people." -- Daniel Robbins
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
drjimmy42
Guru
Guru


Joined: 03 Feb 2003
Posts: 512
Location: Nashua, NH

PostPosted: Tue Feb 22, 2005 8:05 pm    Post subject: gentoo forums firefox quicksearch url Reply with quote

I am trying to write a quicksearch url to have firefox search the gentoo forums. Similar to the google quicksearch

Code:
http://www.google.com/search?&q=%s


where you can just type

Code:
g searchterm


and it goes and searches. I got this far but every search shows up as if I selected "posts" in the advanced search dialog instead of topics like I want. I have the topics argument in the url. Does anyone else have this working or know what I"m doing wrong? Thanks

Code:
http://forums.gentoo.org/search.php?search_terms=all&show_results=topics&search_keywords=%s
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
R!tman
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 18 Dec 2003
Posts: 1303
Location: Zurich, Switzerland

PostPosted: Tue Feb 22, 2005 10:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Why don't you use the one provided by firefox ;-)?

You can find it by clicking on the arrow and choose "Add Engines..." From there you click on "Find lots of other search engines..." There you simply search for "Gentoo". Voila!

Do all that as root to install these search engines system wide.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
drjimmy42
Guru
Guru


Joined: 03 Feb 2003
Posts: 512
Location: Nashua, NH

PostPosted: Tue Feb 22, 2005 10:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

R!tman wrote:
Why don't you use the one provided by firefox ;-)?


That would be perfect!
Quote:

You can find it by clicking on the arrow and choose "Add Engines..." From there you click on "Find lots of other search engines..." There you simply search for "Gentoo". Voila!


I'm sorry, to what arrow are you referring?[/quote]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Earthwings
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 14 Apr 2003
Posts: 7753
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Tue Feb 22, 2005 10:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Merged three posts from Portage & Programming.

Maybe ian! knows if there is a (security?) reason that makes phpbb insist on POST values for post vs. topic display.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TheRAt
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 03 Jun 2002
Posts: 1580

PostPosted: Tue Feb 22, 2005 10:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The arrow next to the label of the search engine on the right hand side of the address bar... (on the standard layout of firefox when first installed...)
_________________
All reality is the construct of the observer.

Get Firefox and rediscover the web!

BOFH Excuse #295:
The Token fell out of the ring. Call us when you find it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
R!tman
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 18 Dec 2003
Posts: 1303
Location: Zurich, Switzerland

PostPosted: Tue Feb 22, 2005 11:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think a moderator just moved your post when I wrote back... I will delete the other one.

So, here it is again.

drjimmy42 wrote:
I'm sorry, to what arrow are you referring?


Sorry, I meant the arrow right next to the icon inside the quick search field. ie, right of the standart google "G".

[edit]
damn, what wrong with the forum? This is not the original question. All four or so posts have you been pasted somewhere else.

This is NOT good moderating....
[/edit]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Earthwings
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 14 Apr 2003
Posts: 7753
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Tue Feb 22, 2005 11:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

R!tman wrote:

[edit]
damn, what wrong with the forum? This is not the original question. All four or so posts have you been pasted somewhere else.

This is NOT good moderating....
[/edit]

Looks like you didn't read the thread and are confused by the merge-thread functionality. There is not much more I can do than leaving a shadow topic in the old forum and posting a notice about the merge. Merging threads is an alternative that's sometimes better than moving to dups.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
R!tman
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 18 Dec 2003
Posts: 1303
Location: Zurich, Switzerland

PostPosted: Wed Feb 23, 2005 10:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Earthwings wrote:
R!tman wrote:

[edit]
damn, what wrong with the forum? This is not the original question. All four or so posts have you been pasted somewhere else.

This is NOT good moderating....
[/edit]

Looks like you didn't read the thread and are confused by the merge-thread functionality. There is not much more I can do than leaving a shadow topic in the old forum and posting a notice about the merge. Merging threads is an alternative that's sometimes better than moving to dups.


I did not know of thread merging before and have never come across this function before. But right now I faced another one. Seems to be ok.

Sorry for that, I considered it very unsual, never having seen that before and thought there was something completely wrong.... My apologies :?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Earthwings
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 14 Apr 2003
Posts: 7753
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Wed Feb 23, 2005 10:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

R!tman wrote:

I did not know of thread merging before and have never come across this function before. But right now I faced another one. Seems to be ok.

Sorry for that, I considered it very unsual, never having seen that before and thought there was something completely wrong.... My apologies :?

No problem. The merging functionality was just added a couple of days ago, it will take some time until people get used to it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
plasmagunman
l33t
l33t


Joined: 07 Jun 2002
Posts: 604
Location: berlin

PostPosted: Thu Feb 24, 2005 8:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

R!tman wrote:
Why don't you use the one provided by firefox ;-)?

You can find it by clicking on the arrow and choose "Add Engines..." From there you click on "Find lots of other search engines..." There you simply search for "Gentoo". Voila!

Do all that as root to install these search engines system wide.

and you have to do it system wide. i tried to install them just for my user and nothing happened, not even any error.
_________________
please, feel free to correct my english. - por favor, corrige mi español.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
WladyX
Guru
Guru


Joined: 25 Nov 2004
Posts: 503
Location: Romania

PostPosted: Thu Feb 24, 2005 10:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The search engine provided by the firefox site also returns post instead of topics, is there a way to modify it? I know where it is located, but i don't know what i have to add to the url. Thanks.
_________________
We are not alone.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
L3mP
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Jan 2004
Posts: 70

PostPosted: Thu Feb 24, 2005 12:36 pm    Post subject: Possible to add search in gentoo forums from konqueror? SOLV Reply with quote

Hey guys.. I've tried to work out how I could make a "web-shortcut" in konqueror to search these forums..

The idea is to make konqueror take a gfs: shortcut in the location bar.. like you eg. do with google:

gg: <search string>

Have anyone been able to do this with the forum search, I'm not interrested in a google site search although it might be my alternative if it can't be done..

any help apreciated..
thx..

-L3mp
_________________
http://bailout.dk - were.. ehm.. dreams come true


Last edited by L3mP on Thu Feb 24, 2005 12:50 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
L3mP
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Jan 2004
Posts: 70

PostPosted: Thu Feb 24, 2005 12:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Guess it is :)

This is how it's done:

Go to Settings -> Configure Konqueror...
Select web shortcuts from the left menu, press new

Fill in fields with:

Search provider name:
Gentoo forums search (or what ever you fancy here)

Search URI:
https://forums.gentoo.org/search.php?search_terms=all&show_results=topics&search_keywords=\{@}&mode=results

URI shortcuts:
gfs, gf (or what ever you fancy here)

done..

If found out by actually doing af google site search.. :)
_________________
http://bailout.dk - were.. ehm.. dreams come true
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
L3mP
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Jan 2004
Posts: 70

PostPosted: Thu Feb 24, 2005 1:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hmm.. doesn't look like I can get it to show the results as topics it shows them as messages...
seems like &show_results=topics doesn't compute :(

Any ideas?
_________________
http://bailout.dk - were.. ehm.. dreams come true
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Earthwings
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 14 Apr 2003
Posts: 7753
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Thu Feb 24, 2005 1:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Merged another three posts.

Is it possible to change the phpbb default behaviour to accept the display as post/topic selection via GET?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
antares2001
Guru
Guru


Joined: 02 Mar 2004
Posts: 339
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Fri Aug 04, 2006 6:31 pm    Post subject: Gentoo forums search in Konqueror Reply with quote

Hello!

Could somebody please tell me how to integrate the search function from this Gentoo discussion forum into the search of Konqueror? I've tried various things, but never get a search result.

Thank you in advance!
_________________
* Toshiba SM30X Notebook, Pentium-M 725 CPU, ATI Radeon 9700, 512MB RAM, 80GB
* Pentium D 820 2,8 GHz (EM64T), Geforce6, 200GB + 40GB ATA, 250GB SATA2, WinFastTV 2000XP, 1,5GB RAM
Gentoo Linux 2006.1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tomk
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 23 Sep 2003
Posts: 7221
Location: Sat in front of my computer

PostPosted: Fri Aug 04, 2006 7:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Merged previous post.

The code was changed last year so that show_results can be passed as a GET variable so the solution in this post should work.
_________________
Search | Read | Answer | Report | Strip
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo Forums Feedback All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum