Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
HOWTO: Enabling Japanese (or: CJK in KDE & Gnome)
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4 ... 10, 11, 12  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
maiku
Guru
Guru


Joined: 24 Mar 2004
Posts: 501
Location: Long Island, NY

PostPosted: Sat Mar 26, 2005 7:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am getting no errors. What can I do to cause them?
_________________
- Mike A. Leonetti
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
yaneurabeya
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 13 May 2004
Posts: 1754
Location: Seattle

PostPosted: Sat Mar 26, 2005 7:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, for instance I get errors if I run emerge -uD world.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
maiku
Guru
Guru


Joined: 24 Mar 2004
Posts: 501
Location: Long Island, NY

PostPosted: Sat Mar 26, 2005 8:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Goes on without a hitch for me. /etc/env.d/02locales says
Quote:
LANG="en_US.UTF-8"
LC_CTYPE="ja_JP.UTF-8"
I can't understand why you would have an error then. What is your language?
_________________
- Mike A. Leonetti
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
yaneurabeya
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 13 May 2004
Posts: 1754
Location: Seattle

PostPosted: Sat Mar 26, 2005 10:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'll try that again once I get back. It had to do with the SCIM lines most likely.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Greisby
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 17 Jun 2003
Posts: 87
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Tue Apr 05, 2005 6:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
A suggestion: remove the xinitrc lines:
export LANG="en_US.UTF-8"
export LC_CTYPE="en_US.UTF-8"

make a file called /etc/env.d/02locale
and put the following lines in it:
LANG="en_US.UTF-8"
LC_CTYPE="de_DE.UTF-8"
then etc-update and restart X.


Hi back!
I'm sorry, I was terribly busy - reboot was not possible :?: :?: :?:

Well, it did or didn't change anything (not sure, since I did a -u world).
It works half. I explain:
-I have scim working with qt apps, like firefox.
-It doesn't work with kde apps.
-But I got my deadkeys back :-)

For KDE apps:
-I can choose the input method, but it doesn't affect the input...
-I have 3 IM choices in the "Select Input Method" contextual menu:
1. Simple composing input method
2. XIM
3. scim
I tried them all - none of them did work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Greisby
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 17 Jun 2003
Posts: 87
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Apr 11, 2005 1:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well.... I will ask on the chinese forum here
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
yaneurabeya
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 13 May 2004
Posts: 1754
Location: Seattle

PostPosted: Mon Apr 18, 2005 7:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey Sud, what's your exact .uim conf file and how do you switch between raw input and Japanese input using straight uim? I wanted to give straight uim a try since I don't really use the scim frontend at all...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sudrien
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 01 Oct 2003
Posts: 207
Location: Michigan

PostPosted: Mon Apr 18, 2005 3:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yaneurabeya wrote:
Hey Sud, what's your exact .uim conf file and how do you switch between raw input and Japanese input using straight uim? I wanted to give straight uim a try since I don't really use the scim frontend at all...


My ~/.uim - verbatim -
Code:
(define default-im-name 'anthy)



The default way to switch is using [shift]+[space], which can occasionally be activated without knowing it -esp. for a sloppy typist like myself. There is a way to change this, adding a line in your ~/.uim, but I can't recall it at the moment.


-Sud.
_________________
...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
yaneurabeya
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 13 May 2004
Posts: 1754
Location: Seattle

PostPosted: Mon Apr 18, 2005 9:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmmmm... thanks for the info. I thought that it was just a joke or something when you wrote down the ~/.uim file contents because it seemed like an (insert your config here) type directive :).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sudrien
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 01 Oct 2003
Posts: 207
Location: Michigan

PostPosted: Mon May 23, 2005 5:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

*shouts* UPDATE!

Now with more font information.

-Sud.
_________________
...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
G2k
l33t
l33t


Joined: 06 Mar 2004
Posts: 672
Location: Rome, Italy

PostPosted: Tue May 24, 2005 3:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

fluxbox takes a good 15 seconds to start now that i've followed this guide...why is that?

Also, I installed the Arial Unicode MS font but I'm having a hard time letting Firefox use it. How do I do this?
_________________
Animula vagula blandula,
Hospes comesque corporis,
Quae nunc abibis in loca
Pallidula rigida nudula,
Nec ut soles dabis iocos...
- Imp. Caesar Hadrianus
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
yaneurabeya
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 13 May 2004
Posts: 1754
Location: Seattle

PostPosted: Tue May 24, 2005 11:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I appreciate the sediment and thought Sud, but everything works nicely without Arial, so I'll stay away from as many things associated with Microsoft in Linux >_>... At least that seems to increase my stability =\... *curses some Wine programs*
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sudrien
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 01 Oct 2003
Posts: 207
Location: Michigan

PostPosted: Wed May 25, 2005 2:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

G2k wrote:
fluxbox takes a good 15 seconds to start now that i've followed this guide...why is that?

Also, I installed the Arial Unicode MS font but I'm having a hard time letting Firefox use it. How do I do this?


1. Because Fluxbox is now trying to patch together a full unicode font, which you default font probably is not (as I understand it). You could try adding x11-wm/fluxbox -nls to your /etc/portage/packages.use, and recompile. That might stop it, but I'm not sure.

2. See Preferences >> General >> Fonts & colors >> Fonts for: Japanese.



yaneurabeya: I respectfully disagree that everything Microsoft... wait? Wine? Traitor! ;)

-Sudrien
_________________
...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
yaneurabeya
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 13 May 2004
Posts: 1754
Location: Seattle

PostPosted: Wed May 25, 2005 2:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Lol. It's not by choice but for necessity *sighs for the lack of decent electrical engineering Linux based programs*.

Lucky... on summer break already? I envy you :(.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mjg123
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 May 2005
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sat May 28, 2005 11:25 pm    Post subject: slight problem after following this howto Reply with quote

Thanks for writing such a useful howto - I am having one quite serious problem though, after having followed it: I cannot log into KDE as any user other than root. Once logged in as root, everything works fine (typing in kana/kanji etc), but when I try to log in to KDE as a mortal user, it stalls at the 2nd of the 7 stages (initializing system), and dropping into a console to look at 'top' shows that 'xrdb' is using 99.9% of processor and seems to be stuck. Has anyone any suggestions? I'd be very grateful for any help.

update: etc-update fixed this, but I'll leave it here in case anyone else is as silly as me...

--mjg123
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mholtz
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 04 Feb 2004
Posts: 110
Location: Ohio, USA

PostPosted: Fri Jun 03, 2005 3:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay:

I have had im-ja working as described in the other thread for nearly a year, but I would like to give this method a try.

I went through the procedure outlined. When I open up gedit, I can select Japanese input, but nothing but english characters come out -- no hiragana or katakana. Luckily, I can still switch back to im-ja by changing GTK_IM_MODULE.

I am also confused in general between all these packages! Could someone lay it out for me? What do I need? Right now, I have the following installed:

canna
kinput2
freewnn
anthy
uim
scim
scim-uim
skim
skk

Surely with all these packages, I can make something work. But what are the absolute essentials?

Thanks.

EDIT: Well, I think I figured part of it out -- I was still attempting to change using im-ja. But how do I prevent im-ja from running other than killing the process? And where is the tray icon for scim?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
yaneurabeya
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 13 May 2004
Posts: 1754
Location: Seattle

PostPosted: Fri Jun 03, 2005 8:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mholtz,
You should only need anthy and scim-uim. scim will be emerged along with scim-uim. Other than that your list is somewhat redundant and some programs are unnecessary. Now, that's for having a scim window open for configuring. If you only want an input manager and need to switch between Japanese and English say without a graphical input window, then use uim-anthy (?). I'm trying to remember since my system with Japanese support took a nosedive.
But yeah... just add the scim/uim-anthy invocation to your .xprofile or .xinitrc file and you should be good. And eliminate all refs to im-ja. It's unneeded.
Note: Turning on the uim applet is simple. Just do shift-space. Unlike im-ja it doesn't have an 'input in progress' character, so you won't know till you start typing characters if uim is on or not.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
saintpa
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 04 Dec 2004
Posts: 77

PostPosted: Mon Jun 13, 2005 9:49 pm    Post subject: slow loading time for some applications Reply with quote

Hi,

I did exactly what the howto says. Everything works as expected. However, I am now experiencing very slow load time for a lot of applications: firefox, thunderbird, etc. Gaim loads fast, but freezes for ~15 seconds when I try to open the first chat window.

Another thing that I noticed is that when I launch gaim from a command line, scim doesn't get loaded immediately. It only gets loaded when I first open a chat window, or when I shut down gaim.

Does anyone have a clue what's going on here? I'm using both KDE and icewm.

thanks in advance,

jz
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
liuspider
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 03 Feb 2003
Posts: 237

PostPosted: Tue Jun 14, 2005 2:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

did you try to re-emerge all scim-* package after you upgrade scim?
_________________
BLOG: http://liucougar.scim-im.org
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
liuspider
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 03 Feb 2003
Posts: 237

PostPosted: Tue Jun 14, 2005 2:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

what's the version of all scim related packages you installed?
_________________
BLOG: http://liucougar.scim-im.org
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
yaneurabeya
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 13 May 2004
Posts: 1754
Location: Seattle

PostPosted: Tue Jun 14, 2005 3:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Note: on some system setups SCIM causes more trouble than it's worth, so if you just want Japanese input, consider using straight UIM.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
liuspider
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 03 Feb 2003
Posts: 237

PostPosted: Tue Jun 14, 2005 4:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

as a developer of SCIM, your Note seems to me not so friendly/helpful
_________________
BLOG: http://liucougar.scim-im.org
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
yaneurabeya
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 13 May 2004
Posts: 1754
Location: Seattle

PostPosted: Tue Jun 14, 2005 9:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry :(. It's just that SCIM unfortunately has a tendency to crash some GTK programs like vmware, for example. If you can find the bugs and fix them it would be very appreciated by many.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
G2k
l33t
l33t


Joined: 06 Mar 2004
Posts: 672
Location: Rome, Italy

PostPosted: Wed Jun 15, 2005 1:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

liuspider: well, in a way yaneurabeya's suggestion was productive since it was not meant as an offense.

This is starting to get annoying all GTK+ apps are taking a while to load and fluxbox, as mentioned above, takes forever to open...I'm considering to get rid of these 'features'. :cry: Sometimes I wonder why MS is able to make things Just Work (TM)
_________________
Animula vagula blandula,
Hospes comesque corporis,
Quae nunc abibis in loca
Pallidula rigida nudula,
Nec ut soles dabis iocos...
- Imp. Caesar Hadrianus
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
yaneurabeya
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 13 May 2004
Posts: 1754
Location: Seattle

PostPosted: Wed Jun 15, 2005 7:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

G2k wrote:
Sometimes I wonder why MS is able to make things Just Work (TM)


Maybe it's because they force everyone to basically use a set interface? That's just the Microsoft/Apple way :(...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4 ... 10, 11, 12  Next
Page 3 of 12

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum