Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[HOWTO] HPT, Promise, Medley, Intel, Nvidia RAID Dualboot
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Erhnam
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Mar 2005
Posts: 6

PostPosted: Tue Apr 19, 2005 11:45 am    Post subject: Howto for clean installations?! Reply with quote

Maybe someone can provide us with a small howto on a clean installation? (with fdisk) A lot of people are trying to install this on clean boxes.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AlphaHeX
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Jan 2005
Posts: 60
Location: Warsaw, Poland

PostPosted: Tue Apr 19, 2005 3:13 pm    Post subject: RAID0 istallation with dmraid for ICH5R controllers Howto Reply with quote

1. I'm assuming you have 2 SATA disks connected to the motherboard and SATA RAID ROM is enabled in the bios. Also Boot-in device in bios is set to RAID (it depends on Motherboard, i have Abit IC7).

2. Create RAID0 in BIOS, choose stripe size which would you like to have, you can also choose a RAID0 name.

3.Download the Gen2dmraid LiveCD and boot it

http://tienstra4.flatnet.tudelft.nl/~gerte/gen2dmraid/gen2dmraid-0.99.iso

4. Download also the following scripts:

http://tienstra4.flatnet.tudelft.nl/~gerte/gen2dmraid/dmraidinitrd
http://tienstra4.flatnet.tudelft.nl/~gerte/gen2dmraid/linuxrc

4. Boot the CD with Dmraid option

5. after the system has been booted in the shell run the following
Code:
 dmraid -ay -f isw

6. it will create entries in
Code:
/dev/mapper

7. In my case it was
Code:
iswfsafsafsa[HeX]

isw is a short name of Intel Software Raid and [HeX] is a raid name which i've choosen in the bios during RAID0 creation.

8. As have garlicbread mentioned on the https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-244941-highlight-.html topic i didn't use fdisk or cfdisk to create partitions because these programs are showing total available diskspace in the RAID not taking into consideration that additional space is required for raid metadata.

9. I've used Partition Magic 8.0 (2 floppy disks version) to create partitions within the earlier created RAID0. Available free diskspace reported by Partition Magic was different than that reported by fdisk or cfdisk - PM reported less available free space which is correct as some of the diskspace was user by raid metadata

10a. What is concering partinions scheme I have a nice one :)
Code:

/dev/mapper/iswfsafsafsa[HeX]1  primary partiton                   /boot
/dev/mapper/iswfsafsafsa[HeX]2  primary partiton                   swap
/dev/mapper/iswfsafsafsa[HeX]3  primary partiton                   NTFS
/dev/mapper/iswfsafsafsa[HeX]5  1st partition in extended partiton NTFS
/dev/mapper/iswfsafsafsa[HeX]6  2st partition in extended partiton /root
/dev/mapper/iswfsafsafsa[HeX]7  3nd partition in extended partiton /home
/dev/mapper/iswfsafsafsa[HeX]8  4rd partition in extended partiton /opt
/dev/mapper/iswfsafsafsa[HeX]9  5th partition in extended partiton /usr
/dev/mapper/iswfsafsafsa[HeX]10 6th partition in extended partiton /usr/local
/dev/mapper/iswfsafsafsa[HeX]11 7th partition in extended partiton /usr/portage
/dev/mapper/iswfsafsafsa[HeX]12 8th partition in extended partiton /var
/dev/mapper/iswfsafsafsa[HeX]13 9th partition in extended partiton /tmp
/dev/mapper/iswfsafsafsa[HeX]14 10th partition in extended partiton FAT32


10b. To be able to see block devices in /dev/mapper/ you have to run the following command:

Code:
mkdir /mnt/gentoo/dev/mapper
mount -o bind /dev/mapper /mnt/gentoo/dev/mapper

11. I've done chroot and install Gentoo a normal way (chroot was working fine i'm not on 64 bit system)

12. In the mean time i've also installed Windows XP Professional sp2

13. What i have found to be important is grub configuration and initrd creation.
Code:
Grub should not detect bios device names itself! Do this or be a fool!:
/sbin/grub --device-map=/dev/null

# (hd0,0) is the first partition on the first disk (from bios point of view!!)
grub> device (hd0,0) /dev/mapper/iswfsafsafsa[HeX]1

# (hd0) is the first disk (and thus containing (hd0,0) )
grub> device (hd0) /dev/mapper/iswfsafsafsa[HeX]

# That's it, the rest should be easy:
grub> root (hd0,0)
 Filesystem type is ext2, partition type 0x82

grub> setup (hd0,0)
 Checking if "/boot/grub/stage1" exists... yes
 Checking if "/boot/grub/stage2" exists... yes
 Checking if "/boot/grub/fat_stage1_5" exists... yes
 Running "embed /boot/grub/fat_stage1_5 (hd0,0)"... failed (this is not fatal)
 Running "embed /boot/grub/fat_stage1_5 (hd0,0)"... failed (this is not fatal)
 Running "install /boot/grub/stage1 (hd0,0) /boot/grub/stage2 p /boot/grub/menu.lst "... succeeded
Done.


I've done it in the way presented above (it's from gen2raid homepage) but it didn't work for me :(

Quote:
I had to run setup (hd0) - "installation into MBR"


after that i had grub menu on my screen after reboot.

14. Having dmraidinitrd file download do a chmod +r dmraidinitrd to have it executable.

15. You have to ammend the dmraidinitrd itself, below is a code what is inside it:
Code:

changing this values might involve editing make_busybox()
BUSYBOX_URI_PREFIX="http://gentoo.osuosl.org/distfiles/"
BUSYBOX_TARBALL="busybox-0.60.3.tar.gz"
BUSYBOX_DIR="busybox-0.60.3"

#changing this values might involve editing make_devicemapper()
DEVICEMAPPER_URI_PREFIX="ftp://sources.redhat.com/pub/dm/"
DEVICEMAPPER_TARBALL="device-mapper.1.01.00.tgz"
DEVICEMAPPER_DIR="device-mapper.1.01.00"

#changing this values might involve editing make_dmraid()
#please, don't use older versions of dmraid with this version of dmraidinitrd
DMRAID_URI_PREFIX="http://people.redhat.com/~heinzm/sw/dmraid/src/"
DMRAID_TARBALL="dmraid-1.0.0.rc6.tar.bz2"
DMRAID_DIR="dmraid/1.0.0.rc6"

#Download directory (an existing one is allowed)
DISTFILES_DIR="/tmp/download"

#Temporary directory (must not already exist)
TMPDIR="/tmp/initrd"

#Tweak this one when having "no space left on device" errors
BLOCKS="2048"

#Dmraid depends on the device-mapper userspace library
#Leave this setting to "0" if you want this script to compile it.
DEVICEMAPPER_INSTALLED="0"


I've change programs to be in their newest versions (except busybox)

Quote:
dmraid - 1.0.0.rc7
device-mapper - 1.01.01


I didn't change also
Quote:
DEVICEMAPPER_INSTALLED="0 to 1


You can try with this if you want :)

16. I've also had modified linuxrc file. I've removed these lines:
Code:

#workaround: dmraid should not probe cdroms, but it does.
   #we'll remove al cdrom device nodes till dmraid does this check by itselve
   for y in hda hdb hdc hdd hde hdf hdg hdh sr0 sr1 sr2 sr3;
   do
      if (grep -q "$y" /proc/sys/dev/cdrom/info)
      then
         rm -f /dev/"$y"
      fi
   done

These lines were causing 12 message saying that can't find /proc/sys/dev/cdrom/info. Maybe if you have compiled into kernel IDE or SCSI cdrom support it will work for you.

16. Now run
Code:
./dmraidinitrd linuxrc initrd


17. You have to compile into kernel SATA, SATA ICH5 support, support for initial RAM disk, boot partition file system support (depending of what file system it is you have to have ext2 or ext3 or reiserfs compiled into kernel), from RAID and LVM option in kernel:
Code:
#
# Multi-device support (RAID and LVM)
#
CONFIG_MD=y
CONFIG_BLK_DEV_MD=y
CONFIG_MD_LINEAR=y
CONFIG_MD_RAID0=y
CONFIG_MD_RAID1=y
CONFIG_MD_RAID10=m
CONFIG_MD_RAID5=y
# CONFIG_MD_RAID6 is not set
CONFIG_MD_MULTIPATH=y
CONFIG_MD_FAULTY=m
CONFIG_BLK_DEV_DM=y
CONFIG_DM_CRYPT=y
CONFIG_DM_SNAPSHOT=y
CONFIG_DM_MIRROR=y
CONFIG_DM_ZERO=y
# CONFIG_DM_MULTIPATH is not set
CONFIG_BLK_DEV_DM_BBR=m
# CONFIG_DM_FLAKEY is not set

18. In GRUB menu.lst I have
Code:

title GNU/Linux
root (hd0,0)
kernel /kernel-2.6.11-gentoo-r4 root=/dev/ram0 real_root=/dev/mapper/iswfsafsafsa[HeX]6 init=/linuxrc
initrd /initrd


19. I think that's all what is concerning dmraid setup. As I have understood from many posts on gentoo forums you can use dmraid and my howto if your software raid controller is supported by dmraid, if it is not that you can use dmsetup and howto located here:

https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-244941-highlight-.html

20. I've tried to use
Code:
genkernel --udev --dmraid all


but it didn't work for me :( Maybe i've done sth wrong :)

21. As i've mentioned earlier fdisk and cfdisk were reporting wrong free disk space (without taking into consideration space used by raid metadata) thus i didn't give them a try and used Partition Magic. If you are brave you can try it for yourself :)


Last edited by AlphaHeX on Fri May 20, 2005 10:58 am; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NoControl
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Apr 2004
Posts: 74

PostPosted: Mon Apr 25, 2005 5:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Erlend wrote:
Quote:
But I suspect it never gets to executing linuxrc (not sure, unfortunately).

Test it. Edit your initrd...
1. mv initrd initrd.gz && gunzip initrd.gz
2. mount -o loop initrd /mnt
3. cd /mnt
4. nano -w linuxrc
5. Edit the file to contain echo "hi" at the top and save
6. cd /
7. umount /mnt
8. gzip initrd
9. mv initrd.gz initrd

Quote:
RAMDISK: Compressed image found at block 0
UDF-fs: No partition found (1)
Kernel panic - not syncing: VFS: Unable to mount root fs on unknown-block(1,0)

I'm quite familiar with this kind of error message, but not referring to udf! UDF is on of the cdrom filesystems. Can't help you with this one, except to tell you to check that your initrd is in ext2 format.

Erlend

That was the problem! I usually compile ext2fs as a module, because I only use it for /boot, and it's GRUB who's reading /boot, so the kernel doesn't need it compiled in. But now it did, for the initial RAM disk, only, I didn't know :)
(Solved this myself a week ago, but forgot to post it here :( thanks :D)

This is perhaps a valuable addition to the HOWTO (ext2 required for the initrd)?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AlphaHeX
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Jan 2005
Posts: 60
Location: Warsaw, Poland

PostPosted: Tue Apr 26, 2005 12:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NoControl wrote:
Erlend wrote:
Quote:
But I suspect it never gets to executing linuxrc (not sure, unfortunately).

Test it. Edit your initrd...
1. mv initrd initrd.gz && gunzip initrd.gz
2. mount -o loop initrd /mnt
3. cd /mnt
4. nano -w linuxrc
5. Edit the file to contain echo "hi" at the top and save
6. cd /
7. umount /mnt
8. gzip initrd
9. mv initrd.gz initrd

Quote:
RAMDISK: Compressed image found at block 0
UDF-fs: No partition found (1)
Kernel panic - not syncing: VFS: Unable to mount root fs on unknown-block(1,0)

I'm quite familiar with this kind of error message, but not referring to udf! UDF is on of the cdrom filesystems. Can't help you with this one, except to tell you to check that your initrd is in ext2 format.

Erlend

That was the problem! I usually compile ext2fs as a module, because I only use it for /boot, and it's GRUB who's reading /boot, so the kernel doesn't need it compiled in. But now it did, for the initial RAM disk, only, I didn't know :)
(Solved this myself a week ago, but forgot to post it here :( thanks :D)

This is perhaps a valuable addition to the HOWTO (ext2 required for the initrd)?


AlphaHeX
Quote:
It was mentioned in point 17 :) but i've modified Howto adding information about Initial RAM disk :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Shamus397
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 03 Apr 2005
Posts: 218
Location: Ur-th

PostPosted: Tue Apr 26, 2005 6:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just thought I'd mention that version 1.0.0.rc7 of dmraid is out and it now properly detects Promise 20378 RAID 1 (mirror) setups and reports the correct size of the mirror (previous versions used to report it as being 1/2 of its true size and wouldn't detect installed partitions at all). I don't know if this fixes other vendor's RAID 1 setups, but it might be worth a try if it didn't work for you at all before (and if it doesn't, you should definitely send the maintainer a bug report!). Now if only he would put in an option to let you give the partitions sane names (instead of pdc_arghblahyuk01 and the like)! :twisted:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Erlend
Guru
Guru


Joined: 26 Dec 2004
Posts: 493

PostPosted: Tue Apr 26, 2005 6:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

For those using raid 0 arrays, is there really any benefit to using dmraid instead of dmsetup?

Thanks,

Erlend
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
irondog
l33t
l33t


Joined: 07 Jul 2003
Posts: 715
Location: Voor mijn TV. Achter mijn pc.

PostPosted: Tue Apr 26, 2005 8:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No, of course not. Dmraid creates mapping you cound create by hand with dmsetup :)
_________________
Alle dingen moeten onzin zijn.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Erlend
Guru
Guru


Joined: 26 Dec 2004
Posts: 493

PostPosted: Thu May 05, 2005 10:29 am    Post subject: hdparm and device-mapper... Reply with quote

Has anybody tried hdparm with device mapper? I've always been curious about this tool, and I've read various howtos but I always run into problems. If someone could explain the workings of this tool with sata raid that would be great.

Firstly, if I do hdparm -tT /dev/sda dev/sdb /dev/mapper/ataraid
I get the same results for all drives. You would expect the first two to be the same speed (they are the same drive), but the ataraid device is a raid-0 map of the other two - so shouldn't it have ~1.7 x each individual drive speed? For comparison, I get approximately:
Code:
/dev/sda:
 Timing cached reads: 3192 MB in 2.00 seconds = 1593.85 MB/sec
 HDIO_DRIVE_CMD(null) (wait for flush complete) failed: Inappropriate ioctl for device
 Timing buffered diskreads: 166 MB in 3.01 seconds = 55.18 MB/sec
 HDIO_DRIVE_CMD(null) (wait for flush complete) failed: Inappropriate ioctl for device
/dev/mapper/ataraid:
 Timing cached reads: 3172 MB in 2.00 seconds = 1585.45 MB/sec
 HDIO_DRIVE_CMD(null) (wait for flush complete) failed: Inappropriate ioctl for device
 Timing buffered diskreads: 166 MB in 3.01 seconds = 55.10 MB/sec
 HDIO_DRIVE_CMD(null) (wait for flush complete) failed: Inappropriate ioctl for device

Which seems quite respectable, but why am I getting the "Inappropriate ioctl for device" error?

Thanks,

Erlend
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kwiqsilver
Guru
Guru


Joined: 19 Mar 2003
Posts: 360

PostPosted: Thu May 05, 2005 10:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I get the same error message, but my drive outputs go from just under 60MB/s for the "scsi" devices to about 80MB/s for the mapper device. I did a long series, then averaged them and it came out to a 40% improvement.

Code:
[root@iceman]#S hdparm -t /dev/mapper/sil_afadeaaieibhb; hdparm -t /dev/sda; hdparm -t /dev/sdb

/dev/mapper/sil_afadeaaieibhb:
 Timing buffered disk reads:  240 MB in  3.03 seconds =  79.22 MB/sec
HDIO_DRIVE_CMD(null) (wait for flush complete) failed: Inappropriate ioctl for device

/dev/sda:
 Timing buffered disk reads:  178 MB in  3.03 seconds =  58.68 MB/sec
HDIO_DRIVE_CMD(null) (wait for flush complete) failed: Inappropriate ioctl for device

/dev/sdb:
 Timing buffered disk reads:  178 MB in  3.03 seconds =  58.75 MB/sec
HDIO_DRIVE_CMD(null) (wait for flush complete) failed: Inappropriate ioctl for device


If the numbers aren't higher for your mapper device, it doesn't sound like you have a working RAID-0. Are you running it as a RAID-1?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Erlend
Guru
Guru


Joined: 26 Dec 2004
Posts: 493

PostPosted: Fri May 06, 2005 2:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Definitely a RAID-0 striped array... I'm using dmsetup without dmraid, here is the line I'm passing in my linuxrc:
Code:
echo "0 468712440 striped 2 128 /dev/sda 0 /dev/sdb 0" | /sbin/dmsetup create ataraid

I don't even have the mirror target compiled in my kernel!

This might be related to (U)DMA I suppose, not sure how to check that though?

Thanks,

Erlend
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gecko1969
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 May 2005
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Sat May 07, 2005 1:21 am    Post subject: chroot Reply with quote

rather new to the whole gentoo thing so forgive please if I am missing something "basic".

When I follow the gentoo handbook and chroot, envupdate and so on the listings for the mapped devices is gone.

So no entry in /dev/mapper infact no mapper at all...

Thanks for any help through this.

Curits
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Erlend
Guru
Guru


Joined: 26 Dec 2004
Posts: 493

PostPosted: Sat May 07, 2005 9:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

That's quite normal. There are two solutions:
1. Don't worry about it (only if during install, you don't always explicitly need the device nodes while installing gentoo)
2. Better solution, just before chrooting... run:
Code:
mkdir /mnt/gentoo/dev/mapper
mount -o bind /dev/mapper /mnt/gentoo/dev/mapper

replacing /mnt/gentoo with wherever your new installed gentoo lies. This just mirrors a part of your filesystem somewhere else on the filesystem, i.e. making /dev/mapper accessible to your chrooted env.

Erlend
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Wicked Wesley
n00b
n00b


Joined: 20 May 2004
Posts: 70
Location: Here

PostPosted: Mon May 09, 2005 12:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Has anyone got Hybrid (BIOS) Raid working with an AMD64?!
_________________
The Jester!
Linux user 357122!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
flipy
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 15 Jul 2004
Posts: 232

PostPosted: Mon May 09, 2005 6:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Wicked Wesley wrote:
Has anyone got Hybrid (BIOS) Raid working with an AMD64?!

yes... in fact, you can use dmraid to manage it for you... or dmsetup... try to read a little bit (hint: go back some pages on this post...)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Wicked Wesley
n00b
n00b


Joined: 20 May 2004
Posts: 70
Location: Here

PostPosted: Tue May 10, 2005 2:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

flipy wrote:
Wicked Wesley wrote:
Has anyone got Hybrid (BIOS) Raid working with an AMD64?!

yes... in fact, you can use dmraid to manage it for you... or dmsetup... try to read a little bit (hint: go back some pages on this post...)


Yeah, I know what to do, but grub doesn't wanna work along :(
_________________
The Jester!
Linux user 357122!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gecko1969
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 May 2005
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Tue May 10, 2005 2:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Erlend wrote:
That's quite normal. There are two solutions:
1. Don't worry about it (only if during install, you don't always explicitly need the device nodes while installing gentoo)
Erlend


But it makes installing grub a twist. Using a floppy is fine but having not to use the floppy is even better.

Thanks for the answer though. I am just about ready to boot my new system (with fingers crossed for luck)

Curtis
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gecko1969
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 May 2005
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Thu May 12, 2005 4:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

So I am now stuck at a similar problem that ohers had.


preparing enviroment for dmraid
calling dmraid
no block devices found

I am using udev not devfs.

When I drop to shell I only have in /dev/mapper
the control file.
My /dev/sd* exsits.

Any clues how to fix?

Other info:
partitions
1. NTFS 100GB (WinXP)
2. Linux 50MB (boot)
3. Swap 4GB
4. Linux 300GB (root)

grub.conf
root (hd0,1)
kernel /kernel-2.6.11-gentoo-r6 init=/linuxrc root=/dev/ram0 real_root=/dev/mapper/pdc_deiaajaa4
initrd /initrd
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gecko1969
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 May 2005
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Thu May 12, 2005 7:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well Genkernel seems to have saved the day... Guess I was missing something in my make of the kernel. Off to get the rest of the system up and running.


Great thread BTW. Be nice to clean it up and get the facts all out and organized.

Curtis
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bendis
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Nov 2002
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Sun May 22, 2005 3:49 pm    Post subject: Adaptec 1210SA Reply with quote

Hi,
I have an Adaptec Serial ATA RAID 1210SA controller card and I try to set up a RAID1 array (mirror) using two 80GB Seagate harddisks. This controller has a Sillicon Image chipset (sata_sil).

1. I have create the array in the Adaptec BIOS utility (Ctrl-A when booting).
2. I have booted using the bootcd found at http://tienstra4.flatnet.tudelft.nl/~gerte/gen2dmraid/.
3. dmraid -ay creates no mappings, dmraid -r shows no software raids :-(

Code:
livecd ~ # dmraid -rvv
NOTICE: skipping removable device /dev/hdc
NOTICE: /dev/sda: hpt37x discovering
NOTICE: /dev/sda: hpt45x discovering
NOTICE: /dev/sda: isw    discovering
NOTICE: /dev/sda: lsi    discovering
NOTICE: /dev/sda: nvidia discovering
NOTICE: /dev/sda: pdc    discovering
NOTICE: /dev/sda: sil    discovering
NOTICE: /dev/sda: via    discovering
NOTICE: /dev/sdb: hpt37x discovering
NOTICE: /dev/sdb: hpt45x discovering
NOTICE: /dev/sdb: isw    discovering
NOTICE: /dev/sdb: lsi    discovering
NOTICE: /dev/sdb: nvidia discovering
NOTICE: /dev/sdb: pdc    discovering
NOTICE: /dev/sdb: sil    discovering
NOTICE: /dev/sdb: via    discovering
No Software RAID disks


What am I doing wrong? Please help...

Bendis
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AlphaHeX
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Jan 2005
Posts: 60
Location: Warsaw, Poland

PostPosted: Mon May 23, 2005 10:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

bendis probably nothing wrong :-) I'm not sure if you Raid controller is supported by Gen2Raid CD. Please send me an output from dmesg.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Erlend
Guru
Guru


Joined: 26 Dec 2004
Posts: 493

PostPosted: Mon May 23, 2005 11:30 am    Post subject: swsusp2 Reply with quote

Has anybody had any luck with swsusp2 and dmsetup created devices?

I've just tried and I keep getting:
Code:

Software Suspend Core.
Software Suspend text mode support loading.
Software Suspend userspace UI support loading.
Software Suspend LZF Compression Driver loading.
Software Suspend Swap Writer loading.
md: Autodetecting RAID arrays.
md: autorun ...
md: ... autorun DONE.
RAMDISK: ext2 filesystem found at block 0
RAMDISK: Loading 2048KiB [1 disk] into ram disk... done.
=== Software Suspend ===

BIG FAT WARNING!! Failed to translate "/dev/mapper/ataraid5" into a device id.


If you want to use the current suspend image, reboot and try
again with the same kernel that you suspended from. If you want
to forget that image, continue and the image will be erased.
Press SPACE to reboot or C to continue booting with this kernel

Default action if you don't select one in 30 seconds is: continue booting.

which is annoying, because the initrd hasn't even been mounted yet - so obviously the /dev/mapper/ataraid5 device won't exist.

My command line is:
Code:

Kernel command line: root=/dev/ram0 real_root=/dev/mapper/ataraid4 init=/linuxrc
 real_init=3 real_init_script=/sbin/init resume2=/dev/mapper/ataraid5 noresume2


Anybody had any better experiences?

Thanks,

Erlend
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gecko1969
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 May 2005
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Thu May 26, 2005 9:38 am    Post subject: Windows making partition active Reply with quote

Seems that once I boot into Windows GRUB won't come back up unless I boot with a Live CD and use fdisk to set the windows partition to non-active.

How can I configure GRUB so that this won't happen. WinXP is on the first partition with /boot on the 2nd partition. If I have to swap the partitions around to get it to work what is the best way/tool to do this? I would rather not have to reinstall XP.

Thanks for help,

Curtis
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Erlend
Guru
Guru


Joined: 26 Dec 2004
Posts: 493

PostPosted: Thu May 26, 2005 7:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay, so your grub.conf probably contains something like:
Code:

title=Windows XP
rootnoverify (hd0,2)
chainloader +1
makeactive
?

So every time you boot windows, it's parition is (permanently) made the active partition... so next time you boot the MBR points your computer towards the bootloader on (hd0,2) - i.e. the windows partition - bypassing grub.

The fix? Remove "makeactive", so it should just read (for example):
Code:
# First Entry...
title=Windows XP
rootnoverify (hd0,2)
chainloader +1


Erlend
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gecko1969
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 May 2005
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Thu May 26, 2005 10:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK! I will give this a try. Thanks.

FWIW:

I think I am going to throw in the towel with this project as I am not comfortable with the "bleeding edge" aspect of this workaround. Maybe if the code had more people working on it (although I must give credit to the creator for all the effort) and maybe if the chip makers were more supportive in helping the linux community. If this was just my play machine I'd have no problem keeping it as is but it's my day to day machine. I learned a ton for the effort though and don't regret the time spent (too much), but I am not seeing any performance increase with hdparm.

Best of luck to the rest of your efforts and I will be lurking here to help when I can and keep tabs on any progress.


Curtis
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Erlend
Guru
Guru


Joined: 26 Dec 2004
Posts: 493

PostPosted: Fri May 27, 2005 10:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I wouldn't say there is anything particularly "cutting-edge" about it. It works, although you are correct about hdparm - it isn't meant for sata drives. I use dmsetup with a promise tx2plus card and have no problems (apart from hdparm). It is quite usable once set up correctly.

Erlend
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next
Page 6 of 9

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum