Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
2.6.9-nitro4 "Less is more"
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Nate_S
Guru
Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2004
Posts: 414

PostPosted: Mon Nov 22, 2004 7:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nevermind, I found the solution here:
http://www.poptix.net/ivtv/Sep-2004/msg00045.html

Thanks again,
-Nate
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
racoontje
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 19 Jul 2004
Posts: 1290

PostPosted: Mon Nov 22, 2004 9:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Damn! Why isn't this in portage yet :) :lol:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MrApples
Guru
Guru


Joined: 13 Dec 2002
Posts: 511

PostPosted: Tue Nov 23, 2004 3:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

racoontje wrote:
Damn! Why isn't this in portage yet :) :lol:
its certainly popular, but very experimental and the devs cant go putting every patchset in portage
_________________
http://www.whatsinyourbox.org -- Technology discussion, news, and more.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tofagerl
n00b
n00b


Joined: 30 Mar 2004
Posts: 14

PostPosted: Tue Nov 23, 2004 8:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I can't choose vesafb-tng, only vesafb is visible. Does anyone know why?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Nate_S
Guru
Guru


Joined: 18 Mar 2004
Posts: 414

PostPosted: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

according to the Kconfig, it seems you can't select it if you're compiling a 64 bit kernel.

-Nate
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Phlogiston
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 27 Jan 2004
Posts: 1925
Location: Europe, Swizerland

PostPosted: Tue Nov 23, 2004 6:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

MrApples wrote:
racoontje wrote:
Damn! Why isn't this in portage yet :) :lol:
its certainly popular, but very experimental and the devs cant go putting every patchset in portage


It's in the german portage overlay :-D
_________________
Workstation: 5.1 SurroundSound, LIRC remote control; Laptop [IBM-T43]: patched sources, s2disk/ram, fingerprint sensor
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
brianm
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 17 Aug 2004
Posts: 78
Location: Aurora, Illinois, USA

PostPosted: Wed Nov 24, 2004 1:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:

xpc_tux linux # make && make modules_install
  CHK     include/linux/version.h
  CC      arch/i386/kernel/asm-offsets.s
In file included from arch/i386/kernel/asm-offsets.c:7:
include/linux/sched.h:610: error: duplicate member `private_pages'
include/linux/sched.h:611: error: duplicate member `private_pages_count'
make[1]: *** [arch/i386/kernel/asm-offsets.s] Error 1
make: *** [arch/i386/kernel/asm-offsets.s] Error 2
xpc_tux linux #


Sort of a n00b. I don't know what's going on.
_________________
Registered Linux User Nr # 319050
Athlon 64 2.2 @2.5Ghz/1gb RAM/WD Raptors/Nvidia 6800 GT
Aluminum Powerbook G4 (12")
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
brianm
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 17 Aug 2004
Posts: 78
Location: Aurora, Illinois, USA

PostPosted: Wed Nov 24, 2004 1:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't know what that was about, but when i remerged it worked fine.
_________________
Registered Linux User Nr # 319050
Athlon 64 2.2 @2.5Ghz/1gb RAM/WD Raptors/Nvidia 6800 GT
Aluminum Powerbook G4 (12")
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pyth0n
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Apr 2004
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Wed Nov 24, 2004 3:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I set the PORTDIR and PORTDIR_OVERLAY but I can´t emerge the nitror4 ebuild.


This is what I get. I have the ebuild file at the /root folder


emerge nitro-sources-2.6.9-r4.ebuild --oneshot
emerging by path implies --oneshot... adding --oneshot to options.

*** emerging by path is broken and may not always work!!!

Calculating dependencies
*** You need to adjust PORTDIR or PORTDIR_OVERLAY to emerge this package.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
John5788
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 06 Apr 2004
Posts: 2102
Location: 127.0.0.1

PostPosted: Wed Nov 24, 2004 5:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

post ur make.conf
_________________
John5788
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sibov
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 09 Feb 2004
Posts: 147
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Wed Nov 24, 2004 10:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

:lol: great work this kernel runs like a charm 8)
_________________
Gentoo 2.6.17-gentoo-r5 with dmraid Raid0 Dualboot
AMD64 X2 3800+, 4x512MB DDR PC3200Pro Corsair Geforce EN6600GT silencer @ 256MB
4x250GB SATAII Samsung SP120, Asus A8N Premium, Plextor PX712SA DVDRW
Logitech Dinovo, SB Audigy4
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pyth0n
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Apr 2004
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Wed Nov 24, 2004 4:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

John5788 wrote:
post ur make.conf


Thanks but I alreayd found a help in another place.

I just enabled the PORTDIR and PORTDIR OVERLAY. Also I had to create /usr/local/portage/sys-kernel/nitro-sources folder
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
M@rijn
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 28 Jan 2004
Posts: 145
Location: Zierikzee (The Netherlands)

PostPosted: Wed Nov 24, 2004 10:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is this kernel faster the an gentoo-dev-sources of ck patched one? :? and is this one stable?Or is it the best for choosing the Con Kolivas patches on my laptop?
_________________
Gentoo is just an Aston Martin, "Power, beauty and soul"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MrApples
Guru
Guru


Joined: 13 Dec 2002
Posts: 511

PostPosted: Thu Nov 25, 2004 4:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

M@rijn wrote:
Is this kernel faster the an gentoo-dev-sources of ck patched one? :? and is this one stable?Or is it the best for choosing the Con Kolivas patches on my laptop?
nitro will be fast than the dev sources, and most everyon runs it stable, however since the patchset is experimental there is a chance it will be unstable on your system

i would give it a shot tho
_________________
http://www.whatsinyourbox.org -- Technology discussion, news, and more.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Archangel1
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 21 Apr 2004
Posts: 1212
Location: Work

PostPosted: Thu Nov 25, 2004 6:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey sepi,

I'm trying to grab the orinoco addon patch, but I get a 403 from the server.

Help!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
l0tus_
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Nov 2004
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Thu Nov 25, 2004 9:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Archangel1 wrote:
Hey sepi,

I'm trying to grab the orinoco addon patch, but I get a 403 from the server.

Help!


i got the same error, so i googled it and got it from here
http://airsnort.shmoo.com/orinoco-0.13e-patch.diff
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Archangel1
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 21 Apr 2004
Posts: 1212
Location: Work

PostPosted: Thu Nov 25, 2004 9:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

l0tus_ wrote:

i got the same error, so i googled it and got it from here
http://airsnort.shmoo.com/orinoco-0.13e-patch.diff


Didn't think of anything as intelligent as that :oops:

That doesn't apply totally cleanly though; I'd look at fixing the hunks up but it seems a bit silly if sepi's already done it, and I'm in the middle of something else anyway...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
federico
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 18 Feb 2003
Posts: 3270
Location: Italy, Milano

PostPosted: Thu Nov 25, 2004 11:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Why ACX and ORINOCO went off? It was a great idea to have them already in the kernel nitro !
Did you ever think about ALPS patch? :)

Thanks for the work, we're always waiting to see what's new !

EDIT:
I cant' download your ACX patch, i got a 403 error in the website :cry: :cry:
_________________
Sideralis www.sideralis.org
Pic http://blackman.amicofigo.com/gallery
Arduino http://www.arduino.cc
Chi aveva potuto aveva spaccato
2000 pezzi buttati là
Molti saluti,qualche domanda
Semplice come musica punk
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chipi
n00b
n00b


Joined: 05 Oct 2003
Posts: 62
Location: Israel

PostPosted: Thu Nov 25, 2004 12:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Please don't take iNotify out... As far as I can see, it's going to be a needed by GNOME, and is already a MUST for using Beagle.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
maxpayne
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 13 Oct 2003
Posts: 122

PostPosted: Thu Nov 25, 2004 3:46 pm    Post subject: fyi (a bit off-topic): cko3 crashes w/ HT & reiser4 Reply with quote

Just tested cko3 as soneone suggested it works w/ reiser4 and ht - it locks up my system after a while. I guess I'll stick w/ cko for now in up mode until someone produces a working version.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
den_RDC
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 25 Aug 2002
Posts: 164
Location: beercountry, Belgium;)

PostPosted: Thu Nov 25, 2004 9:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have some serious problems when i try to shutdown/reboot/hibernate... it gives me a kernel oops when the init scripts try to shutdown usb ... it seems there is a bug in the kernel USB driver somewhere. I had this issue with a plain vanilla 2.6.9 too. Any ideas?

Code:

[fglrx] total FB  = 0
[fglrx] total AGP = 65536
ehci_hcd 0000:00:1d.7: remove, state 1
usb usb4: USB disconnect, address 1
usb 4-6: USB disconnect, address 2
ehci_hcd 0000:00:1d.7: USB bus 4 deregistered
uhci_hcd 0000:00:1d.0: remove, state 1
usb usb1: USB disconnect, address 1
uhci_hcd 0000:00:1d.0: USB bus 1 deregistered
uhci_hcd 0000:00:1d.1: remove, state 1
usb usb2: USB disconnect, address 1
uhci_hcd 0000:00:1d.1: USB bus 2 deregistered
uhci_hcd 0000:00:1d.2: remove, state 1
hub 3-0:1.0: hub_port_status failed (err = -19)
hub 3-0:1.0: cannot reset port 2 (err = -19)
hub 3-0:1.0: cannot reset port 2 (err = -19)
hub 3-0:1.0: cannot reset port 2 (err = -19)
hub 3-0:1.0: cannot reset port 2 (err = -19)
hub 3-0:1.0: Cannot enable port 2.  Maybe the USB cable is bad?
hub 3-0:1.0: cannot disable port 2 (err = -19)
hub 3-0:1.0: cannot reset port 2 (err = -19)
hub 3-0:1.0: cannot reset port 2 (err = -19)
hub 3-0:1.0: cannot reset port 2 (err = -19)
hub 3-0:1.0: cannot reset port 2 (err = -19)
hub 3-0:1.0: cannot reset port 2 (err = -19)
hub 3-0:1.0: Cannot enable port 2.  Maybe the USB cable is bad?
hub 3-0:1.0: cannot disable port 2 (err = -19)
Unable to handle kernel NULL pointer dereference at virtual address 00000008
 printing eip:
c029ec48
*pde = 00000000
Oops: 0000 [#1]
Modules linked in: fglrx sg eth1394 ohci1394 ieee1394 yenta_socket ipw2200 firmware_class ieee80211 ieee80211_crypt uhci_hcd snd_intel8x0 snd_ac97_codec snd_mpu401_uart snd_rawmidi snd_seq_oss snd_seq_midi_event snd_seq snd_seq_device snd_pcm_oss snd_pcm snd_timer snd_page_alloc snd_mixer_oss snd acerhk
CPU:    0
EIP:    0060:[<c029ec48>]    Tainted: P   VLI
EFLAGS: 00010046   (2.6.9-nitro4)
EIP is at hcd_endpoint_disable+0x58/0x150
eax: 00000000   ebx: 00000000   ecx: dee03800   edx: dee03800
esi: 00000000   edi: 00000008   ebp: def11000   esp: dfc3befc
ds: 007b   es: 007b   ss: 0068
Process khubd (pid: 36, threadinfo=dfc3b000 task=dfe5f550)
Stack: c011df57 c035b048 dfc3bf10 c029ba09 00000000 dee03800 ffffffed dfe8a940
       dea5e800 c02a0465 dee03800 00000080 c029cad3 dee03800 00000080 00000001
       80000100 00000001 dfe8a950 00000010 dea5e800 ddee6cc0 00000002 00000001
Call Trace:
 [<c011df57>] printk+0x17/0x20
 [<c029ba09>] hub_port_disable+0x79/0xb0
 [<c02a0465>] usb_disable_endpoint+0x55/0x60
 [<c029cad3>] hub_port_connect_change+0x193/0x3b0
 [<c029cf44>] hub_events+0x254/0x390
 [<c029d0b5>] hub_thread+0x35/0x120
 [<c011bc80>] autoremove_wake_function+0x0/0x60
 [<c011bc80>] autoremove_wake_function+0x0/0x60
 [<c029d080>] hub_thread+0x0/0x120
 [<c01052ad>] kernel_thread_helper+0x5/0x18
Code: 00 00 a8 01 0f 84 de 00 00 00 fa 8b 44 24 10 8d 78 08 80 7c 24 2c 00 0f 89 bc 00 00 00 8b 54 24 28 31 db 89 5c b2 3c 8b 44 24 10 <8b> 50 08 8d 5a f8 8b 43 08 0f 18 00 90 39 fa 74 29 8d b4 26 00


This on an acer tm8003, which might have some internal USB hardware (bluetooth i suppose, but that wasn't turned on afaik)
_________________
Fan of the "Survivor Warriors of the Evil Empire of Bloody Destruction and Bloody Darkness"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lenk
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 08 Mar 2004
Posts: 211

PostPosted: Thu Nov 25, 2004 11:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The latest acx100 patch from the acx100 site works on nitro4, just download from there.
_________________
E6300 Gigabyte GA-965P-DS3 2GB Corsair 320GB Seagate 7200.10 XFX 7600GT Gentoo
Dell M1330 T7500 2GB 160GB 13.3" WXGA Gentoo
Sharp Zaurus SL-C760 Cacko ROM 1.21b / pdaXrom 1.10rc5 512MB CF + 512MB SD
Sun Ultra5 Gentoo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hds
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 21 Aug 2004
Posts: 2629
Location: Sprockhoevel [GER]

PostPosted: Fri Nov 26, 2004 9:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hi doodes, beeing a nitro newbee - sorry, but looked through all of this thread, but noone except me seems to have this problem:
where is reiser4 support? i cant enable it in "make menuconfig" and i dont find it in "/usr/src/linux/.config" either, if i look through it by hand?
i ceated i reiser4 partition using mm-sources, but if i am going to mount this i get:
Code:

mount: you must specify the filesystem type

type is set to auto in fstab, and it used to work with mm-sources
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Deranger
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 26 Aug 2004
Posts: 1215

PostPosted: Fri Nov 26, 2004 11:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hds wrote:
hi doodes, beeing a nitro newbee - sorry, but looked through all of this thread, but noone except me seems to have this problem:
where is reiser4 support? i cant enable it in "make menuconfig" and i dont find it in "/usr/src/linux/.config" either, if i look through it by hand?
i ceated i reiser4 partition using mm-sources, but if i am going to mount this i get:
Code:

mount: you must specify the filesystem type

type is set to auto in fstab, and it used to work with mm-sources

I answered in the NPTL thread you created, but anyway. You need to disable 4k stacks under kernel hacking. Reiser4 doesn't work with 4k stacks yet.

Replace auto with reiser4 in /etc/fstab and you'll be fine.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hds
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 21 Aug 2004
Posts: 2629
Location: Sprockhoevel [GER]

PostPosted: Fri Nov 26, 2004 11:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

thx! had have to disable 4kstacks anyway for nvidia, if i recall correctly.
yes, riser4 option is there now, thx again.

@seppe.. maybe you could adjust some default settings of the kernel? maybe it saves others some headache as well.
otherwise: nice job sofar!
will report back if i get in troubles.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Unsupported Software All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9  Next
Page 5 of 9

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum