Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
FAQ
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on AMD64
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
crazycat
l33t
l33t


Joined: 26 Aug 2003
Posts: 838
Location: Hamburg, Germany

PostPosted: Sun Jul 24, 2005 9:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

http://gentoo-wiki.com/HOWTO_PowerNow!
You can also tweak parameters of ondemand governor by changing values in files in /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/ directory.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MetalGod
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 10 Mar 2003
Posts: 816
Location: Portugal

PostPosted: Fri Aug 05, 2005 4:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The Official Gentoo/AMD64 FAQ is in the official site. If anyone want to contribute to the FAQ you can add some common asked questions in this thread and i will add it to the Official FAQ. :wink:
_________________
ex: Gentoo Linux Developer: amd64 media-optical sound gnome
ex: Portuguese Moderator
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
God Doesn't Play Dice
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
crazycat
l33t
l33t


Joined: 26 Aug 2003
Posts: 838
Location: Hamburg, Germany

PostPosted: Sat Aug 06, 2005 10:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I originally started this thread as a summary to the frequently asked questions on the forum because most people will not read through official docs and go search straight to the forum. I think it makes sence to keep it less technical and kind of provide a link to the official faq. But then I see a problem here : example reiser4 - it's in no way broken if i get lots of days uptime on it. It was broken a year ago but now it is not. And if you discourage people of trying it - noone will find and bugs and a lots of amazing and innovating features of this fs will not be availible. So the advantage of a thread is that it is updated more often and some pieces of gentoo docs are not updated as often as wiki(or bsd docs :) ) or the information here in forum. On the other side I am not as active in the forums lately as i was before and the fact that it is a thread makes me (besides mods) the only one who can edit it while I'd prefer something more like a wiki. So i would propose there would be some kind of a stiky pointing people to the wiki. I am rather sceptical of this official faq cause lots of info is missing there for example the method of using powernow without additional software which most people prefer cause its simler and spares headakes with software/cfags/use/compilations. The other example on gentoo docs - The famous technotes which noone reads but all are pointed to, updated : February 27, 2005 , there is lots of stuff changed since then like. Well my point is that the faq should be kind of summarized from the forums and not from the technotes that are 5 months old and I think it's better to substitute/move this thread with a wiki , even existing one.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MetalGod
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 10 Mar 2003
Posts: 816
Location: Portugal

PostPosted: Sat Aug 06, 2005 10:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Reiser4 currently isn't safe for all Gentoo/AMD64 users for somehow it's not included in the stable kernel tree. We don't support that fs but users are free to use it. Gentoo is about choice. About Technotes it will be updated soon.

All comunity is free to contribute to the Official FAQ like i said before use this thread to contribute and you don't need to substitute/move this thread to the wiki.

Continue with good work in this thread :wink:
_________________
ex: Gentoo Linux Developer: amd64 media-optical sound gnome
ex: Portuguese Moderator
------------------------------------------------------------------------------
God Doesn't Play Dice
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
brankob
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 29 Apr 2004
Posts: 183

PostPosted: Wed Aug 24, 2005 7:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:

It's not an emulation, forgive my words, technically it's a set of 3 bits that define the state of the processor. It is supposed to run slower a 32-bit application when having the core in 64 bits than running it directly in 32 bit mode. Let me a reference to the white paper: http://www.amd.com/us-en/assets/content_type/white_papers_and_tech_docs/x86-64_wp.pdf



I have just read the paper and couldn't find anything about slowdowns when running in 16/32 compatibility modes. Paper only mentions that in those modes chip can't be switched in 486's "virtual 8086" mode and one other (real ?) mode.

Nothing about performance penalty.

Are you sure about that ? :?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
13Homer
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Jul 2005
Posts: 461

PostPosted: Thu Aug 25, 2005 9:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I was trying this:
Quote:
Q: The realtime clock of my pc runs at insane rate, clock is too fast/slow
A: Try using "clock=pmtmr notsc" as kernel parameters.

but with no luck.
For me works noapic or (better) noapictimer.
I have Acer Aspire 5012 WLMi with AMD64 and ATI IXP chipset.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
freke
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 23 Jan 2003
Posts: 152

PostPosted: Thu Sep 08, 2005 7:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Using ekeyword to set the keywords of different packages for testing purposes, but how would I emerge them after actually using ekeyword on them (or manually inserting the keyword for that sake)? emerge complains about the ebuild being a wrong size and urges me to re-sync before it just quits.

As far as I can see it's not the md5-checking as that's the actually sources only that's checked?
Or I've just missed something?

TIA
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
crazycat
l33t
l33t


Joined: 26 Aug 2003
Posts: 838
Location: Hamburg, Germany

PostPosted: Thu Sep 08, 2005 9:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Use ebuild <path to ebuild> digest
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nkmcc
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Nov 2005
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Sun Dec 11, 2005 6:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

crazycat wrote:
http://gentoo-wiki.com/HOWTO_PowerNow!
You can also tweak parameters of ondemand governor by changing values in files in /sys/devices/system/cpu/cpu0/cpufreq/ directory.

but...
Gentoo Linux Wiki wrote:
(There is currently no text in this page)

So, I was wondering if anyone has any advice on getting PowerNow to work on AMD64 X2 systems. Do I need to add extra settings to /etc/conf.d/cpudyn to adjust the second core or does it work as is? Also, will this automatically adjust my fan speeds?

Thanks in advance,
Neal
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
crazycat
l33t
l33t


Joined: 26 Aug 2003
Posts: 838
Location: Hamburg, Germany

PostPosted: Sun Dec 11, 2005 11:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The page works for me, it also still has the content. Do you have some strange firewall rules/proxy that prevent you from viewing it?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nkmcc
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Nov 2005
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Sun Dec 11, 2005 11:38 am    Post subject: gentoo-wiki Reply with quote

crazycat wrote:
The page works for me, it also still has the content. Do you have some strange firewall rules/proxy that prevent you from viewing it?


hmm, that page is up again for me as well. Not sure what happened there....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bluenuht
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 01 Oct 2005
Posts: 107

PostPosted: Mon Dec 12, 2005 10:08 pm    Post subject: amd64 help portage Reply with quote

This faq is very useful but is there a guide to the steps required to help the AMD64 packages get through portage ?

I can unmask packages etc and get them working on my system but I would rather follow some guidless and update the tree with the fact package ABC works with AMD64.

1. info on finding masked packages that require testing
2. unmasking and dependenacy issues
3. building
4. testing (runs, puts files in the right places)
5. reporting to bugs.gentoo.org

I have gone through this process on a one off and it would of really helped to have some officail guide lines.

I got some nice feed back and then the package got switched to testing again, I have no idea why, I had no love for the specific package I just wanted to help.

help me to help gentoo.
_________________
Linux 3.12.13-gentoo #1 SMP x86_64 AMD Phenom(tm) II X4 850 Processor AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux - Sapphire ATI Radeon HD 6450 - 8G DDR3
Pay for Free Open source Software
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wantilles
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 12 Aug 2003
Posts: 136
Location: Athens - Greece

PostPosted: Thu Dec 29, 2005 4:01 pm    Post subject: Re: FAQ Reply with quote

crazycat wrote:
Q: What about Motherboard recommendations?
A: DFI Lan Party causes problems also here for some people.


Not with gentoo-sources-2.6.14 kernels (or newer).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
viniciusferrao
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 28 Aug 2005
Posts: 83

PostPosted: Thu Jan 26, 2006 1:22 am    Post subject: Re: FAQ Reply with quote

wantilles wrote:
crazycat wrote:
Q: What about Motherboard recommendations?
A: DFI Lan Party causes problems also here for some people.


Not with gentoo-sources-2.6.14 kernels (or newer).


I got gcc seg fault... fixed setting 2T timing :(

DFi NF4 Ultra-D here
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
a_stranger
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Feb 2004
Posts: 36
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Thu Apr 20, 2006 6:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ati help:
If you your screen turns black when the x-server starts and the computer freeze, you can try to compile kernel without vesa-tng and update you bios. That helped me=)
_________________
Amd 64 +3000, K8V deluxa, 1536MB ram, Ati radeon 9800 PRO, CWP-854 wireless
Hercules 920 PRO div tft, Gentoo 64
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
misssexywrexy
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Apr 2006
Posts: 3
Location: melbourne

PostPosted: Mon Apr 24, 2006 5:49 am    Post subject: hi Reply with quote

i was getting heaps of problems with the 64 however now uve upodated and got a laptop the turion runs like a dream
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PARENA
Guru
Guru


Joined: 06 Jan 2003
Posts: 349

PostPosted: Thu Aug 17, 2006 10:10 am    Post subject: Re: FAQ Reply with quote

crazycat wrote:
Q: Example CFLAGS for amd64
A: CFLAGS="-march=athlon64 -O2 -pipe" should be stable enough. Search the forums for this because there is pretty much info availible. Please don't add -m64 to your CFLAGS! Some posts about it.
Here is a post about -ffast-math. Here is a document from amd with recommended cflags.


In the documentation it says to use -march=k8 . I have an AMD64 X2 (AM2) processor and a fully functioning system. Should I switch to -march=athlon64 ? Does it have advantages over k8? And I should switch, what would I need to do to get everything compiled with athlon64 instead?
_________________
AMD64 X2 3800+ | ASUS M2N-E | 3G Kingston DDR2 | 1T Maxtor SATA | 250G Maxtor IDE | 250G Maxtor SATA | ASUS EN7800GT silent
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
thedude0001
Arch/Herd Tester
Arch/Herd Tester


Joined: 16 Jan 2005
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Thu Aug 17, 2006 8:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

-march=k8 == -march=athlon64 == -march=amd64

They're all the same. No difference at all.
_________________
Das Schlimme auf dieser Welt ist
daß die Dummen so selbstsicher sind
und die Gescheiten so voller Zweifel.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
96140
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 23 Jan 2005
Posts: 1324

PostPosted: Thu Aug 31, 2006 8:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The AMD64 technotes referenced in the first post of this thread no longer exist.

The AMD64 team removed them some time ago.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DaggyStyle
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 22 Mar 2006
Posts: 4958

PostPosted: Tue Sep 05, 2006 5:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

thedude0001 wrote:
-march=k8 == -march=athlon64 == -march=amd64

They're all the same. No difference at all.


what is the -march for Turion 64 X2 cpus?

dagg
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
96140
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 23 Jan 2005
Posts: 1324

PostPosted: Tue Sep 05, 2006 8:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Turion is just AMD's low-power laptop CPU line. No change from regular Athlon64 flags.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
acchopra
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Oct 2005
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Sat Sep 01, 2007 4:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

thedude0001 wrote:
-march=k8 == -march=athlon64 == -march=amd64

They're all the same. No difference at all.


Just FYI to all, there is at least one instance where this information is incorrect - please see comment 40 and 41 at this bug
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Spetsnaz84
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Jun 2006
Posts: 39
Location: Antwerp, Belgium

PostPosted: Sat Oct 20, 2007 5:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi, I just got my new Intel Core 2 duo laptop and was eager to install gentoo amd64 on it.

Unfortunately emerging packages is not very easy. Many of them fail :(
Is there a problem with the portage system ? or am I doing something wrong.

for cyrus-sasl for example



make[2]: Entering directory `/var/tmp/portage/dev-libs/cyrus-sasl-2.1.22-r2/work/cyrus-sasl-2.1.22'
********************************************************
* WARNING:
* Plugins are being installed into /usr/lib/sasl2,
* but the library will look for them in /usr/lib64/sasl2.
* You need to make sure that the plugins will eventually
* be in /usr/lib64/sasl2 -- the easiest way is to make a
* symbolic link from /usr/lib64/sasl2 to /usr/lib/sasl2,
* but this may not be appropriate for your site, so this
* installation procedure won't do it for you.
*
* If you don't want to do this for some reason, you can
* set the location where the library will look for plugins
* by setting the environment variable SASL_PATH to the path
* the library should use.
********************************************************
make[2]: Nothing to be done for `install-data-am'.
make[2]: Leaving directory `/var/tmp/portage/dev-libs/cyrus-sasl-2.1.22-r2/work/cyrus-sasl-2.1.22'
make[1]: Leaving directory `/var/tmp/portage/dev-libs/cyrus-sasl-2.1.22-r2/work/cyrus-sasl-2.1.22'
*
* ERROR: dev-libs/cyrus-sasl-2.1.22-r2 failed.
* Call stack:
* ebuild.sh, line 1654: Called dyn_install
* ebuild.sh, line 1089: Called qa_call 'src_install'
* ebuild.sh, line 44: Called src_install
* cyrus-sasl-2.1.22-r2.ebuild, line 190: Called java-pkg_regso '/var/tmp/portage/dev-libs/cyrus-sasl-2.1.22-r2/image//usr/lib64/libjavasasl.so'
* java-utils-2.eclass, line 499: Called die
*
* /var/tmp/portage/dev-libs/cyrus-sasl-2.1.22-r2/image//usr/lib64/libjavasasl.so does not exist
* If you need support, post the topmost build error, and the call stack if relevant.
* A complete build log is located at '/var/tmp/portage/dev-libs/cyrus-sasl-2.1.22-r2/temp/build.log'.
*
!!! When you file a bug report, please include the following information:
GENTOO_VM=sun-jdk-1.6 CLASSPATH="." JAVA_HOME="/opt/sun-jdk-1.6.0.03"
JAVACFLAGS="-source 1.4 -target 1.4" COMPILER=""
and of course, the output of emerge --info

* Messages for package dev-libs/cyrus-sasl-2.1.22-r2:

*
* ERROR: dev-libs/cyrus-sasl-2.1.22-r2 failed.
* Call stack:
* ebuild.sh, line 1654: Called dyn_install
* ebuild.sh, line 1089: Called qa_call 'src_install'
* ebuild.sh, line 44: Called src_install
* cyrus-sasl-2.1.22-r2.ebuild, line 190: Called java-pkg_regso '/var/tmp/portage/dev-libs/cyrus-sasl-2.1.22-r2/image//usr/lib64/libjavasasl.so'
* java-utils-2.eclass, line 499: Called die
*
* /var/tmp/portage/dev-libs/cyrus-sasl-2.1.22-r2/image//usr/lib64/libjavasasl.so does not exist
* If you need support, post the topmost build error, and the call stack if relevant.
* A complete build log is located at '/var/tmp/portage/dev-libs/cyrus-sasl-2.1.22-r2/temp/build.log'.
*
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
natros
n00b
n00b


Joined: 26 Sep 2003
Posts: 70

PostPosted: Sat Aug 09, 2008 2:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

nightmorph wrote:
The AMD64 technotes referenced in the first post of this thread no longer exist.

The AMD64 team removed them some time ago.

Two year later and the link remains invalid.
_________________
-=[abit ip35 pro core2quad q6600 (oc 3.0 ghz) 8 gb ram 2x320 raid0 ext4 xfx8800gt 512mb]=-
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jonfr
l33t
l33t


Joined: 20 Jul 2003
Posts: 923
Location: Denmark

PostPosted: Fri Jun 12, 2009 5:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

natros wrote:
nightmorph wrote:
The AMD64 technotes referenced in the first post of this thread no longer exist.

The AMD64 team removed them some time ago.

Two year later and the link remains invalid.


Almost a year later and the link is still invalid.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on AMD64 All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4  Next
Page 3 of 4

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum