Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
SILO Fast Data Access MMU Miss
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on Sparc
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
wormey
n00b
n00b


Joined: 14 Oct 2004
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Fri Oct 15, 2004 3:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

wormey wrote:

Also, does the install process add a qlogic entry to modules.conf? If not, how do I specify it when adding it myself?


Ah, never mind, I got it figured out.

Still would like to know if there's any other quirks to be aware of, though.

Steve
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Tyler_Durden
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 27 Jul 2004
Posts: 161
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Fri Oct 15, 2004 3:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

wormey wrote:
wormey wrote:

Also, does the install process add a qlogic entry to modules.conf? If not, how do I specify it when adding it myself?

Ah, never mind, I got it figured out.
Still would like to know if there's any other quirks to be aware of, though.

If you want to boot from the fc-al-disk (that's what i think), you have to build Qlogic ISP2200 support in the kernel, not as a module.
wormey wrote:

Still would like to know if there's any other quirks to be aware of, though.

If you have a Elite3D in your Blade1000, you have to load it's firmware (a file from Solaris) at boot time, otherwise you can not (really) start your x-server. In this case search for "afbinit" in this forum.

BTW: If you are not very familiar with your blade, you should write down a list of the essential components (you can use prtconf/prtdiag under Solaris or look at sun's webside for docs) and check that you covered all this by configuring your kernel.

Bye,
Peter.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wormey
n00b
n00b


Joined: 14 Oct 2004
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Fri Oct 22, 2004 7:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tyler_Durden wrote:

If you want to boot from the fc-al-disk (that's what i think), you have to build Qlogic ISP2200 support in the kernel, not as a module.


Yup, that's what I ended up doing.

Tyler_Durden wrote:

If you have a Elite3D in your Blade1000, you have to load it's firmware (a file from Solaris) at boot time, otherwise you can not (really) start your x-server. In this case search for "afbinit" in this forum.


Thanks! I've got X running gnome now, though I had to set to the "us" keyboard rather than the "sunkeymap" one.

Right now I'm trying to get rlogin/ssh going with yellow pages, but that's a story for another time.


Thanks,
Steve
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
matofesi
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Nov 2003
Posts: 24

PostPosted: Fri Oct 29, 2004 1:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

I've been trying to start Gentoo install CD on SunFire 280R using
the method described here. I did managed to boot SILO from the
old version CD but when I try to start 2004.2 from the prompt I
get the message about not beeing able to found enough memory
for specified ramdisk and then I'm back to the boot prompt. Is
there anything I can do considering I have enough physical
memory installed (which is 5 gigs)?

M.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gust4voz
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 09 Sep 2003
Posts: 373
Location: Buenos Aires, Argentina

PostPosted: Mon Nov 15, 2004 7:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hiya.
Ok peeps, 2004.3 is out for sparc64, and i introduced fixes into it that make silo happy on a couple of blade 1000's. It's been tested by a couple of devs with great success and the fix has been integrated into catalyst for future releases, so we shouldn't see this problem arising again (hopefully, knock on wood, so on).
The problem is basically related to the recoding of isofs starting at silo 1.3.0, it seems some kit (newer specially) doesn't like the new iso first. This affects up to the latest silo 1.4.8 (latest at the time i'm writing this).
Using silo 1.4.8 doesn't cause problems for regular (i.e. hard disk) boot AFAIK, at least if you don't use an initrd and/or iso filesystem.
I don't wander in the forums much, so any feedback is welcome to my @g.o email address, or bugzilla.
Thanks.
_________________
Gustavo Zacarias
Gentoo/SPARC monkey
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
matofesi
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Nov 2003
Posts: 24

PostPosted: Mon Nov 22, 2004 8:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Unfortunatelly my SunFire 280R still refuses to start the install
process. It boots to SILO prompt but when I try to start the image
with install ramdisk it exits with the message stating that there is
not enough continous memory to load such a ramdisk.

M.
PS. Fortunately booting using Aurora install CD (with SILO 1.2.4)
works fine. Now I only need an administration decision from our
CEO to have a new Gentoo toy ;)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
melanie
n00b
n00b


Joined: 07 Dec 2004
Posts: 4
Location: Adelaide soon to be Melbourne

PostPosted: Tue Dec 07, 2004 5:09 am    Post subject: Solaris 9 boot issues Reply with quote

I am trying to load Solaris 9 OS and it gives me the following error:

[code]ok, boot cdrom -s
Loading ...
Boot Device: disk File and Args:
Fast Data Access MMU Miss[/code]

I am currently using a burn-copy of Solaris 9 (Solaris 9 9/04).

I'm not quite sure if it's a problem that I'm using a burnt copy of the Solaris media?

Or whether I should ensure that the boot is not set to auto boot?

Cheers,

Melanie
_________________
Melanie
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on Sparc All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2
Page 2 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum