Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
HOWTO: Linux on the IBM ThinkPad R51 (and compatible models)
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
superjoesmoe
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Jan 2004
Posts: 42

PostPosted: Fri Sep 17, 2004 2:51 pm    Post subject: running ps2.exe in linux Reply with quote

hi guys,

i have a t23 and the latest thinkpad and tpctl 4.14 does not work for me and am considering using ps2.exe instead to get suspend, standby, and hibernate to work. the question is, how can i get ibm's tp configuration utility to for under linux? thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sgeorg
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 01 Apr 2003
Posts: 152

PostPosted: Fri Sep 24, 2004 5:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi!

The site is down where to load the patches from!!

Please could anyone post the wireless patches and scripts, as plain text?

Thanks
Georg
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
l0calh05t
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Sep 2004
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu Sep 30, 2004 1:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

An update to my suspend-to-ram problem. I just tried adding acpi_sleep=s3_bios to my kernel options, now the monitor switches on again... but only to display three letters in yellow: "inu" and then some random dots...this sucks

EDIT: It seems that it works when i'm not in X and turn the framebuffer off. Well, at least it works at all finally, but if anybody knows a solution to this problem please tell me
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bohemian
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 21 Jun 2004
Posts: 255
Location: Deep Space

PostPosted: Fri Oct 01, 2004 6:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

That guy has seemed to disappear. I hope he comes back. I am ordering my R51 next week.
_________________
By all means marry. If you get a good wife, you'll be happy. If you get a bad one, you'll become a philosopher. - Socrates
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sgeorg
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 01 Apr 2003
Posts: 152

PostPosted: Fri Oct 01, 2004 9:30 am    Post subject: @mejoc Reply with quote

@mejoc

Hi!

maybe I could help you out with some patches or scripts!

have quite the same as in the tutorial (did it my self after no reply from this guy) except:

- less sofiticated wifi config, only dhcp without any security.
- not using softwaresuspend2 only kernel built in swsusp - works quite fine
- have activated all Fn keys
- screen blanking over Fn + F3
- hibernate over Fn + F12
- sleep............. blutetooth......... etc....
- tpb
- cpudyn not cpufreq
- my own laptop mode
- crypto dev mapper for home (NO LOOP)
- crypto for swap hopefully soon

after writing all this, I could have written my own howto. :lol:

Georg

PS: don'zt blame me for this extremely weird security setting on wlan, I don't use wlan at home, only at univerity where it's free an completely open. (installed macchanger, don't know for what, but you never know)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bohemian
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 21 Jun 2004
Posts: 255
Location: Deep Space

PostPosted: Fri Oct 01, 2004 5:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sounds great. I liked that guys howto but when he hasn't been around in about 15 days and his apache server is down...well it scared me. So you got everything working? I don't know much about networking, I don't even think my college network is wireless. The IT guy for the college lives accross the street, I'll ask him today. I know nothing about networking, I have only had one computer my whole life. I would like wireless if my school has it, if not I can deal with a 10 foot chord so I can work on my bed. I can leave the other computer in my room too. Do you have AIM or something?

Chris
_________________
By all means marry. If you get a good wife, you'll be happy. If you get a bad one, you'll become a philosopher. - Socrates
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
arand
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 22 Apr 2003
Posts: 215

PostPosted: Fri Oct 01, 2004 11:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sgeorg: I would be interested in how your got your Function keys working, and the screen blanking. I have a T42. The one thing that I am still working on is getting the video out working.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
inode77
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 20 Jan 2004
Posts: 1303
Location: Heart of Europe

PostPosted: Mon Oct 04, 2004 2:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

arand wrote:
Sgeorg: I would be interested in how your got your Function keys working, and the screen blanking. I have a T42. The one thing that I am still working on is getting the video out working.


Use ibm-acpi to get your function-keys working. It's in portage.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sog
Guru
Guru


Joined: 04 Apr 2004
Posts: 356

PostPosted: Mon Oct 04, 2004 2:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

just a friendly warning folks, i emerged tpctl/thinkpad/configure thinkpad and in so doing borqed my machine (thinkpad X23). details are here: http://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic.php?t=231393&highlight=

given the lack of similar experiences with the emerge, i can only conclude the problems were from a lack of configuration on my part, but i wanted everyone to be aware that you may experience problems if you don't configure prior to a reboot.

anyhow, i did that trying to get suspend working, but giving the experimental nature of ACPI suspend support, i went backward to APM. there's a great APM HOWTO located here:

http://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic.php?t=152736&highlight=standby+thinkpad

HTH.
_________________
------------------------------------------------
(blog) http://www.redmonk.com/sogrady/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
yangman
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Aug 2004
Posts: 57

PostPosted: Sat Oct 09, 2004 5:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've been running Gentoo on my new R51 for over two weeks now, and so far there hasn't been any major problems.

A word of warning for those who are planning to relocate the preinstalled Windows patition: make sure your BOOT.INI is changed to reflect the NTFS' partition's new location BEFORE starting your partition shuffle. I had not done this with my install, and WinXP would not boot, spitting out a "hal.dll is missing/corrupted" error. All that's needed is to change a few numbers in BOOT.INI, but it's a pain to do so since the recovery CD you can create on the ThinkPad does not have any filebrowsing capabilities, and my Win2k CD does not include a text editor. It was eventually solved by uploading BOOT.INI to a webserver with gentoo, editing it, downloading it to my NTFS partition with the IBM recovery CD, then moving it to the correct place with my Win2K CD.

On the issue of ACPI, none of my Fn+F# keys seem to trigger any events. I currently have ibm_acpi, thinkpad, and pctl emerged. Are there things that need to be configured?

superio will fail modprobing with an unknown error and thinkpadpm returns device not found.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
l0calh05t
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Sep 2004
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Sat Oct 09, 2004 8:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Check out /proc/acpi/ibm/hotkeys you have to enable them with this (and maybe set the correct mask)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lefou
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 Feb 2004
Posts: 197
Location: Germany, Leipzig

PostPosted: Thu Oct 14, 2004 3:49 pm    Post subject: Infrared-Port on ThinkPad R50 Reply with quote

The Infrared-Port is in the down-left corner, just beneath the Centrino-Label.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
arand
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 22 Apr 2003
Posts: 215

PostPosted: Thu Oct 14, 2004 11:51 pm    Post subject: Re: Infrared-Port on ThinkPad R50 Reply with quote

lefou wrote:
The Infrared-Port is in the down-left corner, just beneath the Centrino-Label.


Just out curiosity has anyone got the IR working. From what research I have done I am pretty sure that it uses FIR (IBM T42). After reading several IR and linux sites it seems that this is a bad thing. If it was SIR we would have a good chance of getting it to work.

Also,
l0calh05t wrote:
Check out /proc/acpi/ibm/hotkeys you have to enable them with this (and maybe set the correct mask)

How did you do this? I currently do not have /proc/acpi/ibm .

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lefou
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 Feb 2004
Posts: 197
Location: Germany, Leipzig

PostPosted: Fri Oct 15, 2004 7:13 am    Post subject: Re: Infrared-Port on ThinkPad R50 Reply with quote

arand wrote:

Also,
l0calh05t wrote:
Check out /proc/acpi/ibm/hotkeys you have to enable them with this (and maybe set the correct mask)

How did you do this? I currently do not have /proc/acpi/ibm .


I don't have this /proc/acpi/ibm stuff, too. What the magic patch/software to get this?

I thought, one can use any FIR as a SIR. But I never tested irda and in general, it's not possible to use remote controls with standard IR laptop ports.

lefou
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vollkorn
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Oct 2004
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Sat Oct 16, 2004 11:48 pm    Post subject: how to get /proc/acpi/ibm/hotkey Reply with quote

Hi,

I have /proc/acpi/ibm/hotkey and I think it comes with ibm-acpi

Just emerge it (~x86) and add ibm-acpi to your /etc/modules.autoload.d/kernel-2.6
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
stnd
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Oct 2004
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Sun Oct 17, 2004 10:35 pm    Post subject: 2200bg wireless Reply with quote

If anyone has had success getting the wireless card going, please let me know how you did it...

I attempted using the ipw2200 firmware and drivers but no luck so far...

Hopefully someone has already found an easy way...

Cheers,
Luka
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lefou
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 Feb 2004
Posts: 197
Location: Germany, Leipzig

PostPosted: Mon Oct 18, 2004 8:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

@Vollkorn: I never recognized this module. It works on my R50. What exactly is happen, when I enable /proc/acpi/ibm/hotkey?

Thank you,
lefou
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vollkorn
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Oct 2004
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Mon Oct 18, 2004 9:59 am    Post subject: /proc/acpi/ibm/hotkeys Reply with quote

@lefou: I tried to find out for myself but all I could find out is it's about the Fn-Keys and produces events recognizable for apcid so you can use some of the Fn-Keys which are not hard-wired.

I'm not sure about this but it doesn't make a big difference on my R51.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
yangman
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Aug 2004
Posts: 57

PostPosted: Thu Oct 21, 2004 5:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've been digging around ACPI and ibm-acpi related documentations, and was surprised at the lack of step-by-step instructions on how to make them work together. Luckily for you all, I've finally figured it out. On my R51, I can now turn off the LCD screen, have the screen turn off automatically when the lid is closed, toggle screen expansion at will, and hibernate the system with no problems at all.

Here is a run-down.

Enabling Hotkeys
First, you will need to emerge ibm-acpi to use the hotkeys (Fn + F# combinations), and, of course, acpid.
Code:
emerge acpid
rc-update -a acpid default
emerge ibm-acpi


Next, make sure ibm-acpi is loaded on boot by adding it to the appropriate modules.autoload.d file.
Code:
echo ibm-acpi >> /etc/modules.autolaod.d/kernel-2.6

Next, make sure hotkeys are enabled automatically on modprobing the module.
Code:
echo 'options ibm-acpi hotkey=enable' > /etc/modules.d/ibm-acpi
modules-update


At this point, load the ibm-acpi module and start acpid if necessary.
Code:
/etc/init.d/acpid start
modprobe ibm-acpi



Mapping Hotkeys
Now, you must map the hotkeys to their respective functions. Instead of explaning it in detail, I will simply provide my current script here.

Not all hotkeys are currently mapped to execute something, and I can't recall what Fn+F9 is supposed to do. It is unlabled on my R51, as well as Fn+F8, although both generate ibm-acpi events.

Also note that some events uses commands that requires X to be running.

I will update with a more complete script once I have more functions working.

/etc/acpi/tp.sh
Code:

#!/bin/sh
# Event script for IBM Thinkpad R51

group=${1/\/*/}
action=${1/*\//}

dpms_force='/usr/X11R6/bin/xset -display :0.0 dpms force'

case "$group" in
        # standard acpi button events
        button)
                case "$action" in
                        # powerbutton
                        power)  /sbin/init 0
                                ;;

                        # lid open/close
                        lid)
                                if [[ -n `grep open /proc/acpi/button/lid/LID/state` ]] ; then
                                        $dpms_force on
                                else
                                        $dpms_force off
                                fi
                                #xflock4
                                ;;

                        # everything else -- undefined
                        *)      logger "ACPI action $action is not defined"
                                ;;
                esac
                ;;

        # ibm-acpi events
        ibm)
                case "$action" in
                        # Fn+F# hotkey
                        hotkey)
                                case "$4" in
                                        # F3 - turn off lcd
                                        00001003)
                                                $dpms_force off
                                                ;;

                                        # F4 - sleep
                                        00001004)
                                                echo 3 > /proc/acpi/sleep
                                                ;;

                                        # F5 - bluetooth
                                        00001005)
                                                ;;

                                        # F7 - switch display
                                        00001007)
                                                ;;
                                        # F8 - display expand
                                        00001008)
                                                echo expand_toggle > /proc/acpi/ibm/video
                                                ;;

                                        # F9 - ???
                                        00001009)
                                                ;;

                                        # F12 - hibernation
                                        0000100c)
                                                echo 4 > /proc/acpi/sleep
                                                ;;
                                        esac
                                ;;
                        *)      logger "ibm/$action is no defined"
                                ;;
                esac
                ;;

        *)
                logger "ACPI group $group / action $action is not defined"
                ;;
esac

Modify /etc/acpi/events/default to use the new script
Code:
event=.*
action=/etc/acpi/tp.sh %e


And, that's it! Assuming your Thinkpad has the same hotkey mapping as mine, the LCD display should now powerdown completely when the lid is closed or Fn+F3 is used. It will automatically turn on again when the lid is opened. Fn+F4 will tell the system to enter standby, but it may exit immediately depending on your configurations: there are problems with standby that I've not tried to solve yet. Fn+F12 will trigger hibernation (or software suspend) assuming your kernel supports it.


Software Suspend
I'm not going to go into details about how to enable support for hibernation here, but it's basically enabling it in your kernel configuration then recompiling.

Once it is enabled in your kernel, modify your bootloader so that your kernel is started with the resume= option. Below is the relevant lines from my grub.conf. Note that my swap partition is /dev/hda1.
Code:
title Gentoo Linux 2.6.8-r7
root (hd0,1)
kernel /kernel-2.6.8-gentoo-r7 root=/dev/hda5 video=vesafb:1400x1050-24@72,ywrap,mtrr resume=/dev/hda1


Assuming you are using my script and it works for you, Fn+F12 will now put your system into hibernation mode. You may also change your powerbutton to do the same thing by changing the following line in tp.sh:
Code:
power)  /sbin/init 0
to
Code:
power) echo 4 > /proc/acpi/sleep


Resuming from hibernation is as simple as booting your system as you would normally.


Last edited by yangman on Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:59 pm; edited 3 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lefou
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 Feb 2004
Posts: 197
Location: Germany, Leipzig

PostPosted: Thu Oct 21, 2004 12:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't like init scripts if these are not necessary.

Quote:
For some reason, hotkeys are disabled by default when the module is loaded. This can be solved easily by creating a simple init.d script -- in my case, /etc/init.d/ibm_acpi.
Code:
#!/sbin/runscript
depend() {
        need acpid
}

start() {               
        if [ ! -e /proc/acpi/ibm ] ; then
                eerror "ibm-acpi must be loaded for hotkeys to work!"
                return 1
        fi
        ebegin "Enabling ibm_acpi hotkeys"
        echo "enable" > /proc/acpi/ibm/hotkey
        eend $?         
}   

And, of course, make sure the script is started automatically.
Code:
rc-update -a ibm_acpi default


would normally.


You don't need such an init script. It ist enough, to create the file /etc/modules.d/ibm_acpi with the following content:

Code:
# Enable Hotkey-Event for IBM-Thinkpad
options ibm_acpi hotkey=enable


Then you have to run modules-update. That's all. When ever you load the kernel module ibm_acpi into the kernel, it will enable the hotkey feature. :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
yangman
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Aug 2004
Posts: 57

PostPosted: Thu Oct 21, 2004 4:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

lefou:

Thanks for the heads up. :)
I've edited my post to reflect the change.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sgeorg
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 01 Apr 2003
Posts: 152

PostPosted: Sun Oct 24, 2004 11:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

FOR ALL OF YOU THINKPAD USERS:

WATCH THIS:
http://www.thinkwiki.org

has quite some potential.

Georg
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sgeorg
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 01 Apr 2003
Posts: 152

PostPosted: Sun Oct 24, 2004 11:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Having a Problem with my G-Nic after sleep!

Code:

Oct 23 15:01:25 thinkpad ifplugd[16187]: Link beat lost.
Oct 23 15:01:29 thinkpad e1000: eth0: e1000_watchdog: NIC Link is Up 1000 Mbps Full Duplex
Oct 23 15:01:30 thinkpad ifplugd[16187]: Link beat detected.
Oct 23 15:01:34 thinkpad NETDEV WATCHDOG: eth0: transmit timed out
Oct 23 15:01:34 thinkpad ifplugd[16187]: Link beat lost.
Oct 23 15:01:40 thinkpad e1000: eth0: e1000_watchdog: NIC Link is Up 1000 Mbps Full Duplex
Oct 23 15:01:40 thinkpad ifplugd[16187]: Link beat detected.
Oct 23 15:01:50 thinkpad NETDEV WATCHDOG: eth0: transmit timed out
Oct 23 15:01:50 thinkpad ifplugd[16187]: Link beat lost.
Oct 23 15:02:02 thinkpad e1000: eth0: e1000_watchdog: NIC Link is Up 1000 Mbps Full Duplex
Oct 23 15:02:02 thinkpad ifplugd[16187]: Link beat detected.
Oct 23 15:02:12 thinkpad NETDEV WATCHDOG: eth0: transmit timed out
Oct 23 15:02:12 thinkpad ifplugd[16187]: Link beat lost.
Oct 23 15:02:20 thinkpad e1000: eth0: e1000_watchdog: NIC Link is Up 1000 Mbps Full Duplex
Oct 23 15:02:20 thinkpad ifplugd[16187]: Link beat detected.
Oct 23 15:02:25 thinkpad NETDEV WATCHDOG: eth0: transmit timed out
Oct 23 15:02:25 thinkpad ifplugd[16187]: Link beat lost.
Oct 23 15:02:35 thinkpad e1000: eth0: e1000_watchdog: NIC Link is Up 1000 Mbps Full Duplex
Oct 23 15:02:36 thinkpad ifplugd[16187]: Link beat detected.
Oct 23 15:02:40 thinkpad NETDEV WATCHDOG: eth0: transmit timed out
Oct 23 15:02:41 thinkpad ifplugd[16187]: Link beat lost.
Oct 23 15:02:46 thinkpad e1000: eth0: e1000_watchdog: NIC Link is Up 1000 Mbps Full Duplex
Oct 23 15:02:47 thinkpad ifplugd[16187]: Link beat detected.
Oct 23 15:03:11 thinkpad NETDEV WATCHDOG: eth0: transmit timed out
Oct 23 15:03:12 thinkpad ifplugd[16187]: Link beat lost.
Oct 23 15:03:15 thinkpad e1000: eth0: e1000_watchdog: NIC Link is Up 1000 Mbps Full Duplex
Oct 23 15:03:16 thinkpad ifplugd[16187]: Link beat detected.


even without ifplugd the e1000 doesn't work. you have too reboot, after sleep tho get the NIC working again.

rmmod e1000 / modprobe e1000 before sleep, after ........ doesn't help.

Thanks Georg

ps: It's an R51 - 1829EGH
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The_Fallen
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 Sep 2004
Posts: 64
Location: Göttingen DE

PostPosted: Wed Oct 27, 2004 8:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

shutdown doesn't work on my R51 and the disable-lapic-before-shutdown patch isn't available anymore under the given URL. Where can I find it?

thx,
fallen
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sgeorg
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 01 Apr 2003
Posts: 152

PostPosted: Wed Oct 27, 2004 8:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

have 2.6.8-r9

shutdown works like charm on my R51, without the patch!

Georg
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Page 3 of 6

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum