Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
HOWTO: Linux on the IBM ThinkPad R51 (and compatible models)
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
nomad-
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Aug 2004
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Wed Aug 11, 2004 2:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

To get /dev/nvram working, enable this in the kernel config:

Code:
Device Drivers >
    Character Devices >
        /dev/nvram support


and recompile your kernel. If you compile it as a module, you'll need to manuallly load the nvram module (put it in /etc/module.autoload.d), because hotplug will not load it for you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PMT
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 19 Jan 2004
Posts: 212

PostPosted: Fri Aug 13, 2004 11:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quick addendum I thought I'd note...

Intel's official IPW2200 driver project just released 0.3, which actually supports doing productive things with the card [though no productivity with WEP, sorry].

Figured some of the R51 users might want to grab that driver and give it a spin.

EDIT: Oh, and for those who don't read the README or TODO, it connects in .11b mode, meaning that you only get 11 MBit throughput...for now.
_________________
moo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fraehttt
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Aug 2004
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Aug 17, 2004 10:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Resuming from hibernation works fine by pressing the power switch for me. I got an R51.
The only things that do not work are Suspend to RAM and the modem.
I got it working with connexants hsf-driver, but I don't want tu use a commercial driver and at the moment I even don't get this one working.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fraehttt
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Aug 2004
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Tue Aug 17, 2004 10:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

To resume from Suspend-to-RAM and so on, I just pressed the power-button. Since I patched my 2.6.8.1 with the acpi.sourceforge.net patches it simply resumes when I open the lid :-)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
maltheus
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 14 Aug 2004
Posts: 125
Location: Colorado Springs

PostPosted: Sat Aug 21, 2004 9:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for posting this just before I bought my R51. It's part of the reason I ended up going with Gentoo.

You had mentioned you had gotten wireless working. You didn't mention if you got WEP working though. If you did, could you please post your key_ESSID line? I've tried just about every combination of passphrase and hex key(s) with "open," "restricted" and everything else. Everything works fine when I disable WEP. And my hex key(s) were cut and pasted (no typos). I've read the UberLord thread and the format makes all the difference here and even though I have the 2200bg (I've tried ndiswrapper 0.7-0.10), I'm hoping the format between our boxes will be the same.

What ends up happening is:

Code:

* Running preup function
*    Configuring wireless network for wlan0
*    Connection to "MySsid" (WEP enabled)...
*        wlan0 connected to "MySsd" in managed mode
*        on channel 6 (WEP disabled)
* Bringing wlan0 up via DHCP...


...and then it fails. It's almost like it loses the WEP key.

I haven't seen a clear answer on this but is WPA even possible? I'd hate to have to disable WEP.

Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nomad-
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Aug 2004
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Mon Aug 23, 2004 5:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

My WiFi router (a Netgear piece of crap) does not support WEP, so I cannot help you with that. You would probably want to go the wireless-config discussion thread and ask there.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
objectswitch
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Jun 2004
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Thu Aug 26, 2004 2:32 am    Post subject: Switch between displays using Fn-F7? Reply with quote

Nearly everything on the thinkpad t40 is working well now.

One thing that has never worked is the function to switch between
internal LCD and external CRT. I really would like to get this working,
as I use a docking station and would like to be able to undock and
walk away without having to stop and restart X with a different
config.

Is this possible with the radeon driver, or only with the ati
proprietary drivers? I'm shy of the ati drivers as I experienced
random screen lock-ups (only mouse continued to work). This
was under X86Free, but I switched to the open source radeon
on the problem disappeared.

I am now running Xorg.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
timeout
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 09 Aug 2003
Posts: 75

PostPosted: Thu Aug 26, 2004 2:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

maltheus wrote:
Thanks for posting this just before I bought my R51. It's part of the reason I ended up going with Gentoo.

You had mentioned you had gotten wireless working. You didn't mention if you got WEP working though. If you did, could you please post your key_ESSID line? I've tried just about every combination of passphrase and hex key(s) with "open," "restricted" and everything else. Everything works fine when I disable WEP. And my hex key(s) were cut and pasted (no typos). I've read the UberLord thread and the format makes all the difference here and even though I have the 2200bg (I've tried ndiswrapper 0.7-0.10), I'm hoping the format between our boxes will be the same.

What ends up happening is:

Code:

* Running preup function
*    Configuring wireless network for wlan0
*    Connection to "MySsid" (WEP enabled)...
*        wlan0 connected to "MySsd" in managed mode
*        on channel 6 (WEP disabled)
* Bringing wlan0 up via DHCP...


...and then it fails. It's almost like it loses the WEP key.

I haven't seen a clear answer on this but is WPA even possible? I'd hate to have to disable WEP.

Thanks!


I made my wireless card linksys WPC54g work with WEP by following commands:
Code:

iwconfig wlan0 essid "myessid"
iwconfig wlan0 key "s:xxxx" open
ifconfig wlan0 up
dhcpcd -d wlan0


i do not know how to fix this problem with wireless-config, if someone knows plz let me know
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
yangman
n00b
n00b


Joined: 28 Aug 2004
Posts: 57

PostPosted: Sat Aug 28, 2004 5:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have recently placed an order for a R51; it's encouraging to see the relative lack of problems installing gentoo on this system.

I also plan to dual-boot Gentoo along with Windows, and am planning to leave an extra partition between the linux partitions and the ntfs parition (which will be moved to the end of the HD) so that I have some room to manuver when I eventually migrate to reiser4, or even possibly expand my Windows partition.

However, I am uncertain if Partition Magic is able to expand a Windows boot partition safely without affecting the other linux partitions. Has anyone had experience with this?

Also, am I correct to assume that after the rearrangements, reinstalling Windows would be impossible since the partition no longer occupies the beginning of the harddrive? (I haven't had to deal with reformatting Windows for ages, much to my delight)


Last edited by yangman on Sun Aug 29, 2004 5:41 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Eagle_
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 19 Jun 2004
Posts: 119

PostPosted: Sat Aug 28, 2004 8:56 pm    Post subject: Create short keys Reply with quote

Hi,

I would like to know how could i create a short key (Fn + F4) for telling my T41 thinkpad to suspend?

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PMT
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 19 Jan 2004
Posts: 212

PostPosted: Sun Aug 29, 2004 9:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

yangman > Relative lack of problems indeed. Post here if anything breaks, or PM me, and I'll try to help you fix it, if you'd like...that goes for everyone. I actually have everything except for three things working exactly as I want them on this laptop...

1) Issuing "poweroff" throws the laptop into some low-power suspend that doesn't escape, until being powered off.

2) The $!@# Radeon card has no 3D acceleration with standard drivers, and very imperfect rendering in certain games [Scorched 3D, notably] with the CVS DRI.

3) The wireless drivers have yet to enable .11g support.

A tidbit I picked up recently: S-Video out on the laptop isn't like the monitor-out, where it automatically outputs to the monitor when it's plugged in. You need to use atitvout, in Portage.

And Eagle_: That would be, if anywhere, in Regional & Accessability > Keyboard Shortcuts.
_________________
moo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Eagle_
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 19 Jun 2004
Posts: 119

PostPosted: Sun Aug 29, 2004 7:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi PMT,

I hadnt found the option suspend under Regional & Accessability > Keyboard Shortcuts. Anyway, it not realy what i am looking for.
I would like, when i press Fn + F4, that the suspend would work from any place i am in linux or grafical meneger, not only KDE.
If i understand currectly, it suppose to be some kinf of event, I am suppose to add it to /etc/acpi/default.sh or to some othere event file. I would like it to be a global config not local.

Thanks
Eagle
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
PMT
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 19 Jan 2004
Posts: 212

PostPosted: Mon Aug 30, 2004 8:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

All right...

Offhand, I don't know how to do that, honestly. Look on The Linux Documentation Project for a HOWTO on that, or wait for someone more competent than I to answer your question. If you find it, though, please reply, as I'm sure others are interested in doing this as well.

Unfortunately, since my ThinkPad is an R51, it already does suspect on Fn-F4, so all I have to do is find out how to modify ACPI for it to work properly...so I can't test your solution without modifying it to another F key, like F6.

Good luck.
_________________
moo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bluepixel
n00b
n00b


Joined: 10 Sep 2003
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Tue Aug 31, 2004 1:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What's the difference between using swsusp2 and the kernel hibernate function (echo "disk" > /sys/power/state)?

I use the latter, and it worked once, but now my wireless card always resumes the computer:
Code:

Stopping tasks: ===================================================================|
Freeing memory: ...............................................................................................................................................................|
eth1: Orinoco-PCI entering sleep mode (state=3)
PM: Attempting to suspend to disk.
PM: snapshotting memory.
PCI: Setting latency timer of device 0000:00:1d.0 to 64
PCI: Setting latency timer of device 0000:00:1d.0 to 64
PCI: Setting latency timer of device 0000:00:1d.1 to 64
PCI: Setting latency timer of device 0000:00:1d.1 to 64
PCI: Setting latency timer of device 0000:00:1d.2 to 64
PCI: Setting latency timer of device 0000:00:1d.2 to 64
ACPI: PCI interrupt 0000:00:1f.1[A] -> GSI 7 (level, low) -> IRQ 7
ACPI: PCI interrupt 0000:00:1f.5[B] -> GSI 5 (level, low) -> IRQ 5
PCI: Setting latency timer of device 0000:00:1f.5 to 64
eth1: Orinoco-PCI waking up
Restarting tasks... done

The first time I tried it, that didn't happen. Any ideas how I can solve this?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
intendedacceleration
n00b
n00b


Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 31
Location: Two Harbors, MN

PostPosted: Sat Sep 04, 2004 6:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It appears as though your patch to /etc/init.d/ifplugd is broken by perhaps an updated init script. I attempted to construct my own but it appears that ifplugstatus no longer exists. Is there a command that has replaced it?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
intendedacceleration
n00b
n00b


Joined: 18 Nov 2003
Posts: 31
Location: Two Harbors, MN

PostPosted: Sat Sep 04, 2004 6:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I got it working again. Here is my /etc/init.d/ifplugd init script:

Code:
#!/sbin/runscript
# Copyright 1999-2004 Gentoo Foundation
# Distributed under the terms of the GNU General Public License v2
# $Header: /var/cvsroot/gentoo-x86/sys-apps/ifplugd/files/ifplugd,v 1.4 2004/07/15 00:43:53 agriffis Exp $

#NB: Config is in /etc/conf.d/ifplugd

IFPLUGD=/usr/sbin/ifplugd

[ -z "$INTERFACES" ] && INTERFACES="eth0"
[ "$INTERFACES" = "auto" ] && INTERFACES=`cat /proc/net/dev | awk '{ print $1 }' | grep ^eth | cut -d: -f1`

start() {
   einfon "Starting ifplugd: "
        check_ifs
   for IF in $INTERFACES ; do
      echo -n "$IF "
      $IFPLUGD -i $IF $ARGS
   # You can't trust the exit code, so we pretend it works
   #   status=$?
   #   if [ $status -ne 0 ]; then
   #      echo
   #      eend $status "Problem starting for $IF"
   #      return 1
   #   fi
   done
   echo
   eend 0
}

stop() {
   einfon "Stopping ifplugd: "
        check_ifs
 for IF in $INTERFACES ; do
  echo -n "$IF "
  $IFPLUGD -k -i $IF
 done
 echo
 eend 0
}
check_ifs() {
 sleep 3 # 2 seconds are not enough
 linkstatus="`ifstatus | grep eth0 | cut -d ' ' -f 2`"
 if [ "$linkstatus" == "unplugged" ]
 then
  /usr/sbin/ifplugd.action eth0 down &
 fi
}
# vim:ts=4


Thanks for the awesome writeup!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sgeorg
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 01 Apr 2003
Posts: 152

PostPosted: Mon Sep 06, 2004 5:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi folks!

I have the following problem:
only the sleep (F4), power and lid switches are detected by acpid (I rewrote event/action to see if I'm right). the sleep button works only once and then never more.
the display off button worked once but stopped now to do so, and the suspend to disk (F12) button never threw an acpid event

Please help,
Georg

Ps: updated to the newest bios and embedded controller sw. before installing linux
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sgeorg
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 01 Apr 2003
Posts: 152

PostPosted: Tue Sep 07, 2004 5:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello!

Solved the problems more or the less!

display blanking doesn't work because I use the radeon fb --> radeontool for backlight off
(there is also a kernel modul which turns off the backlight if the vesa fb on console turns off the screen)

F12 + Fn : doesn't work at all --> maybe I should give ibm-acpi, thinkpad, tcplt.... a try?

But I have a new problem: laptop-mode doesn't work!!!!
for testing I killed all processes (except init and a shell) and disabled swap then I started laptop-mode manually but the hd never goes to standby it allways stays active/idel. only after a initial hdparm -y it stays in standby for some time!
So I manually set hdparm -S1 /dev/hda and looked up all kernel parameters like laptop-mode and so on. all parameters have the values they should have. what should I try to solve this?

I checkt the HD state with hdparm -C /dev/hda.

Thanks
Georg
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
inode77
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 20 Jan 2004
Posts: 1303
Location: Heart of Europe

PostPosted: Tue Sep 07, 2004 6:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:

PostPosted: Mon Sep 06, 2004 6:02 pm Post subject:
Hi folks!

I have the following problem:
only the sleep (F4), power and lid switches are detected by acpid (I rewrote event/action to see if I'm right). the sleep button works only once and then never more.
the display off button worked once but stopped now to do so, and the suspend to disk (F12) button never threw an acpid event


Answer:
Emerge ibm-acpi and activate the functionality of the kernel module according man page or example below.
Code:

[ebuild   R   ] app-laptop/ibm-acpi-0.3   0 kB
# echo ffff > /proc/acpi/ibm/hotkey
# echo enable > /proc/acpi/ibm/hotkey


For me now Fn+F{3,4,5,7,9,12} trigger an ACPI event and I can enable/disable bluetooth/thinklight by software commands. (Backlight control does not work on my T40p)

Please give feedback to the author according man page to ensure further development.
Author: Borislav Deianov <borislav@users.sf.net>
Information needed: See #vi /usr/share/doc/ibm-acpi-0.3/README.gz
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sgeorg
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 01 Apr 2003
Posts: 152

PostPosted: Wed Sep 08, 2004 4:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for that tips! --> solved nearly all my problems!

Maybe I can help you with your backlight if you have a radeon mobility!
Try
Code:
radeontool
from portage! or http://fdd.com/software/radeon/

It has direct access to the HW to switch the backlight on or off!

Also on the HP of radeontool there is a module for vesa console blanking with backlight switching. and some other things.

In X11 backlight switching works like charme, just turn on DPMS in the monitor section of the xorg-x11.conf:
Code:
Section "Monitor"
        Identifier   "Monitor0"
        VendorName   "Monitor Vendor"
        ModelName    "Monitor Model"
        Option       "dpms"
EndSection


I've a R51 1500MHz / 512MB / Radeon 9000 Mobility / 1400x1050 / 15".
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
inode77
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 20 Jan 2004
Posts: 1303
Location: Heart of Europe

PostPosted: Wed Sep 08, 2004 6:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:

Maybe I can help you with your backlight if you have a radeon mobility!
Try
Code:
radeontool
from portage! or http://fdd.com/software/radeon/

It has direct access to the HW to switch the backlight on or off!


Thanks alot, but I already know the tool and it works fine even on my M9 ATI FIRE-GL 9000 Mobility.

I don't really need it because the backlight is hardwired in my notebook so no software needed really, but it's always nice to have full control. :wink:

Keep up the spirit, helping each other is the goal :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wizatdiz
n00b
n00b


Joined: 20 Aug 2004
Posts: 73
Location: Florida

PostPosted: Sun Sep 12, 2004 6:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Could someone help me with the thinkpad-5.5.ebuild? I have done the following:
    PORTDIR_OVERLAY set to /usr/local/portage in my make.conf
    Downloaded the ebuild into /etc/local/portage/app-laptop/thinkpad
    ebuild thinkpad-5.5.ebuild digest

All of the above seems to work fine and follows what I did with wireless-config. I then do a emerge thinkpad and get:
    Calculating dependencies ...done!
    >>> emerge (1 of 1) app-laptop/thinkpad-5.5 to /
    >>> md5 src_uri ;-) thinkpad_5.5.tar.gz

    !!! ERROR: app-laptop/thinkpad-5.5 failed.
    !!! Function pkg_setup, Line 31, Exitcode 0
    !!! Missing /usr/local/portage/app-laptop/thinkpad/files/thinkpad

If I look in .../thinkpad/files, there is no file or directory thinkpad. I have know idea how to resolve this and I have not located anything helpful in searching.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
inode77
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 20 Jan 2004
Posts: 1303
Location: Heart of Europe

PostPosted: Sun Sep 12, 2004 8:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't know where in bugs.gentoo.org the ebuild with file was but I have the file and it's just named thinkpad. Make it and put the code section content in it and it should work.
Code:
keep
path[thinkpad]=/lib/modules/%KV%/thinkpad

# Uncomment this with the options you like.
#options thinkpad enable_smapi=1 enable_superio=1 enable_rtcmosram=1 enable_thinkpadpm=1

# Uncomment this if you are not using devfs for some reason, and comment the
# rest. Otherwise, leave it as is.
#alias char-major-10-170 thinkpad
alias /dev/thinkpad thinkpad
alias /dev/thinkpad/thinkpad thinkpad
alias /dev/thinkpad/smapi smapi
alias /dev/thinkpad/superio superio
alias /dev/thinkpad/rtcmosram rtcmosram
alias /dev/thinkpad/thinkpadpm thinkpadpm
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sog
Guru
Guru


Joined: 04 Apr 2004
Posts: 356

PostPosted: Tue Sep 14, 2004 5:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
If I call echo 3 > /proc/acpi/sleep the TP immediately goes to sleep, but how can I resume it? I thought I have to hold fn but nothing happends.


same problem here. it sleeps all right, it just won't wake up ;)

i've tried fn/F4, fn/F7, power, lid close/open, and pretty much everything else i could think of. nothing doing.

running a thinkpad x23, gentoo-dev-sources 2.6.7 (unpatched, little fuzzy on that end), etc.

i'm not holding out for hibernate - at the moment i'd be content with just suspend, but obviously need to be able to wake the box :)
_________________
------------------------------------------------
(blog) http://www.redmonk.com/sogrady/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
l0calh05t
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Sep 2004
Posts: 5

PostPosted: Thu Sep 16, 2004 12:10 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have an IBM Thinkpad R51 with 1.5Ghz Pentium-M (Dothan), 512Mb RAM, a 1024x768 screen and Intel Extreme Graphics 2 graphics chipset and I have a number of problems.

Firstly, I can't resume from sleep 3 state (neither the power button nor holding the fn button cause the computer to resume, the only thing i can do is press and hold the power button until it turns itself off). I hope someone can tell me how to solve this problem.

Secondly, I have no idea how to get control of the backlight of the monitor (and thusly being able to turn it off with Fn+F3)

I have tons of other problems with the laptop as well, but these are currently the most important ones. (although i will want to solve those to as soon as the above are resolved)

Thankyou in advance to anyone who can (and will ;-) ) help me with this.

EDIT: I just recompiled my kernel (gentoo-dev-sources 2.6.8-r3) after adding the acpi.sourceforge.net kernel patch. Now my laptop switches on again from sleep mode when pressing fn, BUT after it does the screen remains dark and nothing happens anymore.


Last edited by l0calh05t on Fri Sep 17, 2004 3:17 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Page 2 of 6

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum