Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
HOWTO: Linux on the IBM ThinkPad R51 (and compatible models)
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
lefou
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 Feb 2004
Posts: 197
Location: Germany, Leipzig

PostPosted: Fri Apr 01, 2005 12:59 pm    Post subject: Re: HOWTO: Linux on the IBM ThinkPad R51 (and compatible mod Reply with quote

homry wrote:
nomad- wrote:

Code:
CFLAGS="-march=pentium3 -O3


sorry, just a little question, because i am also planning to install gentoo linux on my r51.
in the doc of the gnu gcc, i found the option "-march=pentium-m" more appropriate.
http://gcc.gnu.org/onlinedocs/gcc-3.4.3/gcc/i386-and-x86_002d64-Options.html#i386-and-x86_002d64-Options
but i am really not a specialist. so maybe i overlook something.

homry

CFLAGS="-march=pentium-m" should be OK.
I use -march=pentium4 for my ThinkPad R50 to stay binary compatible with my older A31 with a Pentium 4.

lefou
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
saturday
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 20 Dec 2004
Posts: 246
Location: de/munich/home

PostPosted: Fri Apr 01, 2005 4:27 pm    Post subject: Re: HOWTO: Linux on the IBM ThinkPad R51 (and compatible mod Reply with quote

homry wrote:
nomad- wrote:

Code:
CFLAGS="-march=pentium3 -O3


sorry, just a little question, because i am also planning to install gentoo linux on my r51.
in the doc of the gnu gcc, i found the option "-march=pentium-m" more appropriate.
http://gcc.gnu.org/onlinedocs/gcc-3.4.3/gcc/i386-and-x86_002d64-Options.html#i386-and-x86_002d64-Options
but i am really not a specialist. so maybe i overlook something.

If I understood other postings correctly, "-march=pentium-m" only works with gcc 3.4, not gcc.3.3 .So using gcc 3.3 I've chosen "CFLAGS="-O2 -march=pentium3 -pipe -fomit-frame-pointer"

Note that there's no "-msse2" in my CFLAGS, because I could not compile Openoffice with it. KDE may have problems with it, too.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hoschi
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Posts: 2517
Location: Ulm, Germany, Europe

PostPosted: Sat Apr 09, 2005 11:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hello,
i want buy an ibm r51 laptop, with ati radeon or intel-extrem-graphics 2.
how fast is intel-ex.g.2 ? 3D? is it possible to run quake3 or 3d modelling programms?
_________________
Just you and me strogg!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lefou
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 Feb 2004
Posts: 197
Location: Germany, Leipzig

PostPosted: Mon Apr 11, 2005 8:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I run a R50 with Radeon 900 Mobility, 1.5GHz Centrino. Quake 3 Demo is really fast, even in highest resolution. Don't know about performance with 3d modelling software.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
saturday
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 20 Dec 2004
Posts: 246
Location: de/munich/home

PostPosted: Wed Apr 13, 2005 12:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I hope someone can help me out with this. I'm trying to get the Fn+F-keys working, but I am still having problems with FN+F3. The screen doesn't go black. :(

I emerged ibm-acpi and used the script yangman posted on side 3 of this thread (21.10.04).
FN+F4 sends the thinkpad to sleep mode, but FN-F3 doesn't work.

The ACPI-event is recognized, but in my /var/log/acpid, but I can see the following error:
Code:
Xlib: connection to ":0.0" refused by server
Xlib: No protocol specified

/usr/X11R6/bin/xset: unable to open display ":0.0"


I've read in the forums that this may be solved by setting some xhost-values. But whenever I type something beginning with "xhost", I get: "xhost: unable to open display "" " At this point, I am really stucked and I don't know what to do. Maybe someone can give me good advice on this? I really hope so. :)

One more thing: How can I turn off the "BEEP" when the laptop is going to sleep by pressing "FN+F4"?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lefou
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 Feb 2004
Posts: 197
Location: Germany, Leipzig

PostPosted: Wed Apr 13, 2005 1:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The newest xorg-x11 ebuild merges under /usr/bin, so you have to check the path to X and xset.
This is my blank.sh script:
Code:

#!/bin/bash

export XAUTHORITY=`ps ax | grep /usr/bin/X | perl -n -e '/-auth (\S+)/ and print $1,"\n"'`

sync
/usr/bin/xset -display :0 dpms force off


If you have /usr/X11R6/bin where I have /usr/bin please change.
Hope this helps.

lefou
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
saturday
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 20 Dec 2004
Posts: 246
Location: de/munich/home

PostPosted: Wed Apr 13, 2005 2:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

lefou wrote:
Hope this helps.

Thanks, but I'm sorry it didn't :(

I checked the path, but as there is an symbolic link, that should have been fine. Changed it anyway.
I also added the "export XAUTHORITY"-stuff to my script, but the error remains the same. I think I'm going to try it with the radeontool now, although that seems to me a bit like a dirty workaround. ;)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lefou
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 Feb 2004
Posts: 197
Location: Germany, Leipzig

PostPosted: Wed Apr 13, 2005 4:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you have tried this command as normal user with X running?
Code:
xset dpms force off

If nothing will happen, then try radeontool. Otherwise, your script (executed as root) does not find your running X session. Maybe you have to alter the ps - grep - perl line.
What says
Code:
ps ax

Do you see a line with "/usr/bin/X"?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
saturday
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 20 Dec 2004
Posts: 246
Location: de/munich/home

PostPosted: Wed Apr 13, 2005 5:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

lefou wrote:
Do you have tried this command as normal user with X running?
Code:
xset dpms force off

I tried it as user and as root, made no difference. But I'm quite happy with radeontool now, it's much less complicated. Maybe the former problem is the well known problem with the Radeon 7500?

Suspend to Ram and Suspend to Disk are working now, but I still have this beep when I suspend to Ram (Fn+F4). Is it possible to disable that beep? Or is it indicating some kind of error? /var/log/acpid looks fine though...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lefou
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 Feb 2004
Posts: 197
Location: Germany, Leipzig

PostPosted: Thu Apr 14, 2005 7:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

When using radeontool, do you have to enable the display programmatically, or is a pressed key enought to enable the display?
I don't like the scenario, where I have disabled my display (and videocard) with radeontool, but have for some reason no chance to enable it, because there is no open root shell to tip in blindly the required command (and have to remenber this command, too).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
saturday
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 20 Dec 2004
Posts: 246
Location: de/munich/home

PostPosted: Thu Apr 14, 2005 8:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I can re-enable the display by pressing Fn-F3 again. The relevant code (grabbed it from the forum somewhere) I use in the acpi-directory is:

Code:
rtool='/usr/bin/radeontool light'

(...)

# ibm-acpi events
        ibm)
                case "$action" in
                        # Fn+F# hotkey
                        hotkey)
                                case "$4" in
                                        # F3 - turn off lcd
                                        00001003)
                                                if [[ -e /tmp/.radeonlock ]]
                  then
                  $rtool on
                  rm /tmp/.radeonlock
                  else
                  $rtool off
                  touch /tmp/.radeonlock
                                                fi
                  ;;
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hoschi
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 19 Jul 2003
Posts: 2517
Location: Ulm, Germany, Europe

PostPosted: Thu Apr 14, 2005 10:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hi, i want to buy a thinkpad r52 with the new sonoma-chipsatz and intel-onboard graphic
i heared that xorg 6.8.3 will support the new onboard graphics, and the intel drivers are open-source (like xgi, via etc.).
and i will be also able to use these xorg-drivers for 3d?

is that true? how? is there a howto (is okay, if it is only written for the old intel-centrino-chipsets)?
_________________
Just you and me strogg!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pberndt
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Jan 2005
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Thu Jun 16, 2005 7:35 pm    Post subject: Waking up from sleep mode Reply with quote

Since it's been a long time since the sleep-mode problem was last mentioned I hope for someone having found a way to solve that in the meantime ;)

With my 2.6.11.11-suspend2 kernel, putting the notebook into sleep mode (using "echo mem > /sys/power/state") works fine. But when I try to make it wake it up again it does nothing but doing a hard reset.

I already tried...
- To disable ACPI (-> As assumed it doesn't even go into sleep mode afterwards)
- To disable any framebuffer devices (-> After pressing the button I see the kernel's debug message saying that the system was successfully put into sleep mode for a sec, again, the reset follows)
- To add the acpi_sleep=s3_bios parameter mentioned in the other thread (-> The screen displays something similar to "inu" in large, friendly and very yellow letters; another reboot follows)

Since the system does a hard reset I can't get any debugging information.. at least I don't know how to get it ;)

Tia for any clues and solutions, pberndt
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ekutay
l33t
l33t


Joined: 30 Mar 2005
Posts: 636
Location: Berlin

PostPosted: Sat Jun 25, 2005 8:07 pm    Post subject: Re: Waking up from sleep mode Reply with quote

pberndt wrote:
.... acpi_sleep=s3_bios ...

got an x40 and for me
Code:
acpi_sleep=s3_bios,s3_mode
finally did the trick.
_________________
-- erol
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pberndt
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Jan 2005
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Sun Jun 26, 2005 12:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Your hint led me to this sf page. Unfortunately, none of the clues (including your line) worked for me.

Using
Code:
acpi_sleep=s3_mode

combined with a minimal kernel configuration (i.e. no fb, no usb, etc.) gave me the kernels acpi debugging output after resuming, saying that the system was successfully put into sleep state. After a few seconds, the error with "lin" crashes the system again.

Strange :cry:
Thanks anyway.

(Berlin komm ick ooch her ^^)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ekutay
l33t
l33t


Joined: 30 Mar 2005
Posts: 636
Location: Berlin

PostPosted: Sun Jun 26, 2005 5:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Does your system crash really or is the display unusable, more precisely stays dark? Btw. which thinkpad model do you use?

(echt knorke kollege :) )
_________________
-- erol
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pberndt
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Jan 2005
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Mon Jun 27, 2005 2:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ekutay wrote:
Does your system crash really or is the display unusable, more precisely stays dark? Btw. which thinkpad model do you use?

Quote:
Since the system does a hard reset

It doesn't even output a kernel panic/oops. It just reboots.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
djepi
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Jan 2005
Posts: 25

PostPosted: Tue Jun 28, 2005 10:46 am    Post subject: have you removed local apic from your kernel config ?? Reply with quote

I seem to remember that local APIC in the kernel created the very same problem on my own R51. it works fine now with this kernel config:

-----------
To be able to resume from sleep, it is recommended to disable local APIC support:

Processor type and features --->
[ ] Local APIC support on uniprocessors (you want to unselect this by pressing N)

-----------

I have more information at:

http://www.jenny-and-jp.org/index.php?page=thinkpadr51&lang=english

the page is out of date quite a bit but I did get sleep to work fine with that setup.

i hope it helps
_________________
djepi
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pberndt
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Jan 2005
Posts: 22

PostPosted: Wed Jun 29, 2005 8:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Great :)

After resuming the acpid initiates an shutdown immediately, but this should be a trivial problem :D
Big thanks, it's working great now.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
woutert
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Apr 2005
Posts: 18
Location: The Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon Aug 22, 2005 10:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, finished writing my document on how to get everything working on my laptop. An IBM R51-K2G Type 2887. You can find the document here:
http://snakeshit.nl/documentatie/txt/IBM_R51_Configuration_Manual_Using_Gentoo_Linux.txt
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tlippy01
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Aug 2004
Posts: 30

PostPosted: Mon Oct 10, 2005 8:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi all, so I recently got an R52 notebook, and have two questions that hopefully someone here can help me with: first, while dma works on my harddrive, it doesn't work on my dvd drive (~2 mb/s). I've tried every possible combination of kernel options for piix/libata/etc, including manual editing to #define options in piix.c and a patch for libata_piix, to no avail. I've concluded that the ide interface (82801FB) is just not thoroughly supported yet. Am I right on this? No big deal, as I don't really use the dvd drive anyway, but everything else just works so well...

The other issue is the keyboard: on my old dell, I could hold down the Fn key and use the numpad, which was great for playing nethack and adom. but on the ibm, it seems you have to enable numlock, which renders the numbered-keys pretty much useless in their original function. Furthermore, the Fn key on the ibm doesn't seem to work like a mod-key (e.g. alt) so i cant simulate this behaviour with xhkeys. urg. is there no easy way around this?? thanks!
_________________
now stand back, I gotta practice my STABBIN'...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rand0minteg3r
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Apr 2006
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Sun May 07, 2006 11:57 pm    Post subject: Links Reply with quote

Hi, could the author of the original posting please re-post the xorg.conf and other links somewhere? The links are dead, and I could really benefit from seeing them... esp. xorg.conf

Thanks :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hagen_
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 May 2005
Posts: 9

PostPosted: Tue Aug 29, 2006 5:10 pm    Post subject: Modem Reply with quote

I have a R51 and I'd like to setup my modem but I read the thinkwiki and I see there is a two types of modem

# CDC slot with one of the following:

* IBM Integrated 56K Modem (MDC-2)
* IBM Integrated Bluetooth III with 56K Modem (BMDC-2)



My question is: How do I know what kind of modem I have?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
eltech
Guru
Guru


Joined: 05 Nov 2002
Posts: 582
Location: New York

PostPosted: Wed Sep 06, 2006 9:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Has anyone found a [up2date] nice guide to get going using at a minimum 2006 on an ibm r51 thinkpad? I want to do the install onto my r51 of 2006.1 since right now i dont need windows on it, but id like it to be as customized as this guided install is.. being in gentoo things move so fast i would doubt this guide is even as accurate as it once was ..

any ideas?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cajzell
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 07 Jan 2004
Posts: 176
Location: Falkenberg, Sweden

PostPosted: Mon Sep 18, 2006 8:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can anyone be so kind to tell me what kind of CPU loads they get with this machine, going with firefox to this site

www.aftonbladet.se

If you get anything below 50% (with the flash animations working and java enabled) I'd be interested. I don't know why firefox is so extremely CPU hungry these days...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Page 5 of 6

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum