Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
GenToo Processor Pick
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo Chat
View previous topic :: View next topic  

What Processor should I use for my new Gentoo Box?
Pentium4
23%
 23%  [ 23 ]
Athlon XP
76%
 76%  [ 76 ]
Total Votes : 99

Author Message
Smilez:)
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 58
Location: Edmonton

PostPosted: Tue Apr 13, 2004 5:55 pm    Post subject: GenToo Processor Pick Reply with quote

I just finished getting KDE 3.2 up on my first ever gentoo install, and it's on my Netserver LC3 450MHz w/ 512MB RAM & 30GB HDD.

However, I'm gonna be building a new box right quick and I wanted to know what people thought would be a good processor to go with. There's only two options cause I only want it to be a single CPU box and I don't think I need 64bit.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cossins
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 21 Mar 2003
Posts: 1136
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

PostPosted: Tue Apr 13, 2004 6:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I voted Athlon XP, but I seriously think you should go with 64 bit... "640 Kb ought to be enough for everybody..."

- Simon
_________________
who cares
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Smilez:)
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 58
Location: Edmonton

PostPosted: Tue Apr 13, 2004 6:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, so If anyone thinks I should go 64-bit processor....then please suggest a which one, cause I know next to nothing about the 64-bit processors.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cossins
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 21 Mar 2003
Posts: 1136
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

PostPosted: Tue Apr 13, 2004 6:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Smilez:) wrote:
Ok, so If anyone thinks I should go 64-bit processor....then please suggest a which one, cause I know next to nothing about the 64-bit processors.


I haven't tried any of them, but the Athlon 64 3000+ should be safe enough.
Try searching Google and/or different hardware sites for reviews and benchmarks.

- Simon
_________________
who cares
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cbr
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 05 Jan 2004
Posts: 285
Location: Tallinn/Rakvere, Estonia

PostPosted: Tue Apr 13, 2004 6:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'd buy Athlon64 FX-53 if i had the money :D
But AthlonXP is a fine processor i believe.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Reaper
n00b
n00b


Joined: 10 Mar 2004
Posts: 5
Location: Slovakia,EU

PostPosted: Tue Apr 13, 2004 6:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I would choose one of these :

32 bit :Athlon XP Barton 2500+
32-64 bit :Athlon 64 3000+
_________________
Athlon 1700@2400+ , Gentoo Inside
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ebrostig
Bodhisattva
Bodhisattva


Joined: 20 Jul 2002
Posts: 3152
Location: Orlando, Fl

PostPosted: Tue Apr 13, 2004 7:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

here is the AMD64 system I just bought and which will be delivered tomorrow!!!!

Erik
_________________
'Yes, Firefox is indeed greater than women. Can women block pops up for you? No. Can Firefox show you naked women? Yes.'
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Smilez:)
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 58
Location: Edmonton

PostPosted: Tue Apr 13, 2004 7:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

AMD Athlon 64 3200+ $384.00CND
AMD Athlon XP 2600+ $123.00CND

i think i'll be goin with the 2600+ :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Cossins
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 21 Mar 2003
Posts: 1136
Location: Copenhagen, Denmark

PostPosted: Tue Apr 13, 2004 7:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Smilez:) wrote:
AMD Athlon 64 3200+ $384.00CND
AMD Athlon XP 2600+ $123.00CND

i think i'll be goin with the 2600+ :D

You didn't have to compare the top 64-bit model with the middle-range 32 -bit model...

An Athlon 64 3000+ is 1575,- DKR (retail), which is about $262 USD. Don't know what that is in CND...

- Simon
_________________
who cares
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
SB
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 Jan 2004
Posts: 74
Location: At The Bar!

PostPosted: Tue Apr 13, 2004 7:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm more than happy with my Athlon64 3200+ :)
_________________
SB

"The gene pool could use a little chlorine..."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Smilez:)
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 58
Location: Edmonton

PostPosted: Tue Apr 13, 2004 7:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

what motherboard are you using?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
viperlin
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Apr 2003
Posts: 1317
Location: UK

PostPosted: Tue Apr 13, 2004 7:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Get an Athlon XP 2500

i have a 2600 and deeply regret getting it over the 2500 as the 2500 you can overclock to a 3200 with a very simple bios mod (i think it was just the bios mod)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Smilez:)
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 58
Location: Edmonton

PostPosted: Tue Apr 13, 2004 7:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can anyone else configure this? PLEASE!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
viperlin
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Apr 2003
Posts: 1317
Location: UK

PostPosted: Tue Apr 13, 2004 7:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Smilez:) wrote:
Can anyone else configure this? PLEASE!!


configure? you mean confirm?

taskara wrote:
TheCoop wrote:
wire trick? what effect wll it have on a 2500+ barton that has a maximum multiplier of 11.5x?


The wiretrick lets you change the multiplier to anything you want, hence allowing for a better overclock.

for example, someone might have a 2600+ that runs at 1860Mhz.

that is 133fsbx14multiplier.

Using the wiretrick they could change the multiplier down to 10, and up the fsb to 200, giving them a 2000Mhz cpu.

If they did NOT change the multipler, then they would have to run at 142fsbX14 = 2000Mhz, but will not be as fast as the example above at 200fsb.

Barton 2500+ are a beautiful cpu, because they have the same multipler as a 3200+ so all you need to do is increase the fsb from 166 to 200, to give you a 3200+ cpu. (you'll need to adjust voltages and cpu fans naturally).


from http://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic.php?t=78992&postdays=0&postorder=asc&highlight=2500+overclock&start=50

few posts down, avatar is a tux with a backwards F and a o on it's belly
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Smilez:)
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 58
Location: Edmonton

PostPosted: Tue Apr 13, 2004 7:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

oops, yah i meant confirm :oops: so what happens when you're doin 4 things at once!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
viperlin
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Apr 2003
Posts: 1317
Location: UK

PostPosted: Tue Apr 13, 2004 7:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

make && make install :lol:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Smilez:)
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 58
Location: Edmonton

PostPosted: Tue Apr 13, 2004 8:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, so here's I'm thinking so far...

AMD Athlon XP 2500+
Asus A7V600 Motherboard
Kingston 512MB DDR400
ATI 9600 XT
Maxtor SATA 80GB w/ 8MB Cache
LG CD-RW 52X24X52X/DVD-ROM 16X

how's that sound?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Malakin
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 14 Apr 2002
Posts: 1692
Location: Victoria BC Canada

PostPosted: Tue Apr 13, 2004 8:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you want to overclock go with a mobile athlon XP, they are not multiplier locked and overclock quite well. They cost only slightly more considering they don't come with a cooler. They work in most desktop motherboards.

I just ordered an XP2400 mobile for $107cnd which is a barton core (unlike the desktop model) and plan to run it at 2.4Ghz or so with a 200mhz fsb (200x12). For comparison a stock XP2500 runs at 166x11=1833mhz with only a 166Mhz fsb, so an extra 567mhz is 31% higher frequency plus a higher fsb will be a substantial performance improvement. Some people run them up to 2.6-2.7Ghz so 2.4Ghz should be easy, I don't plan on putting a noisy cooler on it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
viperlin
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Apr 2003
Posts: 1317
Location: UK

PostPosted: Tue Apr 13, 2004 8:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

my dad bought some Kingston ram, it was crap
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cbr
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 05 Jan 2004
Posts: 285
Location: Tallinn/Rakvere, Estonia

PostPosted: Tue Apr 13, 2004 8:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Why not ABIT NF7-S?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Malakin
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 14 Apr 2002
Posts: 1692
Location: Victoria BC Canada

PostPosted: Tue Apr 13, 2004 8:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
AMD Athlon XP 2500+
Asus A7V600 Motherboard
Kingston 512MB DDR400
ATI 9600 XT
Maxtor SATA 80GB w/ 8MB Cache
LG CD-RW 52X24X52X/DVD-ROM 16X
I'd go with an Nvidia Geforce FX5900XT (~$260cnd), it's substantially faster, slightly more expensive (~$40cnd more), and being Nvidia it will work much better in linux. If you do buy one I suggest the MSI FX5900XT-VTD128, it's extremely quiet.

I like Seagate hard drives, they are the quietest, the most reliable and good performers.

The cdrw/dvd combo drive is about $60cnd, for $100cnd you can get an LG or Lite-on multiformat 4x dvd burner.

When it comes to ram I usually buy whatever is cheapest by either Infineon/Samsung/Micron. Don't have anything against Kingston but I find their ram costs more and I've never had problems with the three brands listed. Don't buy generic, it's just not worth it.


Last edited by Malakin on Tue Apr 13, 2004 8:40 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Smilez:)
n00b
n00b


Joined: 23 Jan 2004
Posts: 58
Location: Edmonton

PostPosted: Tue Apr 13, 2004 8:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

He probably bought ValueRAM, which IS crap. I don't buy that shit.
KVR400X64C3A/512 good stuff
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
viperlin
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Apr 2003
Posts: 1317
Location: UK

PostPosted: Tue Apr 13, 2004 9:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

he didn't buy the "crap stuff" either, although were not entirely sure as his motherboard wasn't working at the time (bios fuckup when new and he didn't know)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mastergoon
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 27 Jul 2003
Posts: 161
Location: Portland, OR

PostPosted: Wed Apr 14, 2004 12:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

get an itanium
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Aurora
l33t
l33t


Joined: 26 Sep 2003
Posts: 658
Location: Classified

PostPosted: Wed Apr 14, 2004 12:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ebrostig wrote:
here is the AMD64 system I just bought and which will be delivered tomorrow!!!!

Erik


First thing to go: Microsoft Windows XP :D

Looks like a very nice system...and cheap!

I'd buy it but I'm broke :)
_________________
"My downfall raises me to infinite heights." -Napoleon Bonaparte
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo Chat All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum