Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Full Screen Wine Games (Warcraft III)
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gamers & Players
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
gir
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Sep 2002
Posts: 37

PostPosted: Sat Sep 21, 2002 9:31 pm    Post subject: Full Screen Wine Games (Warcraft III) Reply with quote

Is it possible to fullscreen a wine game (such as, oh say, Warcraft III)? I have DGA enabled but I still only get the dimensions specified as my managed desktop size, and it doesn't fullscreen but simply takes up the top left quarter of my screen.

Relevant parts of /etc/X11/XF86Config:
Quote:
Section "Module"
Load "dbe" # Double buffer extension
Load "extmod" # Miscellaneous extensions
Load "type1"
Load "freetype"
Load "glx"
Load "dcc"
EndSection

Section "Device"
Identifier "Card"
Driver "nvidia"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
Identifier "Screen 1"
Device "Card"
Monitor "Monitor"
DefaultDepth 24

Subsection "Display"
Depth 8
Modes "1280x1024" "1024x768" "800x600"
ViewPort 0 0
EndSubsection
Subsection "Display"
Depth 16
Modes "1280x1024" "1152x864" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
ViewPort 0 0
EndSubsection
Subsection "Display"
Depth 24
Modes "1280x1024" "1152x864" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
ViewPort 0 0
EndSubsection
EndSection


Relevant parts of ~/.wine/config:
Quote:

[x11drv]
"AllocSystemColors" = "100"
"PrivateColorMap" = "N"
"PerfectGraphics" = "N"
"Managed" = "Y"
;"Desktop" = "1024x768"
"UseDGA" = "Y"
"UseXShm" = "Y"
"UseXVidMode" = "Y"
"DXGrab" = "N"
"DesktopDoubleBuffered" = "Y"
"TextCP" = "0"
;; "XVideoPort" = "43"
;;"Synchronous" = "Y"


And finally, my /dev/mem permissions:
Quote:

$ ls -ld /dev/mem
crw-rw---- 1 root root 1, 1 Dec 31 1969 /dev/mem


Quake III works fine (i.e. I can start it in fullscreen mode and it resizes the screen to my desired quaking resolution). Is wine simply unable to take control of my screen even with DGA?

Also, does anyone have any speed tips for wine/Warcraft III? :wink: My install of WCIII isn't as fast as it was under Windows (understandably) but I would like to eek every bit of speed out of it that I can...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
meyerm
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 27 Jun 2002
Posts: 1311
Location: Munich / Germany

PostPosted: Sat Sep 21, 2002 10:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just a little tip at the end of the day:

I created a second XF86Config - optimized for games (1 correct resolution -> no changes possible, 16 bit depth, 3D-driver (nvidia), less fonts etc). And when I click on CS it starts a second Xserver using this config on console 8. Then I can switch between the game and working with CTRL-ALT-F{7|8} without loosing key- or mousefocus in wine... ;)

OK, that was it: good night (or morning/or day/or evening) :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gir
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Sep 2002
Posts: 37

PostPosted: Sun Sep 22, 2002 3:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

How would I go about making warcraft III run on that second xserver?

When I issue the following command:
Quote:
xinit ~/wc -- -xf86config XF86Config-games :8

where wc is a script that starts warcraft III:
Quote:
#!/bin/sh
wine "C:\Program Files\Warcraft III\war3.exe" -- -opengl

the second xserver starts up but warcraft starts on my old session on vt7. How can I force warcraft to start on the new server?

It might be interesting to note that I am completely unable to run /etc/X11/xinit/xinitrc or ~/.xinitrc (i.e. nothing in either of those files *ever* gets executed. Ever. It's very frustrating.) and I start my main session with 'startx' and rely on /etc/rc.d's conf option to start kde. (Which should get overridden with an ~/.xinitrc...)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
meyerm
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 27 Jun 2002
Posts: 1311
Location: Munich / Germany

PostPosted: Sun Sep 22, 2002 8:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Finally I'm at my PC where I can copy/paste... :)

~/bin/cs
Code:
XINITRC=""
xinit /home/meyerm/bin/cswine -- :1 -xf86config XF86Config.nvidia


~/bin/cswine
Code:
cd "/home/meyerm/.wine/c/Program Files/HalfLife/"
wine hl.exe -- hl.exe -game cstrike


This should work as expected. You have the following differences:
1. You are starting on X nr. 8! I meant the hmm... normal console? The first 6 consoles are used by getty (see /etc/inittab), therefore your X:0 starts at console 7. And X:1 at console 8.
2. You should always start inside of the gamedir. (Doesn't matter for you now, but I had severe problems with some games getting started in the wrong dir).

HTH
Marcel
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gir
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Sep 2002
Posts: 37

PostPosted: Sun Sep 22, 2002 5:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, using :1 instead of :8, the session still starts up on vt8 (as expected) but now instead of having Warcraft start on :0 (vt7) I get errors:
Quote:

..
AUDIT: Sun Sep 22 11:52:47 2002: 6355 X: client 1 rejected from local host
Xlib: connection to ":1.0" refused by server
Xlib: No protocol specified


Sorry for being so difficult, but I have been scouring google for a few days now trying to get this to work and everyone seems to have a solution that doesn't work in my case... For this problem, 'xhost +' has come up as a solution. While I *really* hate running 'xhost +' and only slightly dislike running 'xhost +localhost', I have tried both just to get the same error message. I seem to think that there is some /etc file that controls virtual terminal connections but I can't find it (and I might be thinking of FreeBSD or Solaris). Anyone have any tips? :?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
meyerm
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 27 Jun 2002
Posts: 1311
Location: Munich / Germany

PostPosted: Tue Sep 24, 2002 8:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try this:

Code:
xauth add $(xauth list | sed s/:0/:1/ | grep unix)
xauth add $(xauth list | sed s/:0/:1/ | grep -v unix)


Afterwards, it should work... It should... ;-)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dogson
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Oct 2002
Posts: 2
Location: Sweden

PostPosted: Wed Oct 16, 2002 10:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

it will run in fullscreen, "Managed" = "N" is required but then the keybinds won't work. or atleast not for me.i now run in manged mode 800x600 res Xvid switches res so i can just move the mouse when the game starts and itll stick and be fullscreen. g luck
_________________
I have an axe to grind.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bigm8
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 May 2002
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Tue Oct 29, 2002 4:27 am    Post subject: To fix xauth Reply with quote

Enter at command prompt logged in as the user..
Replace workstation with your hostname (darkstar, localhost, whatever)
the :1 is for the 2nd xserver.. :0 is the first..
a32345 is just a random hex value for the key. use whatever hex
value you want.

xauth add workstation/unix:1 . a32345
xauth add workstation:1 . a32345

This should fix you up for the above for running dual x-servers
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gamers & Players All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum