Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
GDM - XF86Config-4 resolution problems
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours
View posts from last 7 days

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
mhael
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Sep 2002
Posts: 10
Location: Nashville TN

PostPosted: Mon Sep 16, 2002 7:22 pm    Post subject: GDM - XF86Config-4 resolution problems Reply with quote

Hi,

I'm currently trying to get GDM running. I've modified my XF86Conrfig-4 for higer resolutions, adding 1024x768 and 1280x1024 for my defaults. This works fine when I run startx, but whenver I load GDM, it doesnt take the new resolutions from my config file. Instead it defaults to 640x480 with a 320x400 zoom.

Here's my XF86Config-4:

Code:

Section "ServerLayout"
        Identifier     "XFree86 Configured"
        Screen         "Screen0"
        InputDevice    "Mouse0" "CorePointer"
        InputDevice    "Keyboard0" "CoreKeyboard"
EndSection

Section "Files"
        RgbPath      "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/rgb"
        ModulePath   "/usr/X11R6/lib/modules"
        FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/misc/"
        FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/Speedo/"
        FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/Type1/"
        FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/CID/"
        FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/75dpi/"
        FontPath     "/usr/X11R6/lib/X11/fonts/100dpi/"
EndSection

Section "Module"
        Load  "extmod"
        Load  "xie"
        Load  "pex5"
        Load  "dri"
        Load  "dbe"
        Load  "record"
        Load  "xtrap"
        Load  "glx"
        Load  "speedo"
        Load  "type1"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
        Identifier  "Keyboard0"
        Driver      "keyboard"
EndSection

Section "InputDevice"
        Identifier  "Mouse0"
        Driver      "mouse"
        Option      "Protocol" "IMPS/2"
        Option      "Device" "/dev/mouse"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
        Identifier   "Monitor0"
        VendorName   "Viewsonic"
        ModelName    "PF790"
EndSection

Section "Device"
        ### Available Driver options are:-
        ### Values: <i>: integer, <f>: float, <bool>: "True"/"False",
        ### <string>: "String", <freq>: "<f> Hz/kHz/MHz"
        ### [arg]: arg optional
        #Option     "NoAccel"                   # [<bool>]
        #Option     "SWcursor"                  # [<bool>]
        #Option     "Dac6Bit"                   # [<bool>]
        #Option     "Dac8Bit"                   # [<bool>]
        #Option     "ForcePCIMode"              # [<bool>]
        #Option     "CPPIOMode"                 # [<bool>]
        #Option     "CPusecTimeout"             # <i>
        #Option     "AGPMode"                   # <i>
        #Option     "AGPSize"                   # <i>
        #Option     "RingSize"                  # <i>
        #Option     "BufferSize"                # <i>
        #Option     "EnableDepthMoves"          # [<bool>]
        #Option     "CrtScreen"                 # [<bool>]
        #Option     "PanelSize"                 # [<str>]
        #Option     "UseFBDev"                  # [<bool>]
        Identifier  "Card0"
        Driver      "ati"
        VendorName  "ATI"
        BoardName   "Radeon QD"
        BusID       "PCI:1:0:0"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
        Identifier "Screen0"
        Device     "Card0"
        Monitor    "Monitor0"
        DefaultDepth    16
        SubSection "Display"
                Depth     16
                Modes   "800x600" "1024x768" "1280x1024"
        EndSubSection
        SubSection "Display"
                Depth     24
                Modes   "800x600" "1024x768" "1280x1024"
        EndSubSection
EndSection


I'm not quite sure why GDM wont take the higher resolutions... Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mhael
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Sep 2002
Posts: 10
Location: Nashville TN

PostPosted: Mon Sep 16, 2002 7:34 pm    Post subject: Fixed Reply with quote

Well, I found a post down a bit which fixed my problem.

Had to add HorizSync and VertRefresh sections to my XF86Config-4. Fixed me up good.

Here's what I added:

Code:

        HorizSync    30-97
        VertRefresh  50-160
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum