Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Getting the framebuffer to work with nvidia graphics cards
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
kvh009
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Apr 2002
Posts: 19
Location: Indianapolis, IN

PostPosted: Thu Oct 03, 2002 6:42 pm    Post subject: Still no /dev/fb0 Reply with quote

I have a nvidia geforce2 and have followed the above instructions. When I reboot and for example, pick 80x40, the terminal automatically changes to that. However, I still don't have a /dev/fb0. I can't figure out why...
Do I have to do something with devfs to get it to work?

Code:

(kvh@rachael)-(13:21)-(~)> ls /dev/fb*
/dev/fb0-            /dev/fb2current-     /dev/fb5autodetect-
/dev/fb0autodetect-  /dev/fb3-            /dev/fb5current-
/dev/fb0current-     /dev/fb3autodetect-  /dev/fb6-
/dev/fb1-            /dev/fb3current-     /dev/fb6autodetect-
/dev/fb1autodetect-  /dev/fb4-            /dev/fb6current-
/dev/fb1current-     /dev/fb4autodetect-  /dev/fb7-
/dev/fb2-            /dev/fb4current-     /dev/fb7autodetect-
/dev/fb2autodetect-  /dev/fb5-            /dev/fb7current-

/dev/fb:



:x
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TheCoop
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Jun 2002
Posts: 1814
Location: Where you least expect it

PostPosted: Fri Oct 04, 2002 7:09 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

try typing 0317 at the vga selection screen
_________________
95% of all computer errors occur between chair and keyboard (TM)

"One World, One web, One program" - Microsoft Promo ad.
"Ein Volk, Ein Reich, Ein Führer" - Adolf Hitler

Change the world - move a rock
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
butters
Guru
Guru


Joined: 13 May 2002
Posts: 427
Location: Poughkeepsie, NY

PostPosted: Sat Nov 23, 2002 8:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have never gotten a framebuffer console working under gentoo on my box with a GeForce2 MX card.

I compiled with the settings suggested (MTRR and the settings from the framebuffer HOWTO). Compiled X, then the nvidia modules, modified the grub.conf file, and still the modes available are things like 80X25 and 80x50.

Typing 0317 or passing vga=791 doesn't work. This has to be a kernel level problem, because the console is created before modules are loaded in init. And, for this reason I made sure to compile the kernel settings into the kernel directly, rather than as modules. Typing 'scan' at the mode selection prompt does verify that the console vga driver is vesa, but there are no vga modes and <sigh> no tux logo. Help?
_________________
If tugboats were bigger, they'd be the ones getting tugged.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
alyent
n00b
n00b


Joined: 20 Nov 2002
Posts: 38
Location: Vancouver BC, Canada

PostPosted: Wed Nov 27, 2002 12:40 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

What about refresh rate? Howto make it to be 85 Hz???
(nv geforce2mx400)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
_SkeLeToN_
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Sep 2002
Posts: 506
Location: Montreal,Canada

PostPosted: Wed Nov 27, 2002 2:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well I was able to get framebuffer with works with my nvidia Geforce 2 MX 400.

This what I did : in the kernel config I use those setting

Quote:

CONFIG_FB=y
CONFIG_FB_VESA=y
CONFIG_FBCON_CFB8=y
CONFIG_FBCON_CFB16=y
CONFIG_FBCON_CFB24=y
CONFIG_FBCON_CFB32=y


All the other or set to N

I use lilo so in my vga is : vga=0x307 which is 1280x1024*256

Also I now have a great lilo animated boot screen yeah :)

By the way why would need 16K or 32K color in console ... I only use console for administrating my box so no need extra color.

Oh and the nvidia Frame Buffer is a real pain when you have to switch back and forth from X to console with ctr-alt-F1 to F6 got alot of garbage.

If you need more vga mode look under : /usr/src/linux/Documentation/fb/vesafb.txt

Cya
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
_SkeLeToN_
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Sep 2002
Posts: 506
Location: Montreal,Canada

PostPosted: Wed Nov 27, 2002 2:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

alyent wrote:
What about refresh rate? Howto make it to be 85 Hz???
(nv geforce2mx400)


Since you dont specify which one you uses so just tell you about the standard one.


If you use vesa you wont be able to change the refresh rate...

This is what vesa says about refresh rate

Quote:
Refresh rates
=============

There is no way to change the vesafb video mode and/or timings after
booting linux. If you are not happy with the 60 Hz refresh rate, you
have these options:

* configure and load the DOS-Tools for your the graphics board (if
available) and boot linux with loadlin.
* use a native driver (matroxfb/atyfb) instead if vesafb. If none
is available, write a new one!
* VBE 3.0 might work too. I have neither a gfx board with VBE 3.0
support nor the specs, so I have not checked this yet.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
iwasbiggs
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 17 Jan 2003
Posts: 203

PostPosted: Sat Jan 18, 2003 3:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Using a geforce 2mx 400, I was able to get 1280x1024x32k using the vga=794 (or, 031A on the ask screen) before the other, previously stated, kernel parameters. 31B (32bit) Wasn't recognized under vga=ask, so I didn't try it.

This is using grub btw.
_________________
www.ruinedsoft.com
Freeware development.


Last edited by iwasbiggs on Sun Jan 19, 2003 12:06 pm; edited 3 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ghoti
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 30 Dec 2002
Posts: 3560
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Sat Jan 18, 2003 6:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi !
Just replaced my old card with a new GF4 ti4200-8x.
No problem to get 1280x1024 with either vga=0x307, 0x319, 0x31a or 0x31b.

Moreover, I also tried 0x346 (=838) witch I discovered in the SuSE SDB.
And, bingo : 1600x1200 ! :)

But, amazingly, the "official" codes (796,...) are not accepted !?!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TheCoop
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Jun 2002
Posts: 1814
Location: Where you least expect it

PostPosted: Sun Jan 19, 2003 9:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

accepted as in do not work?
_________________
95% of all computer errors occur between chair and keyboard (TM)

"One World, One web, One program" - Microsoft Promo ad.
"Ein Volk, Ein Reich, Ein Führer" - Adolf Hitler

Change the world - move a rock
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Lowspirit
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 31 Jul 2002
Posts: 258
Location: Northern Sweden

PostPosted: Sun Jan 19, 2003 9:04 pm    Post subject: FBcon Reply with quote

I'd love to compile in framebuffer support for console but it seems to default to a resolution/hz that my monitor doesn't support cause it simply blacks out, system still doing it's thing in the background.

In 2.5.x kernel console framebuffer and framebuffer is separated, but still in the USE="" you have to put fbcon, but can I still use this? I have /dev/fb and all that set and ready to go, but my console doesn't use framebuffer.
_________________
Gentoo | AMD X2 3800+ 2GB RAM | Kernel 2.6.30 . ReiserFS . CFQ . GCC4.3.3 | Firefox 3.5 | Gnome 2.26 w/ Compiz-Fusion
"Penguins are the only fish that can fly"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TheCoop
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Jun 2002
Posts: 1814
Location: Where you least expect it

PostPosted: Sun Jan 19, 2003 9:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

have you tried putting 'vga=ask' in the bzImage grub.conf line?

btw, in the 2.5 kernel, does the riva framebuffer driver and nvdriver play well together?
_________________
95% of all computer errors occur between chair and keyboard (TM)

"One World, One web, One program" - Microsoft Promo ad.
"Ein Volk, Ein Reich, Ein Führer" - Adolf Hitler

Change the world - move a rock
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
carambola5
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 10 Jul 2002
Posts: 214
Location: Madtown, WI

PostPosted: Sun Jan 19, 2003 9:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

alyent wrote:
What about refresh rate? Howto make it to be 85 Hz???
(nv geforce2mx400)


Try this:
Code:
kernel <bzImage location> root=<root location> [options] vga=<vga setting> video=vesa:mtrr:1024x768@85


I don't know if 85Hz will work, but mine works at 70. Here's my line in grub.conf:
Code:
kernel /boot/bzImage.05 root=/dev/hda4 append="hdc=ide-scsi" vga=792 video=vesa:mtrr:1024x768@70


Granted, it doesn't give me what I wanted (splash screen aka "tip of the year"), but it gives me a framebuffer correctly.
_________________
Get Firefox!

Proper Web Development

I'm done at 999.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ghoti
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 30 Dec 2002
Posts: 3560
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Sun Jan 19, 2003 11:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

TheCoop wrote:
accepted as in do not work?
In fact, this codes are rejected as "invalid" and I'm asked to choose a valid code or to "scan".

The codes above 1280x1024 are not mentionned in the kernel doc (vesafb.txt) but they are wel described in the framebuffer-HOWTO.
I'm using xfs-sources-2.4.19-r2.

I've not searched further since 0x346 is OK.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
seaweed
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Apr 2002
Posts: 53
Location: NJ, USA

PostPosted: Thu Mar 06, 2003 11:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

carambola5 wrote:
alyent wrote:
What about refresh rate? Howto make it to be 85 Hz???
(nv geforce2mx400)


Try this:
Code:
kernel <bzImage location> root=<root location> [options] vga=<vga setting> video=vesa:mtrr:1024x768@85


I don't know if 85Hz will work, but mine works at 70. Here's my line in grub.conf:
Code:
kernel /boot/bzImage.05 root=/dev/hda4 append="hdc=ide-scsi" vga=792 video=vesa:mtrr:1024x768@70


Granted, it doesn't give me what I wanted (splash screen aka "tip of the year"), but it gives me a framebuffer correctly.


Replace:
Code:
vga=792

With:
Code:
vga=791


You will then get the splash screen images, assuming you set it up correctly.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
_SkeLeToN_
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Sep 2002
Posts: 506
Location: Montreal,Canada

PostPosted: Thu Mar 06, 2003 11:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

arkane wrote:


I just want something larger than 1024x768 LOL!!!


Don't know why you have so much problem. I'm running 1280x1024x256 with vesafb. I know its not 64K but in console mode black and white dont need that much :wink:

Anyways in my lilo.con I put 0x307 and I dont have any problem.

The only thing I hate with vesa I can't get a refresh rate higher than 60 ...

Anyways for now i'm happy.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
rb338
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Oct 2002
Posts: 40
Location: Eindhoven, The Netherlands

PostPosted: Mon Mar 10, 2003 5:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Didnt see this topic before I posted a solution for the refresh rates, so heres the link:

http://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic.php?p=237075#237075

I got my framebuffer on 1280x1024 @ 85 Hz, with a Geforce4 :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
squidly
n00b
n00b


Joined: 05 Feb 2003
Posts: 12

PostPosted: Fri Mar 14, 2003 12:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Has any one tried and succedded with splitting the concole on to 2 monitors with the framebuffers and a nvidia gforce4 mx440? I know that under X its possible with the twinview.. (that is a pain with two different monitors of different sizes!)
To respond to some of the other posts I dont use X all that much I just use it when I need a LOT of terms open.. (usualy when Im doing a lot of code hacking) so I like a lot of colors on the Framebuffer.

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
static_void
n00b
n00b


Joined: 20 Jan 2003
Posts: 74
Location: San Francisco, CA

PostPosted: Sun Mar 16, 2003 10:42 am    Post subject: MTRR Reply with quote

I have a quick question....mtrr registers are used bye the NVdriver to speed up shit, but in your grub.conf if you assign video=vesa;x:mtrr...Will they free them up when NVdriver tries to access them or will they just not and Nvdriver will not get them?>
_________________
Travel, without movement.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pubecon
Guru
Guru


Joined: 03 Mar 2003
Posts: 342
Location: Glasgow, Scotland

PostPosted: Mon Mar 17, 2003 5:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

sorry static_void but this isn't a reply to your message


when I add the

vga=ask video=vesa:mtrr

parameter with grub (in the grub.conf file or at the grub prompt) the background colours of the grub gentoo splash screen just go psychadelic on me and everything stops. admittedly I haven't waited for more than 10 minutes for anything to happen, but then again i don't want to


I do however want a high resolution console. It is so frustrating seeing it load automatically with my package remastered knoppix cd and then coming back to huge land for gentoo.


as an aside, I followed the nvidia troubleshooting guide and it appears I am best suited to NVAGP and so I edited my XF86Config file as such (with a "1" option I believe) and also built the nvidia kernel through the ebuild by exporting the relevant variable...BUILD_PARAMS=something ...however a dmesg outputs

"0: NVRM: not using NVAGP, AGPGART is loaded!!"

fluxbox loads fine so I am wondering whether I just shouldn't be trying to fix something that isn't broken.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TheCoop
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Jun 2002
Posts: 1814
Location: Where you least expect it

PostPosted: Mon Mar 17, 2003 5:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

disable agpgart in the kernel and recompile. Do you get as far as asking what console text you want?
_________________
95% of all computer errors occur between chair and keyboard (TM)

"One World, One web, One program" - Microsoft Promo ad.
"Ein Volk, Ein Reich, Ein Führer" - Adolf Hitler

Change the world - move a rock
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pubecon
Guru
Guru


Joined: 03 Mar 2003
Posts: 342
Location: Glasgow, Scotland

PostPosted: Mon Mar 17, 2003 7:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok, now here I suspect is where I'm stupidly going wrong with the fundaments of it all so bear with me.

I thought that I was disabling agpgart in the kernel with the BUILD_PARAMS=NOAGPGART (or whatever it was equal to, you know which variable I mean) and then recompiling.




oh, and I don't get as far as what console text I want. I hit enter after the grub command and then the display goes all altered-coloured on me and nothing else happens. I can hear no hard disc activity.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TheCoop
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Jun 2002
Posts: 1814
Location: Where you least expect it

PostPosted: Mon Mar 17, 2003 8:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

what does it say in menuconfig?
_________________
95% of all computer errors occur between chair and keyboard (TM)

"One World, One web, One program" - Microsoft Promo ad.
"Ein Volk, Ein Reich, Ein Führer" - Adolf Hitler

Change the world - move a rock
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pubecon
Guru
Guru


Joined: 03 Mar 2003
Posts: 342
Location: Glasgow, Scotland

PostPosted: Mon Mar 17, 2003 8:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

now I feel real bad for taking up so much real estate in the tips and tricks forum....

ok, so now I'm just going to look damn silly I think.


To install the nvidia module for my needs I just followed the desktop setup documentation and emerged nvidia-kernel and nvidia-glx (which I since upgraded to 4xxx [the latest in portage]).

I've never found a directory where it would be possible to make menuconfig for the nvidia kernel which is where I've possibly gone wrong...

...and I can't find any agp related option in my vanilla-source menuconfig but then it is quite easy to miss some options

[edit]
via an april 2002 post (http://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic.php?t=9049) I discovered various framebuffer options in the kernel that I wouldn't have spotted otherwise I don't think.). won't know what difference enabling those options will make for a wee while yet although suddenly, in lacking vga support in the kernel for the console the freezing when being passed the vga=ask parameter makes more sense.
[/edit]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
phlashback
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 27 Jul 2002
Posts: 142
Location: Normal

PostPosted: Tue Apr 08, 2003 7:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm still investigating this, but hears the problem. I have used the vesa frambuffer w/ my visiontek gforce4 Ti4600 since I got it about a year ago, w/ no problems. I run dual amd 1900+ on a tyan 2462 MB. I had 2 of my banks filled w/ 256MB Regesterd DDR (512 Total) all was well.

I just added a 512MB Regesterd DDR module, and I no longer get a fram buffer... Instead my system boots w/ blank screen ( I can Use X) but I have only blank consolse. I had run memtest 86 on the system for 48 hours prior to booting linux w/ out issue. So far I have found that after trying ever combination, I f I leave 1 of the 256 MB modules out The Fram buffer works.....

An body heard of this.....

When I go to work tonight I am going to snag memory from another puter,m and see if that make the difference... but for now I am completely confused

btw I have tried w/ kernels {2.4.20-gentoo, 2.4.20-gaming, 2.5.66, 2.5.66-mm3}

Thanks fo any assistance
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
phlashback
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 27 Jul 2002
Posts: 142
Location: Normal

PostPosted: Tue Apr 08, 2003 10:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Update to previous.... Have not had chance to swap memory yet..... but, a freinds lent me his ATI Radeon 7500... frame buffer works w/it... aprently it is a videocard problem..... hmmmm

Any suggestions
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Page 2 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum