Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
net-setup giving me trouble [Solved]
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Peace Frog
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 12 Dec 2006
Posts: 185

PostPosted: Mon Aug 06, 2007 6:18 pm    Post subject: net-setup giving me trouble [Solved] Reply with quote

Going back through the quick install I'm going to throw everything I've learned at this and hopefully it will work.... once I get it to start DHCP. It's on a network with two other machines through a netgear wireless router (all three are wired). So I'm starting the install and 'net-setup eth0' starts the setup utility, but after I answer the first question (wired/wireless) it kicks me out of the utility without a word. Funning 'ifconfig eth0' tells me the interface has no address. Whats wrong?

Last edited by Peace Frog on Wed Aug 08, 2007 5:27 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdeininger
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Jun 2005
Posts: 1738
Location: Emerald Isles, overlooking Dublin's docklands

PostPosted: Mon Aug 06, 2007 6:24 pm    Post subject: Re: net-setup giving me trouble Reply with quote

Peace Frog wrote:
Going back through the quick install I'm going to throw everything I've learned at this and hopefully it will work.... once I get it to start DHCP. It's on a network with two other machines through a netgear wireless router (all three are wired). So I'm starting the install and 'net-setup eth0' starts the setup utility, but after I answer the first question (wired/wireless) it kicks me out of the utility without a word. Funning 'ifconfig eth0' tells me the interface has no address. Whats wrong?
if they're all wired, just try to run 'dhcpcd eth0'. actually it should already have gotten an ip address automatically if it's wired, so check with 'ifconfig' before using 'net-setup'.
_________________
"Confident, lazy, cocky, dead." -- Felix Jongleur, Otherland

( Twitter | Blog | GitHub )
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Peace Frog
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 12 Dec 2006
Posts: 185

PostPosted: Mon Aug 06, 2007 6:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay, so I ran dhcpcd eth0 and it did something with no echo. So I checked ifconfig wth0 and it's only showing the loopback address, and net-setup eth0 is still failing to give me any results.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
avieth
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 17 Sep 2004
Posts: 1945
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Mon Aug 06, 2007 7:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Peace Frog wrote:
Okay, so I ran dhcpcd eth0 and it did something with no echo. So I checked ifconfig wth0 and it's only showing the loopback address, and net-setup eth0 is still failing to give me any results.


What is your network adapter. You may need to load the driver module yourself.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Peace Frog
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 12 Dec 2006
Posts: 185

PostPosted: Mon Aug 06, 2007 7:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That's just it. net-setup has always worked for me in the past. 8139too is the kernel module, I'll give that a shot.

EDIT:
Nope, modprobing it still leaves net-setup kicking me out. I've done it a hundred times on this machine before, as far as I know nothing has changed.


Last edited by Peace Frog on Mon Aug 06, 2007 7:14 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdeininger
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Jun 2005
Posts: 1738
Location: Emerald Isles, overlooking Dublin's docklands

PostPosted: Mon Aug 06, 2007 7:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

could you post your 'ifconfig -s -a' ?
EDIT: i mean, it could be a firewire-adapter or something taking up eth0
_________________
"Confident, lazy, cocky, dead." -- Felix Jongleur, Otherland

( Twitter | Blog | GitHub )
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Peace Frog
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 12 Dec 2006
Posts: 185

PostPosted: Mon Aug 06, 2007 7:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:

Iface     MTU Met     RX-OK  RX-ERR    RX-DRP     RX-OVR      TX-OK    TX-ERR     TX-DRP  TX-OVR    Flg
eth0     1500           0       1         2 1199618710         1          2     0          0      0 BMN
lo         16436        0       0         0       0           0       0            0           0     0 LRU
sit0       1480          0       0         0      0           0        0         0         0      0 O


Hand written


Last edited by Peace Frog on Mon Aug 06, 2007 7:23 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdeininger
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Jun 2005
Posts: 1738
Location: Emerald Isles, overlooking Dublin's docklands

PostPosted: Mon Aug 06, 2007 7:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mh, looking all fine, anything suspicious in 'dmesg|tail' or 'dmesg|grep eth0' ?
if not, then you could just try an 'ifconfig eth0 up' followed by a 'dhcpcd eth0'...
_________________
"Confident, lazy, cocky, dead." -- Felix Jongleur, Otherland

( Twitter | Blog | GitHub )
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Peace Frog
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 12 Dec 2006
Posts: 185

PostPosted: Mon Aug 06, 2007 7:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ehh, I took a look, and it seemed fine, but I'm not sure exactly what to look for. ifconfig eth0 up and dhcpcd eth0 went over fine, but I still don't have an address.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdeininger
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Jun 2005
Posts: 1738
Location: Emerald Isles, overlooking Dublin's docklands

PostPosted: Mon Aug 06, 2007 11:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

weird weird...
well, dhcpcd should use syslog, so /var/log/* should contain some info as to what may have gone wrong...
'grep -r dhcpcd /var/log/' should give you /something/ that may help...

also check 'mii-tool eth0'.
_________________
"Confident, lazy, cocky, dead." -- Felix Jongleur, Otherland

( Twitter | Blog | GitHub )
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Peace Frog
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 12 Dec 2006
Posts: 185

PostPosted: Wed Aug 08, 2007 5:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Succes...

Nothing changed between yesterday and today, but I go to boot up and the bios complains that there's a resource conflict. Fiddling around with it I find an irq conflict with the wireless card and the wired card. Since I don't need the wireless card at the moment I popped it out. Rebooted, and eth0 is recognized in ifconfig and it has an address.

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mdeininger
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 15 Jun 2005
Posts: 1738
Location: Emerald Isles, overlooking Dublin's docklands

PostPosted: Wed Aug 08, 2007 6:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

lol, that one sounds wicked o_O?

anyway, glad you got it worked out, happy gentoo-ing then =)
_________________
"Confident, lazy, cocky, dead." -- Felix Jongleur, Otherland

( Twitter | Blog | GitHub )
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum