Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Grub Error Collection [Part 7] [POST GRUB QUESTIONS HERE!]
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 24, 25, 26  Next  
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Rinkhals
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 02 May 2003
Posts: 165
Location: Scotland

PostPosted: Sun Oct 08, 2006 2:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sure.

Code:

Disk /dev/hda: 40.0 GB, 40020664320 bytesb.conf
255 heads, 63 sectors/track, 4865 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 16065 * 512 = 8225280 bytes

   Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/hda1   *           1        1258    10104853+   c  W95 FAT32 (LBA)
/dev/hda2            1259        4865    28973227+   f  W95 Ext'd (LBA)
/dev/hda5            1259        1896     5124703+  83  Linux
/dev/hda6            1897        2542     5188963+   b  W95 FAT32
/dev/hda7            2543        3380     6731203+   b  W95 FAT32
/dev/hda8            3381        4087     5678946   83  Linux
/dev/hda9            4088        4798     5711076   83  Linux
/dev/hda10           4799        4865      538146   82  Linux swap / Solaris

_________________
"I'm a Snake if we Disagree" - Jethro Tull, "Bungle in the Jungle"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Deathwing00
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 13 Jun 2003
Posts: 4079
Location: Dresden, Germany

PostPosted: Sun Oct 08, 2006 3:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

IIRC Windows 98 needs to be in the first logical partition of your extended partition in order to be booted. On the other hand, you are trying to boot an extended partition, not a windows partition: remember that windows 98 does not provide a boot loader.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jmbsvicetto
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 27 Apr 2005
Posts: 4730
Location: Angra do Heroísmo (PT)

PostPosted: Sun Oct 08, 2006 3:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi.
Rinkhals wrote:

Code:
Using IPI Shortcut mode
attempt to access beyond end of device
hda2: rw=16, want=8, limit=2
Kernel panic - not syncing: I/O error reading memory image


Please look at your kernel config and make sure you didn't activate software suspend, or if you do, change the default partition from /dev/hda2 to your swap partition - /dev/hda10.
_________________
Jorge.

Your twisted, but hopefully friendly daemon.
AMD64 / x86 / Sparc Gentoo
Help answer || emwrap.sh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gooserider
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 30 Dec 2005
Posts: 165
Location: Universe, Milky Way Galaxy, Solar System, Earth, North America, USA, MA, North Billerica

PostPosted: Mon Oct 09, 2006 4:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

A few longshot ideas, not sure if they are relevant or not....

1. I noticed that Rinkhals' extended partition is a type "F (W95 Ext'd (LBA))" I know that my extended partition is a type 5 (Extended), is there a significant difference between those fstypes, and could that be causing the kernel to puke? If it is, can the partition type be changed without messing up the logical partions under it?

2. His Linux menu entry seems to me like it specifies the same directory for both the root and kernel lines.
Code:

root (hd0,4)  # which really is /boot or /dev/hda5 in Linux notation
kernel /boot/kernel root=/dev/hda5 # which IS the real /root directory

This might be OK depending on how his system is setup - namely whether /root and /boot are installed on the same partition or not. (Hard to tell from the sizes in his fdisk listing.) If he has seperate partitions for /boot and /root, could the problem be that the kernel is looking in the wrong place for the rest of the system?

(If I'm wrong, let me know, but these are the potential things that I saw...)

Gooserider
_________________
Box 1: P2 Celeron 400, 320mb RAM, 80GB HD, Cirrus Logic 4614/22/24 sound card, ATI 3D RAGE PRO AGP 1X/2X (sound & video onboard)
Box 2: AMD Athlon 2500+ 512mb RAM, 80GB HD, Gigabyte K7 Triton (Nvidia) mobo, GeForce2 video
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rinkhals
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 02 May 2003
Posts: 165
Location: Scotland

PostPosted: Mon Oct 09, 2006 6:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The Partition table, while not being terribly neat, has worked with other distros. Also W98 functions fine....

I favour the grub.conf or the kernel compilation as the culprit, but I won't be able to access the machine until Wednesday.

I'll try then and report back.

Thanks,

- Rink
_________________
"I'm a Snake if we Disagree" - Jethro Tull, "Bungle in the Jungle"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Gooserider
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 30 Dec 2005
Posts: 165
Location: Universe, Milky Way Galaxy, Solar System, Earth, North America, USA, MA, North Billerica

PostPosted: Mon Oct 09, 2006 7:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Rinkhals
I favour the grub.conf or the kernel compilation as the culprit,


Unless the grub.conf is pointing at the wrong kernel somehow, it is NOT the problem!

Grub's sole purpose in life is to pass the booting task onto some other O/S and then vanish. Grub.conf is just one of the ways of making it do so. That you are getting a menu display means that grub is loading properly. That you get a kernel panic when you select Gentoo Linux says that grub found a kernel and told it to boot. As soon as it does that, grub is totally out of the picture because it's job is done.

The only way that grub.conf could be your problem is if you have the wrong kernel name in the menu AND have a kernel with that wrong name for grub to find, (or if you were pointing to a wrong /boot directory, and that wrong directory contained a kernel that had the same name as the one in the menu)

I think you problem is almost certainly something you have (or maybe should have but didn't) compiled into your kernel.

Gooserider
_________________
Box 1: P2 Celeron 400, 320mb RAM, 80GB HD, Cirrus Logic 4614/22/24 sound card, ATI 3D RAGE PRO AGP 1X/2X (sound & video onboard)
Box 2: AMD Athlon 2500+ 512mb RAM, 80GB HD, Gigabyte K7 Triton (Nvidia) mobo, GeForce2 video
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
thecooptoo
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 27 Apr 2003
Posts: 1353
Location: UK

PostPosted: Mon Oct 09, 2006 8:33 pm    Post subject: GRUB error 15 - I cant see it Reply with quote

Code:
chroot) ls -la /boot
total 1678
drwxr-xr-x  3 root root    1024 Oct  9 20:06 .
drwxr-xr-x 18 root root    4096 Oct  8 21:19 ..
drwxr-xr-x  2 root root    1024 Oct  9 20:37 grub
-rw-r--r--  1 root root 1703837 Oct  9 20:58 kernel

(chroot) grep ^[A-Za-z\/] /etc/fstab
/dev/hda1               /boot           ext2    defaults,noatime        1 2
/dev/hda2               none            swap    sw                      0 0
/dev/hda3               /               ext3    noatime                 0 1
proc                    /proc           proc            defaults        0 0
none                    /dev/shm        tmpfs           nodev,nosuid,noexec     0 0
(chroot)     
(chroot) grep ^[A-Za-z\/] /boot/grub/grub.conf
timeout 30
default 0
fallback 1
title GNU/linux
root (hd0,0)
kernel /boot/kernel root=/dev/hda3
(chroot) 

 (chroot) fdisk /dev/hda

Command (m for help): p

Disk /dev/hda: 3500 MB, 3500007424 bytes
128 heads, 63 sectors/track, 847 cylinders
Units = cylinders of 8064 * 512 = 4128768 bytes

   Device Boot      Start         End      Blocks   Id  System
/dev/hda1               1           9       36256+  83  Linux
/dev/hda2              10         134      504000   82  Linux swap / Solaris
/dev/hda3             135         847     2874816   83  Linux

Command (m for help):                                 
     


and i get a GRUB Error 15 when i boot
ive no idea why
_________________
join the optout - http://nhsconfidentiality.org
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 32164
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Mon Oct 09, 2006 11:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

thecooptoo,

Error 15 means grub cannot fine one of the files you have asked it to
Your /boot is missing a recursive symlink that shows
Code:
boot -> .
so /boot/kernel will not exist.
Either add the symlink or use
Code:
kernel /kernel root=/dev/hda3

_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
thecooptoo
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 27 Apr 2003
Posts: 1353
Location: UK

PostPosted: Wed Oct 11, 2006 9:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

thanks - why has it happened ?
do I just add
Code:
ln -s /boot    .

_________________
join the optout - http://nhsconfidentiality.org
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 32164
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Thu Oct 12, 2006 10:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

thecooptoo,

Close.
Code:
cd /boot
ln -s . boot
is the method I prefer, so you create the link without the leading /
Do make sure your boot partition is mounted.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Rinkhals
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 02 May 2003
Posts: 165
Location: Scotland

PostPosted: Thu Oct 12, 2006 10:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

jmbsvicetto wrote:
Hi.
Please look at your kernel config and make sure you didn't activate software suspend, or if you do, change the default partition from /dev/hda2 to your swap partition - /dev/hda10.


Jorge,

Thanks once again. This was indeed the problem.
_________________
"I'm a Snake if we Disagree" - Jethro Tull, "Bungle in the Jungle"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AngryLlama
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 30 Sep 2004
Posts: 111

PostPosted: Wed Oct 18, 2006 5:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm having a problem with an existing grub install.

I've been running on this installation for a couple months without a hitch. I'm not sure exactly what caused the problem since it has been a few weeks since I've rebooted. I also installed a new processor. I am running dmraid on NVRAID by the way. After installing my new processor (and flashing the BIOS) I was presented with an
Code:
GRUB Loading stage1.5
GRUB Loading, please wait...
Error 15

I know this means that a file cannot be found, but this happens before the menu is even displayed and I am not using a splashimage.

I am running dmraid. So, I booted a LiveCD (with the dodmraid option) and was able to sucessfully mount my partitions (/dev/mapper/nvidia_fubara1, etc...) I ran grub with the --device-map=/dev/null option and tried to install grub manually per the HOWTO at http://gentoo-wiki.com/HOWTO_Install_Gentoo_with_NVRAID_using_dmraid

Grub *seemed* to be installed correct. I didn't get any errors at least. Rebooting causes the same problem. The HOWTO shows how to make a grub boot disk. The boot disk boots and I try to set the root partition it detects it as ext2 (although I think it is ext3). Just for fun, I tab after the device name to make sure I can see the files:

grub> root (hd0,
Possible Patitions are:
Partition num: 0, Filesystem type is ext2fs, partition type 0x83
Partition num: 1, Filesystem type unknown, partition type 0x82
Partition num: 2, Filesystem type unknown, partition type 0x82

These are not all of my partitions. It is all of my primary partions, however. If these are really my partitions then 0 is /boot, 1 is swap, 2 is / (reiserfs).

Continuing to tab:

grub> root (hd0,0)/3oG<Random extended ascii characters etc>

What? What is this? I decided NOT to run setup after this happened.

So first off, why did my drive become unbootable? It _could_ be a bios option but I doubt it, It seems like the flash kept my settings. Second, why can linux see my partition but grub can't? Yes, I did run device (hd0,0) /dev/mapper/fubar to map my raid partitions to grub device identifiers. I'm afraid to do much else at this point since I don't want to clobber my data because of all this NVRAID nonsense.

Thanks, I can't wait to play with my new Athlon X2 :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AngryLlama
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 30 Sep 2004
Posts: 111

PostPosted: Wed Oct 18, 2006 7:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I feel dumb. Turns out the BIOS upgrade did reset some (if not all) settings. One of them was enabling RAID. I thought I already had this enabled, plus, it is strange the live cd can find it but the BIOS couldn't. I suppose that is why it is a _BIOS Setting_

Move along, nothing to see here.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jmbsvicetto
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 27 Apr 2005
Posts: 4730
Location: Angra do Heroísmo (PT)

PostPosted: Thu Oct 19, 2006 10:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

AngryLlama wrote:
Move along, nothing to see here.

hehe :) We all feel like this sometimes :wink: Glad you were able to solve your issue.
_________________
Jorge.

Your twisted, but hopefully friendly daemon.
AMD64 / x86 / Sparc Gentoo
Help answer || emwrap.sh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jcmuse
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 16 Jan 2006
Posts: 86

PostPosted: Thu Oct 19, 2006 11:21 am    Post subject: grub install gone bad.. help recovering files Reply with quote

hi,
somehow i really messed up on my grub install.
When i boot up my windows hdd, it just says "GRUB" and thats it. i think i installed grub to my windows C: partition because it is no longer showing up as NTFS with fdisk. im wondering if the data is still there.
ive tried rewriting the mbr with recovery console but that doesnt work.
any suggestions? i only need a couple txt files off of there that are important. is there a program i can d/l that will easily allow me to recover files?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jmbsvicetto
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 27 Apr 2005
Posts: 4730
Location: Angra do Heroísmo (PT)

PostPosted: Thu Oct 19, 2006 11:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

[mod]Merged above post here.[/mod].

If your disk doesn't show up as NTFS on fdisk, you did something more, besides installing GRUB into your windows partition. You must have changed the type or deleted the partition.
Post the output of fdisk -l and your /etc/fstab. Have you tried setting the partition type to NTFS?
_________________
Jorge.

Your twisted, but hopefully friendly daemon.
AMD64 / x86 / Sparc Gentoo
Help answer || emwrap.sh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
roger55
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 20 Dec 2002
Posts: 23
Location: Graz/Austria

PostPosted: Thu Oct 19, 2006 11:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maybe it is not as bad as it sounds. From what I read between the lines you seem to use your BIOS to boot a certain harddisk.
This can lead to confusion as the BIOS might be remapping drives when you do so.

In order to help the following Information might be useful:

Boot a livecd and post the output of 'fdisk -l' here so we know what partitions you've got.

Post the grub.conf you have set up.

It's possible that all you data is well, so before doing anything drastic we should check what the current situation is.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jcmuse
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 16 Jan 2006
Posts: 86

PostPosted: Thu Oct 19, 2006 12:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

roger55 wrote:
Maybe it is not as bad as it sounds. From what I read between the lines you seem to use your BIOS to boot a certain harddisk.
This can lead to confusion as the BIOS might be remapping drives when you do so.

In order to help the following Information might be useful:

Boot a livecd and post the output of 'fdisk -l' here so we know what partitions you've got.

Post the grub.conf you have set up.

It's possible that all you data is well, so before doing anything drastic we should check what the current situation is.


ok ill do this
thank god the files are still there. right now im copying the entire C: (only 12GB) to another HDD using winternals ERD. After that i think all i need to do is set the partition type back to NTFS. How do i go about doing this without reformatting/deleting drive?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jmbsvicetto
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 27 Apr 2005
Posts: 4730
Location: Angra do Heroísmo (PT)

PostPosted: Fri Oct 20, 2006 1:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

To change the partition type, run fdisk <c_disk>, press t, select the partition and set the type to 7 - HPFS/NTFS.
_________________
Jorge.

Your twisted, but hopefully friendly daemon.
AMD64 / x86 / Sparc Gentoo
Help answer || emwrap.sh
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 32164
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Fri Oct 20, 2006 8:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

jcmuse,

Most things totally ignore the partition type byte in the partition table. The only thing I know for sure were its important is for kernel raid, where it used to tell the kernel to auto assemble the raid set.

Some BIOSes assign drive 0 as the drive they boot from, some don't - there is no easy way to tell.
Installing grub on the MBR anywhere is harmless and can be undone. You probably need to reinstall grub to the MBR of the boot drive, so it will boot to its splash screen then find the right magic go into grub.conf to boot everything else.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fsudler
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Oct 2006
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Sat Oct 21, 2006 11:12 pm    Post subject: Grub problems on boot Reply with quote

I have finished my gentoo install but upon rebooting the system I go straight to a grub command line. I have no clue why. If I type in the root, kernel, and initrd commands exactly as they are in grub.conf it will start to boot but barks when trying to mount root at which point I have to tell it that root is /dev/sda3. Note, I realize that I have banged out root=/dev/sda3 in my grub.conf but that is just a recent stab at trying to get it to boot correctly, it hasn't always been banged out. I also did do the grub install to /dev/sda and even tried installing to /dev/sda1. Help.

I have 2 hard drives 1 SATA 1 IDE. Windows is loaded on the IDE drive which is listed as a slave in BIOS, SATA is a master.

Partition scheme for my SATA drive is as follows:

/dev/sda1 boot
/dev/sda2 swap
/dev/sda3 root

Here is my grub.conf

Default 0
Timout 15
Splashimage=(hd0,0)/boot/grub/splash.xpm.gz

Title=Gentoo Linux 2.6.18-gentoo
root (hd0,0)
kernel /boot/kernel-genkernel-x86_64-2.6.18-gentoo ide=nodma #root=/dev/sda3
initrd /boot/initramfs-genkernel-x86_64-2.6-18-gentoo

#Only in case you want to dual-boot
Title=Windows XP
root (hd1,0)
rootnoverify (hd1,0)
makeactive
chainloader +1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
yabbadabbadont
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 14 Mar 2003
Posts: 4791
Location: 2 exits past crazy

PostPosted: Sat Oct 21, 2006 11:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
kernel /boot/kernel-genkernel-x86_64-2.6.18-gentoo ide=nodma #root=/dev/sda3

When you use a genkernel created kernel, you pass different options to the kernel. It looks like you followed the grub.conf example for a *non-generkernel* configuration. It should look something like this:
Code:
kernel /boot/kernel-genkernel-x86_64-2.6.18-gentoo ide=nodma root=/dev/ram0 init=/linuxrc ramdisk=8192 real_root=/dev/sda3 udev
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fsudler
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Oct 2006
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Sat Oct 21, 2006 11:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I followed the genkernel grub.conf and had that in there originally but still had the same issue. I was talking to a friend that runs gentoo and he had me take that out. Though, I did have some mistakes in there I will try that again and see.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fsudler
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Oct 2006
Posts: 11

PostPosted: Sat Oct 21, 2006 11:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

quick note. I have to do a mount /boot in order to get to my grub conf, is that normal?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
yabbadabbadont
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 14 Mar 2003
Posts: 4791
Location: 2 exits past crazy

PostPosted: Sat Oct 21, 2006 11:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What I posted is the correct line for a genkernel created kernel. Once you have corrected your grub.conf, please post any further errors you encounter. Also provide the contents of your /boot/grub/device.map file. When you installed grub, which commands did you use? Are your drives setup in a raid configuration?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5 ... 24, 25, 26  Next
Page 4 of 26

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum