Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Wireless configuration and startup - The Gentoo way
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 46, 47, 48 ... 57, 58, 59  Next  
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
mattjackets
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 Jul 2004
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Fri Jul 30, 2004 6:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Sorry mattjackets, but this script does not work with linux-wlan-ng as of yet. I understand the developers are making it so that it works with the wireless-tools package which is what my script uses and which every other driver out there uses.

I also have no plans to make it linux-wlan-ng compatible.


:( that makes me sad...

what is it about wlan-ng that makes you not want to support it?

Basically all I need to do is be able to run a script when the driver detects my network. If i can get to that point, I can slap something together to suit my needs. Do you know of any good resources I should look into to reach this goal?

Thanks anyway...your wireless-config looks like a nearly ideal solution to many people's problems...keep up the good work (and p-p-p-please think about supporting wlan-ng in the future:)
+matt
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UberLord
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 18 Sep 2003
Posts: 6488
Location: Blighty

PostPosted: Fri Jul 30, 2004 9:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mattjackets wrote:
what is it about wlan-ng that makes you not want to support it?


Simply because wireless-tools is used by every other wireless driver. And I don't have any hardware myself that can be used by linux-wlan-ng - which makes it kinda hard for me to support it

Quote:

Basically all I need to do is be able to run a script when the driver detects my network. If i can get to that point, I can slap something together to suit my needs. Do you know of any good resources I should look into to reach this goal?


waproamd (in portage) does a similar thing to my script - it's just not as flexable

If you're a programmer - even a beginner - it should be relatively staight forward to port my script to linux-wlan-ng provided linux-wlan-ng supports the features I need

Quote:

Thanks anyway...your wireless-config looks like a nearly ideal solution to many people's problems...keep up the good work (and p-p-p-please think about supporting wlan-ng in the future:)
+matt


My script will support linux-wlan-ng when the linux-wlan-ng developers make it compatible with wireless-tools - which they are workin on. Maybe you should ask the linux-wlan-ng developers ;)
_________________
Use dhcpcd for all your automated network configuration needs
Use dhcpcd-ui (GTK+/Qt) as your System Tray Network tool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mikecore
Guru
Guru


Joined: 29 Dec 2003
Posts: 342
Location: Toledo, Ohio

PostPosted: Sat Jul 31, 2004 2:46 pm    Post subject: Hello UberLord Reply with quote

I am trying to get my wirless network card working.

I have a HP pavilion zv5034us with a Broadcom Corp BCM94306 802.11g card.

I followed the "ndiswrapper guide" to use the windows driver for this card"
I downloaded the driver from HP I am using the bcmwl5a.inf bcmwl5.sys files

I am able to see that my card is up using dmesg. and my LED on my quick
lanuch button for my laptop is now lit. I am also able "iwlist wlan0 scan"
and find my AP.

but I still can't get a IP from my router. when I try "/etc/init.d/net.wlan0"
it fails.

I think my problem now is I just don't know what I'm doing Mean I don't
know how to bring up my card correctly.

I understand you have a startup scrip for this but your using eth1 for the wirless card and the guide i followed had me set it up for wlan0
can i still use your scrip as is or do i need to rename something ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CB2206
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 27 May 2003
Posts: 127
Location: NRW

PostPosted: Sat Jul 31, 2004 10:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i have the same broadcom card working fine here.

first of all you have to make a symlink from /etc/init.d/net.eth0 to /etc/init.d/net.wlan0. then install wireless-config and edit /etc/conf.d/wireless to your needs. (the description of the possible config options is very good, just read it.)

then "/etc/init.d/net.eth0 start" should do make your card connect to the ap.

when you have problems connecting to one specific access point then try disabling dhcp first and set ip, gateway etc manually with the options in /etc/conf.d/wireless (after you are sure that the rest is set up ok). i have a problem using dhcp with ndiswrapper+broadcom card with one specific ap i'm sometimes connecting to.

hopefully this helps you a little bit.
_________________
CB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DamianHole
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Nov 2003
Posts: 17
Location: Melbourne, Australia

PostPosted: Sun Aug 01, 2004 1:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have a similar problem micmac had back on page 27. Every second reboot, dhcp fails to get an IP because dhcpcd is already running. This is the error I receive:

Code:

 * Running preup function
 *   Configuring wireless network for wlan0
 *   Scanning for access points
 *     Found "blackhole" at XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX (WEP required)
 *   Connecting to "blackhole" (WEP enabled)...
 *     wlan0 connected to "blackhole" in managed mode
 *     on channel 06 (WEP enabled)
 * Bringing wlan0 up via DHCP...
****  /sbin/dhcpcd: already running
****  /sbin/dhcpcd: if not then delete /var/run/dhcpcd-wlan0.pid file


And the error isn't lying, dhcpcd really is running. And it is exactly every second reboot.

Every time I boot up, a bit higher on my screen, if things work ok, this is what I see:
Code:

 * Running predown function
 *   Removing wireless configuration from wlan0...
 * Bringing wlan0 down
 *   Stopping wlan0...


If things don't work, and I receive the error message as mentioned in the first code block, the line "Stopping wlan0..." doesn't show up in the second code block. But the other three lines do.

btw, that second code block shows up whether or not I have net.wlan0 run at start up.

I'm running on a Dell D600 laptop, and I'm running baselayout-1.9.4-r3 and wireless-config-0.5.5.

Thanks,
Damian.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
affan
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Mar 2004
Posts: 23
Location: Chicago

PostPosted: Sun Aug 01, 2004 5:43 am    Post subject: Wireless extensions not found for eth0 Reply with quote

I get the message
Code:

* Running preup function
 *   Wireless extensions not found for eth0


Which is true because my eth0 is the network card, and wlan0 is the wireless card. I want it to use wlan0 for wireless. I have both the ethernet cable as well as the wireless link from my D-Link DI 514 router to my Dell Inspiron 8600 using Dell TrueMobile wireless card (which is basically the broadcom chipset I think?).

CB2206 wrote:

first of all you have to make a symlink from /etc/init.d/net.eth0 to /etc/init.d/net.wlan0.


Do I really have to do this? I already have an interface wlan0 after I installed wireless-tools (but no file in /etc/init.d/net.wlan0). I can do "iwconfig" and it shows wlan0, so does ifconfig after I do "ifconfig wlan0 up". Anyways I have tried it both ways (creating and deleting the symlink and get the same error message)

CB2206 wrote:

then install wireless-config and edit /etc/conf.d/wireless to your needs. (the description of the possible config options is very good, just read it.)


The config file tells me to specify the key but I dont have one configured for my router. How do I specify that for my router?

I have specified only the following properties in the /etc/conf.d/wireless file:

Code:
mode_wlan0="Managed"
adhoc_essid_wlan0="mywireless"
channel_wlan0="6"

BTW it used to work fine before I installed wireless-config but I had to do "ifconfig wlan0 up" and "dhcpcd wlan0" every time. So it means the set up is fine, just some configuration fix is needed.

Thanks for any clues.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CB2206
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 27 May 2003
Posts: 127
Location: NRW

PostPosted: Sun Aug 01, 2004 9:26 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

this is what i did to get the truemobile 1300 wlan card (broadcom chipset) on an inspiron 8600 working:

1. install & configure ndiswrapper so that iwconfig shows the card
2. create an init skript for this card using net.eth0:
Code:

ln -s /etc/init.d/net.eth0 /etc/init.d/net.wlan0

(change net.wlan0 to your wlan device)
3. install wireless-config exactly how it is told in the first post in this thread (especially follow the instructions which are shown by the ebuild at the end of the emerge process!)
3b. when you have baselayout>= 1.10 installed you have to change the preup and predown functions in /etc/conf.d/net yourself. here are mine:
Code:

source /etc/init.d/wireless.sh

preup() {
        # Test for link on the interface prior to bringing it up.  This
        # only works on some network adapters and requires the ethtool
        # package to be installed.
#       if ethtool $1 | grep -q 'Link detected: no'; then
#               ewarn "No link on $1, aborting configuration"
#               return 1
#       fi

        wireless_up ${1}
        return $?

        # Remember to return 0 on success
#       return 0
}

predown() {
        # Test to make sure the root filesystem is not mounted via NFS.
        # Interface ($1) is ignored but could also be tested if you know
        # what interface is providing NFS root.
        if grep -q ' / nfs' /proc/mounts; then
                ewarn "Root is NFS mounted, aborting deconfiguration of $1"
                return 1
        fi

        wireless_down ${1}
        return $?

        # Remember to return 0 on success
#       return 0
}

4. edit /etc/conf.d/wireless. a simple config could look like this (change YOUR_ESSID to your wlan network name (= essid)):
Code:

key_YOUR_ESSID="s:foobar enc open"
preferred_aps=( "YOUR_ESSID" )

foobar in this case would be your wep key. change this to the one you set in your access point config. (leave "s:" when want to use the hex value of the key)

this is working here without problems. when you have not enabled encryption in your access point then comment out the key line. (but you should really enable encryption using the web-admin-interface of your ap (how this works? rtfm of your ap! ;-))
another thing is, that your card have to support scanning. ndiswrapper does! (at least with the truemobile 1300 card) when your card is not able to scan put
Code:

essid_DEV="YOUR_ESSID"

in /etc/conf.d/wireless. (change DEV to your wlan device; for ndiswrapper this is probably wlan0)
5. set your ip etc in /etc/conf.d/net; for dhcp use this:
Code:

#new style used in baselayout>=1.10
ifconfig_DEV=( "dhcp" )
#old style
iface_DEV=( "dhcp" )

only choose one method! ;-)
6. execute
Code:
/etc/init.d/net.wlan0 restart
and you should be connected to your wlan. (well, i'm gonna get connected when doing this with this config ;-))

when dhcp does not work:
1. check your wlan settings (essid, key, etc.)
2. try setting your ip manually using ifconfig and then try to ping your ap. when this works:
check whether you really have activated dhcp server functionality in your ap and set an higher timeout for dhcp in /etc/conf.d/net using dhcpcd_DEV="-t secs" (15 should be ok)
when it isnt working after all and you did everything right, there seems to be some incompatibility between your wlan card and your ap.
_________________
CB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
affan
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Mar 2004
Posts: 23
Location: Chicago

PostPosted: Sun Aug 01, 2004 10:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It works now!! Thanks a lot for the great mini how-to...

I think my mistake was I was doing /etc/init.d/eth0 restart instead of "wlan0" but it may have been something else....

Affan
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mikecore
Guru
Guru


Joined: 29 Dec 2003
Posts: 342
Location: Toledo, Ohio

PostPosted: Sun Aug 01, 2004 11:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

CB2206 wrote:
i have the same broadcom card working fine here.

first of all you have to make a symlink from /etc/init.d/net.eth0 to /etc/init.d/net.wlan0. then install wireless-config and edit /etc/conf.d/wireless to your needs. (the description of the possible config options is very good, just read it.)

then "/etc/init.d/net.eth0 start" should do make your card connect to the ap.

when you have problems connecting to one specific access point then try disabling dhcp first and set ip, gateway etc manually with the options in /etc/conf.d/wireless (after you are sure that the rest is set up ok). i have a problem using dhcp with ndiswrapper+broadcom card with one specific ap i'm sometimes connecting to.

hopefully this helps you a little bit.


thanks for the reply I will try that
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
maxheadroom
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Feb 2004
Posts: 20

PostPosted: Sun Aug 01, 2004 1:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

DamianHole wrote:
I have a similar problem micmac had back on page 27. Every second reboot, dhcp fails to get an IP because dhcpcd is already running. This is the error I receive:

Code:

 * Running preup function
 *   Configuring wireless network for wlan0
 *   Scanning for access points
 *     Found "blackhole" at XX:XX:XX:XX:XX:XX (WEP required)
 *   Connecting to "blackhole" (WEP enabled)...
 *     wlan0 connected to "blackhole" in managed mode
 *     on channel 06 (WEP enabled)
 * Bringing wlan0 up via DHCP...
****  /sbin/dhcpcd: already running
****  /sbin/dhcpcd: if not then delete /var/run/dhcpcd-wlan0.pid file


And the error isn't lying, dhcpcd really is running. And it is exactly every second reboot.

Every time I boot up, a bit higher on my screen, if things work ok, this is what I see:
Code:

 * Running predown function
 *   Removing wireless configuration from wlan0...
 * Bringing wlan0 down
 *   Stopping wlan0...


If things don't work, and I receive the error message as mentioned in the first code block, the line "Stopping wlan0..." doesn't show up in the second code block. But the other three lines do.

btw, that second code block shows up whether or not I have net.wlan0 run at start up.

I'm running on a Dell D600 laptop, and I'm running baselayout-1.9.4-r3 and wireless-config-0.5.5.

Thanks,
Damian.


Not wanting to make a "me too" post, bur, err, me too ;) Except for me it happens on every boot. The problem first appeared a while ago after a baselayout upgrade.

If I manually kill dhcpcd and then run rc again (as root) then everything works properly. It seems like something in the new RC scripts is assigning an IP address to the card through DHCP (or trying to and failing) before net.eth1 is running.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mikecore
Guru
Guru


Joined: 29 Dec 2003
Posts: 342
Location: Toledo, Ohio

PostPosted: Sun Aug 01, 2004 1:59 pm    Post subject: Still not working Reply with quote

I followed the guide to install the wireless scrip but its still not working

when it starts up this is what i get


/etc/init.d/net.eth0 start
* Running preup function
* Wireless extensions not found for eth0

then if i try to start /etc/init.d/net.wlan0 start i get

* Running preup function
* Configuring wireless network for wlan0
* Scanning for access points
* Found "homey" at 00:0F:66:8D:F7:8A
* Connecting to "homey" (WEP Disabled)... [ !! ]
* Couldn't associate with any access points on wlan0
* Failed to configure wireless for wlan0
*
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CB2206
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 27 May 2003
Posts: 127
Location: NRW

PostPosted: Sun Aug 01, 2004 3:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

are you sure you are not using wep?

are you able to configure your card manually using iwconfig?
_________________
CB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mikecore
Guru
Guru


Joined: 29 Dec 2003
Posts: 342
Location: Toledo, Ohio

PostPosted: Sun Aug 01, 2004 4:56 pm    Post subject: yup Reply with quote

I am sure that WEP is not on!

the wierd thing is I can see my AP and I have an IP but I can't Comm through it.

I notice an Dmesg that says Disabling IRQ5 and when I do a iwconfig
it syas interup 5 is this a problem ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
brady
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 Jun 2002
Posts: 23

PostPosted: Mon Aug 02, 2004 5:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just a tip (which may have already been mentioned, I didn't look):

There is a postdown hook available so you can remove your wireless card modules when your interface is turned off. This is nice, b/c it makes sure the radio is off.

Something like this (in /etc/conf.d/net) should do the trick:

Code:


postdown() {
        rmmod airport
        rmmod orinoco
        rmmod hermes
}



This corresponds to my ibook.

Cheers.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
CB2206
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 27 May 2003
Posts: 127
Location: NRW

PostPosted: Mon Aug 02, 2004 7:42 am    Post subject: Re: yup Reply with quote

mikecore wrote:
I am sure that WEP is not on!

the wierd thing is I can see my AP and I have an IP but I can't Comm through it.

I notice an Dmesg that says Disabling IRQ5 and when I do a iwconfig
it syas interup 5 is this a problem ?


mh...sorry, i'm not sure whether this has something to do with it.
what about an firewall blocking traffic?
_________________
CB
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nomad-
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Aug 2004
Posts: 13

PostPosted: Mon Aug 02, 2004 9:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I wrote a patch for wireless-config's rc scripts to load adn unload the interface's kernel module when the interface is brought up and down. It's useful for saving the battery of your laptop. The interface can be specified in /etc/conf.d/wireless

http://onda.zvuk.net/r51/wireless-config-module-support.diff

To apply, do:
Code:
cd /etc
wget -qO - http://onda.zvuk.net/r51/wireless-config-module-support.diff | patch -p1


Hope that helps :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UberLord
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 18 Sep 2003
Posts: 6488
Location: Blighty

PostPosted: Mon Aug 02, 2004 10:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nice patch nomad - however I'm not going to put it in .....

Removing network card modules isn't really the job of the wireless script - instead it should be the job of the net.eth0 script or something else as it could easily apply to hardwired NICs as well. Or usb stuff for that matter!

Instead, you could submitt it to bugs.gentoo.org as an addition to /etc/conf.d/net to load/unload NIC modules. The current conf.d/net has loads of example stuff todo with the pre() post() functions and I'm sure your work will fit right in there :)

Care to right a patch for WPA support and it will go into my wireless script 8)
_________________
Use dhcpcd for all your automated network configuration needs
Use dhcpcd-ui (GTK+/Qt) as your System Tray Network tool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tursiops
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 29 May 2004
Posts: 158
Location: Switzerland

PostPosted: Mon Aug 02, 2004 10:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi all!

I want to make my wireless onboard work, I strictly have no clue about it.
I read some of your messages but it seems that you're talking about wireless pcmcia cards only. How can I know what is my wireless onboard so I can install and configure the good driver?

Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UberLord
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 18 Sep 2003
Posts: 6488
Location: Blighty

PostPosted: Mon Aug 02, 2004 10:17 am    Post subject: Re: Still not working Reply with quote

mikecore wrote:
I followed the guide to install the wireless scrip but its still not working

when it starts up this is what i get


/etc/init.d/net.eth0 start
* Running preup function
* Wireless extensions not found for eth0

then if i try to start /etc/init.d/net.wlan0 start i get

* Running preup function
* Configuring wireless network for wlan0
* Scanning for access points
* Found "homey" at 00:0F:66:8D:F7:8A
* Connecting to "homey" (WEP Disabled)... [ !! ]
* Couldn't associate with any access points on wlan0
* Failed to configure wireless for wlan0
*


Try using this setting in /etc/conf.d/wireless
Code:
associate_test_wlan0="quality"

_________________
Use dhcpcd for all your automated network configuration needs
Use dhcpcd-ui (GTK+/Qt) as your System Tray Network tool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UberLord
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 18 Sep 2003
Posts: 6488
Location: Blighty

PostPosted: Mon Aug 02, 2004 10:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

tursiops wrote:
Hi all!

I want to make my wireless onboard work, I strictly have no clue about it.
I read some of your messages but it seems that you're talking about wireless pcmcia cards only. How can I know what is my wireless onboard so I can install and configure the good driver?

Thanks!


Use lspci (part of pci-utils iirc) to find out what chipset your wireless has.
If not, try and find it by looking at the hardware specs of your motherboard.
_________________
Use dhcpcd for all your automated network configuration needs
Use dhcpcd-ui (GTK+/Qt) as your System Tray Network tool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DamianHole
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Nov 2003
Posts: 17
Location: Melbourne, Australia

PostPosted: Mon Aug 02, 2004 12:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

maxheadroom wrote:
Not wanting to make a "me too" post, bur, err, me too ;) Except for me it happens on every boot. The problem first appeared a while ago after a baselayout upgrade.

If I manually kill dhcpcd and then run rc again (as root) then everything works properly. It seems like something in the new RC scripts is assigning an IP address to the card through DHCP (or trying to and failing) before net.eth1 is running.

Hey maxheadroom,

I just did a really, really, really dodgy workaround to our problem. Please don't tell anybody about it, I'm very ashamed for doing it.

My preup function in /etc/conf.d/net now looks like this:
Code:
preup() {
        if [ -f /var/run/dhcpcd-${1}.pid ]; then
                kill `cat /var/run/dhcpcd-${1}.pid`
        fi
        wireless_up ${1}
        return $?
}


I've been playing around with the kernel heaps lately, and it was getting annoying, needing to manually kill dhcpcd, and run the init script, after every second reboot.

It works, but it's dodgy ... please don't try this at home folks. I don't know what bad stuff will happen because of this.

Damian.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UberLord
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 18 Sep 2003
Posts: 6488
Location: Blighty

PostPosted: Mon Aug 02, 2004 1:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

For those with DHCP problems, check your conf.d/net file.
If the call to wireless_down is in predown(), try renaming it to postdown().

I'm not sure if it will help, but it may do.
_________________
Use dhcpcd for all your automated network configuration needs
Use dhcpcd-ui (GTK+/Qt) as your System Tray Network tool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
enobis
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Oct 2003
Posts: 66
Location: Columbia, MD

PostPosted: Mon Aug 02, 2004 4:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

First let me start by saying "Thank you UberLord for an awesome script!"

I have a NetGear WG511 card and NetGear WG602 Wireless Access Point. I recently got everything up and running (pretty painless - thanks again), so I started playing around with security settings so that I wasn't using the default.

First thing I did was change the (E)SSID to something other than the default - worked fine, and then disabled the SSID from being broadcasted from the AP. I then modified /etc/conf.d/wireless so that I had the changed, nonbroadcasted, SSID in the file. Added the following to the end of the file:

Code:
preferred_aps=( "MY_NEW_ESSID" )


restarted the service for the card and everything was running nicely - no probs...

However, as I started accessing the network I noticed things were slow, very slow. In fact the bit rate was between 1 and 12 Mbps as reported by iwconfig, with lots of fluctuation, but here's the annoying thing. When I enable braodcasting of the ESSID on the AP and restart the service iwconfig reports a bit rate of between 36 - 54 Mbps, with very little fluctuation.

The laptop is ~30ft from the AP and not in the direct line of site. Has anyone else experienced this? Am I missing a configuration setting in the config file?

Thanks...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UberLord
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 18 Sep 2003
Posts: 6488
Location: Blighty

PostPosted: Mon Aug 02, 2004 4:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

enobis wrote:

However, as I started accessing the network I noticed things were slow, very slow. In fact the bit rate was between 1 and 12 Mbps as reported by iwconfig, with lots of fluctuation, but here's the annoying thing. When I enable braodcasting of the ESSID on the AP and restart the service iwconfig reports a bit rate of between 36 - 54 Mbps, with very little fluctuation.

The laptop is ~30ft from the AP and not in the direct line of site. Has anyone else experienced this? Am I missing a configuration setting in the config file?


The only thing I can think of is to hardcode the ESSID to the MAC address of the AP.
Code:
essid_001122334455="MY_NEW_ESSID"

where 001122334455 is your AP's MAC address.

Failing that, I'm guessing it's a problem with driver/firmware/hardware. It may also be just a "feature" of hiding ESSID. I do notice that people on the DrayTek (wireless router) forums that hide ESSID suffer more from wireless problems than those that don't
_________________
Use dhcpcd for all your automated network configuration needs
Use dhcpcd-ui (GTK+/Qt) as your System Tray Network tool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
kamagurka
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 25 Jan 2004
Posts: 1026
Location: /germany/munich

PostPosted: Mon Aug 02, 2004 7:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i am heavy trouble having getting this to work, and it's making me mad because it forces me to use win2k whenever i want to move around (which is actually kinda the point why i have this lappy, anyways).
anyway:
i have one of those intel centrino cards and i'm trying to connect to an SMC Barricade g WLAN router. i am not succeeding. it's not because of the encryption (although i'm sure i'll run into problems there, too) because the same happens with security settings turned off altogether.
anyway, here's what happens:
Code:
└─# /etc/init.d/net.wlan0 start
 * Running preup function
 *   Configuring wireless network for wlan0
 *   Connecting to "SMC" (WEP enabled)...                                                                             [ !! ]

 * Failed to configure wireless for wlan0
 * preup wlan0 failed


these are all the parts of /etc/conf.d/wireless i commented out:
Code:
essid_wlan0="SMC"
key_SMC="s:xxxxxxxxxxxxx enc open"
preferred_aps=( "SMC" )


the ESSID (or "SSID", as my router seems to call it) is, for the moment, set to SMC. maybe i'm making a really dumb mistake here, but i'm really not that good at networking; any help is appreciated.


EDIT: anywayy, i think i'm using a certain word a bit too often here. can you spot it?
_________________
If you loved me, you'd all kill yourselves today.
--Spider Jerusalem, the Word
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3 ... 46, 47, 48 ... 57, 58, 59  Next
Page 47 of 59

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum