Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
AMD 64 Official 12-17-03 iso <fixed>
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on AMD64
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
d_adams
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 20 Oct 2003
Posts: 223

PostPosted: Sat Dec 20, 2003 4:48 am    Post subject: AMD 64 Official 12-17-03 iso <fixed> Reply with quote

Right off the bat, I'd like to say, the install screen looks much better than the last 2 betas. But.... the network setup on the older cd's worked, on the new one, it doesn't on my system. Not quite sure what changed, or how to fix it, but it's definitely not working right anymore.

Quick specs on my box: 2x 240 opterons, MSI K8T-Master-FAR (the one with agp) with the integrated Broadcom 1 gigabit nic, 1 gb OCZ 3200 ECC Reg mem, ATI 9600 AIW, NEC 1394 controller, Koutec usb/1394 controller, Aopen 540 6 channel audio (shows as FM801, which is Forte Media), Aopen DRW4410 dvd burner, and a couple of 80 gb 7200 rpm drives.

So far, I've not had complete success installing gentoo on this box. I have installed it on another x86 test box and it was running for a short while (had to give up the drive to another project) so now I don't have the config's I used to set that box up, not that anything would be exactly the same anyways.

Basically, is there a way to find out which files changed for autodetection of the modules/hardware and then modify the iso and insert the older file into the iso? Net-setup eth0 doesn't detect the nic on the new iso, but did on the older ones. It comes up with an error now, saying no network cards detected and starts lo but nothing else. I know the nic works, because I can boot off the older cd and the network comes right up.
_________________
http://www.1and1.com/?k_id=16196755 click me for cheap linux based web hosting.


Last edited by d_adams on Sat Dec 20, 2003 2:49 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Decibels
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 16 Aug 2002
Posts: 1557
Location: U.S.A.

PostPosted: Sat Dec 20, 2003 1:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, Neo not sure about exactly which file is used for the auto detection on the livecd, but if you have the space, you could use loop to mount each iso and save each to a folder in your home, then look for what is different. Then change and use mkisofs to remake the iso and burn it.

Make a mount point some where like /mnt/iso
mkdir /mnt/iso
Then
mount -o loop -t iso9660 iso_location_to_mount where_to_mount
like so:
mount -o loop -t iso9660 /home/decibels/KNOPPIX*.iso /mnt/iso

Then copy it some where like your home folder:
cp -Rv /mnt/iso/* /home/yourname/foldername

After you copy that one to your home folder you can umount the loop and mount the other cdiso on there. And do the same thing. Now you have two iso's extracted to you home folder.
Find the changes and correct the iso you want.

Then (think I got this right, haven't done mkisofs in awhile):
change directory to where you have the iso you want to make. So if have it in /home/Neo/customiso then

cd /home/Neo/customiso

mkisofs -o /gentoolivecd64.iso -b isolinux/isolinux.bin \
-c isolinux/boot.cat -no-emul-boot -boot-load-size 4 \
-boot-info-table -J -R -V /home/Neo/customiso .

***Don't forget the period at the end

mkisofs has problems with recursive folder sometimes. So if does, then move the folder for the iso you want to make to Root (not roots home).
* I usually do it this way in /

Then, let's say the folder is in /customiso

cd /customiso

mkisofs -o /gentoolivecd64.iso -b isolinux/isolinux.bin \
-c isolinux/boot.cat -no-emul-boot -boot-load-size 4 \
-boot-info-table -J -R -V customiso .

***Don't forget the period at the end

If have any problems read my tutorial on doing this to the partition-image iso: http://webpages.charter.net/decibelshelp/LinuxHelp4_PartImage.html#partimage
_________________
http://webpages.charter.net/decibelshelp/
Don't assume malice for what stupidity can explain.
Always remember you're unique. Just like everyone else.
Everybody lies........but it doesn't matter since nobody listens.


Last edited by Decibels on Sat Dec 20, 2003 9:45 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
IceDigger
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Jul 2002
Posts: 44

PostPosted: Sat Dec 20, 2003 2:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just tried out the new live cd with my new laptop athlon 64 and it doesnt detect my network card either yet the previous betas did.

VIA PCI 10/100Mb Fast Ethernet Adapter
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
d_adams
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 20 Oct 2003
Posts: 223

PostPosted: Sat Dec 20, 2003 2:48 pm    Post subject: figured this one out Reply with quote

Had to use modprobe and the mfg listed (mine was bcm, for the broadcom nic) which then started eth0, so networking is a go. Kinda feel like a serious noob, but never had the autoloader fail before on hardware detection. Thanks for the pointers on the iso setup Mr. D, I'll give that a try later just to be messing around some.

IceDigger, try "modprobe via-rhine" and see if that gets you anything.
That's the only via module listed in /mnt/cdrom/lib/modules/2.6.0/kernel/drivers/net
If that doesn't work, look at the chipset on the card itself, look for Realtek, which is a common generic 10/100 chip. If that's there, try modprobe 8139cp or 8139too

After the modprobe command, do /sbin/ifconfig and it should output lo and eth0 parameters if it's working right.
_________________
http://www.1and1.com/?k_id=16196755 click me for cheap linux based web hosting.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
IceDigger
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Jul 2002
Posts: 44

PostPosted: Sat Dec 20, 2003 3:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

No go for all 3 of them. In the last beta the via-rhine is the one that loads up but in the latest one it does not.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
IceDigger
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Jul 2002
Posts: 44

PostPosted: Sat Dec 20, 2003 3:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Error message:

mii: disagrees about version of symbol struct_module
warning: error insterting mii (/lib/modules/2.6.0/kernel/drivers/net/mii.ko): Invalid module format
via_rhine: disagrees about version of symbol struct_module
fatal: error inserting via_rhine (/lib/modules/2.6.0/kernel/drivers/net/via-rhine.ko): invalid module format
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nemonoid
n00b
n00b


Joined: 20 Dec 2003
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sat Dec 20, 2003 3:55 pm    Post subject: Unable to load modules Reply with quote

Hi all,
I'm reciving that same error (module: disagrees about version of symbol struct_module) when trying to modprobe any modules at all.

I'm using livecd-amd64-2.6.0-official-basic-12172003.iso on an Epox 8HDA3+ (Via 8KT800), Athlon64 3200+.

Anyone have any ideas?

J
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
d_adams
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 20 Oct 2003
Posts: 223

PostPosted: Sat Dec 20, 2003 4:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Was a bug in 2.5.5 kernel, here's a quote
Quote:
FATAL: Error inserting 8139too (/lib/modules/2.5.50/kernel/8139too.o):
Unknown symbol in module

another clue (maybe) is in the output from dmesg after booting:
Module crc32 cannot be unloaded due to unsafe usage in lib/crc32.c:554
8139too: Unknown symbol mii_ethtool_gset

Here is the dmesg lines from booting 2.4.20:
8139too Fast Ethernet driver 0.9.26
PCI: Found IRQ 5 for device 00:0e.0
eth0: RealTek RTL8139 Fast Ethernet at 0xf293df80, 00:20:18:88:fc:e5,
IRQ 5
eth0: Identified 8139 chip type 'RTL-8139 rev K'

Anyone know why it isn't loading in 2.5.50? all my other modules work.

Naturally, this was a different kernel, but seems to be the same problem. I didn't dig too deep, but here's the link http://linux-kernel.skylab.org/lkml20021208 which is a year old problem it seems. Not sure what else to say on it at this point. Someone with a little more knowledge may step in on this one.
_________________
http://www.1and1.com/?k_id=16196755 click me for cheap linux based web hosting.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
IceDigger
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Jul 2002
Posts: 44

PostPosted: Sat Dec 20, 2003 4:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nemenoid, I have the same chipset in my laptop.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Decibels
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 16 Aug 2002
Posts: 1557
Location: U.S.A.

PostPosted: Sat Dec 20, 2003 4:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Have you tried compiling it in the kernel rather than as module?
Some things work that way, I have had problems compiling the
tulip driver in kernel, works as module. Also, with Alsa stuff recently
had to play with a combo or ways (some modules others in kernel)
to get it to compile right.

I would be interested if works in the kernel. You'll get an error
about insmod 8139too at boot, but if works in kernel, just
remove it from either /etc/modules.autoload or /etc/modules.autoload.d/kernel-name
_________________
http://webpages.charter.net/decibelshelp/
Don't assume malice for what stupidity can explain.
Always remember you're unique. Just like everyone else.
Everybody lies........but it doesn't matter since nobody listens.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
IceDigger
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Jul 2002
Posts: 44

PostPosted: Sat Dec 20, 2003 4:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm kinda a linux newb so I have no idea how to compile a kernel. :(
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Decibels
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 16 Aug 2002
Posts: 1557
Location: U.S.A.

PostPosted: Sat Dec 20, 2003 5:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

d_adams, can you try it. I don't have the luxury of having a Opteron system :x . If works we can tell him how to do it and/or send him the /usr/src/linux/.config file.
_________________
http://webpages.charter.net/decibelshelp/
Don't assume malice for what stupidity can explain.
Always remember you're unique. Just like everyone else.
Everybody lies........but it doesn't matter since nobody listens.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nemonoid
n00b
n00b


Joined: 20 Dec 2003
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sat Dec 20, 2003 5:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,
Self compiled kernels are fine, as are the stock Mandrake kernels from 9.2rc1 for AMD64. Only seem to have a problem with the kernel on livecd-amd64-2.6.0-official-basic-12172003.iso!

J
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nemonoid
n00b
n00b


Joined: 20 Dec 2003
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Sat Dec 20, 2003 5:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just thought I'd try the smp kernel to see if this has the same issues and it does not!

I have sucessfully booted and setup network using the smp kernel and the via-rhine module.

IceDigger: Try booting using the smp kernel (hit F2 on boot then select it) and then modprobe the via-rhine driver.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
IceDigger
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Jul 2002
Posts: 44

PostPosted: Sat Dec 20, 2003 6:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

worked here too!

Awesome idea! Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
d_adams
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 20 Oct 2003
Posts: 223

PostPosted: Sat Dec 20, 2003 7:35 pm    Post subject: smp kernel on livecd Reply with quote

No need to hit f2 on initial screen, just put in smp and it will load the smp kernel. After it boots, then do the modprobe. I always do passwd first (set root pw) switch to 2nd screen and log in, pull up the install text and switch back to f1 for the install. Currently on emerge system (took a short nap, I work nights) which should take a couple of hours.
_________________
http://www.1and1.com/?k_id=16196755 click me for cheap linux based web hosting.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
IceDigger
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Jul 2002
Posts: 44

PostPosted: Sun Dec 21, 2003 6:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Too many errors on the installation so I can't set it up.

:(
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
IceDigger
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Jul 2002
Posts: 44

PostPosted: Sun Dec 21, 2003 6:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Guess I'll have to wait another year for all the hardware to be supported.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
art
n00b
n00b


Joined: 22 Jun 2002
Posts: 47
Location: Ma

PostPosted: Sun Dec 21, 2003 8:24 pm    Post subject: Beta 12/17/2003 Reply with quote

The Nov iso is the best one. the latest doesn't even find SATA drives!!
I'm not going to replace that one until there is one that has SATA, Nforce 3
nic.


My current install 2.6 test2-11 I have OO KDE 3.1 3.2 Nvidia working w/ dual heads on promise SATA drive.

It tends to lock up quite a bit, think it's Nvidia issue.

Can't get alot of stuff to compile.

Will run Athlon XP iso on IDE also.
_________________
ABS AMD 64 FX 51 SK8N M/B 2 Maxtor 250GB
SATA drives GeForce FX 5900 Ultra 1 GB Corsair 3200 dual channel Sony DVD +- RW
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
vers_iq
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 18 May 2002
Posts: 264

PostPosted: Mon Dec 22, 2003 4:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hey hay...
Code:
localsystem root # uname -a
Linux localsystem 2.6.0-1 #1 SMP Mon Dec 22 00:39:41 GMT 2003 x86_64 5  GNU/Linux
Code:
localsystem mozilla # file mozilla-bin /usr/bin/gkrellm2
mozilla-bin:       ELF 64-bit LSB executable, AMD x86-64, version 1 (SYSV), for GNU/Linux 2.4.1, dynamically linked (uses shared libs), stripped
/usr/bin/gkrellm2: ELF 64-bit LSB executable, AMD x86-64, version 1 (SYSV), for GNU/Linux 2.4.1, dynamically linked (uses shared libs), stripped


Just finished installing gentoo up until mozilla plus X and pekwm, the only problem i was having was nvidia driver it keeps on lock up. looks like i have to wait for another release or another good patch. I dont know why gkrellm is masked but it compiled and runs fine here.

btw.
Code:
localsystem mozilla # cat /proc/cpuinfo
processor       : 0
vendor_id       : AuthenticAMD
cpu family      : 15
model           : 5
model name      : AMD Opteron(tm) Processor 244
stepping        : 1
cpu MHz         : 1794.384
cache size      : 1024 KB
fpu             : yes
fpu_exception   : yes
cpuid level     : 1
wp              : yes
flags           : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush mmx fxsr sse sse2 syscall nx mmxext lm 3dnowext 3dnow
bogomips        : 3547.13
TLB size        : 1088 4K pages
clflush size    : 64
address sizes   : 40 bits physical, 48 bits virtual
power management: ts ttp

processor       : 1
vendor_id       : AuthenticAMD
cpu family      : 15
model           : 5
model name      : AMD Opteron(tm) Processor 244
stepping        : 1
cpu MHz         : 1794.384
cache size      : 1024 KB
fpu             : yes
fpu_exception   : yes
cpuid level     : 1
wp              : yes
flags           : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush mmx fxsr sse sse2 syscall nx mmxext lm 3dnowext 3dnow
bogomips        : 3137.53
TLB size        : 1088 4K pages
clflush size    : 64
address sizes   : 40 bits physical, 48 bits virtual
power management: ts ttp

_________________
"You know the world is going crazy when the best rapper is a white guy, the best golfer is a black guy, the Swiss hold the America's cup, France accusing the US of arrogance and Germany doesn't want to go to war."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Sivar
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 25 May 2002
Posts: 266
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon Dec 22, 2003 10:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Everyone with AMD64 CPUs may want to read this.


Quote:
The first x86-64 patchkit for the 2.6.0 linux kernel has been released. The patchkit
has fixes for many serious bugs (including data corruption iossues) on x86-64 that didn't make it
in official 2.6.0. Please don't bother reporting any 2.6 x86-64 problems to me if you didn't
apply the patchkit first.

Some of the issues fixed look pretty important. It looks like Linux on AMD64 won't be ready for primetime for a while yet, though the 32-bit versions seem to work fine.[/url]
_________________
The greatest deeds are still undone, the greatest songs are still unsung...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
brad_mssw
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Dec 2003
Posts: 29
Location: Alachua, FL

PostPosted: Wed Dec 24, 2003 3:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ok, looks like people are using the forums. I'm the
amd64 project lead at this time, and I usually do not
check the forums. You all should join the gentoo-amd64
mailing list, or the #gentoo-amd64 IRC channel on irc.freenode.net

Anyhow, I released a 12/21/2003 livecd that fixes the issues with
the 12/17 livecd. There was just a lack of testing on my part.

Also, in reference to that last post, gentoo-dev-sources is the
kernel you need to/must use as it has the patches from
x86-64.org already.

Hope to see you all on some other form of communication. It's
simply too hard to parse out amd64 material from the forums,
since there is no specific amd64 group.

Also, you all can post bugs like these to bugs.gentoo.org, as
that's the main place I look to resolve issues.

-Brad House
brad_mssw@gentoo.org
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
d_adams
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 20 Oct 2003
Posts: 223

PostPosted: Thu Dec 25, 2003 10:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmm, gonna hafta get the latest iso then. Upgrade, upgrade, upgrade. :D
_________________
http://www.1and1.com/?k_id=16196755 click me for cheap linux based web hosting.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
IceDigger
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Jul 2002
Posts: 44

PostPosted: Thu Dec 25, 2003 6:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What motherboards are you guys using? I can't get it to work on the K8T800 chipset by via. Keeps on giving errors untarring the tarball.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
deano
n00b
n00b


Joined: 25 Dec 2003
Posts: 2

PostPosted: Thu Dec 25, 2003 11:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi

I`ve had the same problem as well, even with the standard 1.4 live cd. Falls over at the untaring the stage. Tried many cd`s. Can be untared fine from in suse on same box.

I think it only affects the SK8V as i had a SK8N and worked fine on that board. BUt machine would not boot up properly without haveing the psu turned off for 30seconds. Which is why i bought a SK8V.

Any soutions to htis problem?

Cheers

Deano
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on AMD64 All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum