Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Thread for ICEWM lovers (ICEWM tips)
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
undrwater
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 28 Jan 2003
Posts: 275
Location: Caucasia

PostPosted: Mon Mar 08, 2004 3:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK...new icewm user...and happy so far...somewhat.

I'm experiencing a weird problem. my windows are invisible, unless i have them full screen.

Desktop shows up ok on start...taskbar looks good...but if i start a terminal, the handles and top bar show up...but not the rest of the window...and the only way i can see it is if i view it full screen.

hope someone can help me out.

russell
_________________
Open-mindedness is painful...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
amittp
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 02 Jul 2002
Posts: 123
Location: USA

PostPosted: Mon Mar 08, 2004 4:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try this..
Exit icewm and work from console (icewm should not be running).

Code:

mv ~/.icewm ~/.icewm-save

Start icewm again
Check if problem persists.
If not, something must have been messed up in your previous setup (most probably preferences file).
_________________
Believe in yourself
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
undrwater
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 28 Jan 2003
Posts: 275
Location: Caucasia

PostPosted: Wed Mar 10, 2004 6:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

amittp wrote:
Try this..
Exit icewm and work from console (icewm should not be running).

Code:

mv ~/.icewm ~/.icewm-save

Start icewm again


Hmm...this didn't work, but i set X to start at 16 bit color...and everthing showed up. Strange...i don't know if this is just an icewm thing now, or if other WM's would show the same behavior. maybe i should try blackbox or another WM to test. It just seems strange that the taskbar, window title bars and menus show, while window contents do not.

If you have any ideas, let me know.
_________________
Open-mindedness is painful...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
X-Ryl669
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 16 Feb 2004
Posts: 135

PostPosted: Fri Mar 12, 2004 3:17 pm    Post subject: What does your ICEWM Look like Reply with quote

How does your configured ICE WM look like ?

Could you post a screenshot please ?

Thanks by advance
_________________
Think it twice, think it thrice, you never think enough...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jefklak
l33t
l33t


Joined: 26 Oct 2003
Posts: 818
Location: Belgium

PostPosted: Fri Mar 12, 2004 4:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes indeed, show us some screenshots and convince us IceWM is better than Fvwm :P
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Remenic
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 10 May 2003
Posts: 76

PostPosted: Fri Apr 16, 2004 6:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

IceWM is totally awesome once you've configured it right. What really sold me is the extremely low memory usage (with fancy features disabled, like xft etc.).

I've made a custom theme for it, but I haven't released it (yet).

Anyways, here is how it looks:

http://www.linuxfromscratch.org/~remenic/screenshots/icewm-alloy.png
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
beandog
Developer
Developer


Joined: 04 May 2003
Posts: 2013
Location: /usa/utah

PostPosted: Sun Apr 18, 2004 4:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Has anyone ever gotten the "Run" option to show up on their IceWM main menu?

Or is there any keyboard shortcut to map to it at all?
_________________
If it ain't broke, tweak it. packages | dvds | blurays | blog | home
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
regeya
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 28 Jul 2002
Posts: 270
Location: Desoto, IL, USA

PostPosted: Sun Apr 18, 2004 6:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ah, this thread makes me feel nostalgic...back when IceWM was relatively new, I was an IceWM user for a time. :D Wasn't as avid an IceWM user as Window Maker, but it was nice all the same, especially when one wanted something lighter than the Big Two Desktops.

I'm looking to get my grubby hands on a cheap laptop; I'm betting that if I do, I'll be running IceWM on it. Nice to see a somewhat active thread about it. :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
X-Ryl669
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 16 Feb 2004
Posts: 135

PostPosted: Tue Apr 20, 2004 12:03 pm    Post subject: Nico shot Reply with quote

Nice screenshot, however it looks to M$ to me...

Ah... waiting from DR17....
_________________
Think it twice, think it thrice, you never think enough...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ap viper
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 14 Feb 2004
Posts: 95

PostPosted: Wed Apr 21, 2004 12:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is there anyway in icewm to scroll through different desktops with the mouse wheel? One of the only things I liked about KDE, and I'd like to do it in icewm
_________________
why the heck are you reading this?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Remenic
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 10 May 2003
Posts: 76

PostPosted: Sun Apr 25, 2004 12:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

sdibb wrote:
Has anyone ever gotten the "Run" option to show up on their IceWM main menu?

Or is there any keyboard shortcut to map to it at all?



I have added this to my menu file:
Code:
separator
prog "Run..." run bbrun -w


And this to my 'keys' file:
Code:
key "Alt+F2"            bbrun -w
key "Print"     screenshot


just emerge bbrun first. For some reason the ebuild depends on blackbox/fluxbox/whateverbox, but if I remove that dependency from the ebuild it will still compile and install fine.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
beandog
Developer
Developer


Joined: 04 May 2003
Posts: 2013
Location: /usa/utah

PostPosted: Sun May 09, 2004 8:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Remenic wrote:
sdibb wrote:
Has anyone ever gotten the "Run" option to show up on their IceWM main menu?

Or is there any keyboard shortcut to map to it at all?



I have added this to my menu file:
Code:
separator
prog "Run..." run bbrun -w


And this to my 'keys' file:
Code:
key "Alt+F2"            bbrun -w
key "Print"     screenshot


just emerge bbrun first. For some reason the ebuild depends on blackbox/fluxbox/whateverbox, but if I remove that dependency from the ebuild it will still compile and install fine.


Sweet man, thanks -- Ive been wanting to get that fixed for the longest time.

Just two things:

1) I didn't have to edit the ebuild. I just ran emerge -O bbrun and that worked

2) I didn't add a separator and Run entry. Just edit ~/.icewm/preferences, set
ShowRun = 1 and RunCommand="bbrun -w"

Steve
_________________
If it ain't broke, tweak it. packages | dvds | blurays | blog | home
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
X-Ryl669
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 16 Feb 2004
Posts: 135

PostPosted: Mon May 10, 2004 8:49 am    Post subject: Emerge -O ? Reply with quote

What emerge -O stands for ?

Thanks.
_________________
Think it twice, think it thrice, you never think enough...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
beandog
Developer
Developer


Joined: 04 May 2003
Posts: 2013
Location: /usa/utah

PostPosted: Mon May 10, 2004 1:17 pm    Post subject: Re: Emerge -O ? Reply with quote

X-Ryl669 wrote:
What emerge -O stands for ?

Thanks.


Ignore dependencies.
_________________
If it ain't broke, tweak it. packages | dvds | blurays | blog | home
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Remenic
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 10 May 2003
Posts: 76

PostPosted: Tue May 11, 2004 4:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

sdibb wrote:
Sweet man, thanks -- Ive been wanting to get that fixed for the longest time.

Just two things:

1) I didn't have to edit the ebuild. I just ran emerge -O bbrun and that worked

2) I didn't add a separator and Run entry. Just edit ~/.icewm/preferences, set
ShowRun = 1 and RunCommand="bbrun -w"

Steve


Cool, I didn't know that.

Say, does anyone know how to get my fonts smaller when using the freetype useflag? On 96dpi, the fonts are huge!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
beandog
Developer
Developer


Joined: 04 May 2003
Posts: 2013
Location: /usa/utah

PostPosted: Sat May 29, 2004 5:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Remenic wrote:

Say, does anyone know how to get my fonts smaller when using the freetype useflag? On 96dpi, the fonts are huge!


I think you can change it with switch (gtk-switch)
_________________
If it ain't broke, tweak it. packages | dvds | blurays | blog | home
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Meeuw
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 08 Nov 2002
Posts: 77
Location: NL - Oostzaan

PostPosted: Sat May 29, 2004 8:24 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Awhile ago I've chosen icewm as windowmanager for our Linux solution (at work), the target users are mostly woman and I was searching for a windows-a-like, non windowmaker, lite, lockdownable interface.
icewm has it all ;-)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
phreaqy
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 May 2004
Posts: 16
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Thu Jun 10, 2004 10:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am a new ICEWM user here and I was wondering if anybody knows about a good file manager for ICEWM, ie konqueror
_________________
AMD TBIRD 1.33
256 mb RAM
kenel 2.6.7-love2
Soundblaster 16 PCI
Nvidia GeForce 3 Ti
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
beandog
Developer
Developer


Joined: 04 May 2003
Posts: 2013
Location: /usa/utah

PostPosted: Thu Jun 10, 2004 11:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I like xfe
_________________
If it ain't broke, tweak it. packages | dvds | blurays | blog | home
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
phreaqy
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 May 2004
Posts: 16
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Fri Jun 11, 2004 3:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks man, that was exactly what I was looking for
PS I Live by your quote
_________________
AMD TBIRD 1.33
256 mb RAM
kenel 2.6.7-love2
Soundblaster 16 PCI
Nvidia GeForce 3 Ti
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Epyon
l33t
l33t


Joined: 11 Sep 2003
Posts: 754
Location: NJ, USA

PostPosted: Fri Jun 11, 2004 4:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maybe someone can help me with a simple problem. I can't get a background image to show up when I start icewm. I set DesktopBackgroundImage in ~/.icewm/preferences and I have icewmbg running before I start icewm but still no background image shows up. Does anyone know what I'm doing wrong here?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
beandog
Developer
Developer


Joined: 04 May 2003
Posts: 2013
Location: /usa/utah

PostPosted: Tue Jun 15, 2004 2:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

What does your line currently say in preferences? For some reason I kinda remember I had to do something weird to mine, but can't remember what it was. Using the full location of the image, maybe? Anyway, here's mine:

Code:
DesktopBackgroundImage = "/home/steve/pictures/castles/CastleNeuschwanstein.jpg"

_________________
If it ain't broke, tweak it. packages | dvds | blurays | blog | home
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Epyon
l33t
l33t


Joined: 11 Sep 2003
Posts: 754
Location: NJ, USA

PostPosted: Tue Jun 15, 2004 2:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Mine says:
DesktopBackgroundImage="home/tom/pictures/anime/Bishi Wallpaper Art Collection vol 1-5\Ghost in the Shell 01.jpg"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
beandog
Developer
Developer


Joined: 04 May 2003
Posts: 2013
Location: /usa/utah

PostPosted: Tue Jun 15, 2004 2:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

phreaqy wrote:
Thanks man, that was exactly what I was looking for
PS I Live by your quote


Cool man. :) I just noticed IceWM 1.2.14 was released on 5/22 and marked as stable .. has anyone else installed it? There's no ebuild for it yet.

I'm running mine now -- so far seems great. My menu fonts are much nicer. That's about the extent of what I can tell.

If you do install it, let me know how to get it to play with kdm correctly -- I switched to xdm for the time being.

To install it, I just downloaded the source code, ran emerge -C icewm, then did ./configure, make and make install. I have it working with xdm -- I had to edit /etc/X11/Sessions/icewm:

Code:
#!/bin/bash
#/usr/bin/icewm-session #old
/usr/local/bin/icewm-session #new


If you do wanna install it from source, be sure to trick portage into thinking it's emerged so you don't have any dependency issues:

Code:
emerge -i x11-wm/icewm-1.2.13


good luck

steve
_________________
If it ain't broke, tweak it. packages | dvds | blurays | blog | home
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Epyon
l33t
l33t


Joined: 11 Sep 2003
Posts: 754
Location: NJ, USA

PostPosted: Tue Jun 15, 2004 2:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

There is an ebuild for it. Its just masked.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Documentation, Tips & Tricks All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Page 2 of 6

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum