Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[solved] dhcpcd: eno1: if_up: Cannot allocate memory
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
MasterDragon
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 11 Dec 2006
Posts: 107

PostPosted: Tue Oct 28, 2014 3:54 am    Post subject: [solved] dhcpcd: eno1: if_up: Cannot allocate memory Reply with quote

New Gentoo install on my server, but I can't seem to get ethernet working. The controller is a Broadcom Netxtreme II.
It works on the liveCD, which calls it eno1. I've compiled the kernel with bnx2 built in.

Now, when I run dhcpcd eno1 (or /etc/init.d/net.eno1 start) it gives me:
Code:

* Bringing up interface eno1
*     dhcp . . .
*         Running dhcpcd . . .
dhcpcd[pid]: version 6.4.7 starting
dhcpcd[pid]: eno1: if_up: Cannot allocate memory
dhcpcd[pid]: eno1: waiting for carrier
dhcpcd[pid]: timed out
dhcpcd[pid]: allowing 8 seconds for IPv4LL timeout
dhcpcd[pid]: timed out
dhcpcd[pid]: exited
* ERROR: net.eno1 failed to start


(Also, dmesg seems to call it eth0, but dhcpcd says that eh0 doesn't exist)

Anybody know what's going on?


Last edited by MasterDragon on Wed Oct 29, 2014 9:47 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7651
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Tue Oct 28, 2014 6:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

the kernel will name a one and only ethernet interface eth0. When udev runs it will change the name unless you have taken action to prevent it. dmesg should tell the new name. Running ifconfig -a will tell the interface name even if it is not up; if the kernel was able to recognize the hardware and assign a driver to it. Running ifconfig will show the interface name if it is up.
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UberLord
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 18 Sep 2003
Posts: 6835
Location: Blighty

PostPosted: Tue Oct 28, 2014 9:24 am    Post subject: Re: dhcpcd: eno1: if_up: Cannot allocate memory Reply with quote

MasterDragon wrote:

Code:

dhcpcd[pid]: version 6.4.7 starting
dhcpcd[pid]: eno1: if_up: Cannot allocate memory
dhcpcd[pid]: eno1: waiting for carrier
dhcpcd[pid]: timed out
dhcpcd[pid]: allowing 8 seconds for IPv4LL timeout
dhcpcd[pid]: timed out
dhcpcd[pid]: exited



That is a serious error, which I've not seen before.
It's odd as the if_up function itself does not allocate memory - it just uses the puts small variables onto the stack and if the stack is running out at this point there is a serious issue.
Can you report which version is on the live CD and test dhcpcd-6.5.1 which is in portage to see if that resolves the issue?

I'll monitor this thread so I can respond sharply.
_________________
Use dhcpcd for all your automated network configuration needs
Use dhcpcd-ui (GTK+/Qt) as your System Tray Network tool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
RazielFMX
l33t
l33t


Joined: 23 Apr 2005
Posts: 835
Location: NY, USA

PostPosted: Tue Oct 28, 2014 2:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What might be interesting to is to run an strace on dhcpcd for extra debugging information.
_________________
I am not anti-systemd; I am pro-choice. If being the latter makes you feel that I am the former, then so be it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MasterDragon
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 11 Dec 2006
Posts: 107

PostPosted: Tue Oct 28, 2014 8:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The install cd I used was "install-amd64-minimal-20141023"
My installed version of dhcpcd is 6.4.7. I'll see if I can get 6.5.1 installed somehow.
Update: Installing 6.5.1 doesn't solve the problem.


Last edited by MasterDragon on Tue Oct 28, 2014 9:01 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UberLord
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 18 Sep 2003
Posts: 6835
Location: Blighty

PostPosted: Tue Oct 28, 2014 8:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That tells me nothing :)

Boot the install CD and run
Code:
dhcpcd --version

To find out.

Or you could just mount the cd and do
Code:
/mnt/cdrom/sbin/dhcpcd --version


Assuming /mnt/cdrom is where you mounted it.
_________________
Use dhcpcd for all your automated network configuration needs
Use dhcpcd-ui (GTK+/Qt) as your System Tray Network tool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MasterDragon
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 11 Dec 2006
Posts: 107

PostPosted: Tue Oct 28, 2014 9:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The version installed on the install disk is 6.4.7.
Installing 6.5.1 does not solve the problem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7651
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Tue Oct 28, 2014 9:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

@UberLord:
the OP has said:
Quote:
It works on the liveCD, which calls it eno1[/
The version used by the livecd may be less relevant than the version installed on the hard drive which may be less relevant than what interface name is used in the installed gentoo system.
Suggest MasterDragon boot the installed gentoo and run
Code:
dhcpcd --version
ifconfig -a
and post the dhcpcd version returned by the first command and the interface name(s) returned by the second command. ifconfig -a instead of ifconfig as ifconfig only shows "up" interfaces.
_________________
Defund the FCC.


Last edited by DONAHUE on Tue Oct 28, 2014 9:34 pm; edited 3 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UberLord
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 18 Sep 2003
Posts: 6835
Location: Blighty

PostPosted: Tue Oct 28, 2014 9:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK, so might as well downgrade to 6.4.7 then.

So we're left with booting from the CD, dhcpcd-6.4.7 works but it doesn't work from the installed host?
At this point it's almost certain not to be a dhcpcd issue, but something else.
From both systems can you post the output of either `ip a` or `ifconfig` please?
_________________
Use dhcpcd for all your automated network configuration needs
Use dhcpcd-ui (GTK+/Qt) as your System Tray Network tool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MasterDragon
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 11 Dec 2006
Posts: 107

PostPosted: Tue Oct 28, 2014 9:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

on the CD, ifconfig -a
Code:
eno1: flags=4163<UP,BROADCAST,RUNNING,MULTICAST>  mtu 1500
        inet 192.168.1.100  netmask 255.255.255.0  broadcast 192.168.1.255
        inet6 fe80::21e:4fff:fe1e:799b  prefixlen 64  scopeid 0x20<link>
        inet6 fe80::44d7:5639:63c8:726f  prefixlen 64  scopeid 0x20<link>
        ether 00:1e:4f:1e:79:9b  txqueuelen 1000  (Ethernet)
        RX packets 539  bytes 109691 (107.1 KiB)
        RX errors 0  dropped 0  overruns 0  frame 0
        TX packets 17  bytes 2047 (1.9 KiB)
        TX errors 0  dropped 0 overruns 0  carrier 0  collisions 0

eno2: flags=4099<UP,BROADCAST,MULTICAST>  mtu 1500
        inet6 fe80::6c77:d2e4:db0e:eaa2  prefixlen 64  scopeid 0x20<link>
        ether 00:1e:4f:1e:79:9d  txqueuelen 1000  (Ethernet)
        RX packets 0  bytes 0 (0.0 B)
        RX errors 0  dropped 0  overruns 0  frame 0
        TX packets 0  bytes 0 (0.0 B)
        TX errors 0  dropped 0 overruns 0  carrier 0  collisions 0

enp11s0: flags=4099<UP,BROADCAST,MULTICAST>  mtu 1500
        inet6 fe80::4754:702f:84c3:ffa5  prefixlen 64  scopeid 0x20<link>
        ether 00:10:18:28:b6:44  txqueuelen 1000  (Ethernet)
        RX packets 0  bytes 0 (0.0 B)
        RX errors 0  dropped 0  overruns 0  frame 0
        TX packets 0  bytes 0 (0.0 B)
        TX errors 0  dropped 0 overruns 0  carrier 0  collisions 0

enp13s0: flags=4099<UP,BROADCAST,MULTICAST>  mtu 1500
        inet 169.254.85.181  netmask 255.255.0.0  broadcast 169.254.255.255
        inet6 fe80::9ae:8dee:4e3f:b0d5  prefixlen 64  scopeid 0x20<link>
        ether 00:10:18:28:b6:36  txqueuelen 1000  (Ethernet)
        RX packets 0  bytes 0 (0.0 B)
        RX errors 0  dropped 0  overruns 0  frame 0
        TX packets 0  bytes 0 (0.0 B)
        TX errors 0  dropped 0 overruns 0  carrier 0  collisions 0

lo: flags=73<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING>  mtu 65536
        inet 127.0.0.1  netmask 255.0.0.0
        inet6 ::1  prefixlen 128  scopeid 0x10<host>
        loop  txqueuelen 0  (Local Loopback)
        RX packets 2  bytes 140 (140.0 B)
        RX errors 0  dropped 0  overruns 0  frame 0
        TX packets 2  bytes 140 (140.0 B)
        TX errors 0  dropped 0 overruns 0  carrier 0  collisions 0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7651
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Tue Oct 28, 2014 9:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

what is ifconfig -a result from the installed system? Not from the chroot.
_________________
Defund the FCC.


Last edited by DONAHUE on Tue Oct 28, 2014 9:48 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MasterDragon
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 11 Dec 2006
Posts: 107

PostPosted: Tue Oct 28, 2014 9:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:

eno1: flags=4098<BROADCAST,MULTICAST> mtu 1500
           ether 00:1e:4f:1e:79:9b  txqueuelen 1000 (Ethernet)
           RX packets 0 bytes 0 (0.0 B)
           RX errors 0 ......and so on with zeroes for everything (I'm copying this by hand since no connection)

eno2: (basically the same)
...

enp11s0: (basically the same)
....

enp13s0: (basically the same)
...

lo: flags=73<UP,LOOPBACK,RUNNING> mtu 65536
          inet 127.0.0.1  netmask 255.0.0.0
....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7651
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Tue Oct 28, 2014 9:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

so udev did in fact rename eth0 and eth1
run
Code:
ifconfig
are eno1 eno2 enp11s0 enp13s0 all listed (if so they are up)
run
Quote:
rc-status
are net.lo net.eno1 net.eno2 net.enp11s0 net.enp13s0 and dhcpcd shown as running?
edit to o vice 0
_________________
Defund the FCC.


Last edited by DONAHUE on Tue Oct 28, 2014 10:34 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MasterDragon
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 11 Dec 2006
Posts: 107

PostPosted: Tue Oct 28, 2014 9:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

running ifconfig (without -a) just gives:
lo: ...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7651
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Tue Oct 28, 2014 10:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

so eno1 eno2 enp11s0 enp13s0 are not up
run
Quote:
rc-update show
are net.lo net.eno1 net.eno2 net.enp11s0 net.enp13s0 dhcpcd shown in run levels? net.lo in boot, net.en*'s in default, dhcpcd in no run level for gentoo net scripts

UberLord's sig leads to https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-965190.html how to use dhcpcd instead of gentoo net scripts

run
Code:
zgrep -i bnx2 /proc/.config.gz
to verify CONFIG_BNX2=m (or y) and CONFIG_BNX2X=m (or y) are in the running kernel (if your kernel has config support)
if not or if no config support:
run
Code:
grep -i bnx2 /usr/src/linux/.config
to verify CONFIG_BNX2=m (or y) and CONFIG_BNX2X=m (or y) are in the .config

edit 0 to o
_________________
Defund the FCC.


Last edited by DONAHUE on Tue Oct 28, 2014 10:36 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
UberLord
Retired Dev
Retired Dev


Joined: 18 Sep 2003
Posts: 6835
Location: Blighty

PostPosted: Tue Oct 28, 2014 10:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Does just running this work on your host?

Code:

pkill dhcpcd
sleep 5
dhcpcd -d


If not, can you post the output of the last command please?
_________________
Use dhcpcd for all your automated network configuration needs
Use dhcpcd-ui (GTK+/Qt) as your System Tray Network tool
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MasterDragon
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 11 Dec 2006
Posts: 107

PostPosted: Tue Oct 28, 2014 10:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

net.lo wasn't in boot for some reason, but fixing that didn't sole the problem
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7651
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Tue Oct 28, 2014 10:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So net.eno1 net.eno1, enp11s0, enp13s0 are in default, dhcpcd is in no run level for gentoo net scripts?

UberLord's sig leads to https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-965190.html how to use dhcpcd instead of gentoo net scripts

run
Code:
zgrep -i bnx2 /proc/.config.gz
to verify CONFIG_BNX2=m (or y) and CONFIG_BNX2X=m (or y) are in the running kernel (if your kernel has config support)
if not or if no config support:
run
Code:
grep -i bnx2 /usr/src/linux/.config
to verify CONFIG_BNX2=m (or y) and CONFIG_BNX2X=m (or y) are in the .config

run
Code:
ls -l /etc/init.d/net*
verify that net.lo and symlinks net.eno1, net.eno2, enp11s0, enp13s0 exist; e.g., /etc/init.d/net.eno1 -> net.lo

edit 0 to o
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MasterDragon
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 11 Dec 2006
Posts: 107

PostPosted: Tue Oct 28, 2014 10:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've only got eno1 in default, I don't use the other three ethernet ports, but the link for eno1 is set.
bnx2 is set to y, bnx2x is not.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7651
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Tue Oct 28, 2014 10:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
bnx2x is not
. that is your problem, happy kernel recompiling :D .

[*] Broadcom devices #bnx2
< > Broadcom 440x/47xx ethernet support
< > QLogic NetXtremeII support
< > QLogic CNIC support
< > Broadcom Tigon3 support
<M> Broadcom NetXtremeII 10Gb support #bnx2x
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MasterDragon
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 11 Dec 2006
Posts: 107

PostPosted: Tue Oct 28, 2014 11:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I recompliled the kernel with bnx2x as well and I'm afraid that didn't solve the problem (I'm pretty sure I only have the gigabit controller anyway).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7651
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Wed Oct 29, 2014 12:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

from the broadcom site: "Broadcom no longer provides drivers and documentation for NetXtreme II. They can be obtained from QLogic." Guessing the kernel follows same pattern.
from menuconfig help dialog:
Quote:
CONFIG_NET_VENDOR_BROADCOM:
If you have a network (Ethernet) chipset belonging to this class, say Y.

Note that the answer to this question does not directly affect
the kernel: saying N will just cause the configurator to skip all
the questions regarding AMD chipsets. If you say Y, you will be asked
for your specific chipset/driver in the following questions.
need to pick the right broadcom driver

try: [*] Broadcom devices
< > Broadcom 440x/47xx ethernet support
<M> QLogic NetXtremeII support
<M> QLogic CNIC support
< > Broadcom Tigon3 support
< > Broadcom NetXtremeII 10Gb support

If still trouble: run lspci -k and lsmod from the livecd and check the drivers and modules in use, post the result for the ethernet NIC's
enter the chroot
emerge pciutils
reboot to the installed system
run lspci -k and lsmod from the livecd and check the drivers and modules in use against the list from the livecd
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MasterDragon
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 11 Dec 2006
Posts: 107

PostPosted: Wed Oct 29, 2014 4:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmm... I don't even have the QLogic option when I configure my kernel.
I don't think it matters though... Both the install CD and the installed system say the NIC is using bnx2.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
MasterDragon
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 11 Dec 2006
Posts: 107

PostPosted: Wed Oct 29, 2014 5:05 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

UberLord wrote:
Does just running this work on your host?

Code:

pkill dhcpcd
sleep 5
dhcpcd -d


If not, can you post the output of the last command please?


Abbreviated with (...) since I'm copying this by hand.
Code:

dhcpcd[3346]: version 6.5.1 starting
... udev: starting
... dev: loaded udev
... eno1: executing '/lib/dhcpcd/dhcpcd-run-hooks' PREINIT
... eno1: execuintg '/lib/dhcpcd/dhcpcd-run-hooks' NOCARRIER
... eno2 ...
... eno2 ...
... enp11s0 ...
... enp11s0 ...
... enp13s0 ...
... enp13s0 ...
... no interfaces have a carrier
... forking to background
... forked to background, child pid 3396
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 7651
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Wed Oct 29, 2014 5:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

An ethernet nic that needs a firmware blob!!! Saints preserve us.
Code:
ls /lib/firmware/bnx2
if nothing shows up try
Code:
emerge linux-firmware
from the chroot and recheck
If bnx2 and cnic are modules:
run
Code:
modprobe -r bnx2
modprobe bnx2

reboot the installed system.
Code:
 ifconfig eno1 up

does running
Code:
 ifconfig
now show eno1?
what kernel version are you using? I'm 3.17.1-r1 a difference may account for missing qlogic.
what prompt in menuconfig under [*] Broadcom devices gives you CONFIG_BNX2: in its help dialog?
Does the next entry contain cnic with CONFIG_CNIC: in its help dialog?
or asking another way, I have:
[*] Broadcom devices
< > Broadcom 440x/47xx ethernet support
<M> QLogic NetXtremeII support # shows CONFIG_BNX2 as symbol in help here
<M> QLogic CNIC support # shows CONFIG_CNIC as symbol in help here
< > Broadcom Tigon3 support
< > Broadcom NetXtremeII 10Gb support
if you have an entry that would produce CONFIG_CNIC as symbol that is not currently enabled; suggest you enable it and recompile.

to save typing: command | tee /foo will show you the output of command and save it in a file named /foo; a reboot to the livemedia and mounting the gentoo partitions would then facilitate copy/paste of /mnt/gentoo/foo contents here or wgetpaste /mnt/gentoo/foo and posting the url here
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum