Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
X won't use the mode I want.
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours
View posts from last 7 days

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
yaknor
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Sep 2002
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Mon Sep 23, 2002 6:59 pm    Post subject: X won't use the mode I want. Reply with quote

I've got X up and running, but it won't operate outside of 640x480.

The log file says:

Code:
Not using mode "1024x768" (no mode of this name)


It also says this for 800x600 below. I know my card can support these, it is an integrated Intel i810.

What can I fix here?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dek
l33t
l33t


Joined: 16 May 2002
Posts: 657
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Sep 23, 2002 7:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Please post the Screen Section of your /etc/X11/XF86Config.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
yaknor
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Sep 2002
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Mon Sep 23, 2002 7:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry about not positng this, here it is:

Code:

Section "Screen"
   DefaultDepth 16
   Identifier "Screen0"
   Device     "Card0"
   Monitor    "Monitor0"
   SubSection "Display"
      Depth     8
      Modes "1024x768"
   EndSubSection
   SubSection "Display"
      Depth     16
      Modes "1024x768" "800x600"
   EndSubSection
   SubSection "Display"
      Depth     24
      Modes "1024x768" "800x600"
   EndSubSection
EndSection
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dek
l33t
l33t


Joined: 16 May 2002
Posts: 657
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Mon Sep 23, 2002 7:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Looks almost like my one. The only difference i see, you don't have specified a ViewPort in the SubSections.

Code:

    Subsection "Display"
        Depth       16
        Modes       "1600x1200" "1280x1024" "1152x864" "1024x768" "800x600" "640x480"
        ViewPort    0 0
    EndSubsection


Maybe you have to generate some modelines and put them into Section "Device".
I have never done this. Hope someone else can help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jsubl2
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Jun 2002
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Tue Sep 24, 2002 2:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maybe u need to look at your monitor definition. mine looks like:
Section "Monitor"
Identifier "Generic Monitor"
HorizSync 30-95
VertRefresh 50-160
Option "DPMS"
EndSection
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kawada
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 22 Jul 2002
Posts: 159
Location: Florida, USA

PostPosted: Tue Sep 24, 2002 2:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you have a Modeline in your XF86Config file for the "1024x768" and "800x600" resolutions?
_________________
Kawada

2002 Nethack Tournament -- 317th runner-up http://nethack.devnull.net/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
yaknor
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Sep 2002
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Tue Sep 24, 2002 7:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Not sure what you mean? I posted the Screen section of my config above, is this the Modes line you're talking about?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kawada
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 22 Jul 2002
Posts: 159
Location: Florida, USA

PostPosted: Tue Sep 24, 2002 7:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yaknor wrote:
Not sure what you mean? I posted the Screen section of my config above, is this the Modes line you're talking about?


No, that's not what I was referring to. Most XF86Config files that I've seen have a Modes section, that defines what are called modelines for the various resolutions that you want to use on your monitor. Mine looks something like this:
Code:
Section "Modes"
  Identifier   "Modes[0]"
  Modeline      "1600x1200" 202.5 1600 1664 1856 2160 1200 1201 1204 1250
  Modeline      "1600x1200" 162 1600 1664 1856 2160 1200 1201 1204 1250
  Modeline      "1400x1050" 171.61 1400 1464 1752 1848 1050 1050 1065 1097
  Modeline      "1400x1050" 174.34 1400 1464 1752 1848 1050 1050 1065 1097
  Modeline      "1280x960" 159.74 1280 1344 1600 1696 960 960 975 1003
  Modeline      "1152x864" 129.25 1152 1200 1416 1504 864 864 879 902
  Modeline      "1152x864" 143.62 1152 1200 1416 1504 864 864 879 902
  Modeline      "1024x768" 101.99 1024 1072 1248 1352 768 768 783 818
  Modeline      "1024x768" 112.19 1024 1072 1248 1352 768 768 783 818
  Modeline      "1024x768" 127.49 1024 1072 1248 1352 768 768 783 818
  Modeline      "800x600" 62.40 800 832 944 1032 600 600 615 642
  Modeline      "800x600" 68.64 800 832 944 1032 600 600 615 642
  Modeline      "800x600" 74.88 800 832 944 1032 600 600 615 642
  Modeline      "800x600" 81.12 800 832 944 1032 600 600 615 642
  Modeline      "800x600" 87.36 800 832 944 1032 600 600 615 642
  Modeline      "640x480" 55.91 640 672 736 840 480 480 491 501
EndSection
I'm not sure on the details of these lines (no idea how to generate them myself) but they basically explain to the X server the different timings that your monitor uses for different resolutions. I suspect from the "Not using mode "1024x768" (no mode of this name)" error message that you are getting that there is no appropriate modeline defined for that resolution in your config file. So I would take a look and see if you have a section like this anywhere in your config file.

Edit: If you are missing this section, do not simply insert mine into your config file. The modelines are very specific for individual monitors, so using inappropriate ones could cause problems.
_________________
Kawada

2002 Nethack Tournament -- 317th runner-up http://nethack.devnull.net/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
yaknor
n00b
n00b


Joined: 17 Sep 2002
Posts: 16

PostPosted: Tue Sep 24, 2002 9:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmm, nope. Not there. What did you use to generate your Config? I think I'll save this one as a backup, make a new one, and cut and paste as necessary.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TripKnot
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 29 May 2002
Posts: 213

PostPosted: Wed Sep 25, 2002 8:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can generate modelines using the following link if you know your monitor specs:
http://koala.ilog.fr/cgi-bin/nph-colas-modelines
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
helmers
Guru
Guru


Joined: 16 Sep 2002
Posts: 553
Location: Stange, Norway

PostPosted: Wed Sep 25, 2002 8:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Make a backup copy of /usr/X11R6/lib/X11/XF86Config, and run xf86cfg from console as root. It will detect your monitors capabilities(if you are lucky) and give you a chance to configure X from scracth with little hassle.

Worked like a charm for me, and my monitor is quite old. ;)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kawada
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 22 Jul 2002
Posts: 159
Location: Florida, USA

PostPosted: Wed Sep 25, 2002 9:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yaknor wrote:
Hmm, nope. Not there. What did you use to generate your Config? I think I'll save this one as a backup, make a new one, and cut and paste as necessary.
I edited the XF86Config file that was generated by my old Suse 7.3 system (the suse X configuration is really nice, and actually generated a modeline for my preferred and obscure resolution of 1400x1050). What did you use to originally generate your config file?

And once again, I would not recommend simply pasting in my modelines, as they could cause problems with your monitor.
_________________
Kawada

2002 Nethack Tournament -- 317th runner-up http://nethack.devnull.net/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum