Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[SOLVE~]Xorg not detecting monitor after suspending composer
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours
View posts from last 7 days

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Carlosk465
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 May 2022
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Wed Aug 23, 2023 2:57 am    Post subject: [SOLVE~]Xorg not detecting monitor after suspending composer Reply with quote

I thought that configuring correctly would solve this problem, when starting a game that suspends the composer, the DVI monitor stops being detected although it works the same as in the image

https://i.ibb.co/F0hDfcs/Screenshot-20230822-225059.png

Not even floating menus can pass
https://i.ibb.co/Ln2MGhd/Screenshot-20230822-225626.png

this is only fixed on reboot, not even on killing X


xorg.con
Code:
Section "ServerLayout"
   Identifier     "Configuración de X.org"
   Screen      0  "Pantalla0" 0 0
   Screen      1  "Pantalla1" RightOf "Pantalla0"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
   Identifier "DVI-D-0"
   VendorName "Samsung"
   ModelName "SMBX2050"
   Option "Position" "0 165"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
   Identifier "HDMI-A-1"
   VendorName "Samsung"
   ModelName "S25F350"
   Option "Primary"
   Option "Position" "1600 0"
EndSection

Section "Device"
   Identifier "Grafica0"
   Driver "amdgpu"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
   Identifier "Pantalla0"
   Device "Grafica0"
   Monitor "DVI-D-0"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
   Identifier "Pantalla1"
   Device "Grafica0"
   Monitor "HDMI-A-1"
EndSection


log
https://pastebin.com/f9ctES5E


Last edited by Carlosk465 on Mon Apr 15, 2024 3:58 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gorg86
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 20 May 2011
Posts: 299

PostPosted: Thu Aug 24, 2023 2:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Does this happen when you do not use xorg.conf and just configure your displays with Plasma?
What's the output of xrandr before and after this happens?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Carlosk465
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 May 2022
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Thu Aug 24, 2023 10:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Happens with and without xorg.conf, now I have xorg.conf, kscreen and xrandr show the same, as if there was only one screen, uninstall xrandr because it didn't help.

I've tried wayland and it's worse because when I turn off a screen I can't use it until the next restart, no matter what I do.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ralphred
Guru
Guru


Joined: 31 Dec 2013
Posts: 501

PostPosted: Thu Aug 24, 2023 10:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Get the system so it's working, post the output* of
Code:
xrandr|grep -v "^ "

"Break" the system with whatever game breaks it, then run the command and post the output again, that way we will (should) be able to give you the command to switch between 'broken' and 'working'.

If that works you (we) can easily script something to automatically 'restore' the screens when compositing is switched on again, after a game exits.

*xrandr is only a small program that basically hooks into the exiting XRANDR extension already running in your X session - to pull/push values from/to it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Carlosk465
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 May 2022
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Thu Aug 24, 2023 11:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Running this command caused the failure (instantly), running it again gives exactly the same thing

Before
Code:
Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 3520 x 1080, maximum 16384 x 16384
HDMI-A-1 connected primary 1920x1080+1600+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 521mm x 293mm
DisplayPort-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DisplayPort-1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
HDMI-A-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DVI-D-0 disconnected 1600x900+0+165 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 0mm x 0mm


After
Code:
Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 3520 x 1080, maximum 16384 x 16384
HDMI-A-1 connected primary 1920x1080+1600+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 521mm x 293mm
DisplayPort-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DisplayPort-1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
HDMI-A-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DVI-D-0 disconnected 1600x900+0+165 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 0mm x 0mm


the screen that fails is in the dvi port
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Carlosk465
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 May 2022
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Fri Aug 25, 2023 12:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

When recording the screen the command does not produce the error.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=gSujzvOvbrs
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gorg86
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 20 May 2011
Posts: 299

PostPosted: Fri Aug 25, 2023 3:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm a bit confused about your xorg.log, so apparently you have one Polaris card which is connected to all your displays and one nvidia device. But the nvidia device is not hooked up to anything right?
And please post an emerge --info and the output of
Code:
dmesg | grep -E 'amdgpu|nouveau|nvidia|kernel|drm'
after you produced this problem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ralphred
Guru
Guru


Joined: 31 Dec 2013
Posts: 501

PostPosted: Fri Aug 25, 2023 5:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

gorg86 wrote:
and one nvidia device.
It's a sound card with hooks into /dev/input to trigger state changes on jack insertion/removal.

Carlos, "break" it, then run this script please.
ForceOutputOn.sh:
#!/bin/bash
xrandr --setmonitor +DVI-D-0 1600/443x900/249+0+195 DVI-D-0
xrandr --newmode "MyMode" 108.00  1600 1624 1704 1800  900 901 904 1000 +hsync +vsync
xrandr --addmode DVI-D-0 MyMode
xrandr --output DVI-D-0 --mode MyMode --left-of HDMI-A-1

This series of commands can be used to switch on an output even when there is no monitor attached. Run it line by line in a terminal first time, in case one command errors, then we'll know which one. If one command does error, still continue with the rest.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Carlosk465
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 May 2022
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Fri Aug 25, 2023 5:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

gorg86 wrote:
I'm a bit confused about your xorg.log, so apparently you have one Polaris card which is connected to all your displays and one nvidia device. But the nvidia device is not hooked up to anything right?
And please post an emerge --info and the output of
Code:
dmesg | grep -E 'amdgpu|nouveau|nvidia|kernel|drm'
after you produced this problem.


It's an amd rx570 video card.
My motherboard has an nvidia nforce 630a chip, which I understand is now only used for audio

Code:
[    0.047765] Unknown kernel command line parameters "nokaslr BOOT_IMAGE=/boot/vmlinuz-6.4.8-gentoo-v08-rx570", will be passed to user space.
[    0.115152] Memory: 7880568K/8130808K available (18432K kernel code, 2385K rwdata, 8504K rodata, 2440K init, 2332K bss, 249984K reserved, 0K cma-reserved)
[    0.314391] ACPI: bus type drm_connector registered
[    0.314409] [drm] amdgpu kernel modesetting enabled.
[    0.314465] amdgpu: CRAT table disabled by module option
[    0.314468] amdgpu: Virtual CRAT table created for CPU
[    0.314477] amdgpu: Topology: Add CPU node
[    0.314816] [drm] initializing kernel modesetting (POLARIS10 0x1002:0x67DF 0x1DA2:0xE353 0xEF).
[    0.314830] [drm] register mmio base: 0xDFF80000
[    0.314831] [drm] register mmio size: 262144
[    0.314947] [drm] add ip block number 0 <vi_common>
[    0.314952] [drm] add ip block number 1 <gmc_v8_0>
[    0.314953] [drm] add ip block number 2 <tonga_ih>
[    0.314955] [drm] add ip block number 3 <gfx_v8_0>
[    0.314956] [drm] add ip block number 4 <sdma_v3_0>
[    0.314957] [drm] add ip block number 5 <powerplay>
[    0.314958] [drm] add ip block number 6 <dm>
[    0.314959] [drm] add ip block number 7 <uvd_v6_0>
[    0.314960] [drm] add ip block number 8 <vce_v3_0>
[    0.315152] amdgpu 0000:02:00.0: No more image in the PCI ROM
[    0.316155] amdgpu 0000:02:00.0: amdgpu: Fetched VBIOS from ROM BAR
[    0.316157] amdgpu: ATOM BIOS: 113-5E353FU-O4C
[    0.316175] [drm] UVD is enabled in VM mode
[    0.316176] [drm] UVD ENC is enabled in VM mode
[    0.316178] [drm] VCE enabled in VM mode
[    0.316181] amdgpu 0000:02:00.0: vgaarb: deactivate vga console
[    0.317317] amdgpu 0000:02:00.0: amdgpu: Trusted Memory Zone (TMZ) feature not supported
[    0.317318] amdgpu 0000:02:00.0: amdgpu: PCIE atomic ops is not supported
[    0.317350] [drm] vm size is 64 GB, 2 levels, block size is 10-bit, fragment size is 9-bit
[    0.317354] Loading firmware: amdgpu/polaris10_mc.bin
[    0.317360] amdgpu 0000:02:00.0: amdgpu: VRAM: 4096M 0x000000F400000000 - 0x000000F4FFFFFFFF (4096M used)
[    0.317363] amdgpu 0000:02:00.0: amdgpu: GART: 256M 0x000000FF00000000 - 0x000000FF0FFFFFFF
[    0.317368] [drm] Detected VRAM RAM=4096M, BAR=256M
[    0.317369] [drm] RAM width 256bits GDDR5
[    0.317513] [drm] amdgpu: 4096M of VRAM memory ready
[    0.317518] [drm] amdgpu: 3848M of GTT memory ready.
[    0.317528] [drm] GART: num cpu pages 65536, num gpu pages 65536
[    0.317898] [drm] PCIE GART of 256M enabled (table at 0x000000F400900000).
[    0.317984] Loading firmware: amdgpu/polaris10_pfp_2.bin
[    0.317985] Loading firmware: amdgpu/polaris10_me_2.bin
[    0.317986] Loading firmware: amdgpu/polaris10_ce_2.bin
[    0.317987] [drm] Chained IB support enabled!
[    0.317988] Loading firmware: amdgpu/polaris10_rlc.bin
[    0.317992] Loading firmware: amdgpu/polaris10_mec_2.bin
[    0.317994] Loading firmware: amdgpu/polaris10_mec2_2.bin
[    0.318756] Loading firmware: amdgpu/polaris10_sdma.bin
[    0.318761] Loading firmware: amdgpu/polaris10_sdma1.bin
[    0.318785] amdgpu: hwmgr_sw_init smu backed is polaris10_smu
[    0.318797] Loading firmware: amdgpu/polaris10_uvd.bin
[    0.318798] [drm] Found UVD firmware Version: 1.130 Family ID: 16
[    0.319908] Loading firmware: amdgpu/polaris10_vce.bin
[    0.319910] [drm] Found VCE firmware Version: 53.26 Binary ID: 3
[    0.320822] Loading firmware: amdgpu/polaris10_k_smc.bin
[    0.631058] [drm] Display Core initialized with v3.2.230!
[    0.729564] [drm] UVD and UVD ENC initialized successfully.
[    0.840495] [drm] VCE initialized successfully.
[    0.840965] kfd kfd: amdgpu: skipped device 1002:67df, PCI rejects atomics 730<0
[    0.840982] amdgpu 0000:02:00.0: amdgpu: SE 4, SH per SE 1, CU per SH 9, active_cu_number 32
[    0.844108] amdgpu 0000:02:00.0: amdgpu: Using BACO for runtime pm
[    0.844438] [drm] Initialized amdgpu 3.52.0 20150101 for 0000:02:00.0 on minor 0
[    0.884179] fbcon: amdgpudrmfb (fb0) is primary device
[    1.001803] amdgpu 0000:02:00.0: [drm] fb0: amdgpudrmfb frame buffer device
[    2.270508] Freeing unused kernel image (initmem) memory: 2440K
[    2.271478] Write protecting the kernel read-only data: 28672k
[    2.272041] Freeing unused kernel image (rodata/data gap) memory: 1736K
[    4.288892] vboxdrv: loading out-of-tree module taints kernel.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Carlosk465
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 May 2022
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Fri Aug 25, 2023 5:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It did not work, although it says that the monitor is disconnected, it still works

Code:
carlos@equipo-2 ~ $ xrandr|grep -v "^ "
Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 3520 x 1080, maximum 16384 x 16384
HDMI-A-1 connected primary 1920x1080+1600+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 521mm x 293mm
DisplayPort-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DisplayPort-1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
HDMI-A-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DVI-D-0 connected 1600x900+0+165 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 443mm x 249mm
carlos@equipo-2 ~ $ xrandr --setmonitor +DVI-D-0 1600/443x900/249+0+195 DVI-D-0
output list DVI-D-0
add monitor DVI-D-0
output name DVI-D-0
carlos@equipo-2 ~ $ xrandr --newmode "MyMode" 108.00  1600 1624 1704 1800  900 901 904 1000 +hsync +vsync
carlos@equipo-2 ~ $ xrandr --addmode DVI-D-0 MyMode
carlos@equipo-2 ~ $ xrandr --output DVI-D-0 --mode MyMode --left-of HDMI-A-1
carlos@equipo-2 ~ $ xrandr|grep -v "^ "
Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 3520 x 1080, maximum 16384 x 16384
HDMI-A-1 connected primary 1920x1080+1600+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 521mm x 293mm
DisplayPort-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DisplayPort-1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
HDMI-A-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DVI-D-0 disconnected 1600x900+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 0mm x 0mm
carlos@equipo-2 ~ $
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ralphred
Guru
Guru


Joined: 31 Dec 2013
Posts: 501

PostPosted: Fri Aug 25, 2023 6:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think this goes deeper than xorg. When you boot which monitor does the BIOS appear on, which monitor do the gentoo boot messages appear on?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Carlosk465
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 May 2022
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Fri Aug 25, 2023 6:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ralphred wrote:
I think this goes deeper than xorg. When you boot which monitor does the BIOS appear on, which monitor do the gentoo boot messages appear on?


In both, the bios and the boot messages (openrc)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ralphred
Guru
Guru


Joined: 31 Dec 2013
Posts: 501

PostPosted: Sat Aug 26, 2023 5:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is it a DVI-D > DVI-D connection or with an adaptor in between?
Do you have another method of connecting the DVI monitor.
If you switch to a different tty after breakage, how does it behave?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Carlosk465
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 May 2022
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Sat Aug 26, 2023 5:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ralphred wrote:
Is it a DVI-D > DVI-D connection or with an adaptor in between?

It is a DVI to DVI connection

Ralphred wrote:
Do you have another method of connecting the DVI monitor.

It has only DVI and VGA, but the video card does not have VGA

Ralphred wrote:
If you switch to a different tty after breakage, how does it behave?


The screen no longer gives a picture but I can still put a window in there but if I log out it is still off but the desktop goes to the DVI screen part and only part to the HDMI screen so I end up with a fraction image, at this point I just have to restart.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ralphred
Guru
Guru


Joined: 31 Dec 2013
Posts: 501

PostPosted: Sat Aug 26, 2023 7:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hmm, OK.
As an experiment, can you switch the HDMI monitor to HDMI-A-0, alter your config to match first too
Code:
sed -i 's/HDMI-A-1/HDMI-A-0/g' /etc/X11/xorg.conf


There was something in the xorg log that makes me want to clutch at this straw too; run this when it's broken (as before) and report please
Code:
randr --setmonitor +DisplayPort-0 1600/443x900/249+0+195 DisplayPort-0
xrandr --newmode "MyMode" 108.00  1600 1624 1704 1800  900 901 904 1000 +hsync +vsync
xrandr --addmode DisplayPort-0 MyMode
xrandr --output DisplayPort-0 --mode MyMode --left-of HDMI-A-1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Carlosk465
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 May 2022
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Sat Aug 26, 2023 8:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
Section "ServerLayout"
   Identifier     "Configuración de X.org"
   Screen      0  "Pantalla0" 0 0
   Screen      1  "Pantalla1" RightOf "Pantalla0"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
   Identifier "DVI-D-0"
   VendorName "Samsung"
   ModelName "SMBX2050"
   Option "Position" "0 165"
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
   Identifier "HDMI-A-0"
   VendorName "Samsung"
   ModelName "S25F350"
   Option "Primary"
   Option "Position" "1600 0"
EndSection

Section "Device"
   Identifier "Grafica0"
   Driver "amdgpu"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
   Identifier "Pantalla0"
   Device "Grafica0"
   Monitor "DVI-D-0"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
   Identifier "Pantalla1"
   Device "Grafica0"
   Monitor "HDMI-A-0"
EndSection


Code:
carlos@equipo-2 ~ $ xrandr|grep -v "^ "
Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 3520 x 1080, maximum 16384 x 16384
HDMI-A-0 connected primary 1920x1080+1600+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 521mm x 293mm
DisplayPort-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DisplayPort-1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
HDMI-A-1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DVI-D-0 connected 1600x900+0+165 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 443mm x 249mm
carlos@equipo-2 ~ $ randr --setmonitor +DisplayPort-0 1600/443x900/249+0+195 DisplayPort-0
bash: randr: orden no encontrada
carlos@equipo-2 ~ $ xrandr --setmonitor +DisplayPort-0 1600/443x900/249+0+195 DisplayPort-0
output list DisplayPort-0
add monitor DisplayPort-0
output name DisplayPort-0
carlos@equipo-2 ~ $ xrandr --newmode "MyMode" 108.00  1600 1624 1704 1800  900 901 904 1000 +hsync +vsync
carlos@equipo-2 ~ $ xrandr --addmode DisplayPort-0 MyMode
carlos@equipo-2 ~ $ xrandr --output DisplayPort-0 --mode MyMode --left-of HDMI-A-1
carlos@equipo-2 ~ $ xrandr|grep -v "^ "
Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 3520 x 1080, maximum 16384 x 16384
HDMI-A-0 connected primary 1920x1080+1600+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 521mm x 293mm
DisplayPort-0 disconnected 1600x900+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 0mm x 0mm
DisplayPort-1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
HDMI-A-1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DVI-D-0 disconnected 1600x900+0+165 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 0mm x 0mm
carlos@equipo-2 ~ $ xrandr --output DisplayPort-0 --mode MyMode --left-of HDMI-A-0
carlos@equipo-2 ~ $ xrandr|grep -v "^ "
Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 3520 x 1080, maximum 16384 x 16384
HDMI-A-0 connected primary 1920x1080+1600+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 521mm x 293mm
DisplayPort-0 disconnected 1600x900+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 0mm x 0mm
DisplayPort-1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
HDMI-A-1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DVI-D-0 disconnected 1600x900+0+165 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 0mm x 0mm
carlos@equipo-2 ~ $

https://pastebin.com/HLcNGGbz

Sometimes, when it fails, it gets very slow with low fps, like jerks, over time it gets better, (there is no high consumption of cpu or gpu)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ralphred
Guru
Guru


Joined: 31 Dec 2013
Posts: 501

PostPosted: Mon Aug 28, 2023 10:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Carlosk465 wrote:
Sometimes, when it fails, it gets very slow with low fps, like jerks, over time it gets better, (there is no high consumption of cpu or gpu)

Do you get anything in dmesg when that happens?

Also, try this xorg.conf:
Code:
Section "ServerLayout"
   Identifier     "Configuración de X.org"
   Screen      0  "Pantalla0" 0 0
EndSection

Section "Monitor"
   Identifier "HDMI-A-0"
   VendorName "Samsung"
   ModelName "S25F350"
   Option "Primary"
EndSection

Section "Device"
   Identifier "Grafica0"
   Driver "amdgpu"
EndSection

Section "Screen"
   Identifier "Pantalla0"
   Device "Grafica0"
   Monitor "HDMI-A-0"
EndSection

Then use
Code:
xrandr --setmonitor +DVI-D-0 1600/443x900/249+0+195 DVI-D-0
xrandr --newmode "MyMode" 108.00  1600 1624 1704 1800  900 901 904 1000 +hsync +vsync
xrandr --addmode DVI-D-0 MyMode
xrandr --output DVI-D-0 --mode MyMode --left-of HDMI-A-0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Carlosk465
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 May 2022
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Mon Aug 28, 2023 1:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

dmesg: does not give any message, (The low fps thing hasn't happened to me yet)

I did what you asked, and I only get the dvi monitor to the right and with the command it is placed to the left, but everything else is the same, I run the command when the failure had occurred.

Code:
carlos@equipo-2 ~ $ xrandr|grep -v "^ "
Screen 0: minimum 320 x 200, current 3520 x 1080, maximum 16384 x 16384
HDMI-A-0 connected primary 1920x1080+1600+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 521mm x 293mm
DisplayPort-0 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DisplayPort-1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
HDMI-A-1 disconnected (normal left inverted right x axis y axis)
DVI-D-0 disconnected 1600x900+0+0 (normal left inverted right x axis y axis) 0mm x 0mm


ddcutil, the brightness driver can still detect the monitor.
Code:
carlos@equipo-2 ~ $ ddcutil detect
Display 1
   I2C bus:  /dev/i2c-2
   DRM connector:           card0-HDMI-A-1
   EDID synopsis:
      Mfg id:               SAM - Samsung Electric Company
      Model:                S24F350
      Product code:         3360  (0x0d20)
      Serial number:        H4ZM801279
      Binary serial number: 1515868227 (0x5a5a5043)
      Manufacture year:     2019,  Week: 31
   VCP version:         2.0

Display 2
   I2C bus:  /dev/i2c-4
   DRM connector:           card0-DVI-D-1
   EDID synopsis:
      Mfg id:               SAM - Samsung Electric Company
      Model:                SMBX2050
      Product code:         1816  (0x0718)
      Serial number:        HVCZ700241
      Binary serial number: 1497716272 (0x59455630)
      Manufacture year:     2010,  Week: 29
   VCP version:         2.0
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Carlosk465
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 May 2022
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Sat Sep 02, 2023 1:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I realized that it is not loading all the firmware that I put in the kernel, could it be the problem?

Code:
carlos@equipo-2 ~ $ dmesg | grep -i firmware
[    0.315704] Loading firmware: amdgpu/polaris10_mc.bin
[    0.316358] Loading firmware: amdgpu/polaris10_pfp_2.bin
[    0.316359] Loading firmware: amdgpu/polaris10_me_2.bin
[    0.316360] Loading firmware: amdgpu/polaris10_ce_2.bin
[    0.316362] Loading firmware: amdgpu/polaris10_rlc.bin
[    0.316366] Loading firmware: amdgpu/polaris10_mec_2.bin
[    0.316367] Loading firmware: amdgpu/polaris10_mec2_2.bin
[    0.317143] Loading firmware: amdgpu/polaris10_sdma.bin
[    0.317149] Loading firmware: amdgpu/polaris10_sdma1.bin
[    0.317188] Loading firmware: amdgpu/polaris10_uvd.bin
[    0.317189] [drm] Found UVD firmware Version: 1.130 Family ID: 16
[    0.318294] Loading firmware: amdgpu/polaris10_vce.bin
[    0.318296] [drm] Found VCE firmware Version: 53.26 Binary ID: 3
[    0.319220] Loading firmware: amdgpu/polaris10_k_smc.bin
[    6.448691] Loading firmware: rtl_nic/rtl8168e-2.fw
[ 4232.906773] Loading firmware: rtl_nic/rtl8168e-2.fw


kernel
Code:
CONFIG_EXTRA_FIRMWARE="amdgpu/polaris10_ce_2.bin amdgpu/polaris10_ce.bin amdgpu/polaris10_k2_smc.bin amdgpu/polaris10_k_mc.bin amdgpu/polaris10_k_smc.bin amdgpu/polaris10_mc.bin amdgpu/polaris10_me_2.bin amdgpu/polaris10_me.bin amdgpu/polaris10_mec2_2.bin amdgpu/polaris10_mec_2.bin amdgpu/polaris10_mec2.bin amdgpu/polaris10_mec.bin amdgpu/polaris10_pfp_2.bin amdgpu/polaris10_pfp.bin amdgpu/polaris10_rlc.bin amdgpu/polaris10_sdma1.bin amdgpu/polaris10_sdma.bin amdgpu/polaris10_smc.bin amdgpu/polaris10_smc_sk.bin amdgpu/polaris10_uvd.bin amdgpu/polaris10_vce.bin"


All these are not loaded, are they missing or did I put them too much?
Code:
amdgpu/polaris10_k_mc.bin
amdgpu/polaris10_me.bin
amdgpu/polaris10_ce.bin
amdgpu/polaris10_pfp.bin
amdgpu/polaris10_mec2.bin
amdgpu/polaris10_mec.bin
amdgpu/polaris10_smc_sk.bin
amdgpu/polaris10_smc.bin
amdgpu/polaris10_k2_smc.bin


Another unrelated question, can I put polaris 11 or 12?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Carlosk465
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 May 2022
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Thu Oct 05, 2023 12:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What event occurs when I turn off a monitor? Because I have been testing with Wayland, and turning off the monitor and turning it on again causes me to no longer have an image, but if I connect it again or after a suspension I recover the image. what happen?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hu
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 06 Mar 2007
Posts: 21650

PostPosted: Thu Oct 05, 2023 3:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The kernel loads the firmware that it needs, and ignores any that it does not. Including unnecessary firmware makes the kernel bigger, but should not cause problems (provided the kernel is not so big it fails to load). The kernel logs a diagnostic if it needs firmware and fails to obtain it. If you are not getting such diagnostics, then you have included all the firmware that you need.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Carlosk465
n00b
n00b


Joined: 29 May 2022
Posts: 69

PostPosted: Mon Apr 15, 2024 3:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think I found the solution more or less, when you turn off the monitor the status changes to offline, you can see it in:

Code:
/sys/devices/pci0000:00/0000:00:01.1/0000:01:00.0/drm/card0/card0-DVI-D-1/status


However, when it turns on again, it still appears "disconnected". In order for kde to work again on that monitor (the menus and the background do not work) I had to either remove the power or disconnect the DVI connector and connect it again.

I discovered that by changing the option on the monitor called "PC/AV mode" from PC to AV, the monitor when turned off does not change to "disconnected" and does not produce any errors. I don't know why this function does this but it works, it's supposed to be for color but I don't notice any difference.
Maybe it is a failure of the monitor, which does not become enabled after turning on, I still have to check it.
Now the disadvantage (in my case it is an advantage) is that the operating system does not know that it is off and does not reorder the windows to the on monitor, although it is annoying to open a new window on the off monitor.
_________________
Sorry for my way of writing, I try to ensure that the translator translates correctly and does not change the words.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum