Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
AMD64 - How do you run yours? 32, 64 or both?
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on AMD64
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
scoobydu
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 16 Feb 2003
Posts: 1076
Location: 'Mind the Gap'

PostPosted: Sun Jan 18, 2004 1:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

muthax wrote:
Well dunno you got a 500W PSU that probaly explains while i am getting lock ups and you not. Could be conflicts too, hard to say. When you got a chance, and maybe have even your ide drives in it, can you try copying big chunks of data from a disk to another?

cheers


True, its trial and error really ...

Sure, I'll do some copying from disk to disk and let you know ..
_________________
Tyan Tiger K8W, 2xOpteron 240,Powerbook5,6 15" 1.5g, Macbook Black 2g, Mac Mini 1g, Ipod P60g.
| Linux - From a windows user perspective|
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
morwin
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Jan 2003
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Tue Jan 20, 2004 7:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

LaNcom wrote:
(x) 1) Have you installed only 64bit and are happy not to be able to run some things? like mplayer ...

I use my Opteron 64bit only. For MPlayer (with Quicktime/ Win32 codecs), I installed a RedHat/ Fedora RPM and renamed it to mplayer32 - the 64bit MPlayer works fine, but it doesn't support 32bit binary codecs. Same goes for Netscape plugins (Flash), so I installed Opera/ static with Flash.
32bit 3D apps can't use 64bit OpenGL, so they render software-only...
The Opteron on 64bit Linux runs 32bit software fine (at native speeds), so there should be no issues except for those mentioned...


How do you get 32bit binary apps to render in software mode? I keep getting an error message when I try to use 32 bit binary games (Xlib: extension "XFree86-DRI" missing on display ":0.0". ). If I forced a sofware render would it work?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chrisdupre
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 30 May 2003
Posts: 120

PostPosted: Fri Jan 23, 2004 2:52 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can use the AMD64 in pure 32bit. Have to install it fresh with the athlonXP march settings.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
morwin
n00b
n00b


Joined: 27 Jan 2003
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Fri Jan 23, 2004 3:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I may have to try this then. I was hopping to be able to play games in 64 bit mode though. :-(
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
blueworm
l33t
l33t


Joined: 09 May 2003
Posts: 962
Location: Asturias

PostPosted: Fri Jan 23, 2004 5:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

chrisdupre wrote:
You can use the AMD64 in pure 32bit. Have to install it fresh with the athlonXP march settings.

If you install in 32 bit mode what kernel settings do you need?
k7 or k8?
What about drivers do you use the nvidia x86 or the x86-64?
I know it sounds like a cop out to install a athlon64 as a 32 bit mode. But its about upgrading and AFAIK its the only AMD that can give a P4 3200, a run for its money.
I want to upgrade, soon. It would break my heart to buy intel.
Have you sussefully played quake3 on a athlon64?
_________________
LianLi PC60, OCZ PowerStream 520W PSU, Asus p5N-E SLI, Core2duo E6550,2Gb GEIL 4-4-4-12 DDR2, XFX Geforce 8800GT, TB santaCruz
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chrisdupre
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 30 May 2003
Posts: 120

PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2004 4:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I used the nvidia-kernel1.0-5328
ACCEPT_KEYWORDS="~x86" emerge /usr/portage/media-video/nvidia-kernel1.0-5328

P.S - I've installed several games (savage,ut2003,americas-army,etc...,) and all of them run perfectly.

Also installed mozilla-firebird, mplayerplug-in,etc..., All programs run perfect.

Just like a AthlonXP with the USE="mmx sse sse2 3dnow"

Also use the stage1-x86-20040117.tar.bz2 from:
wget ftp://sunsite.ualberta.ca/pub/unix/linux/gentoo/experimental/x86/stages/stage1-x86-20040117.tar.bz2

Use livecd-2.6_1-29-2003.iso, livecd. look in experimental, x86,livecd and its there. Boot from this cd, then change your USE,CFLAGS,CXXFLAGS settings, don't put "0's" in the march field. It says it doesn't recognize that setting.
USE="sse sse2 mmx 3dnow"
CHOST="i686-pc-linux-gnu"
CFLAGS="-march=athlon-xp -pipe -fomit-frame-pointer"
CXXFLAGS="-march=athlon-xp -pipe -fomit-frame-pointer"

Do this before your stage1 bootstrap.

stage2:
emerge -u system

System is VERY RESPONSIVE!!!, 2.6.1 kernel is Awesome!!

Everything works like a charm, I use my pure32bit more than my pure 64bit!! Still can't wait for the pure 64bit games come out though. I would like to use my 64bit system.

You might want to purchase a romtec trios from www.romtecusa.com.

It's $50.00 but well worth it.

You can have 3 different operating systems and use them as primary master(each one).

I know about booting your hard drives from the bios, but this is alot easier.

Just boot down, click and boot back up to the hard drive you desire.

It's Awesome!!! :mrgreen:

P.S - I will post an installation tommorrow.

Anymore questions and I would be glad to answer them.

P.S - install everything in the kernel, nothing as modules.

then:
make
and cp just like install guide.

emerge grub not grub-static, basically this is an athlonxp system.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
blueworm
l33t
l33t


Joined: 09 May 2003
Posts: 962
Location: Asturias

PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2004 10:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for your reply...
The romtec thingy, You can do the same with grub!!!! It is perfectly ok to have 3 differrent linux distro + that other OS. you can even share your swap space.
_________________
LianLi PC60, OCZ PowerStream 520W PSU, Asus p5N-E SLI, Core2duo E6550,2Gb GEIL 4-4-4-12 DDR2, XFX Geforce 8800GT, TB santaCruz
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chrisdupre
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 30 May 2003
Posts: 120

PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2004 5:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

?
You can share three different hard drives, all use as primary master?
How in the world do you do that with Grub?

I would really like to know how you can do something with software that I thought you could only do with hardware?

Not being sarcastic, but please explain.
I have a seagate, western digital. I use them as the primary master for the operating systems, Gentoo Linux(pure 64bit), Gentoo Linux(pure 32bit). How can grub do this?, how does it know I have two totally seperate hard drives? Both to use as masters?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
blueworm
l33t
l33t


Joined: 09 May 2003
Posts: 962
Location: Asturias

PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2004 5:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Grub will boot any Os from any harddisk you have installed all you need is that grub be on the harddisk that the bios looks for at boot.
An example grub.conf
Code:
default 2
timeout 5
splashimage=(hd0,4)/boot/grub/splash.xpm.gz

title=Gentoo_linux-2.4.22
root (hd0,4)
kernel (hd0,1)/boot/bzImage.2.4.22 root/dev/hda5

title=Gentoo_linux-2.6.1
root (hd0,4)
kernel (hd0,1)/boot/bzImage.2.6.1 root/dev/hda5

title=Mandrake9.0
root (hd1,4)
kernel (hd0,1)/boot/bzImage.2.4.24 root/dev/hdb5

title=win98SE
root (hd0,0)
chainloader (hd0,0)+1


In this setup The system has 2 harddisks.
And 3 separate OS
Gentoo, Mandrake, Win98SE. (the 2 linux, share /boot and SWAP partitions.)
You can add as many as you want...
_________________
LianLi PC60, OCZ PowerStream 520W PSU, Asus p5N-E SLI, Core2duo E6550,2Gb GEIL 4-4-4-12 DDR2, XFX Geforce 8800GT, TB santaCruz
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chrisdupre
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 30 May 2003
Posts: 120

PostPosted: Sun Jan 25, 2004 1:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks,
You learn something new everyday. I never knew the power of grub! Awesome!
I'll still use this anyway. Thanks for the info.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Redeeman
l33t
l33t


Joined: 25 Sep 2003
Posts: 957
Location: Denmark

PostPosted: Sun Jan 25, 2004 2:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

right now i only run 32bit, as its my old athlon-xp install, but here in near future i will do a real amd64 install!
_________________
Sandberg Enterprises
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
archimedelemalin
n00b
n00b


Joined: 05 Aug 2003
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Mon Feb 02, 2004 9:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello all,

I dual boot between pure 32bits and pure 64bits (with emul, not multilib)

I used 4 partitions on my primary hard drive. Basically i share the /boot partition (in which I renamed my kernels kernel32 & kernel64), and I also share the swap partition.
then each of the remaining two partitions host a 32bits and a 64bits install.

Right now everything I need for work is okay in pure 64bits. For gaming I switch back to 32bits because of strange textures in enemy territory in 64bits.
_________________
Tyan K8W Dual Opteron 244
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
himpierre
l33t
l33t


Joined: 31 Aug 2002
Posts: 845
Location: Berlin

PostPosted: Mon Feb 02, 2004 1:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have to admit i'm running my amd64 in pure 32bit environment at the moment. But i will switch after:

- grub 0.94 is in portage (don't like this static thing)
- vmware is available
- ut2004 for amd64 (demo) is available, so at least one game :-)

regards
Thomas
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
scoobydu
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 16 Feb 2003
Posts: 1076
Location: 'Mind the Gap'

PostPosted: Mon Feb 02, 2004 1:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

himpierre wrote:
grub 0.94 is in portage (don't like this static thing)
- vmware is available


I don't notice the differance with grub, it works fine.

That said, I do miss vmware on my 64bit system.

They say on the vmware forums that v4.5 will support installs on amd64, but only in 32bit mode.

scooby
_________________
Tyan Tiger K8W, 2xOpteron 240,Powerbook5,6 15" 1.5g, Macbook Black 2g, Mac Mini 1g, Ipod P60g.
| Linux - From a windows user perspective|
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chrisdupre
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 30 May 2003
Posts: 120

PostPosted: Tue Feb 03, 2004 4:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello all,
I enjoy both of my 64bit and 32bit install.
Gaming=32bit
Hobby=64bit

I use my 32bit for gaming and my 64bit for a "hobby". When they start producing games(UT2004) for 64bit then I will switch.

Having a blast with my 32bit at the moment. I do switch every now and then tho. So far all games run flawless on my 32bit system. Only I can't get MoH beta2 to run on my system. Can anyone help out here? I don't have any windowsXP partition on my system!

sh ./mohaa:
--- Common Initialization ---
Medal of Honor Allied Assault 1.11 linux-i386 Jan 20 2004
----- FS_Startup -----
Current search path:
/home/chris/.mohaa/main
/home/chris/mohaa/main
/home/chris/mohaa/main/pak6.pk3 (104 files)
/home/chris/mohaa/main/pak2.pk3 (4722 files)

----------------------
4826 files in pk3 files
ASSERT: [qcommon/common.c:406] Couldn't load default.cfg (fyi)
Error: Couldn't load default.cfg


Someone please help!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
crazycat
l33t
l33t


Joined: 26 Aug 2003
Posts: 838
Location: Hamburg, Germany

PostPosted: Wed Feb 04, 2004 2:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

u've got to get default.cfg or else u will be not able to boot.
Try to place there any quake3 engine cfg , i think it'll work this way. Check it here: team-arise.com/config/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chrisdupre
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 30 May 2003
Posts: 120

PostPosted: Wed Feb 04, 2004 6:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks I'll try that. I'll let you know how it goes. I hope it works.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
himpierre
l33t
l33t


Joined: 31 Aug 2002
Posts: 845
Location: Berlin

PostPosted: Fri Feb 06, 2004 9:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello

Switched to 64 bit today. Just emerged kde 3.2. Everything is okay. Can't wait for ut2004 64 bit demo. :-)

regards
Thomas
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
himpierre
l33t
l33t


Joined: 31 Aug 2002
Posts: 845
Location: Berlin

PostPosted: Fri Feb 06, 2004 11:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Uh, kdemultimedia needs xine-lib and xine-lib does not compile. Filled a bug report already. Someone was more successfull then me? Beside of that. Pan (0.14.2) compiles, irssi (0.8.9) to.

regards
Thomas
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chrisdupre
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 30 May 2003
Posts: 120

PostPosted: Sat Feb 07, 2004 10:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah I'm waitin for UT2004 demo myself, should be real soon. I wanted to ask someone about USB or 1394. I got a kernel panic one time after a successful install. I don't know what happened, but when I tried to boot it borked on me? I chrooted back into my environment and took ACPI, USB, and 1394 out of my kernel and it booted just fine? I got a 1394 on my Audigy card so that is why I installed 1394.

I was just wondering if anyone had this same problem. I don't know if it was the ACPI, USB, or 1394 that caused the problem? Well it's running fine now so no complaints. It said:
<0>Kernel panic: Attempted to kill idle task!
No, I don't have a SATA or PATA drive, straight IDE. And I had it running with the USB once before so I don't think it was the USB either, or the 1394. I'm just a little confused?
Motherboard: Gigabyte K8VT800M, via K8T800 NB
via 8237 SB
Oh well I've been thinking about rebuilding my kernel with support for USB,1394 and ACPI again. Anyone have any suggestions? I don't see USB Legacy support on this motherboard.

Thank You Very Much! :D
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
scoobydu
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 16 Feb 2003
Posts: 1076
Location: 'Mind the Gap'

PostPosted: Sat Feb 07, 2004 11:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

himpierre wrote:
Uh, kdemultimedia needs xine-lib and xine-lib does not compile. Filled a bug report already. Someone was more successfull then me? Beside of that. Pan (0.14.2) compiles, irssi (0.8.9) to.

regards
Thomas


Do you want me to add these to the correct thread? or did you mean this one to be here? :wink:
_________________
Tyan Tiger K8W, 2xOpteron 240,Powerbook5,6 15" 1.5g, Macbook Black 2g, Mac Mini 1g, Ipod P60g.
| Linux - From a windows user perspective|
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
himpierre
l33t
l33t


Joined: 31 Aug 2002
Posts: 845
Location: Berlin

PostPosted: Sat Feb 07, 2004 12:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Uh sorry scoobydu. I will post further success storys in the correct thread.
crisdupre: I have an audigy with this firewire to. No problems with this thing so far. Firewire included. My Mainboard is an Asus K8V. To my USB Ports is a printer (HP PSC 1100) connected. Works.

Uhm buy the way scoobydu: hpijs and hpoj compiled fine :-)

regards
Thomas
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mem7
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 17 Dec 2003
Posts: 85
Location: Spokane, Washington

PostPosted: Sun Feb 08, 2004 1:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just ordered my amd64 3000+ cpu and motherboard today. I'm planing on running it in 32bit mode for awile so I can just enjoy a much faster computer. Mind you right now I have a P3 500Mhz. But mabey after a month or two I'll take a stab at the 64bit.
_________________
NeoGeo, PC Engine, and NES for life!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
scoobydu
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 16 Feb 2003
Posts: 1076
Location: 'Mind the Gap'

PostPosted: Sun Feb 08, 2004 10:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

mem7 wrote:
I just ordered my amd64 3000+ cpu and motherboard today. I'm planing on running it in 32bit mode for awile so I can just enjoy a much faster computer. Mind you right now I have a P3 500Mhz. But mabey after a month or two I'll take a stab at the 64bit.



If your not playing games don't leave it a month! :D if you want a much much faster machine.
_________________
Tyan Tiger K8W, 2xOpteron 240,Powerbook5,6 15" 1.5g, Macbook Black 2g, Mac Mini 1g, Ipod P60g.
| Linux - From a windows user perspective|
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Ennead
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 31 Jan 2003
Posts: 157
Location: Red Half Of Manchester, UK

PostPosted: Sun Feb 08, 2004 3:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yep i'll second that, going from a p3 500 to that setup you'd best nail your wig on and grab hold of something pretty solid because you're about to get one hell of a whiplash from the speed increase! :P

I'm on pure 32bit for one drive, pure 64bit for the other. the only thing I can't get a grip on is Grub. For some reason the bugger refuses to boot and I know it's down to the config but can't for the life of me see what i've done wrong. Ah well, not to worry, the k8v has a wonderful feature which allows you hit F8 during post and then it throws up a drive selection screen for you to choose which drive to boot, whenever I need windows I select the sata, 32bit and 64bit I run off hda until I can get hdb to boot the 64bit.

I'm in the somewhat sad situation of having an ati card that I can't get drivers for in 64bit, the 32bit ones are temperamental depending on app, and the windows are borked in ET, I needs all 3 systems to get round the quirks! :lol:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Gentoo on AMD64 All times are GMT
Goto page Previous  1, 2, 3  Next
Page 2 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum