Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Grub Error Collection [Part 1]
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2, 3 ... 22, 23, 24  Next  
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Earthwings
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 14 Apr 2003
Posts: 7750
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

PostPosted: Fri Jan 09, 2004 10:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Nice collection, just some comments/additions:

In the very beginning, I'd warn people not just to copy the code below, but to be careful with the partition numbers. E.g., /boot is not on hda1 for everybody, some even don't have a special partition for it. Maybe mentioning that booting from live cd and running 'fdisk -l' shows all the partitions is a good idea, too.

- Grub error 15 section:
I'd add some suggestions on how to find out the real name. (Boot from live-cd, mount partitions and ls /boot, or tab completion within the grub shell).

- Grub error 17 section:
This is confusing because the solution belongs to error 12 (typo in the thread you mentioned)
However, error 17 occurs quite often, too, so add some lines asking to check the "root (hdx,y)" entry in grub.conf. Also mention that for booting windows "rootnoverify ..." is the better choice over "root ..." because it works for both fat32 and ntfs.
[edit]last is not correct, see below[/edit]

- Where is my grub.conf
Add a warning that it's not always hda1 and the mount is only needed if people have a separate /boot partition.

- After hitting enter at the grub menu the system reboots
Another possibility is a wrong set cpu type in kernel config, include a link to the faq

- Cannnot open root device "hdaX"
I feel problem and solution don't belong together. The solution should be to check the kernel config containing filesystem-support (reiserfs or similar) _compiled in_, not as module. A wrong or missing root=... can be the case, too. "fdisk -l" to check which one to take.

- Unable to boot into Windows
Your code won't work with NTFS. cyrillic's trick was to omit the "root ..." line and specifying the chainloader line absolute (with leading hd0,1). If you want to include the root line, you have to write it as rootnoverify (and can omit the (hd0,1) in the chainloader line). So it's either
Code:

title=%$@@#$*
 rootnoverify (hd0,0)
 chainloader +1

or
Code:

title=%$@@#$*
 chainloader (hd0,0)+1

[edit]
I was wrong with the differences between root and rootnoverify. the manual says
Code:

 - Command: rootnoverify device [hdbias]
     Similar to `root' (*note root::), but don't attempt to mount the
     partition. This is useful for when an OS is outside of the area of
     the disk that GRUB can read, but setting the correct root device
     is still desired. Note that the items mentioned in `root' above
     which derived from attempting the mount will _not_ work correctly.

[/edit]

A last thing, you should mention your thread here if you have not done yet. Maybe people like to add it to the faq.


Last edited by Earthwings on Sun Jan 11, 2004 4:37 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
penetrode
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 29 Dec 2003
Posts: 244
Location: Calgary, Alberta

PostPosted: Sat Jan 10, 2004 12:34 am    Post subject: Re: grub error collection Reply with quote

idoneus wrote:
So many people seem to have problems with their grub config...
Maybe this collection can help a little bit.

[list]
[*]Grub loading, please wait...
When rebooting you get this message and then grub hangs? But booting of your grub floppy works fine?
Code:
"GRUB loading stage 1.5."
"GRUB loading, please wait..."

According to the_bell you should change the boot order in your bios. Don't first try to boot of your grub floppy.


Excellent list, idoneus, except for this item.

This problem is caused because GRUB doesn't like to be compiled with optimizations. Many people have had this problem with many different distributions. Gentoo, for better or for worse, gets its CFLAGS from /etc/make.conf; most people have the basic optimizations set. emerge grub under those circumstances and chances are good you will get exactly this error.

The problem is especially vexing because GRUB gives *no* error code in this situation.

Personally, I think that grub should not be compiled with any optimizations as a matter of routine practice (it's miniscule - what does it need to be optimized for?) and that instructions to this effect should be included in the install.html file. Better yet -- can't the ebuild be modified to override the default CFLAGS settings, or does that break basic Gentoo principles?[/quote]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Earthwings
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 14 Apr 2003
Posts: 7750
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

PostPosted: Sat Jan 10, 2004 9:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's possible to filter CFLAGS in ebuilds, and the current grub ebuild contains a 'filter-flags "fstack-protector"'
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
penetrode
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 29 Dec 2003
Posts: 244
Location: Calgary, Alberta

PostPosted: Sat Jan 10, 2004 6:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ah, but can you blank CFLAGS entirely?

Only blanking CFLAGS like so actually worked for me:

# CFLAGS="" emerge --verbose grub
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
idoneus
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 26 Mar 2003
Posts: 243
Location: Graz, Austria

PostPosted: Sun Jan 11, 2004 12:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks for all the responses.
I'll edit the post tomorrow when I'll have more time.
_________________
Join the adopt an unanswered post initiative today
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
idoneus
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 26 Mar 2003
Posts: 243
Location: Graz, Austria

PostPosted: Mon Jan 12, 2004 7:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Earthwings wrote:
Unable to boot into Windows
Your code won't work with NTFS. cyrillic's trick was to omit the "root ..." line and specifying the chainloader line absolute (with leading hd0,1). If you want to include the root line, you have to write it as rootnoverify (and can omit the (hd0,1) in the chainloader line). So it's either
Code:

title=%$@@#$*
 rootnoverify (hd0,0)
 chainloader +1

or
Code:

title=%$@@#$*
 chainloader (hd0,0)+1

Actually the code line posted is the one I use to (the few times I'm forced to per year) boot into Windows on a ntfs partition.
So I'm sure this settings work, at least for me. :P

Thanks a lot for all the input you gave me.
Same goes of course to penetrode.
Any other suggestions are more than welcome.
_________________
Join the adopt an unanswered post initiative today
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Earthwings
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 14 Apr 2003
Posts: 7750
Location: Karlsruhe, Germany

PostPosted: Mon Jan 12, 2004 9:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes, I was wrong that it never works with ntfs. Indeed it has nothing to do with ntfs or fat32, see the [edit] part in my first post.

However, it doesn't hurt to take the rootnoverify part for windows, because it'll be more general as you are able to boot even if grub cannot mount the selected partition (I think this is the case when the partition lies behind the 8GB border, but I'm not sure about that).

So I'd change
Code:

title=%$@@#$*
root (hd0,0)
chainloader (hd0,0)+1

to
Code:

title=%$@@#$*
rootnoverify (hd0,0)
chainloader +1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Psych0
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 10 Jan 2004
Posts: 127
Location: Carson City, Nevada USA

PostPosted: Wed Jan 14, 2004 5:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Cool list Idoneus, thanks for taking the time to create it. One suggestion for the grub error 15 section. It never actually comes out and says that it's the kernel it can't find.

I assumed kernel, took a look @ /boot and it's there just like it says. What else could it be looking for? I fumbeled around for a bit, looked again a little closer and spotted comas instead of dots :oops:

It usually wouldn't be a problem, but it's a first time Gentoo install on a 'spare' box with an itty-bitty monitor. Stupid mistake on my part, but if changing a word or two can keep a newbie from getting crazy frustrated it's worth it.
_________________
Proud GNU/Linux user 158149
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
#Sulake
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 Jan 2004
Posts: 1
Location: Finnish west coast

PostPosted: Thu Jan 15, 2004 4:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Here's one more for the collection..
Installing Gentoo from LiveCD or Knoppix (allso TA-Linux) to system width HighPoint HPT370 ATA/RAID controller.
Quote:
grub> root (hd0,
Error 21: Selected disk does not exist

Quote:
bash-2.05b# grub-install '(fd0)'
Could not find device for /boot: Not found or not a block device.

bash-2.05b# grub-install /dev/hde
/dev/hde: Not found or not a block device.


In Knoppix /proc/devices i see this
Quote:
Block devices:
1 ramdisk
2 fd
3 ide0
11 sr
22 ide1
33 ide2
34 ide3
114 ataraid
240 cloop

How is the grub installed in this system? How are the disk's marked? not (hd0) (hd1) that i'm sure?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
idoneus
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 26 Mar 2003
Posts: 243
Location: Graz, Austria

PostPosted: Sun Jan 18, 2004 3:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Earthwings: Well I added your version as well, don't know which one is better.

Psych0: What do you expect me to do? Add a line stating make sure your dots are dots and not commas :lol: Not sure if that really is needed :wink:

#Sulake: Did you try the tap completion in the grub prompt? It lists all the different partitions that it can find with the appropriate numbers. Maybe this helps.
_________________
Join the adopt an unanswered post initiative today
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cyrillic
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 19 Feb 2003
Posts: 7301
Location: Groton, Massachusetts USA

PostPosted: Sun Jan 18, 2004 9:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

#Sulake wrote:
How is the grub installed in this system? How are the disk's marked? not (hd0) (hd1) that i'm sure?

This means GRUB is not guessing your BIOS devices correctly. You can either use an edited device.map (search the forums for how to do this), or install GRUB while booted from a GRUB floppy (this way GRUB can see the BIOS devices directly without having to guess).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
makmortiv
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Sep 2003
Posts: 49
Location: Southern California

PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2004 4:28 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've been having a bear of a time trying to get grub to recognise my scsi drives. Even after some research on the net...there didn't seem to be much info on the matter.

Any enlightenment would be appreciated...

-- Rob
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
airhead
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Jul 2002
Posts: 33
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2004 7:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've just moved Gentoo from a 40gb drive to a 120gb drive. I chroot'd into the hdd and setup grub. Now when I boot, I get "GRUB GRUB GRUB GRUB..." continuously. Does anyone know why this error occurs and how I can fix it? I tried installing Debian on the same hdd (with the same partition setup) and LILO only gets to LI before stopping.

Thanks

[edit] My partition setup is as follows:

/dev/hda1 /boot 100mb
/dev/hda2 /home 5gb
/dev/hda3 /mnt/media 107gb
/dev/hda5 / 10gb
/dev/hda6 512mb
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pilla
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 07 Aug 2002
Posts: 7209
Location: Pelotas, BR

PostPosted: Wed Jan 21, 2004 7:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

airhead, show us your grub.conf
_________________
"I'm just very selective about the reality I choose to accept." -- Calvin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
airhead
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Jul 2002
Posts: 33
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2004 6:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

My grub.conf is as follows:

Code:
default 1
timeout 10
splashimage=(hd0,0)/boot/grub/splash.xpm.gz

title=Gentoo Linux 1.4
root (hd0,0)
kernel (hd0,0)/boot/bzImage root=/dev/hda5

title=Gentoo Linux 1.4, Kernel 2.6.1-love1
root (hd0,0)
kernel (hd0,0)/boot/linux-2.6.1-love1 root=/dev/hda5
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pilla
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 07 Aug 2002
Posts: 7209
Location: Pelotas, BR

PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2004 11:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

airhead wrote:
My grub.conf is as follows:

Code:
default 1
timeout 10
splashimage=(hd0,0)/boot/grub/splash.xpm.gz

title=Gentoo Linux 1.4
root (hd0,0)
kernel (hd0,0)/boot/bzImage root=/dev/hda5

title=Gentoo Linux 1.4, Kernel 2.6.1-love1
root (hd0,0)
kernel (hd0,0)/boot/linux-2.6.1-love1 root=/dev/hda5


Try to suppress /boot from all the lines above, because you are talking about /dev/hda1 and not the mountpoint.
_________________
"I'm just very selective about the reality I choose to accept." -- Calvin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
loyaltonone
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Jan 2004
Posts: 20
Location: Austin, TX

PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2004 4:26 pm    Post subject: uncompressing linux... Ok, booting the kernel. Reply with quote

I've installed 2.6.1-gentoo, configured per the 'genkernel HOWTO' document.

After running genkernel, I modified grub.conf:

Code:
default 0
timeout 10
splashimage=(hd0,0)/boot/grub/powered-by.xpm.gz
 
title=Gentoo Linux
root (hd0,0)
kernel (hd0,0)/boot/kernel-2.6.1-gentoo root=/dev/ram0 init=/linuxrc real_root=/dev/sda2
initrd (hd0,0)/boot/initrd-2.6.1-gentoo


Upon booting, grub reportedly finds root, kernel, and the initrd then:

Code:
Uncompressing Linux... Ok, booting the kernel.


then nothing happens, is this also configuration problem ?

FYI, it also happens with the 2.4.22-gentoo-r5 kernel
_________________
.ltn.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Beholders_Eye
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 17 Nov 2003
Posts: 115
Location: Brazil

PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2004 5:35 pm    Post subject: Error 18 Reply with quote

After installing gentoo, with grub 0.93. When booting grub hangs at Stage 1.5 with error 18. I'm posting this because I didn't find any post regarding error 18 at stage 1.5... After googling a bit, I found a list of grub errors, and it says that error 18 is generated when the kernel being loaded is not compatible with grub... I've recompiled gentoo-dev-sources three times...

Well, my setup is this:
Code:

/dev/hda1 --> nfts (Windoze XP)
/dev/hda2 --> Windows 95'd extended
/dev/hda5 --> Windows 95'd FAT32
/dev/hda6 --> linux swap
/dev/hda7 --> ext3 (/boot)
/dev/hda8 --> reiserfs (/)
/dev/hda9 --> reiserfs (/home)

I think the problem is that Windows 95'd extended partition...

My grub.conf was something like this (I can't boot the machine.. the CDROM is broken now):
Code:
default 0
timeout 15

title=Gentoo GNU/Linux
root=(hd0,6)
kernel=(hd0,6)/boot/vmlinuz-2.6.1-gentoo vga=0x317 splash=silent video=vesa:ywrap,mtrr
initrd=(hd0,6)/boot/initrd-2.6.1-gentoo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
airhead
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Jul 2002
Posts: 33
Location: Auckland, New Zealand

PostPosted: Thu Jan 22, 2004 6:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

airhead wrote:
I've just moved Gentoo from a 40gb drive to a 120gb drive. I chroot'd into the hdd and setup grub. Now when I boot, I get "GRUB GRUB GRUB GRUB..." continuously. Does anyone know why this error occurs and how I can fix it? I tried installing Debian on the same hdd (with the same partition setup) and LILO only gets to LI before stopping.

Thanks

[edit] My partition setup is as follows:

/dev/hda1 /boot 100mb
/dev/hda2 /home 5gb
/dev/hda3 /mnt/media 107gb
/dev/hda5 / 10gb
/dev/hda6 512mb


It turned out that the problem was a very simple fix. In the BIOS, I had set this device to "Auto" that is, the BIOS was to figure out what device it was a get its parameters accordingly. This was the problem. Changing it to "User Type HDD" fixed the problem. Hope this helps someone else as this problem was very frustrating! :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
loyaltonone
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Jan 2004
Posts: 20
Location: Austin, TX

PostPosted: Fri Jan 23, 2004 3:47 pm    Post subject: Re: uncompressing linux... Ok, booting the kernel. Reply with quote

This was related to Dell's bios ACPI implementation, I had to turn off ACPI in the bios in order to get this newer kernel to boot.

loyaltonone wrote:
I've installed 2.6.1-gentoo, configured per the 'genkernel HOWTO' document.

After running genkernel, I modified grub.conf:

Code:
default 0
timeout 10
splashimage=(hd0,0)/boot/grub/powered-by.xpm.gz
 
title=Gentoo Linux
root (hd0,0)
kernel (hd0,0)/boot/kernel-2.6.1-gentoo root=/dev/ram0 init=/linuxrc real_root=/dev/sda2
initrd (hd0,0)/boot/initrd-2.6.1-gentoo


Upon booting, grub reportedly finds root, kernel, and the initrd then:

Code:
Uncompressing Linux... Ok, booting the kernel.


then nothing happens, is this also configuration problem ?

FYI, it also happens with the 2.4.22-gentoo-r5 kernel

_________________
.ltn.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
smellycheeseboy
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 15 May 2003
Posts: 263
Location: The Future

PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2004 3:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

A GRUB Error 17 could also be that you don't have your root and boot paritions both on primary partitions (hda1-4) .

You MUST have boot and root on primary partitions.

I tell you this because it caused a lot of agony for me.

Me
_________________
"No amount of fear can stop the rise of free media, or free software." --Jonathan Schwartz, Sun Microsystems
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
idoneus
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 26 Mar 2003
Posts: 243
Location: Graz, Austria

PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2004 12:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

smellycheeseboy wrote:
You MUST have boot and root on primary partitions.
I disagree. My root is on an extended partition. (/dev/hda5) And it works perfectly.
However I'm not sure if grub can handle boot partitions that are non primary. Anybody?
_________________
Join the adopt an unanswered post initiative today
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
idoneus
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 26 Mar 2003
Posts: 243
Location: Graz, Austria

PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2004 12:39 pm    Post subject: Re: Error 18 Reply with quote

Beholders_Eye wrote:
I think the problem is that Windows 95'd extended partition...
possible.
However reading through info grub:
info grub wrote:
18 : Selected cylinder exceeds maximum supported by BIOS This error is returned when a read is attempted at a linear block address beyond the end of the BIOS translated area. This generally happens if your disk is larger than the BIOS can handle (512MB for (E)IDE disks on older machines or larger than 8GB in general).
Are you sure that this isn't the problem?
_________________
Join the adopt an unanswered post initiative today
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nephros
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 07 Feb 2003
Posts: 2135
Location: Graz, Austria (Europe - no kangaroos.)

PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2004 1:34 pm    Post subject: Re: grub error collection Reply with quote

Idoneus, very nice work, I'm sure that will help a lot of ppl. :)

I have one small suggestion. Here:
idoneus wrote:

  • Cannnot open root device "hdaX"
    Are you getting something like this error?
    Code:
    VFS: Cannot open root device "hda7" or 03:07
    Please append a correct "root=" boot option
    Kernel Panic: VFS: Unable to mount root fs on 03:07
    Make sure your grub.conf reads two times the same (hd0,X) entry. like
    Code:
    root(hd0,1)
    kernel (hd0,1)...



From my expierience, this is 80% of the time caused by an incorrectly configured kernel, specificly either:

    [+]IDE chipset (or SCSI controller) support not compiled or compiled as a module (and no initrd).
    [+]filesystem support used on root partition not compiled or compiled as a module (and no initrd).
    [+]support for MSDOS partition tables not compiled (CONFIG_PARTITION_ADVANCED -> CONFIG_MSDOS_PARTITION)(it happened!)


On fresh installs it's often caused by not having edited /etc/fstab during the install process, and it still contains lines like "/dev/ROOT / ext2 defaults,noatime 0 0".

Solution for both kinds is obviously rebooting the LiveCD or, in the former case, just a sane kernel and fix the configs.

HTH :)
_________________
Please put [SOLVED] in your topic if you are a moron.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
nowak07
n00b
n00b


Joined: 24 Jan 2004
Posts: 37

PostPosted: Sat Jan 24, 2004 7:36 pm    Post subject: Still getting Error 15 Reply with quote

I've read lots of postings on this problem but I still can't get GRUB to load Gentoo. GRUB has been configured to boot Windows XP on the same drive and it boots fine but Gentoo doesn't. I get the following message:

root (hd0,6)
Filesystem type is ext2fs, partition type 0x83. Kernel (hd0,6)/kernel-2.4.20-gentoo-r6. Error 15: File not found.

Here's what my partitions look like:

/dev/hda1 (that''s the C:\ drive)
/dev/hda2 extended
/dev/hda5 (the D:\ drive)
/dev/hda6 (/boot)
/dev/hda7 (/)
/dev/hda8 (swap)

Any help would be appreciated. Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
This topic is locked: you cannot edit posts or make replies.    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2, 3 ... 22, 23, 24  Next
Page 1 of 24

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum