Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[solved] sw is slow to start
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Other Things Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
lordalbert
l33t
l33t


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 756
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Sat Jun 14, 2014 2:21 pm    Post subject: [solved] sw is slow to start Reply with quote

Hi, i'm installed Gentoo on my new laptop, and the application is slower to start than other gentoo-installation on my desktop (an 7-years-old desktop...).

I also installed Chakra Linux in another partition of the disk... and programs start istantly (for sw slow in gentoo i mean sw as Firefox, Thunderbird (both compiled) and Libreoffice (bin version)).

So i don't think is an hardware benchmark problem.

I don't know how to look for the solution.... Have you any idea?

Thank you!


Last edited by lordalbert on Tue Jun 17, 2014 11:22 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pgu
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Jul 2009
Posts: 467
Location: Oslo, Norway

PostPosted: Sun Jun 15, 2014 9:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Maybe some misconfigured network issues, e.g. operations have to timeout before they will continue.

Try to ping some server close by using name and IP:

Code:
ping -c 10 google-public-dns-a.google.com.

vs
Code:
ping -c 10 -n 8.8.8.8


Even though I don't think libreoffice should be sensitive to DNS issues.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lordalbert
l33t
l33t


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 756
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Sun Jun 15, 2014 11:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

there's no many difference...

Quote:

$ ping -c 10 google-public-dns-a.google.com.
PING google-public-dns-a.google.com (8.8.8.8) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from google-public-dns-a.google.com (8.8.8.8): icmp_seq=1 ttl=48 time=29.6 ms
64 bytes from google-public-dns-a.google.com (8.8.8.8): icmp_seq=2 ttl=48 time=25.9 ms
64 bytes from google-public-dns-a.google.com (8.8.8.8): icmp_seq=3 ttl=48 time=28.7 ms
64 bytes from google-public-dns-a.google.com (8.8.8.8): icmp_seq=4 ttl=48 time=26.0 ms
64 bytes from google-public-dns-a.google.com (8.8.8.8): icmp_seq=5 ttl=48 time=27.3 ms
64 bytes from google-public-dns-a.google.com (8.8.8.8): icmp_seq=6 ttl=48 time=26.6 ms
64 bytes from google-public-dns-a.google.com (8.8.8.8): icmp_seq=7 ttl=48 time=26.3 ms
64 bytes from google-public-dns-a.google.com (8.8.8.8): icmp_seq=8 ttl=48 time=27.1 ms
64 bytes from google-public-dns-a.google.com (8.8.8.8): icmp_seq=9 ttl=48 time=26.4 ms
64 bytes from google-public-dns-a.google.com (8.8.8.8): icmp_seq=10 ttl=48 time=28.2 ms

--- google-public-dns-a.google.com ping statistics ---
10 packets transmitted, 10 received, 0% packet loss, time 9013ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 25.924/27.253/29.682/1.193 ms




Quote:

$ ping -c 10 -n 8.8.8.8
PING 8.8.8.8 (8.8.8.8) 56(84) bytes of data.
64 bytes from 8.8.8.8: icmp_seq=1 ttl=48 time=26.2 ms
64 bytes from 8.8.8.8: icmp_seq=2 ttl=48 time=44.2 ms
64 bytes from 8.8.8.8: icmp_seq=3 ttl=48 time=26.0 ms
64 bytes from 8.8.8.8: icmp_seq=4 ttl=48 time=29.7 ms
64 bytes from 8.8.8.8: icmp_seq=5 ttl=48 time=25.8 ms
64 bytes from 8.8.8.8: icmp_seq=6 ttl=48 time=27.4 ms
64 bytes from 8.8.8.8: icmp_seq=7 ttl=48 time=27.6 ms
64 bytes from 8.8.8.8: icmp_seq=8 ttl=48 time=27.8 ms
64 bytes from 8.8.8.8: icmp_seq=9 ttl=48 time=27.3 ms
64 bytes from 8.8.8.8: icmp_seq=10 ttl=48 time=26.1 ms

--- 8.8.8.8 ping statistics ---
10 packets transmitted, 10 received, 0% packet loss, time 9014ms
rtt min/avg/max/mdev = 25.896/28.871/44.219/5.238 ms

Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pgu
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Jul 2009
Posts: 467
Location: Oslo, Norway

PostPosted: Mon Jun 16, 2014 12:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

That rules out DNS problems. You might want to look at top in a different window while your apps are starting and see if there are any differences between the two versions.

strace is useful to trace system calls to see what an application is doing, but I suspect the large apps will fork out a new process which makes this somewhat difficult
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
khayyam
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 07 Jun 2012
Posts: 2244

PostPosted: Mon Jun 16, 2014 12:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

lordalbert ... can you post the output of the following:

Code:
# egrep -v '(^#|^$)' /etc/hosts
# egrep '^hosts' /etc/nsswitch.conf
# cat /etc/resolv.conf

best ... khay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lordalbert
l33t
l33t


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 756
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Mon Jun 16, 2014 9:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:

$ egrep -v '(^#|^$)' /etc/hosts
127.0.0.1 localhost
::1 localhost



Quote:

$ egrep '^hosts' /etc/nsswitch.conf
hosts: files dns



Quote:

$ cat /etc/resolv.conf
# Generated by dhcpcd from enp3s0
# /etc/resolv.conf.head can replace this line
nameserver 192.168.1.254
# /etc/resolv.conf.tail can replace this line
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
khayyam
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 07 Jun 2012
Posts: 2244

PostPosted: Tue Jun 17, 2014 12:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

lordalbert ... you need to edit /etc/hosts and add the hostname ... eg:

Code:
127.0.0.1 myhost.lan myhost localhost
::1 myhost.lan myhost localhost

where 'myhost' is whatever you have set in /etc/conf.d/hostname.

best ... khay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lordalbert
l33t
l33t


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 756
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Tue Jun 17, 2014 11:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

thank you, problem solved.

I didn't think it could be a network problem....
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
steveL
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 13 Sep 2006
Posts: 2698
Location: The Peanut Gallery

PostPosted: Wed Jun 18, 2014 3:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I always forget to do that on installation; nice one khayyam. Saved it off and linked from OP on my tips page.

Should we also add localhost.localdomain or is that just silly?

Also, does the order signify anything? I can't see anything in man hosts about it, but istr something with IP lookup eg for logs. (I also have localhost last.)

Regards,
steveL
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lordalbert
l33t
l33t


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 756
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Wed Jun 18, 2014 8:07 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I noticed that in my Desktop, i have only "localhost", no hostname... and in Desktop sw start istantly.

So, why in laptop it slow and in desktop no? It's strange...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
khayyam
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 07 Jun 2012
Posts: 2244

PostPosted: Wed Jun 18, 2014 11:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

steveL wrote:
I always forget to do that on installation; nice one khayyam. Saved it off and linked from OP on my tips page.

steve ... fame at last :)

steveL wrote:
Should we also add localhost.localdomain or is that just silly?

No need really, debian does this as I remember.

steveL wrote:
Also, does the order signify anything? I can't see anything in man hosts about it, but istr something with IP lookup eg for logs. (I also have localhost last.)

The first entry after 127.0.0.1 will be taken as the FQDN ...

Code:
# grep '^127' /etc/hosts
127.0.0.1 myhost.lan myhost localhost
# hostname
myhost
# hostname -f
myhost.lan

So, yes, the order should follow the above schema.

lordalbert wrote:
I noticed that in my Desktop, i have only "localhost", no hostname... and in Desktop sw start istantly.

What does /etc/conf.d/hostname contain on the desktop? If its 'localhost' then the lookup is resolved.

best ... khay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lordalbert
l33t
l33t


Joined: 26 Nov 2006
Posts: 756
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Wed Jun 18, 2014 12:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:

$ cat /etc/conf.d/hostname
# Set to the hostname of this machine
hostname="swing"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
khayyam
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 07 Jun 2012
Posts: 2244

PostPosted: Wed Jun 18, 2014 1:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

lordalbert wrote:
Code:
$ cat /etc/conf.d/hostname
# Set to the hostname of this machine
hostname="swing"

lordalbert ... not enough information to tell exactly why that is the case ... does this hostname resolve locally?

Code:
# hostname -f
# hostname -i
# egrep -v '(^#|^$)' /etc/hosts
# egrep '^hosts' /etc/nsswitch.conf
# cat /etc/resolv.conf
# ifconfig
# egrep -v '^#' /etc/conf.d/net
# egrep -v '(^#|^$)' /etc/dhcpcd.conf
# ping -c 1 swing

Probably other information might also help, ie, 'emerge --info'

best ... khay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
steveL
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 13 Sep 2006
Posts: 2698
Location: The Peanut Gallery

PostPosted: Wed Jun 18, 2014 3:22 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

khayyam wrote:
steve ... fame at last :)

Lol.
Quote:
steveL wrote:
Should we also add localhost.localdomain or is that just silly?

No need really, debian does this as I remember.

OK, was wondering if it was used by zeroconf or anything.
Quote:
So, yes, the order should follow the above schema.

Thanks, updated.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Other Things Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum