Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Can't start KVM domains [SOLVED]
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
mgnut57
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 Jan 2008
Posts: 51

PostPosted: Wed Feb 12, 2014 4:11 am    Post subject: Can't start KVM domains [SOLVED] Reply with quote

KVM was working on my system, but I have not used it for quite some time. Now, however, KVM domains won't start:
virsh start Centos6Samba
error: Failed to start domain Centos6Samba
error: unsupported configuration: Domain requires KVM, but it is not available. Check that virtualization is enabled in the host BIOS, and host configuration is setup to load the kvm modules.

I have an AMD machine and virtualization is enabled:
grep svm /proc/cpuinfo
flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush mmx fxsr sse sse2 ht syscall nx mmxext fxsr_opt pdpe1gb rdtscp lm 3dnowext 3dnow constant_tsc rep_good nopl nonstop_tsc extd_apicid aperfmperf pni monitor cx16 popcnt lahf_lm cmp_legacy svm extapic cr8_legacy abm sse4a misalignsse 3dnowprefetch osvw ibs skinit wdt arat cpb hw_pstate npt lbrv svm_lock nrip_save pausefilter

KVM is built into the kernel (not a module):
zgrep -i "kvm\|virtualiz" /proc/config
CONFIG_HAVE_KVM=y
CONFIG_VIRTUALIZATION=y

libvirtd is running:
ps -Af | grep [l]ibvirt
root 2039 1 4 19:45 ? 00:01:03 /usr/sbin/libvirtd -d

Why won't the KVM domains start?


Last edited by mgnut57 on Thu Feb 13, 2014 3:44 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bbgermany
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 21 Feb 2005
Posts: 1478
Location: Oranienburg/Germany

PostPosted: Wed Feb 12, 2014 5:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi,

you need the KVM_AMD for your System as well. You need to enabel at least CONFIG_KVM_AMD in your Kernelconfig for getting this running.

bb
_________________
1st: i5-4440 3.1GHz, 16GB, 1.7TB, HD4850
2nd: Celeron 2.6GHz, 2GB, 500GB, HD4350
3rd: TP X220, 2,5GHz, 8GB, 320GB, HD3000
4th: Athlon X2 BE-2300, 4GB, 64GB SSD + 3TB RAID5 GF7025
5th: Samung N350, 2GB, 250GB, HD3150
6th: Rasperry Pi, 512MB, 32GB SD
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mgnut57
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 Jan 2008
Posts: 51

PostPosted: Wed Feb 12, 2014 6:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

bbgermany wrote:
Hi,

you need the KVM_AMD for your System as well. You need to enabel at least CONFIG_KVM_AMD in your Kernelconfig for getting this running.

bb


Thanks. The KVM_AMD option was not displayed, but I tracked that down to the lack of high resolution timer support. Recompiling now!

Finished re-building the kernel, rebooted and now KVM domains start. The problem was that the KVM_AMD option was not available in the configuration GUI because HIGH_RES_TIMERS wasn't enabled.


Last edited by mgnut57 on Thu Feb 13, 2014 3:43 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hu
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 06 Mar 2007
Posts: 8905

PostPosted: Thu Feb 13, 2014 2:39 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The solution from bbgermany is correct. The symbol CONFIG_HAVE_KVM means that the architecture is capable of enabling KVM, not that KVM is enabled.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum