Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Installing on A VM, lack of space and root login
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Marcos M
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Sep 2013
Posts: 8
Location: Caraguatatuba, São Paulo, Brasil

PostPosted: Sat Sep 14, 2013 1:05 am    Post subject: Installing on A VM, lack of space and root login Reply with quote

Hey dudes!
Sorry the poor English.

Well, I've been tried to install Gentoo but after have the stage3 downloaded and use the command tar xvjpf stage3...., it extracts some files and then says that there's no free space avaiable, I did according the handbook but I fail now. Other issue is with the login root, how does it works when the machine is restarted? I changed the root login with the passwd command, but when I restart the machine the former login doesn't work. Once I installed it but I lost it due the damn root login. I'm using the the VM of the Oracle, and I'm a beginner on LInux, but in this VM I have the Slackware, Ubuntu and OpenSuse running almost perfectly.
Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fturco
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 08 Dec 2010
Posts: 273
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Sat Sep 14, 2013 7:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Welcome to Gentoo.

You can check the available space by running the following command:
Code:
df -h


You should also check you have enough inodes:
Code:
df -hi


Please make sure you type the passwd command inside the chroot. It's quite normal for the password to be forgotten if you type passwd outside of the chroot because the LiveCD is loaded in RAM and a reboot clears it, while the environment inside the chroot is on the hard disk.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 31713
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Sep 14, 2013 11:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Marcos M,

Welcome to Gentoo.

You must untar the stage3 tarball to your VM hard drive. Typically, this will me /dev/sda3, which you have already mounted at /mnt/gentoo.
If you don't do that it will go into the VM RAM.

There are two ways to do this.
Code:
mount /dev/sda3 /mnt/gentoo
cd /mnt/gentoo
wget <stage3tarball>
tar xjvpf <stage3tarball>
This way everything is done in the present working directory (PWD) on your VM hard drive.

You may also do
Code:
mount /dev/sda3 /mnt/gentoo
wget <stage3tarball>
tar xjvpf <stage3tarball> -C /mnt/getoo

In which case the tarball is downloaded to the VM RAM then untarred to /mnt/gentoo where your VM hard drive is mounted.

If you missed the mount step, or mounted you /boot, usually /dev/sda1, at /mnt/gentoo then you will often get problems wit the untar step.


Setting the root password can be done in two places.
If you do it before the
Code:
chroot /mnt/gentoo /bin/bash
step, it applies to the install environment only.
This is useful if you want to use ssh to do a remote install.

If you set the password after the chroot step, it applies to your growing Gentoo install only.
You must do this or you will not be able to long in as root when you reboot.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Marcos M
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Sep 2013
Posts: 8
Location: Caraguatatuba, São Paulo, Brasil

PostPosted: Sun Nov 24, 2013 2:23 am    Post subject: The emerge-webrsync issue Reply with quote

Hi, dudes!

Inside the chroot enviroment after the emerge-webrsync command it says:

!!! Invalid PORTDIR_OVERLAY (not a dir): '/usr/portage'
!!! Section 'gentoo' in repos.conf has location attribute set to nonexistent directory: '/usr/portage'
!!! main-repo not set in DEFAULT and PORTDIR is empty.
emerge-webrsync: error: Repository 'gentoo' not found


How do I fix that? Why these files are missing?

Thanks!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
666threesixes666
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 31 May 2011
Posts: 1235
Location: 42.68n 85.41w

PostPosted: Sun Nov 24, 2013 2:51 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

mkdir /usr/portage
chown portage:portage /usr/portage

i get around that by old emerge --sync
_________________
cat /etc/*-release
Funtoo Linux - baselayout 2.2.0
consider this warning no. 1
https://wiki.gentoo.org/index.php?title=Special:Contributions/666threesixes666&offset=&limit=500&target=666threesixes666
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Marcos M
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Sep 2013
Posts: 8
Location: Caraguatatuba, São Paulo, Brasil

PostPosted: Sun Nov 24, 2013 12:07 pm    Post subject: The emerge-webrsync issue Reply with quote

It worked partly now it says:

!!! Section "gentoo' in repos.conf refers to repository without repositor name set in '/usr/portage/profiles/repo_name'
emerge webrsync: error:Repository 'gentoo' not found


Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fturco
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 08 Dec 2010
Posts: 273
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Sun Nov 24, 2013 3:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Try with:
Code:
echo gentoo > /usr/portage/profiles/repo_name
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Marcos M
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Sep 2013
Posts: 8
Location: Caraguatatuba, São Paulo, Brasil

PostPosted: Sun Nov 24, 2013 10:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This time it says that there's no such file or directory
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fturco
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 08 Dec 2010
Posts: 273
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Mon Nov 25, 2013 10:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
# mkdir -p /usr/portage/profiles
# echo gentoo > /usr/portage/profiles/repo_name
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Marcos M
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Sep 2013
Posts: 8
Location: Caraguatatuba, São Paulo, Brasil

PostPosted: Mon Nov 25, 2013 3:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Following your instructions I came through this step but I've been experienced several issues, that I haven't took notice at the first time I installed gentoo.
Now during the choice of the processor on Processor type and features --->Processor Family, after the make menu command, I've tried all four avaiable processor but without sucess.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fturco
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 08 Dec 2010
Posts: 273
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Mon Nov 25, 2013 4:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This is a different problem, so perhaps you should have opened a new thread. Mods?

Anyway, what does the following command say?
Code:
cat /proc/cpuinfo


Edit: Also, you say that it failed, but what exactly happens? Do you have an error message you can report to us?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Marcos M
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Sep 2013
Posts: 8
Location: Caraguatatuba, São Paulo, Brasil

PostPosted: Mon Nov 25, 2013 8:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It says:

processor: 0
vendor_id: GenuineIntel
cpu family: 6
model: 15
model name: Intel(R) Core (TM)2 Duo CPU T5550 @ 1.83 GHz
stepping: 13
cpu MHZ: 1830.463
cachesize: 6144 KB
fdiv_bug: no
hlt_bug: no
f00f_bug: no
coma_bug:no
fpu: yes
fpu_exception: yes
cpuid level:5
wp: yes
flags: fpu ume de pse tsc msr mce cx8 apic mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush mmx sse sse2 constant_tsc pni monitor ssse3
bogomips: 3660.92
clflush size: 64
cache_alignment: 64
adress sizes: 36 bits physical, 48 bits virtual
power management:

Error message:

kernel/bounds.c:1:0: error: CPU you selected does not support x86-64 instruction set
make[1]: ***[kernel/bounds.s] Error 1
make: *** [prepared0] Error 2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fturco
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 08 Dec 2010
Posts: 273
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Mon Nov 25, 2013 9:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If I understood correctly you are installing Gentoo under VirtualBox... when you created the VirtualBox image for Gentoo did you choose a 32-bit system or a 64-bit one? It seems you chose 32-bit since /proc/cpuinfo doesn't show the "lm" flag. But we need to be sure. If you chose 32-bit then please make sure you downloaded the 32-bit version for the stage3 file and not the 64-bit one. If you downloaded the latter I'm afraid but I think you should start over.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Marcos M
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Sep 2013
Posts: 8
Location: Caraguatatuba, São Paulo, Brasil

PostPosted: Mon Nov 25, 2013 11:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah, under a VirtuaBox, the Oracle's VM. I don't remember wich system I've choose, I think it's a 32 bit and I'm using the same files since the beginning, execpt the stage3 file, I started over a running installation before due the password.
How can we be sure wich system am I using?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
fturco
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 08 Dec 2010
Posts: 273
Location: Italy

PostPosted: Tue Nov 26, 2013 10:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

You can check by going to Settings > General > Basic (first screen). You should have:
  • Type: Linux
  • Version: other Linux (or other Linux 64-bit)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Marcos M
n00b
n00b


Joined: 08 Sep 2013
Posts: 8
Location: Caraguatatuba, São Paulo, Brasil

PostPosted: Wed Nov 27, 2013 12:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I give up!
Starting over!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum