Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Repository 'x-portage' is missing ?
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Portage & Programming
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
cwc
l33t
l33t


Joined: 20 Mar 2006
Posts: 762
Location: Tri-Cities, WA USA

PostPosted: Sun Sep 08, 2013 2:22 pm    Post subject: Repository 'x-portage' is missing ? Reply with quote

This is new after I did an update.
Do I need to create this file '/usr/local/portage/metadata/layout.conf' and add masters = gentoo

!!! Repository 'x-portage' is missing masters attribute in '/usr/local/portage/metadata/layout.conf'
!!! Set 'masters = gentoo' in this file for future compatibility
Calculating dependencies |... done!

thanks
_________________
Without diversity there can be no evolution:)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Moriah
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 27 Mar 2004
Posts: 1860
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Sun Sep 08, 2013 7:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ditto here. I started seeing this during routine weekly updates today (Sunday 2013_09_08). All my 32 bit machines are saying this; the 64 bit ones are not. What is this all about?
_________________
The MyWord KJV Bible tool is at http://www.elilabs.com/~myword

Foghorn Leghorn is a Warner Bros. cartoon character.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
platojones
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Oct 2002
Posts: 1533
Location: Just over the horizon

PostPosted: Sun Sep 08, 2013 9:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, all my machines, 64 bit included, are doing this. It's some feature in the latest portage, but I have no idea what it is for. It is very annoying and makes it more difficult to see errors though.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
figueroa
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 14 Aug 2005
Posts: 219
Location: GA-USA

PostPosted: Sun Sep 08, 2013 11:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I created the file adding one line with:
Code:
masters = gentoo

and the error went away.

I hope that's good.
_________________
Andy Figueroa
andy@andyfigueroa.us
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cwc
l33t
l33t


Joined: 20 Mar 2006
Posts: 762
Location: Tri-Cities, WA USA

PostPosted: Mon Sep 09, 2013 12:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

figueroa wrote:
I created the file adding one line with:
Code:
masters = gentoo

and the error went away.

I hope that's good.


thanks for the line.

that fixed it for me .
_________________
Without diversity there can be no evolution:)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Moriah
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 27 Mar 2004
Posts: 1860
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Mon Sep 09, 2013 4:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I do not want to just "fix it"; I want to know what it is all about -- what is the reason for this -- why is this suddenly necessary, and what happens if I do not "fix it". :o
_________________
The MyWord KJV Bible tool is at http://www.elilabs.com/~myword

Foghorn Leghorn is a Warner Bros. cartoon character.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jimmij
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 02 Dec 2008
Posts: 111

PostPosted: Mon Sep 09, 2013 7:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Why cannot this be set automatically by overlays?
_________________
Vanitas vanitatum et omnia vanitas.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Pasketti
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 04 Sep 2003
Posts: 101
Location: Austin, Texas

PostPosted: Mon Sep 09, 2013 9:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'd like to know why it's looking in /usr/local/portage/metadata instead of /usr/portage/metadata which is where layout.conf actually lives.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dol-sen
Developer
Developer


Joined: 30 Jun 2002
Posts: 2503
Location: Richmond, BC, Canada

PostPosted: Tue Sep 10, 2013 5:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Every overlay has to now have a layout.conf. Portage use to ASSUME a default of gentoo if it was not specified. But now it is required for every repository.

Please notify the maintainers of all your overlays that do not yet include a layout.conf.

Also layman can not specify one for you if it is not there, that is a bug in the repository not meeting the package manager's requirements, not layman.

There have been a number of recent portage changes that is that have affected many of the apps that I code for, putting them all behind trying to keep up.
_________________
Brian
Porthole, the Portage GUI frontend irc@freenode: #gentoo-guis, #porthole, Blog
layman, gentoolkit, CoreBuilder, esearch...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
huuan
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 19 Feb 2007
Posts: 258
Location: California

PostPosted: Wed Sep 11, 2013 8:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

dol-sen wrote:
Every overlay has to now have a layout.conf. Portage use to ASSUME a default of gentoo if it was not specified. But now it is required for every repository.

Please notify the maintainers of all your overlays that do not yet include a layout.conf.

Also layman can not specify one for you if it is not there, that is a bug in the repository not meeting the package manager's requirements, not layman.

There have been a number of recent portage changes that is that have affected many of the apps that I code for, putting them all behind trying to keep up.


Code:
# equery l awstats
!!! Repository 'x-portage' is missing masters attribute in '/usr/local/portage/metadata/layout.conf'
!!! Set 'masters = gentoo' in this file for future compatibility
!!! Repository 'x-portage' is missing masters attribute in '/usr/local/portage/metadata/layout.conf'
!!! Set 'masters = gentoo' in this file for future compatibility
!!! Repository 'x-portage' is missing masters attribute in '/usr/local/portage/metadata/layout.conf'
!!! Set 'masters = gentoo' in this file for future compatibility
 * Searching for awstats ...



I hesitate to say this since you devs are the mainstay of gentoo... but, you are kidding, right? :roll: So just to be certain:
since the last portage update, something has changed in the way that portage handles overlays and as a result it is felt that it is the responsibility of *end-users* to "notify the maintainers of all your overlays" that something has changed (in portage) and that they should now include ?'layout.conf' in their packages?

Shouldn't that be the responsibility of whoever updated portage?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
huuan
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 19 Feb 2007
Posts: 258
Location: California

PostPosted: Wed Sep 11, 2013 8:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

or apparently we need to update the kernel...
http://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-969652.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TheCubeIsALie
n00b
n00b


Joined: 11 Sep 2013
Posts: 7

PostPosted: Wed Sep 11, 2013 11:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

huuan wrote:
dol-sen wrote:
Every overlay has to now have a layout.conf. Portage use to ASSUME a default of gentoo if it was not specified. But now it is required for every repository.

Please notify the maintainers of all your overlays that do not yet include a layout.conf.

Also layman can not specify one for you if it is not there, that is a bug in the repository not meeting the package manager's requirements, not layman.

There have been a number of recent portage changes that is that have affected many of the apps that I code for, putting them all behind trying to keep up.


Code:
# equery l awstats
!!! Repository 'x-portage' is missing masters attribute in '/usr/local/portage/metadata/layout.conf'
!!! Set 'masters = gentoo' in this file for future compatibility
!!! Repository 'x-portage' is missing masters attribute in '/usr/local/portage/metadata/layout.conf'
!!! Set 'masters = gentoo' in this file for future compatibility
!!! Repository 'x-portage' is missing masters attribute in '/usr/local/portage/metadata/layout.conf'
!!! Set 'masters = gentoo' in this file for future compatibility
 * Searching for awstats ...



I hesitate to say this since you devs are the mainstay of gentoo... but, you are kidding, right? :roll: So just to be certain:
since the last portage update, something has changed in the way that portage handles overlays and as a result it is felt that it is the responsibility of *end-users* to "notify the maintainers of all your overlays" that something has changed (in portage) and that they should now include ?'layout.conf' in their packages?

Shouldn't that be the responsibility of whoever updated portage?


Aren't overlays unofficial? Wouldn't that make it the overlay maintainer's responsibility to keep up with Gentoo updates?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
huuan
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 19 Feb 2007
Posts: 258
Location: California

PostPosted: Thu Sep 12, 2013 1:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

That makes sense.
I don't know enough about portage to understand why portage can't run a script to add whatever is needed. Perhaps it can but it should be as you say the responsibility of the overlay maintainer. I stand corrected.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ant P.
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 18 Apr 2009
Posts: 2204
Location: UK

PostPosted: Thu Sep 12, 2013 9:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

TheCubeIsALie wrote:
Aren't overlays unofficial? Wouldn't that make it the overlay maintainer's responsibility to keep up with Gentoo updates?

It's a single line of effort on overlay maintainers' part, and has been detailed in the Gentoo Package Manager Specification for years. The only change here is Portage becoming less sloppy about adhering to its own standards. Other PMs already aren't as lenient.

Would you be fine with people writing websites that only worked right in one outdated browser?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mv
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 20 Apr 2005
Posts: 3783

PostPosted: Thu Sep 12, 2013 9:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ant P. wrote:
has been detailed in the Gentoo Package Manager Specification for years.

layout.conf is not mentioned in pms and AFAIK is a portage-only thing. Moreover, the particular masters attribute is rather new.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Moriah
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 27 Mar 2004
Posts: 1860
Location: Kentucky

PostPosted: Fri Sep 13, 2013 4:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Would you be fine with people writing websites that only worked right in one outdated browser?


I'm not happy with it, but it certainly happens all the time. Many government sites, especially state ones, require an outdated and insecure version of Internet Explorer. :evil:
_________________
The MyWord KJV Bible tool is at http://www.elilabs.com/~myword

Foghorn Leghorn is a Warner Bros. cartoon character.


Last edited by Moriah on Sun Oct 20, 2013 3:47 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ant P.
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 18 Apr 2009
Posts: 2204
Location: UK

PostPosted: Fri Sep 13, 2013 2:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

mv wrote:
Ant P. wrote:
has been detailed in the Gentoo Package Manager Specification for years.

layout.conf is not mentioned in pms and AFAIK is a portage-only thing. Moreover, the particular masters attribute is rather new.

I take that back, I was getting it confused with the repo_name file.

Though the fact it's not specified doesn't help matters.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
paraw
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 07 Jan 2005
Posts: 77
Location: Coventry (UK)

PostPosted: Sat Sep 14, 2013 11:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

dol-sen wrote:
Every overlay has to now have a layout.conf. Portage use to ASSUME a default of gentoo if it was not specified. But now it is required for every repository.
Please notify the maintainers of all your overlays that do not yet include a layout.conf.
Also layman can not specify one for you if it is not there, that is a bug in the repository not meeting the package manager's requirements, not layman.
There have been a number of recent portage changes that is that have affected many of the apps that I code for, putting them all behind trying to keep up.


That's all fine, but the error seems to be on a repository named "x-portage". Now, I definitely have not installed such overlay, so the source of the problem is not there. Then the question is, what is "x-portage" exactly?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
soka
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 27 Dec 2006
Posts: 79
Location: Argentina

PostPosted: Sat Sep 14, 2013 4:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
That's all fine, but the error seems to be on a repository named "x-portage". Now, I definitely have not installed such overlay, so the source of the problem is not there. Then the question is, what is "x-portage" exactly?


Check if you have defined PORTDIR_OVERLAY in make.conf, in that case you have to add layout.conf to your local overlay.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
paraw
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 07 Jan 2005
Posts: 77
Location: Coventry (UK)

PostPosted: Sat Sep 14, 2013 4:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I do have PORTDIR_OVERLAY defined in make.conf, but I also have
Code:
source /var/lib/layman/make.conf
in there too. Incidentally, the only overlay I use has the masters correctly defined in layout.conf.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ant P.
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 18 Apr 2009
Posts: 2204
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sat Sep 14, 2013 6:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

paraw wrote:
Then the question is, what is "x-portage" exactly?

It assumes that from /usr/local/portage/ if you don't have a repo_name file.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
paraw
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 07 Jan 2005
Posts: 77
Location: Coventry (UK)

PostPosted: Sat Sep 14, 2013 6:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

OK, the only overlay I have is the steam overlay. If I
Code:
cat /var/lib/layman/steam/profiles/repo_name
I get
Code:
steam-overlay
This suggests that the repo_name file is there and it has the correct content...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ant P.
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 18 Apr 2009
Posts: 2204
Location: UK

PostPosted: Sat Sep 14, 2013 9:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well then... I have no idea what portage is doing in that case.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tld
l33t
l33t


Joined: 09 Dec 2003
Posts: 773

PostPosted: Thu Sep 19, 2013 4:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I ran into this and had to copy /usr/portage/metadata/layout.conf to a new metadata directory in my /usr/local/portage overlay.

So portage 2.2 goes stable...I have to search to figure out these errors...apparently the ebuilds in my overlay need to be addressed as they're causing all sorts of errors. Luckily there are none I need desperately for now, so I just moved them out of there until I can sort it out...and not so much as a news item about 2.2 going stable?...really??

Tom
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
jakeluck
n00b
n00b


Joined: 01 Dec 2003
Posts: 72

PostPosted: Tue Oct 22, 2013 4:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
layman --sync-all


this should up all your overlays and remove the error
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Portage & Programming All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum