Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[SOLVED] How to PAE kernel?
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
FrostyX
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Mar 2012
Posts: 59
Location: Czech Republic

PostPosted: Fri Jan 04, 2013 1:55 am    Post subject: [SOLVED] How to PAE kernel? Reply with quote

Hi,
I am little confused about PAE kernel. Apparently it is no big deal, but I cannot find any informations how to make it work. In menuconfig I have found something related with it and did this:

Code:
CONFIG_X86_PAE=y
CONFIG_X86_32=y
CONFIG_HIGHMEM4G=n
CONFIG_HIGHMEM64G=y
CONFIG_M386=n
CONFIG_M486=n


Then I have recompilled my kernel (3.7.1) and rebooted to it. Boot was ok, in htop I saw 4G ram - awesome.

Problem was that flash in browser throws kernel panic, mpd didnt want play, ...

Did I make something wrong or didnt make something at all?
Thanks


Last edited by FrostyX on Mon Oct 07, 2013 4:55 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hu
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 06 Mar 2007
Posts: 21489

PostPosted: Fri Jan 04, 2013 2:43 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Please post the error text associated with the Flash player. If possible, please find a way to reproduce the failure using only Free software. Non-free software should not cause the problem you describe, but it may be easier to debug your problem if full source for all components is available.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FrostyX
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Mar 2012
Posts: 59
Location: Czech Republic

PostPosted: Fri Sep 13, 2013 11:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am sorry for long time to my response.

I think we should go from beginning. That is what I get while booting
Code:

 * Loading module snd-mixer-oss ...
 * Failed to load snd-mixer-oss
 [ !! ]
 * Loading module snd-pcm-oss ...
 * Failed to load snd-pcm-oss
 [ !! ]
 * Loading module oss/snd-seq-oss ...
 * Failed to load oss/snd-seq-oss
 [ !! ]
 * Loading module snd-seq-device ...
 * Failed to load snd-seq-device
 [ !! ]
 * Loading module snd-seq-dummy ...
 * Failed to load snd-seq-dummy
 [ !! ]
 * Loading module snd-seq-midi-event ...
 * Failed to load snd-seq-midi-event
 [ !! ]
 * Loading module snd-seq ...
 * Failed to load snd-seq
 [ !! ]
 * Loading module snd-hrtimer ...
 * Failed to load snd-hrtimer
 [ !! ]
 * Loading module snd-hwdep ...
 * Failed to load snd-hwdep
 [ !! ]
 * Loading module snd-page-alloc ...
 * Failed to load snd-page-alloc
 [ !! ]
 * Loading module snd-pcm ...
 * Failed to load snd-pcm
 [ !! ]
 * Loading module snd-timer ...
 * Failed to load snd-timer
 [ !! ]
 * Loading module snd ...
 * Failed to load snd
 [ !! ]
 * Loading module snd-hda-codec-analog ...
 * Failed to load snd-hda-codec-analog
 [ !! ]
 * Loading module snd-hda-codec-ca0110 ...
 * Failed to load snd-hda-codec-ca0110
 [ !! ]
 * Loading module snd-hda-codec-ca0132 ...
 * Failed to load snd-hda-codec-ca0132
 [ !! ]
 * Loading module snd-hda-codec-cirrus ...
 * Failed to load snd-hda-codec-cirrus
 [ !! ]
 * Loading module snd-hda-codec-cmedia ...
 * Failed to load snd-hda-codec-cmedia
 [ !! ]
 * Loading module snd-hda-codec-conexant ...
 * Failed to load snd-hda-codec-conexant
 [ !! ]
 * Loading module snd-hda-codec-hdmi ...
 * Failed to load snd-hda-codec-hdmi
 [ !! ]
 * Loading module snd-hda-codec-idt ...
 * Failed to load snd-hda-codec-idt
 [ !! ]
 * Loading module snd-hda-codec-realtek ...
 * Failed to load snd-hda-codec-realtek
 [ !! ]
 * Loading module snd-hda-codec-si3054 ...
 * Failed to load snd-hda-codec-si3054
 [ !! ]
 * Loading module snd-hda-codec-via ...
 * Failed to load snd-hda-codec-via
 [ !! ]
 * Loading module snd-hda-codec ...
 * Failed to load snd-hda-codec
 [ !! ]
 * Loading module snd-hda-intel ...
 * Failed to load snd-hda-intel
 [ !! ]
 * Autoloaded 0 module(s)


Why these modules failed to start? I think they failed cause same problem as my other problems.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Hu
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 06 Mar 2007
Posts: 21489

PostPosted: Sat Sep 14, 2013 12:42 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

With the information you have provided, we cannot tell why those modules failed to start. Check that the modules exist and that they were built with the same .config as the running kernel. Check dmesg for further details.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FrostyX
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Mar 2012
Posts: 59
Location: Czech Republic

PostPosted: Sat Sep 14, 2013 1:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have copied .config from kernel what I am currently using.

There is outputs of
Code:
 find /usr/src/linux-* |grep snd


PAE - http://pastebin.com/RfAJdUsc
Non-PAE - http://pastebin.com/KWWbKidz

and dmesg - http://pastebin.com/KMCQR6BW
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54096
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Sep 14, 2013 11:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

FrostyX,

When you change a major kernel option like PAE, everything in the kernel needs to be rebuilt.
The make system isn't that clever, so start the build sequence with
Code:
make clean
which removes all of the intermediate binaries that make might otherwise reuse.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FrostyX
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Mar 2012
Posts: 59
Location: Czech Republic

PostPosted: Sat Sep 14, 2013 12:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thank you NeddySeagoon,
I next time I will think on this. But it probably not helped.

I just did
Code:
make clean
make

and booted new kernel image. Still same error wihle booting
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54096
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Sep 14, 2013 12:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

FrostyX,

Are you sure you are running your new kernel?
What does
Code:
uname -a
show?
The date/time are the date and time that the kernel was made. Does that look right?
If not, you are not running the kernel you think you are.

When you do
Code:
modprobe snd-mixer-oss
to load the module by hand, what error do you get?
If it fails more information will be at the end of dmesg.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FrostyX
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Mar 2012
Posts: 59
Location: Czech Republic

PostPosted: Sat Sep 14, 2013 1:11 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
uname -a

prints
Code:
Linux thinkpad 3.10.7-gentoo #2 SMP Sat Sep 14 14:27:15 CEST 2013 i686 Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU T6570 @ 2.10GHz GenuineIntel GNU/Linux


It right, cause I made this kernel few minutes ago.

I am bit confused, cause using modprobe, these modules didnt fail to start. You can see - no errors

Code:
$[FrostyX  ~]-> sudo modprobe snd-mixer-oss
$[FrostyX  ~]-> sudo modprobe snd-pcm-oss
$[FrostyX  ~]-> sudo modprobe oss/snd-seq-oss
$[FrostyX  ~]-> sudo modprobe snd-seq-device
$[FrostyX  ~]-> sudo modprobe snd-seq-dummy
$[FrostyX  ~]-> sudo modprobe snd-seq-midi-event
$[FrostyX  ~]-> sudo modprobe snd-seq
$[FrostyX  ~]-> sudo modprobe snd-hrtimer
$[FrostyX  ~]-> sudo modprobe snd-hwdep
$[FrostyX  ~]-> sudo modprobe snd-page-alloc
$[FrostyX  ~]-> sudo modprobe snd-pcm
$[FrostyX  ~]-> sudo modprobe snd-timer
$[FrostyX  ~]-> sudo modprobe snd
$[FrostyX  ~]-> sudo modprobe snd-hda-codec-analog
$[FrostyX  ~]-> sudo modprobe snd-hda-codec-ca0110
$[FrostyX  ~]-> sudo modprobe snd-hda-codec-ca0132
$[FrostyX  ~]-> sudo modprobe snd-hda-codec-cirrus
$[FrostyX  ~]-> sudo modprobe snd-hda-codec-cmedia
$[FrostyX  ~]-> sudo modprobe snd-hda-codec-conexant
$[FrostyX  ~]-> sudo modprobe snd-hda-codec-hdmi
$[FrostyX  ~]-> sudo modprobe snd-hda-codec-idt
$[FrostyX  ~]-> sudo modprobe snd-hda-codec-realtek
$[FrostyX  ~]-> sudo modprobe snd-hda-codec-si3054
$[FrostyX  ~]-> sudo modprobe snd-hda-codec-via
$[FrostyX  ~]-> sudo modprobe snd-hda-codec
$[FrostyX  ~]-> sudo modprobe snd-hda-intel


but still I cant control my sound, cause
Code:
$[FrostyX  ~]-> alsamixer
cannot open mixer: No such file or directory


Code:
$[FrostyX  ~]-> amixer
amixer: Mixer attach default error: No such file or directory


mpd refuses to play:
Code:
$[FrostyX  ~]-> mpc play
...
ERROR: problems opening audio device



Thank you for being interested about my issue.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54096
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Sep 14, 2013 1:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

FrostyX,

Did you follow the alsa guide to set up the user space parts of alsa?
Is your user in the audio group?
Thats required to be able to use audio hardware.

This will be easier to investigate now flash is not involved.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FrostyX
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Mar 2012
Posts: 59
Location: Czech Republic

PostPosted: Sat Sep 14, 2013 2:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Stupid, stupid, stupid FrostyX.

I always forget to make modules_install. Now I am on new kernel and everything looks right. I only have 2G RAM so far. On monday, I am buying next 2G so I will see if PAE is successfuly configured or not.

If I will se 4G RAM on
Code:
Linux thinkpad 3.10.7-gentoo #2 SMP Sat Sep 14 14:27:15 CEST 2013 i686 Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU T6570 @ 2.10GHz GenuineIntel GNU/Linux
I will set topic name as Solved cause make modules_install

So far, thank you very much for your time. I appreciate it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 54096
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Sep 14, 2013 2:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

FrostyX,

Some early hardware hides RAM behind the PCI memory mapped IO space at the top of the 32 bit address space and does not remap it above 4G.
If you have this sort of hardware, you can try a BIOS update which is risky and may not fix it anyway.

Worst care, you will only see just over 3G of your 4G of RAM.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
FrostyX
n00b
n00b


Joined: 13 Mar 2012
Posts: 59
Location: Czech Republic

PostPosted: Mon Oct 07, 2013 4:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry it took so much time, but its finally solved. I have new memory and kernel sees it.
Code:
$[FrostyX  ~]-> uname -a
Linux thinkpad 3.10.7-gentoo #2 SMP Sat Sep 14 14:27:15 CEST 2013 i686 Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Duo CPU T6570 @ 2.10GHz GenuineIntel GNU/Linux

Code:
$[FrostyX  ~]-> free
             total       used       free     shared    buffers     cached
Mem:       3975888    2455280    1520608          0     176128     824592
-/+ buffers/cache:    1454560    2521328


Thank you very much for your help. I want ask one more question. What of these
Code:
CONFIG_X86_PAE=y
CONFIG_X86_32=y
CONFIG_HIGHMEM4G=n
CONFIG_HIGHMEM64G=y
CONFIG_M386=n
CONFIG_M486=n


are necessary to do this job?

Anyway I am marking topic as [SOLVED].
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum