View previous topic :: View next topic |
Author |
Message |
hcyildiran Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 01 May 2011 Posts: 113
|
Posted: Sun Jul 28, 2013 9:56 pm Post subject: [SOLVED]Mounting /boot error |
|
|
I`m back on a new install. Previously I couldn`t fix similar problem. https://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-963776-highlight-.html
Code: | # cat /usr/src/linux/.config
#
# File systems
#
CONFIG_DCACHE_WORD_ACCESS=y
CONFIG_EXT2_FS=m
# CONFIG_EXT2_FS_XATTR is not set
# CONFIG_EXT2_FS_XIP is not set
# CONFIG_EXT3_FS is not set
CONFIG_EXT4_FS=y
CONFIG_EXT4_USE_FOR_EXT23=y
CONFIG_EXT4_FS_POSIX_ACL=y
CONFIG_EXT4_FS_SECURITY=y
# CONFIG_EXT4_DEBUG is not set |
Code: | tux cy # modprobe ext2
tux cy # mount /boot
mount: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on /dev/sda1,
missing codepage or helper program, or other error
In some cases useful info is found in syslog - try
dmesg | tail or so
tux cy # |
Last edited by hcyildiran on Tue Jul 30, 2013 7:53 pm; edited 2 times in total |
|
Back to top |
|
|
defer- Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 11 Jun 2007 Posts: 140 Location: Finland
|
Posted: Sun Jul 28, 2013 10:19 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Does this work?
# mount -t ext2 /boot _________________ https://github.com/defer- |
|
Back to top |
|
|
hcyildiran Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 01 May 2011 Posts: 113
|
Posted: Sun Jul 28, 2013 10:21 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Code: | # mount -t ext2 /boot
mount: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on /dev/sda1,
missing codepage or helper program, or other error
In some cases useful info is found in syslog - try
dmesg | tail or so
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
defer- Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 11 Jun 2007 Posts: 140 Location: Finland
|
Posted: Mon Jul 29, 2013 12:16 am Post subject: |
|
|
I think you should format your /boot partition and install grub and kernel again. _________________ https://github.com/defer- |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Hu Administrator
Joined: 06 Mar 2007 Posts: 22578
|
Posted: Mon Jul 29, 2013 12:46 am Post subject: Re: Mounting /boot error |
|
|
hcyildiran wrote: | Code: |
In some cases useful info is found in syslog - try
dmesg | tail or so |
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
hcyildiran Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 01 May 2011 Posts: 113
|
Posted: Mon Jul 29, 2013 8:10 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Code: | tux cy # syslog-ng - try
Excess number of arguments
tux cy # dmesg | tail
[ 11.842214] r8169 0000:05:00.0 enp5s0: link down
[ 13.474739] r8169 0000:05:00.0 enp5s0: link up
[ 13.474761] IPv6: ADDRCONF(NETDEV_CHANGE): enp5s0: link becomes ready
[ 23.831937] iwlwifi 0000:09:00.0: L1 Disabled; Enabling L0S
[ 23.838621] iwlwifi 0000:09:00.0: Radio type=0x2-0x2-0x1
[ 24.032657] iwlwifi 0000:09:00.0: L1 Disabled; Enabling L0S
[ 24.039336] iwlwifi 0000:09:00.0: Radio type=0x2-0x2-0x1
[ 24.242241] IPv6: ADDRCONF(NETDEV_UP): wlp9s0: link is not ready
[ 46.505214] EXT4-fs (sda3): re-mounted. Opts: commit=0
[ 302.140494] kworker/u:0 (6) used greatest stack depth: 4000 bytes left
tux cy #
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
NeddySeagoon Administrator
Joined: 05 Jul 2003 Posts: 54572 Location: 56N 3W
|
Posted: Mon Jul 29, 2013 8:17 pm Post subject: |
|
|
hcyildiran,
You have
Code: | CONFIG_EXT2_FS=m
...
CONFIG_EXT4_FS=y
CONFIG_EXT4_USE_FOR_EXT23=y |
You do not need both CONFIG_EXT2_FS=m and CONFIG_EXT4_USE_FOR_EXT23=y
If the ext2 module is loaded, look in lsmod, remove it the try your mount /boot again.
You have made the ext4 filesystem driver support ext2 and ext3. _________________ Regards,
NeddySeagoon
Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
hcyildiran Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 01 May 2011 Posts: 113
|
Posted: Mon Jul 29, 2013 8:28 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Code: | $ lsmod
Module Size Used by
ext2 49994 0
|
But I dont know how to remove it |
|
Back to top |
|
|
hcyildiran Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 01 May 2011 Posts: 113
|
Posted: Mon Jul 29, 2013 8:49 pm Post subject: | |
|
|
Code: | tux cy # modprobe -r ext2
tux cy # lsmod
Module Size Used by
tux cy # mount /boot
mount: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on /dev/sda1,
missing codepage or helper program, or other error
In some cases useful info is found in syslog - try
dmesg | tail or so |
Is it right? If so no solve yet.
Maybe making CONFIG_EXT4_USE_FOR_EXT23=n and reload ext2 module the right path? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
NeddySeagoon Administrator
Joined: 05 Jul 2003 Posts: 54572 Location: 56N 3W
|
Posted: Mon Jul 29, 2013 9:02 pm Post subject: |
|
|
hcyildiran,
-r means remove.
Please post your /etc/fstab _________________ Regards,
NeddySeagoon
Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
hcyildiran Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 01 May 2011 Posts: 113
|
Posted: Mon Jul 29, 2013 9:05 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Code: | /dev/sda1 /boot ext2 defaults,noatime0 2
/dev/sda3 / ext3 noatime 0 1
/dev/sda2 none swap sw 0 0
/dev/cdrom /mnt/cdrom auto noauto,user 0 0
|
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
NeddySeagoon Administrator
Joined: 05 Jul 2003 Posts: 54572 Location: 56N 3W
|
Posted: Mon Jul 29, 2013 9:09 pm Post subject: |
|
|
hcyildiran,
/boot should already be mounted as you have the options set to defaults, not noauto.
What does ls /boot show ? _________________ Regards,
NeddySeagoon
Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
hcyildiran Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 01 May 2011 Posts: 113
|
Posted: Mon Jul 29, 2013 9:17 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Code: | tux cy # ls /boot
tux cy #
|
Nothing?
In fstab / partition shows ext3 filesystem. It must be typo while installing. I made it appropriate to handbook. May it be reason? |
|
Back to top |
|
|
NeddySeagoon Administrator
Joined: 05 Jul 2003 Posts: 54572 Location: 56N 3W
|
Posted: Mon Jul 29, 2013 9:32 pm Post subject: |
|
|
hcyildiran,
What you have for root is not related to the entry for boot.
Try Code: | mount -t auto -o ro /dev/sda1 /mnt/cdrom |
/mnt/cdrom must exist.
This will tell mount to guess the filesystem type. It will try all the filesystems the kernel knows.
This guessing is not safe, hence the -o ro, so if it does mount with the wrong filesystem type, it cannot be written to.
What does the first few lines of You need to be root. _________________ Regards,
NeddySeagoon
Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
hcyildiran Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 01 May 2011 Posts: 113
|
Posted: Mon Jul 29, 2013 9:33 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Code: | tux cy # modprobe -r ext2
tux cy # lsmod
Module Size Used by
tux cy # mount /boot
mount: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on /dev/sda1,
missing codepage or helper program, or other error
In some cases useful info is found in syslog - try
dmesg | tail or so
tux cy # lsmod
Module Size Used by
ext2 49994 0
tux cy #
|
modprobe -r command doesnt remove the module permanently.
Code: | tux cy # mount -t auto -o ro /dev/sda1 /mnt/cdrom
mount: mount point /mnt/cdrom does not exist
tux cy # dumpe2fs /dev/sda1
dumpe2fs 1.42.7 (21-Jan-2013)
Filesystem volume name: <none>
Last mounted on: <not available>
Filesystem UUID: b0abdd49-29d1-410d-b603-a1fd2bfa13c7
Filesystem magic number: 0xEF53
Filesystem revision #: 1 (dynamic)
Filesystem features: ext_attr resize_inode dir_index filetype sparse_super
Filesystem flags: signed_directory_hash
Default mount options: user_xattr acl
Filesystem state: clean
Errors behavior: Continue
Filesystem OS type: Linux
Inode count: 8032
Block count: 32096
Reserved block count: 1604
Free blocks: 19525
Free inodes: 7997
First block: 1
Block size: 1024
Fragment size: 1024
Reserved GDT blocks: 125
Blocks per group: 8192
Fragments per group: 8192
Inodes per group: 2008
Inode blocks per group: 251
RAID stride: 4
RAID stripe width: 4
Filesystem created: Thu Jul 25 23:29:39 2013
Last mount time: n/a
Last write time: Sun Jul 28 15:48:44 2013
Mount count: 8
Maximum mount count: -1
Last checked: Thu Jul 25 23:29:39 2013
Check interval: 0 (<none>)
Reserved blocks uid: 0 (user root)
Reserved blocks gid: 0 (group root)
First inode: 11
Inode size: 128
Default directory hash: half_md4
Directory Hash Seed: 0005c7b9-1fd8-4b4f-a72f-e2b782fc0e48
.............. |
|
|
Back to top |
|
|
NeddySeagoon Administrator
Joined: 05 Jul 2003 Posts: 54572 Location: 56N 3W
|
Posted: Mon Jul 29, 2013 9:46 pm Post subject: |
|
|
hcyildiran,
Find ext2.ko in /lib/modules/`uname -r`/... and rename it so modprobe cannot load it.
Also, use the long form of mount, so /etc/fstab is not consulted.
Hmm ... I think that Code: | Default mount options: user_xattr acl | makes it ext3 or ext4
My ext2 /boot says Default mount options: (none) _________________ Regards,
NeddySeagoon
Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
Hu Administrator
Joined: 06 Mar 2007 Posts: 22578
|
Posted: Mon Jul 29, 2013 10:12 pm Post subject: |
|
|
hcyildiran wrote: | Code: | /dev/sda1 /boot ext2 defaults,noatime0 2
|
| The mount options are supposed to be separated from the next field by at least one whitespace. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
hcyildiran Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 01 May 2011 Posts: 113
|
Posted: Mon Jul 29, 2013 10:17 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Code: | /lib/modules/3.8.13-gentoo/kernel/fs/ext2/ext2.ko
|
rename what and how please
What is your suggestion about Default mount options: user_xattr acl |
|
Back to top |
|
|
hcyildiran Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 01 May 2011 Posts: 113
|
Posted: Mon Jul 29, 2013 10:29 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hu wrote: | hcyildiran wrote: | Code: | /dev/sda1 /boot ext2 defaults,noatime0 2
|
| The mount options are supposed to be separated from the next field by at least one whitespace. |
When changed fstab model in livecd install medium suitable for Gentoo Handbook, there were no space remainder. I just saved so. If I changed the column would be replaced |
|
Back to top |
|
|
NeddySeagoon Administrator
Joined: 05 Jul 2003 Posts: 54572 Location: 56N 3W
|
Posted: Tue Jul 30, 2013 4:37 pm Post subject: |
|
|
hcyildiran,
Change /lib/modules/3.8.13-gentoo/kernel/fs/ext2/ext2.ko to /lib/modules/3.8.13-gentoo/kernel/fs/ext2/ext2_.ko
So that you can rename it back.
As Hu says, change defaults,noahtime0 2 to defaults,noatime 0 2
Note the space before the zero. However, if you use the long form of mount, /etc/fstab is not consulted _________________ Regards,
NeddySeagoon
Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail. |
|
Back to top |
|
|
hcyildiran Tux's lil' helper
Joined: 01 May 2011 Posts: 113
|
Posted: Tue Jul 30, 2013 7:51 pm Post subject: |
|
|
Hu,
now my fstab:
Code: | /dev/sda1 /boot ext2 defaults,noatime 0 2
/dev/sda3 / ext3 noatime 0 1
/dev/sda2 none swap sw 0 0
/dev/cdrom /mnt/cdrom auto noauto,user 0 0
|
and as you tell, mount /boot 's working. Thank you.
NeddySeagoon,
I learnt many things by your explanations
hcyildiran wrote:
Quote: | When changed fstab model in livecd install medium suitable for Gentoo Handbook, there were no space remainder. I just saved so. If I changed the column would be replaced |
hcyildiran
for now you should listen to veterans more |
|
Back to top |
|
|
|