Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
A few questions[SOLVED]
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
hcyildiran
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 01 May 2011
Posts: 101

PostPosted: Mon Jul 15, 2013 9:31 pm    Post subject: A few questions[SOLVED] Reply with quote

Hi.

I'm a new Gentoo user. I've just completed the install system. Tried to install KDE desktop. commanded emerge kdebase-meta. And there is a collision. I couldnt find what to do. tried portageq command but got 'invalid atom' answer. How can I use portageq, which command? If necessary how can I bug report?

After update some news are messaged. I understand some developments. But should I use new version or old one?


Last edited by hcyildiran on Sun Jul 21, 2013 1:03 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hcyildiran
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 01 May 2011
Posts: 101

PostPosted: Mon Jul 15, 2013 9:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sorry. I've forgotten to give image
[IMG]http://i1107.photobucket.com/albums/h383/hcyildiran/DSCN2030.jpg[/IMG]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 32104
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Mon Jul 15, 2013 9:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hcyildiran,

kdebase-meta is a big set of packages and you will also want Xorg.
Its perfectly possible to run KDE on one system and display the Windows on another system.
Most users don't want that today but kde-meta does not install Xorg, so do that first.

Install and test Xorg first.

Do not skip the testing.

Gottcha. Be sure your profile (eselect profile list) is set to a profile ending in /kde
That way you will have a good set of gefault USE flags for KDE.

If you change your profile, run
Code:
emerge -uDNav world
to make the new profile take effect.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hcyildiran
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 01 May 2011
Posts: 101

PostPosted: Mon Jul 15, 2013 9:57 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hello again. What is th correct command for Xorg

Code:
emerge --ask xorg

emerge: there are no ebuilds to satisfy xorg
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 32104
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Mon Jul 15, 2013 9:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hcyildiran,

Xorg has a guide. Follow the link in my last post.
Click on the purple word Xorg.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hcyildiran
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 01 May 2011
Posts: 101

PostPosted: Mon Jul 15, 2013 10:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

My laptop has Intel-Ati hybrid card. I have been using Manjaro with only Intel card. Ati doesnt work. Same in Gentoo?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hcyildiran
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 01 May 2011
Posts: 101

PostPosted: Tue Jul 16, 2013 3:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have completed to install Xorg

Code:
emerge -uNDav world


The result is same:

http://s1107.photobucket.com/user/hcyildiran/media/DSCN2030.jpg.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VoidMage
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 14 Oct 2006
Posts: 5623

PostPosted: Tue Jul 16, 2013 4:20 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, the truth is that gstreamer packaging in Gentoo stinks.
Now, it did get better in the last six months or so, but still...
That there are two slots of it adds to the problem.

What you're seeing here is a result of a change in gst-plugins-base 1.0 slot ebuild, that hasn't been in any way ported back to 0.10 slot.
In the short term, setting '-vorbis' on 0.10 slot of gst-plugins-meta might get you a workaround, but this still needs to be reported to be really fixed.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hcyildiran
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 01 May 2011
Posts: 101

PostPosted: Tue Jul 16, 2013 4:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I understand but which one is better for a rookie. What 's your suggestion and how can I do that?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 32104
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Tue Jul 16, 2013 6:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hcyildiran,

There is a thread in the forums about making Intel/ATI hybrids work.

I cannot test it, so all I know is that its there. It does not look easy, so make KDE work with your Intel graphics first.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hcyildiran
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 01 May 2011
Posts: 101

PostPosted: Thu Jul 18, 2013 6:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I had started to emerge kdebase-meta, installed about 200 of 460 files. Than I stopped it and installed Xterm by your guidance. After installing xterm, command startx, screen is like this

[IMG]http://i1107.photobucket.com/albums/h383/hcyildiran/DSCN2032.jpg[/IMG]

Is it allright?

I continued

Code:
emerge -uDNav world


I removed all collision files and completed install.

I added DISPLAYMANAGER="kdm" into /etc/conf.d/xdm and than

Code:
# rc-update add xdm default
# /etc/init.d/xdm start


But I couldnt get dextop yet. What should I do?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 32104
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Thu Jul 18, 2013 6:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hcyildiran,

Your image is correct. You have three xterms.
On closer inspection, the green bars at the top of the xterms are missing. They are provided by twm, so it looks like twn did not start, or crashed.

That shows that Xorg works with the twm window manager. You can use it if you like.
However, it was only installed as a test.

Code:
# /etc/init.d/xdm start
should have produced an error message if Xorg was already running as you can only run one instance of Xorg on a VT.
Both kwm and twm will try to use VT7.

It should work on reboot or if you stop twm first.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hcyildiran
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 01 May 2011
Posts: 101

PostPosted: Thu Jul 18, 2013 7:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've emerged twm and xterm again and seen the green bars. Than

Code:
# emerge --unmerge twm xterm
# reboot


I'm still in terminal login page

I saw no error message when

Code:
# /etc/init.d/xdm start
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hcyildiran
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 01 May 2011
Posts: 101

PostPosted: Thu Jul 18, 2013 8:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Now

Code:
# /etc/init.d/xdm start
*WARNING: xdm has already been started
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 32104
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Thu Jul 18, 2013 9:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hcyildiran,

Lets check KDE.

Remove xdm from any runlevel and kill its process, or reboot

Log in as your normal user and make a file called ~/.xinitrc
Put a single line in the file that says startkde
Save the change.

When you do startx, it will try to start kde
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hcyildiran
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 01 May 2011
Posts: 101

PostPosted: Fri Jul 19, 2013 4:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Even your suggestions are quite clear, implementing them is very difficult for me. I made several things commands but I'm not sure they are what you want. Consequence :

[IMG]http://i1107.photobucket.com/albums/h383/hcyildiran/DSCN2033.jpg[/IMG]

is it xdm or kdm? login and password:

[IMG]http://i1107.photobucket.com/albums/h383/hcyildiran/DSCN2034.jpg[/IMG]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
mrbassie
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 31 May 2013
Posts: 226

PostPosted: Fri Jul 19, 2013 5:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

is sys-auth/consolekit installed?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hcyildiran
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 01 May 2011
Posts: 101

PostPosted: Fri Jul 19, 2013 5:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

yes it's already installed
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 32104
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Fri Jul 19, 2013 6:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hcyildiran,

Is consolekit started?
Installation is required but not sufficient.
It should be in the default runlevel.

You also need dbus installed and started. Again, it should be in the defualt runlevel.

Its startx to invoke KDE with startkde in your ~/.xinitrc
Its xdm in the defualt runlevel to start the graphical login manager of your choice at boot when everything else works.

You choose which graphical login manager is started by configuring xdm
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hcyildiran
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 01 May 2011
Posts: 101

PostPosted: Fri Jul 19, 2013 7:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Now consolekit and dbus are started and in the default runlevel. At the same graphical login manager, ID and password, desktop isnt opened, begins to login manager again
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
hcyildiran
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 01 May 2011
Posts: 101

PostPosted: Sat Jul 20, 2013 8:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Finally I installed kdebase-startkde and kde is opened. Was it necessary?

Install time is too long. It took about 4 hours. Is it normal?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 32104
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Jul 20, 2013 2:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hcyildiran,

I'm not a KDE user, so I have no idea about times.

I thought startkde came with kde-meta, which is all of KDE.

I think startkde is required.
The sequence of operations is boot and run Xorg as root to display the graphical login screen, using the display manager of your choice.
On successful login, stop the root Xorg session and start a user Xorg session, running startkde.

When startkde exits, run Xorg as root to display the graphical login screen again.
If startkde is missing, run Xorg as root to display the graphical login screen again.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum