Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
emerge Problem with kde
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
ninifi
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Jul 2013
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Mon Jul 15, 2013 2:09 pm    Post subject: emerge Problem with kde Reply with quote

I installed xorg and now i wanted to install kdebase-meta. (on gentoo)
I set the USE-Flags than i emerge kdebase-meta and it didn't work.

i want to show you my code, my use-flags etc. but what do you need and where can i get this and how can i simply copy my code for this forum?

I don't use many forums so please excuse my inability (and my English is not even good too)
I hope somebody can help me.

Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chithanh
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Aug 2006
Posts: 1694
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Mon Jul 15, 2013 2:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Make sure that you have selected a kde profile with "eselect profile"

With wgetpaste you can upload emerge output to a pastebin, then give us the link that wgetpaste returns.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
creaker
l33t
l33t


Joined: 14 Jul 2012
Posts: 651

PostPosted: Mon Jul 15, 2013 2:26 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What exactly occurs on system boot?
What did you meant when said "it didn't work"?
Did you successfully booted into CLI? If yes, does gentoo asks for login/password?
Did you tried to start kde manually with startkde or startx command?
Do you have .xinitrc file in your home directory? If yes, what is the content of this file?

There are a lot of reasons to fail kde start, so you need to provide more info than you wrote above
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ninifi
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Jul 2013
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Mon Jul 15, 2013 2:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i have the first Profile selected:
default/linux/amd64/13.0 --> is that a problem??

http://bpaste.net/show/114478/
this is my /etc/portage/make.conf


http://bpaste.net/show/114479/
this is when ig make emerge kdebase-meta
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ninifi
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Jul 2013
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Mon Jul 15, 2013 2:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

creaker wrote:
What exactly occurs on system boot?
What did you meant when said "it didn't work"?
Did you successfully booted into CLI? If yes, does gentoo asks for login/password?
Did you tried to start kde manually with startkde or startx command?
Do you have .xinitrc file in your home directory? If yes, what is the content of this file?

There are a lot of reasons to fail kde start, so you need to provide more info than you wrote above


startkde --> command not found
startx works, I installed the xorg-server

i booted and it asks for login/password --> Yes
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
creaker
l33t
l33t


Joined: 14 Jul 2012
Posts: 651

PostPosted: Mon Jul 15, 2013 2:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

check for .xinitrc file existence in your home directory.
If it missing, create it:
Code:
echo "exec startkde" > /home/your-user-name/.xinitrc


and try to reboot
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ninifi
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Jul 2013
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Mon Jul 15, 2013 2:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

creaker wrote:

Do you have .xinitrc file in your home directory? If yes, what is the content of this file?


http://bpaste.net/show/114483
that is my .xinitrc file
it was in /etc/X11/xinit/xinitrc
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ninifi
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Jul 2013
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Mon Jul 15, 2013 2:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

i think the xinitrc file is good, but i have the Problem with the Installation of kde

see:
http://bpaste.net/show/114479/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
creaker
l33t
l33t


Joined: 14 Jul 2012
Posts: 651

PostPosted: Mon Jul 15, 2013 2:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

You need .xinitrc file in user home directory, so type the command I wrote above and reboot.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
creaker
l33t
l33t


Joined: 14 Jul 2012
Posts: 651

PostPosted: Mon Jul 15, 2013 2:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ninifi wrote:
i think the xinitrc file is good, but i have the Problem with the Installation of kde

see:
http://bpaste.net/show/114479/


if you confused with "nomerge" - do not care about it. It means that the packages marked as "nomerge" already installed


Last edited by creaker on Mon Jul 15, 2013 2:53 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ninifi
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Jul 2013
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Mon Jul 15, 2013 2:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

creaker wrote:
You need .xinitrc file in user home directory, so type the command I wrote above and reboot.


ok, i made it tomorrow, because i must leave the office now.
Thanks
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
chithanh
Developer
Developer


Joined: 05 Aug 2006
Posts: 1694
Location: Berlin, Germany

PostPosted: Mon Jul 15, 2013 2:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I think the emerge output is incomplete. You need to capture stderr also.
Code:
# emerge -pv kdebase-meta 2>&1 | wgetpaste
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ninifi
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Jul 2013
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Mon Jul 15, 2013 2:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

creaker wrote:
ninifi wrote:
i think the xinitrc file is good, but i have the Problem with the Installation of kde

see:
http://bpaste.net/show/114479/


if you confused with "nomerge" - do not care about it. It means that the packages marked as "nomerge" already installed


but how can I solv it?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ninifi
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Jul 2013
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Mon Jul 15, 2013 2:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

chithanh wrote:
I think the emerge output is incomplete. You need to capture stderr also.
Code:
# emerge -pv kdebase-meta 2>&1 | wgetpaste


ok, i make it tomorrow

thanks to all for the really fast answers!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
creaker
l33t
l33t


Joined: 14 Jul 2012
Posts: 651

PostPosted: Mon Jul 15, 2013 4:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Also it worth to check is kdm (or some other DM) added to default runlevel or not.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pelelademadera
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 14 Jul 2008
Posts: 1059
Location: La Plata, Argentina

PostPosted: Mon Jul 15, 2013 7:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ninifi wrote:
chithanh wrote:
I think the emerge output is incomplete. You need to capture stderr also.
Code:
# emerge -pv kdebase-meta 2>&1 | wgetpaste


ok, i make it tomorrow

thanks to all for the really fast answers!!


what does 2>&1 means? what do?

thanks
_________________
el pelado de la gente
------
Los habitantes de las islas Malvinas lo llaman gentoo, nombre en el que se basa la distribución GNU/Linux Gentoo, cuyo objetivo es la optimización para conseguir más rendimiento y velocidad en la ejecución.
------
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
creaker
l33t
l33t


Joined: 14 Jul 2012
Posts: 651

PostPosted: Mon Jul 15, 2013 8:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

pelelademadera wrote:

what does 2>&1 means?
thanks


It means that the stderr will be redirected to stdout.

0 is stdin, 1 is stdout, 2 is stderr.
"&" shows that the 1 in this expression is not a file name, it is a file discriptor.
If you omit "&" this command will create a file named "1" and put messages into this file instead of putting it to stdout
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ninifi
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Jul 2013
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Tue Jul 16, 2013 6:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

chithanh wrote:
I think the emerge output is incomplete. You need to capture stderr also.
Code:
# emerge -pv kdebase-meta 2>&1 | wgetpaste



So i made it: http://bpaste.net/show/114655/

I think now its the right thing.
And what should I do now?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
creaker
l33t
l33t


Joined: 14 Jul 2012
Posts: 651

PostPosted: Tue Jul 16, 2013 11:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ninifi wrote:

And what should I do now?


emerge output suggests two options to break circular dependency: change USE flag either for net-libs/libproxy or net-libs/glib-networking. So it can be:
Code:
USE="-webkit" emerge net-libs/libproxy

or
Code:
USE="-libproxy" emerge net-libs/glib-networking


after that you can try to build kdebase-meta once more.

The alternative: you can add any of these lines to package.use file:
net-libs/libproxy -webkit
net-libs/glib-networking -libproxy

These flags can be reverted when kdebase-meta will be built, if you need.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ninifi
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Jul 2013
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Wed Jul 17, 2013 7:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

it works

thanks a lot!!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ninifi
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Jul 2013
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Wed Jul 17, 2013 7:23 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Now i want that kde starts direcltly after boot.

Can you help me?

The other Problem is, that i don't have Internet with the Browser in KDE.
I can ping with the Shell and wget google.con give me a result.

Can you help me with that?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
creaker
l33t
l33t


Joined: 14 Jul 2012
Posts: 651

PostPosted: Wed Jul 17, 2013 9:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Excuse me, it looks like you need auto-login, is it?

if so, you have to edit /usr/share/config/kdm/kdmrc file (as root):

Code:
AutoLoginEnable=true
AutoLoginLocked=false
AutoLoginUser=user-name-to-log-in
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ninifi
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Jul 2013
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Wed Jul 17, 2013 10:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ok thanks

And now my problem is that i don't have Internet in the Desktop environment, but in the shell i have connetion.

I can ping and with wget i get a index.html file.

Must i configure an other thing or what should I do??

The other Problem is that after boot i'm not in the desktop environment. I'm in the shell an then i must manually make 'startx' to start kde. How can i make it automaticly?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
TomWij
Developer
Developer


Joined: 04 Jul 2012
Posts: 1551

PostPosted: Wed Jul 17, 2013 10:53 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Don't know how to resolve internet problems in KDE because I don't run it; but for the shell part, you can emerge kdm and then edit /etc/conf.d/xdm and fill in kdm in DISPLAYMANAGER after which you can `rc-update add xdm default` and after reboot it will launch it so you don't have to manually use the shell to launch it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ninifi
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Jul 2013
Posts: 15

PostPosted: Wed Jul 17, 2013 10:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

thanks, it works!

and the Internet problem?
Have somebody an idea??
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2  Next
Page 1 of 2

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum