Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[SOLVED] Microphone is not working in skype
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Multimedia
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
r.osmanov
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Oct 2011
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Sat Mar 16, 2013 4:17 pm    Post subject: [SOLVED] Microphone is not working in skype Reply with quote

Hi.

Recently my microphone worked in Skype just fine. After a few days it stopped
working. I can't hear my voice after a test echo call.

I've unmuted all channels via alsamixer, alsa volume control GUI and even
pavucontrol. The latter shows the level of input from my microphone. But skype
doesn't capture it.

I didn't install or re-configure anything except I've installed mpd (the music
player daemon).

Struggling with it for two days unsuccessfully. Please help.


Last edited by r.osmanov on Thu Mar 28, 2013 12:17 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lost+found
Guru
Guru


Joined: 15 Nov 2004
Posts: 416
Location: North~Sea~Coa~s~~t~~~

PostPosted: Sun Mar 17, 2013 7:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Do you have unmuted the recording channels too? You have to press F4 in alsamixer for those, and Spacebar to select a source when it's underlined.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
r.osmanov
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Oct 2011
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Sun Mar 17, 2013 7:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

lost+found wrote:
Do you have unmuted the recording channels too? You have to press F4 in alsamixer for those, and Spacebar to select a source when it's underlined.

Yes, I have the following picture in alsamixer in "Capture"(after pressing F4):

Code:

Front Mic: 100
S/PDIF: -----
Capture: 18<>18, CAPTURE L R
Capture 1: 75<>75, CAPTURE L R
Digital: 0<>0
Input Source: Front Mic
Input Source 1: Rear Mic
Rear Mic Boost: 0<>0


For some reason it doesn't show "Front Mic Boost". But it is shown in the GUI window of Audio Mixer.

I'd paste an output of the following command, but it fails:
Code:

$ alsa-info --amixer --stdout
cat: /proc/asound/modules: No such file or directory
alsa-info.sh version 0.4.60


Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lost+found
Guru
Guru


Joined: 15 Nov 2004
Posts: 416
Location: North~Sea~Coa~s~~t~~~

PostPosted: Sun Mar 17, 2013 8:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have to use the Digital channel too. Yours is "0<>0"... ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lost+found
Guru
Guru


Joined: 15 Nov 2004
Posts: 416
Location: North~Sea~Coa~s~~t~~~

PostPosted: Sun Mar 17, 2013 8:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

r.osmanov wrote:
...

I'd paste an output of the following command, but it fails:
Code:

$ alsa-info --amixer --stdout
cat: /proc/asound/modules: No such file or directory
alsa-info.sh version 0.4.60


Thanks.


You're right. Seems there is something wrong with ALSA, this should give any output.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
r.osmanov
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Oct 2011
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Sun Mar 17, 2013 1:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

lost+found wrote:
I have to use the Digital channel too. Yours is "0<>0"... ?

I don't use Digital channel.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
r.osmanov
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Oct 2011
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Tue Mar 19, 2013 11:50 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

slaura wrote:
Do you have unmuted the recording channels too? You have to press F4 in alsamixer for those, and Spacebar to select a source when it's underlined.

wholesale rings

Yes, they are unmuted too:
Code:

Front Mic Boost: 53<>53
S/PDIF: -----
Capture: 21<>21 CAPTURE L R
Capture 1: 10<>10 CAPTURE L R
Input source: Front Mic
Input source 1: Rear Mic
Rear Mic Boost: 0<>0


I've reduced "capture" levels because they cause some noice. The microphone
doesn't work even with 90% capture levels.

Thanks.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
r.osmanov
n00b
n00b


Joined: 21 Oct 2011
Posts: 27

PostPosted: Thu Mar 28, 2013 12:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've fixed it!

As it turned, there're special(buggy) relationships between pulseaudio and Skype.
The fix was to remove pulseaudio completely:
0.
Code:
sudo emerge -C pulseaudio

1. Put -pulseaudio USE-flag into /etc/portage/make.conf
2. Replace pulseaudio USE-flag in /etc/portage/package.use with -pulseaudio
and set -pulseaudio for media-sound/alsa-plugins (!)
2.
Code:
sudo emerge -DNuva1 world

3. Reboot
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lost+found
Guru
Guru


Joined: 15 Nov 2004
Posts: 416
Location: North~Sea~Coa~s~~t~~~

PostPosted: Thu Mar 28, 2013 12:42 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Congratulations! :D

Good to post the solution here. It might be useful to other people.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Multimedia All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum