Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Installed 4 gigs of ram my system only uses 3 gig
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Off the Wall
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
cwc
l33t
l33t


Joined: 20 Mar 2006
Posts: 844
Location: Tri-Cities, WA USA

PostPosted: Fri Mar 08, 2013 3:56 pm    Post subject: Installed 4 gigs of ram my system only uses 3 gig Reply with quote

I have a Gentoo system .

azzerare ~ # uname -a
Linux azzerare 3.4.9-gentoo #4 SMP Thu Jan 24 19:25:14 PST 2013 x86_64 AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Processor 3400+ AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux

I have a ASUS 8V-VM mother board.
I just installed 4 gigs for ram and my bois only uses 3g

Installed: 4096MB
Used: 3296MB

I've searched the internet and found one link. I think I'm out of luck.

http://vip.asus.com/forum/view.aspx?board_id=1&model=A8V-VM&id=20080423082309531&page=1&SLanguage=en-us

Thought I'd try the best forum in the world for some help.

Code:


azzerare ~ # free
             total       used       free     shared    buffers     cached
Mem:       3311020    1021164    2289856          0      21016     377432
-/+ buffers/cache:     622716    2688304
Swap:      8388812          0    8388812
azzerare ~ #




Thanks
cwc
_________________
Without diversity there can be no evolution:)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
notageek
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 05 Jun 2008
Posts: 120
Location: Bangalore, India

PostPosted: Fri Mar 08, 2013 4:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Someone here had the same problem. I don't recall how they resolved it.

In the mean time, have you tried resetting the bios, by the jumper or removing the cmos battery?
_________________
The problem is not the problem. The problem is your attitude about the problem. Do you understand? --Capt Jack Sparrow.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
big dave
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Jul 2009
Posts: 0
Location: land of first world problems

PostPosted: Fri Mar 08, 2013 4:06 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

it's something to do with your system being stuck in 32 bit mode. the "missing" ram has the addressing saved for your video card. i figured this problem out like 5 years ago on ubuntu, but don't remember where the fix was.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
energyman76b
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 26 Mar 2003
Posts: 2031
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Fri Mar 08, 2013 5:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

is there any reason that you are using a known broken kernel?
_________________
AidanJT wrote:

Libertardian denial of reality is wholly unimpressive and unconvincing, and simply serves to demonstrate what a bunch of delusional fools they all are.

Satan's got perfectly toned abs and rocks a c-cup.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cwc
l33t
l33t


Joined: 20 Mar 2006
Posts: 844
Location: Tri-Cities, WA USA

PostPosted: Fri Mar 08, 2013 6:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

energyman76b wrote:
is there any reason that you are using a known broken kernel?

I'm a bit behind make ing a new one. I've got everything ready to go I just like to take my time looking up each new addition before I build he kernel.
I've been a noob for a long time:)
_________________
Without diversity there can be no evolution:)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
energyman76b
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 26 Mar 2003
Posts: 2031
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Fri Mar 08, 2013 8:02 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

cwc wrote:
energyman76b wrote:
is there any reason that you are using a known broken kernel?

I'm a bit behind make ing a new one. I've got everything ready to go I just like to take my time looking up each new addition before I build he kernel.
I've been a noob for a long time:)


what about 'fixes bugs in vfs, memory managment, filesystem x,y,z' has to be 'looked up' so that you are.. what... 16 versions behind?
_________________
AidanJT wrote:

Libertardian denial of reality is wholly unimpressive and unconvincing, and simply serves to demonstrate what a bunch of delusional fools they all are.

Satan's got perfectly toned abs and rocks a c-cup.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
billium
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 22 Mar 2003
Posts: 172

PostPosted: Fri Mar 08, 2013 9:12 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sometimes when things go wrong it is can be handy to go back to basics to restore confidence ... try a live cd and see what it reports and then look at its config.

"I've been a noob for a long time:)" a 7 year old noob leet :)

Best of luck.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
danomac
l33t
l33t


Joined: 06 Nov 2004
Posts: 818
Location: Vancouver, BC

PostPosted: Fri Mar 08, 2013 10:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

If your BIOS doesn't allow memory remapping, you're SOL.

Try updating your BIOS.

Some BIOSes will report 4GB RAM, but if you actually go in the BIOS it will only "see" 3GB. And that's what linux will see.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sikpuppy
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 Jun 2012
Posts: 34
Location: Central Coast, NSW

PostPosted: Fri Mar 08, 2013 11:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It seems the maximum it is possible to install on that MB is 2Gb on each slot. The manual doesn't mention any sizes of memory that it recommends over 512Mb per slot which leads me to believe that the amount you put in was not tested at that stage. There is also mention of lowering the voltages on the motherboard for stability below that which the BIOS automatically sets which may help.

Unless it's to prove that you can is there any point in having the full 4Gb? On a motherboard that basic it's not really going to matter a lot.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cwc
l33t
l33t


Joined: 20 Mar 2006
Posts: 844
Location: Tri-Cities, WA USA

PostPosted: Sat Mar 09, 2013 2:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

energyman76b wrote:
cwc wrote:
energyman76b wrote:
is there any reason that you are using a known broken kernel?

I'm a bit behind make ing a new one. I've got everything ready to go I just like to take my time looking up each new addition before I build he kernel.
I've been a noob for a long time:)


what about 'fixes bugs in vfs, memory managment, filesystem x,y,z' has to be 'looked up' so that you are.. what... 16 versions behind?


no way

drwxr-xr-x 24 root root 4096 Jan 24 19:25 linux-3.4.9-gentoo
drwxr-xr-x 23 root root 4096 Oct 21 08:14 linux-3.5.7-gentoo
drwxr-xr-x 23 root root 4096 Dec 20 04:51 linux-3.6.11-gentoo
drwxr-xr-x 23 root root 4096 Mar 3 10:06 linux-3.7.10-gentoo
drwxr-xr-x 23 root root 4096 Feb 22 06:43 linux-3.7.9-gentoo
azzerare src # uname -a
Linux azzerare 3.4.9-gentoo #4 SMP Thu Jan 24 19:25:14 PST 2013 x86_64 AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Processor 3400+ AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux

I'm only 4 kernels behind :)
_________________
Without diversity there can be no evolution:)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ak47gen
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Feb 2007
Posts: 43

PostPosted: Sat Mar 09, 2013 3:33 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

How much RAM is dedicated to your integrated video card?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
padoor
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 30 Dec 2005
Posts: 4055
Location: india

PostPosted: Sat Mar 09, 2013 4:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

hwinfo

Code:
 HD type 49 data: 0/0/64 C/H/S, precomp 587, lz 587
  DOS base memory: 640 kB
  Extended memory: 64512 kB (configured), 64512 kB (tested)
  Gfx adapter    : EGA, VGA, ... (with BIOS)
  FPU            : installed
----- /proc/nvram end -----
>> floppy.2: nvram info
>> bios.1: cmdline
>> bios.1.1: apm
>> bios.2: ram
/dev/mem[0x400, 256]: mmap(, 4096,,,, 0x0) ok
/dev/mem[0xc0000, 262144]: mmap(, 262144,,,, 0xc0000)



Code:
localhost ramaswamy # free
             total       used       free     shared    buffers     cached
Mem:       3616692     762072    2854620          0     166944     210372
-/+ buffers/cache:     384756    3231936
Swap:            0          0          0
localhost ramaswamy #



this is toshiba C855D amd64 2core 4 Gb installed ram
windows also use 3.6 Gb only.
user manual says usable mem is 3.6 Gb
_________________
reach out a little bit more to catch it (DON'T BELIEVE the advocate part under my user name)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
salahx
Guru
Guru


Joined: 12 Mar 2005
Posts: 420

PostPosted: Sat Mar 09, 2013 4:29 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I doubt this is fixable on your mainboard. The problem is PCI is limited to 32 bits, in order to map PCI above that an IOMMU is needed. You chipset probably does NOT have a IOMMU, thus it needs a memory "hole" between 3G-ish (often 3.5G or 3.75G) and 4G for the PCI DMA (similar reasoning applied to the ISA memory "hole" between 15M-16M for ISA DMA), as ISA DMA is limited to 24 bits)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Bones McCracker
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 14 Mar 2006
Posts: 1567
Location: U.S.A.

PostPosted: Sat Mar 09, 2013 6:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hit it with a hammer.
_________________
pjp wrote:
I didn't misquote you, I just misunderstood you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Muso
l33t
l33t


Joined: 22 Oct 2002
Posts: 656
Location: The Holy city of Honolulu

PostPosted: Sat Mar 09, 2013 8:32 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Upgrayedd
_________________
http://howdovaccinescauseautism.com/
auf alten Schiffen lernt man Segeln.
YOU'RE NOT A LIBERAL!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cwc
l33t
l33t


Joined: 20 Mar 2006
Posts: 844
Location: Tri-Cities, WA USA

PostPosted: Sun Mar 10, 2013 3:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ak47gen wrote:
How much RAM is dedicated to your integrated video card?


64 MB. I have a Zotec card. Hmmm. I should disable the on-board video.
_________________
Without diversity there can be no evolution:)


Last edited by cwc on Sun Mar 10, 2013 1:53 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ak47gen
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Feb 2007
Posts: 43

PostPosted: Sun Mar 10, 2013 5:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I am guessing 768 is used for your on-board. Would leave you about 3.25 Gigs of ram Minus Various low level memory giving you 3.16. You can also run a "cat /proc/meminfo" to find out what your Motherboard truly says.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
genstorm
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 2470
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Sun Mar 10, 2013 10:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

cwc wrote:
I'm only 4 kernels behind :)

https://git.kernel.org/cgit/linux/kernel/git/stable/stable-queue.git/refs/

You can upgrade to 3.4.35 with minimum effort.
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sikpuppy
n00b
n00b


Joined: 12 Jun 2012
Posts: 34
Location: Central Coast, NSW

PostPosted: Sun Mar 10, 2013 11:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

genstorm wrote:
cwc wrote:
I'm only 4 kernels behind :)

https://git.kernel.org/cgit/linux/kernel/git/stable/stable-queue.git/refs/

You can upgrade to 3.4.35 with minimum effort.

Even less effort required to be a help-desk vampire. I concur fully with BK now, except I think damaging a good hammer's peen smashing the motherboard would be unfortunate. Better to leave it under a neighbours front wheel, surreptitiously.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cwc
l33t
l33t


Joined: 20 Mar 2006
Posts: 844
Location: Tri-Cities, WA USA

PostPosted: Mon Mar 18, 2013 11:44 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

ak47gen wrote:
I am guessing 768 is used for your on-board. Would leave you about 3.25 Gigs of ram Minus Various low level memory giving you 3.16. You can also run a "cat /proc/meminfo" to find out what your Motherboard truly says.


Thanks for the line!
Here is my cat /proc/meminfo What does my board use?
Code:

cwc@azzerare ~ $ cat /proc/meminfo
MemTotal:        3311020 kB
MemFree:          587780 kB
Buffers:          285616 kB
Cached:           964928 kB
SwapCached:         9640 kB
Active:          1405796 kB
Inactive:         836732 kB
Active(anon):     781444 kB
Inactive(anon):   214580 kB
Active(file):     624352 kB
Inactive(file):   622152 kB
Unevictable:          16 kB
Mlocked:              16 kB
SwapTotal:       8388812 kB
SwapFree:        8346916 kB
Dirty:                68 kB
Writeback:             0 kB
AnonPages:        985116 kB
Mapped:           123440 kB
Shmem:              4040 kB
Slab:             410716 kB
SReclaimable:     366196 kB
SUnreclaim:        44520 kB
KernelStack:        2968 kB
PageTables:        24472 kB
NFS_Unstable:          0 kB
Bounce:                0 kB
WritebackTmp:          0 kB
CommitLimit:    10044320 kB
Committed_AS:    2736844 kB
VmallocTotal:   34359738367 kB
VmallocUsed:      315132 kB
VmallocChunk:   34359409147 kB
HugePages_Total:       0
HugePages_Free:        0
HugePages_Rsvd:        0
HugePages_Surp:        0
Hugepagesize:       2048 kB
DirectMap4k:     3081920 kB
DirectMap2M:      292864 kB
cwc@azzerare ~ $






_________________
Without diversity there can be no evolution:)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cwc
l33t
l33t


Joined: 20 Mar 2006
Posts: 844
Location: Tri-Cities, WA USA

PostPosted: Tue Mar 19, 2013 11:52 am    Post subject: upgraded to 3.7.10 Reply with quote

azzerare ~ # uname -a
Linux azzerare 3.7.10-gentoo #1 SMP Sun Mar 17 22:09:45 PDT 2013 x86_64 AMD Athlon(tm) 64 Processor 3400+ AuthenticAMD GNU/Linux
_________________
Without diversity there can be no evolution:)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ak47gen
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Feb 2007
Posts: 43

PostPosted: Tue Mar 19, 2013 7:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't think the OS can see how much ram your integrated video card is taking. I would look in the BIOS.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Off the Wall All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum