Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Packages depending on sys-libs/ncurses fail with USE=tinfo
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Portage & Programming
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
[n00b@localhost]
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 30 Aug 2004
Posts: 211
Location: London, UK

PostPosted: Thu Jan 24, 2013 4:14 pm    Post subject: Packages depending on sys-libs/ncurses fail with USE=tinfo Reply with quote

dev-util/nvidia-cuda-toolkit-5.0.35-r1 and dev-util/nvidia-cuda-sdk-5.0.35-r1 were pulled in as part of my system updates earlier this week. Both require that sys-libs/ncurses is built with the tinfo USE flag set which separates the ncurses library into two parts: libncurses.so and libtinfo.so. This is causing most of my other packages that depend on ncurses to fail to compile as they can't find symbols from the other library.

The packages that fail are:
=sys-libs/readline-6.2_p1
=sys-apps/texinfo-4.13
=media-sound/lame-3.99.5
=dev-util/cmake-2.8.9
=sys-apps/openrc-0.11.8
=net-misc/telnet-bsd-1.2-r1
=app-misc/screen-4.0.3-r6
=dev-lang/ocaml-3.12.1

The symbols that they are looking for begin with "tget" (such as tgetent, etc.). These symbols are in libtinfo.so but not libncurses.so if it is built with the tinfo USE flag set.

Is there any way to get the packages to look for the symbols in the other library?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ulenrich
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 10 Oct 2010
Posts: 1159

PostPosted: Thu Jan 24, 2013 8:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Probably if you /etc/portage/package.use
media-libs/opencv -cuda

after a rebuild you could
emerge --depclean dev-util/nvidia-cuda-toolkit

It is just (not yet functoning) face recognition of digikam which will succeed some seconds earlier with this binary cuda package ....
_________________
fun2gen2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
[n00b@localhost]
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 30 Aug 2004
Posts: 211
Location: London, UK

PostPosted: Fri Jan 25, 2013 11:59 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't have media-libs/opencv installed. I need nvidia-cuda-toolkit for work so it's in my world file.

After looking at the ebuild it seems that the CUDA debugger needs ncurses with the tinfo flag set. If I disable the debugger then I could fix the problem, but, again, I need the debugger for work.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
AranHase
n00b
n00b


Joined: 15 Feb 2013
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Fri Feb 15, 2013 12:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I'm facing the same problem here. After compiling "ncurses" with "timfo" flag, lots of others packages failed compilation as mentioned.

Any suggestion to fix it instead of removing the "debugger" flag from the "nvidia-cuda-toolkit" package?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zirgo
n00b
n00b


Joined: 20 Nov 2006
Posts: 3

PostPosted: Thu Mar 14, 2013 11:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just a report: I'm succesfully using the nvidia debugger 5.0.35 using the opensuse 12.1 package and didn't need to set tinfo useflag on ncurses. Distro is sabayon, all I needed to do is run the installer.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
khayyam
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 07 Jun 2012
Posts: 2244

PostPosted: Fri Mar 15, 2013 1:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

zirgo wrote:
Just a report: I'm succesfully using the nvidia debugger 5.0.35 using the opensuse 12.1 package and didn't need to set tinfo useflag on ncurses. Distro is sabayon, all I needed to do is run the installer.

zirgo ... yes, it works on *other* distributions, amazing that. Anyhow, there is a tracker for this, see bug #457530.

best ... khay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zpamme
n00b
n00b


Joined: 14 Jun 2013
Posts: 1

PostPosted: Fri Jun 14, 2013 6:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Is there any workaround for running software that needs ncurses with tinfo?

In the bug case it says "as a normal user" you should not use tinfo.
Arguably, no user of Gentoo is a "normal user" because of its very nature.

I am using Sage Math, which uses IPython line editing, which uses tinfo.
(Without that, it reverts to some retarded non-line-editing-mode.)

What is the right thing to do if I want to keep running it?
Is there a way to just build a current gentoo-system with tinfo?

Is there a way to make binary software linked against tinfo, such as Sage, work with a non-customized Gentoo system?

Thanks!

(I just registered a new account because I lost the old one.)
(Using Gentoo Linux as my main home office / entertainment PC OS since 2004.)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
desultory
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 04 Nov 2005
Posts: 8005

PostPosted: Tue Jun 18, 2013 2:56 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

zpamme wrote:
(I just registered a new account because I lost the old one.)
Lost how? Unless there were no posts associated with the account, it is almost certainly still present. If it is, I or one of the other administrators could probably help get you back in to your old account. You can contact us via e-mail to forum-mods@gentoo.org, via IRC in #gentoo-forums (we can use a /query to exchange any private data) on either freenode or OFTC, or via private messaging here on the forums.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Portage & Programming All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum