Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
plasma-desktop eats 100% cpu
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Xywa
l33t
l33t


Joined: 23 Jul 2005
Posts: 843
Location: /mnt/Gentoo/

PostPosted: Fri Feb 08, 2013 11:28 pm    Post subject: plasma-desktop eats 100% cpu Reply with quote

Hi,

My plasma-desktop from Tonight eats 100% cpu.

Any sollution? THX
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
albright
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 16 Nov 2003
Posts: 2119
Location: Near Toronto

PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2013 3:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
My plasma-desktop from Tonight eats 100% cpu.


I had the same problem; went away after rebuilding qt-core
(I used -0s instead of -02 in make.conf but that might not
be necessary ...)

also ... deleted panel an created a new one
_________________
.... there is nothing - absolutely nothing - half so much worth
doing as simply messing about with Linux ...
(apologies to Kenneth Graeme)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Xywa
l33t
l33t


Joined: 23 Jul 2005
Posts: 843
Location: /mnt/Gentoo/

PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2013 8:30 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have reemerged qt-core, but the same. But I realized, the problem starts when I start kmail/kontact. Myabe is conected with my post:
http://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-p-7242132.html#7242132

Maybe this is because kmail is indexing database, and insteda of virtuoso-t in top I could see plasma-desktop taking 100% of CPU power?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dilfridge
Developer
Developer


Joined: 18 Sep 2010
Posts: 45
Location: Regensburg, Germany

PostPosted: Sun Feb 10, 2013 3:31 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Known problem in 4.10.0 and people are working on it. See

http://dilfridge.blogspot.de/2013/02/kde-4100-plasma-desktop-crashes-and-qt.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
platojones
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Oct 2002
Posts: 1554
Location: Just over the horizon

PostPosted: Sun Feb 10, 2013 6:32 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Xywa wrote:
I have reemerged qt-core, but the same. But I realized, the problem starts when I start kmail/kontact. Myabe is conected with my post:
http://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-p-7242132.html#7242132

Maybe this is because kmail is indexing database, and insteda of virtuoso-t in top I could see plasma-desktop taking 100% of CPU power?


I don't have kmail installed at all and I'm getting 100% CPU usage from plasma-workspace as well. Recompiling qt-core with -Os didn't make any difference.

I sure would like to find a workaround for this qt-core issue though. Even something temporary. Having plasma-workspace eating 100% of one CPU bothers me quite a bit.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
genstorm
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 2476
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Sun Feb 10, 2013 7:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

platojones: plasma-workspace-4.10.0-r1, by reverting a fix, suffers from 100% cpu load, -r0 does not. -r0 causes trouble that can be fixed with qt-core built with "-Os".
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
platojones
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Oct 2002
Posts: 1554
Location: Just over the horizon

PostPosted: Sun Feb 10, 2013 7:44 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

genstorm,

Thank you for clearing that up...I missed the fact that I got an update to plasma-workspaces yesterday that 'fixed' the crashes while causing the CPU to go to 100%. The -Os did indeed fix the 100% CPU problem. I can live with this until the real fixes come out.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dilfridge
Developer
Developer


Joined: 18 Sep 2010
Posts: 45
Location: Regensburg, Germany

PostPosted: Sun Feb 10, 2013 9:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Sigh... I really hope we get a fix for this soon. (As in, a patch for Qt.)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
platojones
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Oct 2002
Posts: 1554
Location: Just over the horizon

PostPosted: Sun Feb 10, 2013 11:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

dilfridge wrote:
Sigh... I really hope we get a fix for this soon. (As in, a patch for Qt.)


Yes, indeed..and thank you for that very clear write-up of the issue on your blog. Hopefully Team Qt will prove responsive to this problem.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Xywa
l33t
l33t


Joined: 23 Jul 2005
Posts: 843
Location: /mnt/Gentoo/

PostPosted: Sun Feb 10, 2013 11:46 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have created a branch new user and there was NO probles with plasma-desktop at all. So, I tough is it a sollution. I started to copy everything from another account, and... after 30 minutes plasma strikes back into my 4 cores!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
genstorm
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 2476
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Sun Feb 10, 2013 11:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Such is the nature of the 100% bug. Really, I don't think plasma-workspace-4.10.0-r1 is any viable solution here.
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Xywa
l33t
l33t


Joined: 23 Jul 2005
Posts: 843
Location: /mnt/Gentoo/

PostPosted: Tue Feb 12, 2013 1:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

genstorm wrote:
Such is the nature of the 100% bug. Really, I don't think plasma-workspace-4.10.0-r1 is any viable solution here.


But anyway, after 2 days of testing. On my old account (te same computer, the same /home) plasma-desktop 100% CPU was nearly all the time, on a fresh account created after updated to 4.10.0 is very rarely, so comfort of work is much better.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Xywa
l33t
l33t


Joined: 23 Jul 2005
Posts: 843
Location: /mnt/Gentoo/

PostPosted: Thu Feb 14, 2013 7:20 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

We have a new:
*plasma-workspace-4.10.0-r2 (13 Feb 2013)

Time for testing 8) 8) 8)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
platojones
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 23 Oct 2002
Posts: 1554
Location: Just over the horizon

PostPosted: Thu Feb 14, 2013 5:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yep, there is also a new keyworded qt-core. I updated to both this morning and it seems to have cleared up all of the issues I had.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Havin_it
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 17 Jul 2005
Posts: 1082
Location: Edinburgh, UK

PostPosted: Thu Nov 06, 2014 12:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi, sorry to TJ, but is this happening again for anyone?

I just did about 3 months' worth of updates on my amd64/radeon laptop (so not sure how recent the guilty change may be) and plasma-desktop rapidly starts thrashing the CPU within a few minutes of login. No such problems with LxQt.

Just wondering if the cause could likely be similar before I start rebuilding all of Qt.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ant P.
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 18 Apr 2009
Posts: 2518
Location: UK

PostPosted: Thu Nov 06, 2014 11:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Does it work any better if you change the kwin OpenGL/XRender backend setting? I haven't used KDE in a while, but that was usually the prime suspect.
_________________
runit-init howto | Overlay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Havin_it
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 17 Jul 2005
Posts: 1082
Location: Edinburgh, UK

PostPosted: Mon Nov 17, 2014 1:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ant P. wrote:
Does it work any better if you change the kwin OpenGL/XRender backend setting? I haven't used KDE in a while, but that was usually the prime suspect.


As best I can tell, the problem was caused by NetworkManager - I did the next round of updates which included it, libnm-qt and plasma-nm (nothing else that seems remotely related) and the problem disappeared.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum