Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
KDE Mounts backup drive in new place
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Featherfoot
l33t
l33t


Joined: 28 Dec 2002
Posts: 634
Location: Stuart, Florida

PostPosted: Mon Feb 11, 2013 1:26 am    Post subject: KDE Mounts backup drive in new place Reply with quote

I just upgraded to KDE 4.10. I just attempted to run my old backup macro and found that my backup drive now mounts at a different location. In the past it mounted at /media/portable. Now it mounts at /run/media/jc/portable. My backup macros are now broken.

Is there any way to revert back to the old mounting location?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ulenrich
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 10 Oct 2010
Posts: 1152

PostPosted: Mon Feb 11, 2013 11:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thats the new place:
/run/media/USER/xxx

What about an easy workaround:
ln -s /run/media/USER/xxx /media/xxx
_________________
fun2gen2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Doctor
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 27 Jul 2010
Posts: 1468

PostPosted: Mon Feb 11, 2013 5:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

fstab would be a much cleaner work around. At least then you wouldn't clutter you system with soft links.
_________________
First things first, but not necessarily in that order.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ulenrich
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 10 Oct 2010
Posts: 1152

PostPosted: Mon Feb 11, 2013 7:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The Doctor wrote:
fstab would be a much cleaner work around.
Aah,yes! But does it really work with Kde-systry device tool?

By the way:
If the /run/media/USER place is cross-DE standard now, it is the time to adjust your scripts?

And
/mnt has been kept free as last resort mount point since long time ....
_________________
fun2gen2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Featherfoot
l33t
l33t


Joined: 28 Dec 2002
Posts: 634
Location: Stuart, Florida

PostPosted: Mon Feb 11, 2013 7:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The /run/media/USER place seems to me to be particularly poor. It seems like it's unnecessary on a desktop and on a server the person who plugs in the device is indeterminate but probably not the actual user. /mnt and /media seem like better choices. Too bad they didn't ask me. :wink:;)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ulenrich
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 10 Oct 2010
Posts: 1152

PostPosted: Mon Feb 11, 2013 8:35 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Server yes /media.
But Desktop is for more than one User and didn't you experience for example:
You want to mount but there is /media/mountname. This was when you got unpredictable mount points in previous times. In times before that (before polkit working correctly) you just didn't mount.
_________________
fun2gen2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Featherfoot
l33t
l33t


Joined: 28 Dec 2002
Posts: 634
Location: Stuart, Florida

PostPosted: Mon Feb 11, 2013 10:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't remember when it was unpredictable, but for a while it was in /mnt and then it was in /media.

I suppose that part of open source is that you have to deal with the developer's whims...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Martux
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 04 Feb 2005
Posts: 1740
Location: Mannheim, Germany

PostPosted: Tue Feb 12, 2013 5:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi guys, I hope I don't hijack this thread but I have a similar (the same?) issue since KDE-4.10:
My backup drive doesn't get mounted at all anymore and the "device notifoer" just gives back the error "cannot mount /media/bla". But it doesn't mount at all :(
When I tried to mount my cellphone in UMS mode (USB storage) I got this weird error from dolphin:
Code:

An error occurred while accessing '/', the system responded: An unspecified error has occurred: Adding read ACL for uid 1000 to `/run/media/martux' failed: Operation not supported

Well, what can I say? I have no use for acl, so I deactivated it systemwide. Does anybody have an idea what to do? I can run mount manually with no problems, but that feels so 90's ;)
Thanks!
_________________
"Coincidence is God's way of remaining anonymous."
Albert Einstein
"The road to success is always under construction"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
paulj
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Sep 2004
Posts: 342
Location: Wales, UK

PostPosted: Wed Feb 13, 2013 6:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I use an entry in /etc/fstab:

Code:
# Backup external drive for rsnapshot to do its magic:
LABEL=backup            /mnt/backup     ext4            noatime,noauto  0 0


The drive has the label backup. This setup works fine in kde 4.10, as it has done in earlier versions. I don't automatically mount any media - it pops up in the notifier, and I decide where to mount it. You will also notice that the backup drive is not flagged for users, so it can't be casually mounted by anyone other than root. The backup scripts run as cron jobs, set up as described in https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/A_simple_backup_scheme_using_rsnapshot by Hypnos.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Martux
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 04 Feb 2005
Posts: 1740
Location: Mannheim, Germany

PostPosted: Wed Feb 13, 2013 6:46 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks. Anyways. I just want the old automounting behaviour being restored. Don't care about the mountpoints at all. I can adjust my backup-script easily (Using rdiff-backup here, btw.). Any suggestions? Does automounting work for anybody here?
_________________
"Coincidence is God's way of remaining anonymous."
Albert Einstein
"The road to success is always under construction"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ppurka
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 26 Dec 2004
Posts: 3205

PostPosted: Wed Feb 13, 2013 7:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

If you don't have multiple users you could hack away and do a symlink:
Code:
rmdir /media # remove /media dir - this will fail if you have anything in /media, like hidden files
ln -s /run/media/$USER /media

I don't understand the rationale behind this change. Why /run directory, and more importantly, why /run/media/$USER? The only case where it seems to make sense is if it is possible for a mount point to be mounted on two different folders with different read/write (umask/uid/gid) permissions. Is this possible?

Also, let's suppose that it is possible for a mount point to be mounted on different directories with different permissions. What happens if it is mounted by two different users and it is a removable device and only one of them "safely removes" the device. Does the data remain intact in the removed drive?
_________________
emerge --quiet redefined | E17 vids: I, II
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VoidMage
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 14 Oct 2006
Posts: 5574

PostPosted: Wed Feb 13, 2013 8:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

'/run' probably cause it's meant to be a tmpfs.
Also, mounted at $USER, probably under assumption, that there can be only one active user at any time, so it's mounted only for that user.
Under that concept, it sort of make sense - even if it's a bit annoying to adjust to.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ppurka
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 26 Dec 2004
Posts: 3205

PostPosted: Wed Feb 13, 2013 8:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Don't take the following too hard - I don't want to say anything against you (you are not implementing these changes, or are you?! ;)), but it still doesn't make any sense.

tmpfs for mounting temporary partitions doesn't make sense at all - the data is not being stored in or copied to the main disk. The whole point of introducing /media was to cater to temporary mount points, as opposed to /mnt which contained more permanent mountpoints - possibly other partitions. It is not only annoying that these changes are being made on a whim, but it breaks many custom code which depends on /media now. IIRC, it hasn't been even a decade since /media was introduced. It hurts people with customized distros (like Gentoo) the most. Most people who use binary distributions probably won't even care where the mount point is, as long as they can access it from their filemanager.

EDIT: Ah. I am not surprised I didn't get this useless change yet. I have apparently masked udisks2 and >udev-171.
_________________
emerge --quiet redefined | E17 vids: I, II
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Martux
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 04 Feb 2005
Posts: 1740
Location: Mannheim, Germany

PostPosted: Wed Feb 13, 2013 9:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't even HAVE a /run/media/ directory :roll: This reminds me of the HAL madness some years back. It worked, it didn't, it worked it didn't...
_________________
"Coincidence is God's way of remaining anonymous."
Albert Einstein
"The road to success is always under construction"
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Vrenn
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 15 Dec 2004
Posts: 209

PostPosted: Mon Apr 01, 2013 12:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

paulj wrote:
I use an entry in /etc/fstab:

Code:
# Backup external drive for rsnapshot to do its magic:
LABEL=backup            /mnt/backup     ext4            noatime,noauto  0 0


The drive has the label backup. This setup works fine in kde 4.10, as it has done in earlier versions. I don't automatically mount any media - it pops up in the notifier, and I decide where to mount it. You will also notice that the backup drive is not flagged for users, so it can't be casually mounted by anyone other than root. The backup scripts run as cron jobs, set up as described in https://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/A_simple_backup_scheme_using_rsnapshot by Hypnos.

Thats exactly what I needed, thank you!

Anyway, I am sad that the mountplaces change so often.
What about /media? Ready for deletion?
_________________
With nice greetings
Vrenn
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
tuam
l33t
l33t


Joined: 04 May 2004
Posts: 763
Location: CGN, Germany

PostPosted: Mon Apr 01, 2013 10:10 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Martux wrote:
Well, what can I say? I have no use for acl, so I deactivated it systemwide. Does anybody have an idea what to do?

You can compile your kernel with acl activated for tmpfs. I didn't like it either, but it is required these days :cry:

FF,

Daniel
_________________
Logic clearly dictates that the needs of the many outweigh the needs of the few. - Spock
The needs of the one outweigh the needs of the many. - Kirk
I refuse to let arithmetic decide questions like that. - Picard
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
yngwin
Developer
Developer


Joined: 19 Dec 2002
Posts: 4394
Location: Suzhou, China

PostPosted: Fri Apr 05, 2013 3:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

ulenrich wrote:
If the /run/media/USER place is cross-DE standard now, it is the time to adjust your scripts?

This is not a DE choice really. It is due to udisks:2, so it is cross-DE.

I agree it is a poor choice. Maybe it will be configurable?
_________________
"Those who deny freedom to others deserve it not for themselves." - Abraham Lincoln
Free Culture | Defective by Design | EFF
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
VoidMage
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 14 Oct 2006
Posts: 5574

PostPosted: Sun Apr 07, 2013 7:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Not that I've tried it, but >=udisks-2.1.0 does seem to have an option to mount in /media.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
046
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 21 Jul 2004
Posts: 231
Location: Yaroslavl, Russia

PostPosted: Sun Apr 07, 2013 7:21 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

/etc/udev/rules.d/90-udisks2.rules:
ENV{ID_FS_USAGE}=="filesystem", ENV{UDISKS_FILESYSTEM_SHARED}="1"

set old mount path for udisks2.


ENV{ID_FS_LABEL} ENV{ID_FS_UUID} help set shared attribute for special disk.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum