Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
kde 4.10 - worst yet
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
albright
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 16 Nov 2003
Posts: 2082
Location: Near Toronto

PostPosted: Fri Feb 08, 2013 5:13 pm    Post subject: kde 4.10 - worst yet Reply with quote

Lots of trouble with kde 4.10 (see other posts)

so I thought I'd try a fresh user, but kde will not start
with a new user on my system ??!!

It's been a while, but as I recall you can log in using kdm
to new user account and kde creates files/directories as
needed to get going

my new user just gets a brief black screen and gets kicked
back to kdm

If I try to use startx from console, I get some cryptic
dbus error: failed to connect to socket /tmp/dbus... connection refused

what could that mean?
_________________
.... there is nothing - absolutely nothing - half so much worth
doing as simply messing about with Linux ...
(apologies to Kenneth Graeme)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kollin
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 25 Feb 2006
Posts: 1098
Location: Sofia/Bulgaria

PostPosted: Fri Feb 08, 2013 5:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

On my system plasma-workspace segfaults immediately
Code:
plasma-desktop PID: 7716 Signal: Segmentation fault (11)
:?

Code:
plasma-desktop
QDBusConnection: session D-Bus connection created before QCoreApplication. Application may misbehave.
QDBusConnection: session D-Bus connection created before QCoreApplication. Application may misbehave.
QDBusObjectPath: invalid path ""
plasma-desktop(7716)/libplasma Plasma::isPluginVersionCompatible: unversioned plugin detected, may result in instability
plasma-desktop(7716)/libplasma Plasma::isPluginVersionCompatible: unversioned plugin detected, may result in instability
plasma-desktop(7716)/libplasma Plasma::isPluginVersionCompatible: unversioned plugin detected, may result in instability
plasma-desktop(7716)/libplasma Plasma::isPluginVersionCompatible: unversioned plugin detected, may result in instability
plasma-desktop(7716)/libplasma Plasma::isPluginVersionCompatible: unversioned plugin detected, may result in instability
plasma-desktop(7716)/libplasma Plasma::isPluginVersionCompatible: unversioned plugin detected, may result in instability
plasma-desktop(7716)/libplasma Plasma::isPluginVersionCompatible: unversioned plugin detected, may result in instability
plasma-desktop(7716)/libplasma Plasma::isPluginVersionCompatible: unversioned plugin detected, may result in instability
plasma-desktop(7716)/libplasma Plasma::isPluginVersionCompatible: unversioned plugin detected, may result in instability
plasma-desktop(7716)/libplasma Plasma::isPluginVersionCompatible: unversioned plugin detected, may result in instability
plasma-desktop(7716)/libplasma Plasma::isPluginVersionCompatible: unversioned plugin detected, may result in instability
plasma-desktop(7716)/libplasma Plasma::isPluginVersionCompatible: unversioned plugin detected, may result in instability
plasma-desktop(7716)/libplasma Plasma::isPluginVersionCompatible: unversioned plugin detected, may result in instability
plasma-desktop(7716)/libplasma Plasma::isPluginVersionCompatible: unversioned plugin detected, may result in instability
plasma-desktop(7716)/libplasma Plasma::isPluginVersionCompatible: unversioned plugin detected, may result in instability
plasma-desktop(7716)/libplasma Plasma::isPluginVersionCompatible: unversioned plugin detected, may result in instability
plasma-desktop(7716)/libplasma Plasma::isPluginVersionCompatible: unversioned plugin detected, may result in instability
plasma-desktop(7716)/libplasma Plasma::isPluginVersionCompatible: unversioned plugin detected, may result in instability
plasma-desktop(7716)/libplasma Plasma::isPluginVersionCompatible: unversioned plugin detected, may result in instability
plasma-desktop(7716)/libplasma Plasma::isPluginVersionCompatible: unversioned plugin detected, may result in instability
plasma-desktop(7716)/libplasma Plasma::isPluginVersionCompatible: unversioned plugin detected, may result in instability
plasma-desktop(7716)/libplasma Plasma::isPluginVersionCompatible: unversioned plugin detected, may result in instability
plasma-desktop(7716)/libplasma Plasma::isPluginVersionCompatible: unversioned plugin detected, may result in instability
plasma-desktop(7716)/libplasma Plasma::isPluginVersionCompatible: unversioned plugin detected, may result in instability
plasma-desktop(7716)/libplasma Plasma::isPluginVersionCompatible: unversioned plugin detected, may result in instability
QPainter::begin: Paint device returned engine == 0, type: 2
QPainter::setRenderHint: Painter must be active to set rendering hints
QPainter::setPen: Painter not active
QPainter::setFont: Painter not active
plasma-desktop(7716)/libplasma Plasma::PackagePrivate::isValid: Could not find required file mainscript
plasma-desktop(7716)/kdecore (KConfigSkeleton) KCoreConfigSkeleton::writeConfig:
static bool QDeclarativeMetaType::isModule(const QByteArray&, int, int) Qt 4.7 import detected; please note that Qt 4.7 is directly reusable as QtQuick 1.x with no code changes. Continuing, but startup time will be slower.
plasma-desktop(7716)/kdecore (KConfigSkeleton) KCoreConfigSkeleton::writeConfig:
kollin@felis ~ % KCrash: Attempting to start /usr/bin/plasma-desktop from kdeinit
sock_file=/home/kollin/.kde4/socket-felis/kdeinit4__0
KCrash: Application 'plasma-desktop' crashing...
KCrash: Attempting to start /usr/lib64/kde4/libexec/drkonqi from kdeinit
sock_file=/home/kollin/.kde4/socket-felis/kdeinit4__0


:?

Edit: Installing plasma-workspace-4.10-r1 from kde overlay solved that issue 8)
_________________
"Dear Enemy: may the Lord hate you and all your kind, may you be turned orange in hue, and may your head fall off at an awkward moment."
"Linux is like a wigwam - no windows, no gates, apache inside..."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
albright
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 16 Nov 2003
Posts: 2082
Location: Near Toronto

PostPosted: Fri Feb 08, 2013 6:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Curiously, the new user can now start kde after
I rebuilt qt-core with -Os compile option

this change is supposed to fix the systray bug so I was
giving it a try - I can say that it does fix the
systray problem for me, and appears to have
solved the new user problem as well

I would very much like to know how going from
-O2 to -Os could have such huge effects
_________________
.... there is nothing - absolutely nothing - half so much worth
doing as simply messing about with Linux ...
(apologies to Kenneth Graeme)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
franzf
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 29 Mar 2005
Posts: 3881
Location: Irgendwo im Nirgendwo

PostPosted: Fri Feb 08, 2013 6:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

albright wrote:
I would very much like to know how going from
-O2 to -Os could have such huge effects

Optimisation.
_________________
"der mac dennoch wesen geil"
Wolfram von Eschenbach, Parzival (Buch 1, Z. 7).
Ein frühes Statement gegen Windows.

My overlay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Featherfoot
l33t
l33t


Joined: 28 Dec 2002
Posts: 634
Location: Stuart, Florida

PostPosted: Fri Feb 08, 2013 7:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have the same problems.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
albright
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 16 Nov 2003
Posts: 2082
Location: Near Toronto

PostPosted: Fri Feb 08, 2013 7:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
Optimisation.


yes but

Quote:
-Os
Optimize for size. -Os enables all -O2 optimizations that do not typically increase code size. It also performs further optimizations designed to reduce code size.
-Os disables the following optimization flags:

-falign-functions -falign-jumps -falign-loops
-falign-labels -freorder-blocks -freorder-blocks-and-partition
-fprefetch-loop-arrays -ftree-vect-loop-version


I wonder what is causing such havoc in kde ... and why
_________________
.... there is nothing - absolutely nothing - half so much worth
doing as simply messing about with Linux ...
(apologies to Kenneth Graeme)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
gerard82
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 04 Jan 2004
Posts: 2215
Location: Netherlands

PostPosted: Fri Feb 08, 2013 8:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yesterday I upgraded 4.9.5 to 4.10.0.
On restart I got the same error as Kollin.
No amount of revdep-rebuild or other repair tricks worked.
In the end I downgraded to 4.9.5 again.
At least I can now go on the internet.
Unfortunately my carefully crafted system has lost a lot of icons and the panel.
Tomorrow I'll try to get back everything that was destroyed in my set up from a backup I made 1 month ago.
What a major f*ck up.
Gerard.
_________________
To install Gentoo I use sysrescuecd.Based on Gentoo,has firefox to browse Gentoo docs and mc to browse (and edit) files.
The same disk can be used for 32 and 64 bit installs.
You can follow the Handbook verbatim.
http://www.sysresccd.org/Download
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dmpogo
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 02 Sep 2004
Posts: 2277
Location: Canada

PostPosted: Fri Feb 08, 2013 8:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

gerard82 wrote:
Yesterday I upgraded 4.9.5 to 4.10.0.
On restart I got the same error as Kollin.
No amount of revdep-rebuild or other repair tricks worked.
In the end I downgraded to 4.9.5 again.
At least I can now go on the internet.
Unfortunately my carefully crafted system has lost a lot of icons and the panel.
Tomorrow I'll try to get back everything that was destroyed in my set up from a backup I made 1 month ago.
What a major f*ck up.
Gerard.


Well, 4.10.0 is the 0's version in unstable branch - one should be careful if stability matters.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ppurka
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 26 Dec 2004
Posts: 3205

PostPosted: Fri Feb 08, 2013 8:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

dmpogo wrote:

Well, 4.10.0 is the 0's version in unstable branch - one should be careful if stability matters.
I don't think anything .0 should be considered as so unstable, even though it is in unstable Gentoo branch. What's the point of releasing something if it doesn't work properly.
_________________
emerge --quiet redefined | E17 vids: I, II
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Featherfoot
l33t
l33t


Joined: 28 Dec 2002
Posts: 634
Location: Stuart, Florida

PostPosted: Fri Feb 08, 2013 10:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I was eventually able to re-emerge qt-core and plasma-workspace and it worked. I also did the usual emerge --newuse --deep --update world, revdep-rebuild and python-updater. Things work for me now.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wrc1944
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 2755
Location: Gainesville, Florida

PostPosted: Fri Feb 08, 2013 10:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This mess hit me on both 32 bit and 64bit Gentoo systems. As others mentioned, no amount of rebuilds or the usual suspects worked. In my case, kmail2 was borked on both my 4.10 reboots. ( I know, I know, what am I doing still believing in kmail after all these recent years of misery since akonadi/nepomuk was pushed into the kde desktop agenda)


Featherfoot,
You mean rebuilding ONLY qt-core and plasma-workspace with -Os fixes it?

BTW, anyone know of a foolproof method of getting akonadi and all kdepim friends completely out of a kde4 system, and importing years of kmail emails into, say, thunderbird?
I've been struggling with this for 3-4 years now. Kde has always been my desktop of choice, but these recurring kmail problems are about to force me into defeat- far too much time and worry spent.
_________________
Main box- Gigabyte GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+ rev.-4.0
Amd FX 8320, 3.5 GHz, 16GB GSkill DDR3 1866mhz
Samsung SATA 1000GB, Radeon HD 6570 2GB DDR3
Gentoo ~x86, ~amd64, glibc-2.19, gcc-4.9.0, kernel 3.15.5-gentoo (USE=experimental "native")
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Featherfoot
l33t
l33t


Joined: 28 Dec 2002
Posts: 634
Location: Stuart, Florida

PostPosted: Fri Feb 08, 2013 10:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It fixed it for me. YMMV of course. I also note there is a new version of plasma-workspace out.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wrc1944
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 15 Aug 2002
Posts: 2755
Location: Gainesville, Florida

PostPosted: Fri Feb 08, 2013 10:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes! Just did qt-core with -Os, will now do the patched plasma-workspace.
*plasma-workspace-4.10.0-r1 (08 Feb 2013)

08 Feb 2013; Andreas K. Huettel <dilfridge@gentoo.org>
+plasma-workspace-4.10.0-r1.ebuild,
+files/plasma-workspace-4.10.0-norepeater.patch:
Add workaround patch for plasma-workspace crash, see bug 450818 and kde bug
311751 comments 2 and 32.

Code:
 diff --git a/plasma/generic/applets/systemtray/package/contents/ui/IconsList.qml b/plasma/generic/applets/systemtray/package/contents/ui/IconsList.qml
index 348d3dd..16277b5 100644
--- a/plasma/generic/applets/systemtray/package/contents/ui/IconsList.qml
+++ b/plasma/generic/applets/systemtray/package/contents/ui/IconsList.qml
@@ -34,13 +34,13 @@ MouseArea {
 
     property int icons_size:     24  ///< Size of icons, icons are square i.e. width == height
     property int icons_margins:  4  ///< Margins for icons
-    property alias icons_number: repeater.count  ///< [readonly] Number of icons
-    property alias model:    repeater.model; ///< Model for grid
+    property alias icons_number: list.count  ///< [readonly] Number of icons
+    property alias model:    list.model; ///< Model for grid
     property int cell_size: icons_size + 2*icons_margins ///< [readonly] size of grid cell
 
     //Those properties are used by PlasmaCore.Dialog for size hints
-    property int minimumWidth:   layoutColumn.childrenRect.width ///< [readonly] minimum width of component required to show whole grid
-    property int minimumHeight:  layoutColumn.childrenRect.height ///< [readonly] minimum height of compontn required to show whole grid
+    property int minimumWidth:   list.contentItem.childrenRect.width ///< [readonly] minimum width of component required to show whole grid
+    property int minimumHeight:  list.contentItem.childrenRect.height ///< [readonly] minimum height of compontn required to show whole grid
     property int maximumWidth: minimumWidth
     property int maximumHeight: minimumHeight
 
@@ -53,6 +53,7 @@ MouseArea {
             id: delegate_root_item
             width: childrenRect.width
             height: childrenRect.height
+            z: 0
 
             // we redirect some events to IconWidget or applet
             target: task.type == TypeStatusItem ? ui_item.getIconWidget() : task
@@ -63,8 +64,9 @@ MouseArea {
             onClickRight: ui_item.click(Qt.RightButton)
             onScrollVert: ui_item.scrollVert(delta)
             onScrollHorz: ui_item.scrollHorz(delta)
-            onEntered: {
-                delegate_highlight.y = delegate_root_item.y
+            onChangedMousePos: {
+                var pos = mapToItem(list.contentItem, mouseX, mouseY)
+                list.currentIndex = list.indexAt(pos.x, pos.y)
             }
 
             Row {
@@ -108,38 +110,42 @@ MouseArea {
             }
 
         }
-
     }
 
 
 
-    PlasmaWidgets.ItemBackground {
+    Component {
         id: delegate_highlight
-        height: cell_size
-        width: minimumWidth
-
-        opacity: root_item.containsMouse
-        Behavior on opacity {
-            NumberAnimation {
-                duration: 150
-                easing: Easing.InOutQuad
+        Item {
+            height: cell_size
+            width: minimumWidth
+
+            PlasmaWidgets.ItemBackground {
+                anchors.fill: parent
             }
-        }
-        Behavior on y {
-            NumberAnimation {
-                duration: 250
-                easing: Easing.InOutQuad
+            opacity: root_item.containsMouse
+            Behavior on opacity {
+                NumberAnimation {
+                    duration: 150
+                    easing: Easing.InOutQuad
+                }
             }
         }
     }
 
-
-    Column {
-        id: layoutColumn
+    ListView {
+        id: list
+        anchors.fill: parent
+        //never delete items
+        cacheBuffer: 1000
+
+        interactive: false
+        delegate: delegate_task
+        highlight: delegate_highlight
+        highlightFollowsCurrentItem: true
+        highlightMoveSpeed: -1
+        highlightMoveDuration: 250
         spacing: 0
-        Repeater {
-            id: repeater
-            delegate: delegate_task
-        }
+        snapMode: ListView.SnapToItem
     }
 }
diff --git a/plasma/generic/applets/systemtray/ui/mouseredirectarea.cpp b/plasma/generic/applets/systemtray/ui/mouseredirectarea.cpp
index 79f5ca0..38bb815 100644
--- a/plasma/generic/applets/systemtray/ui/mouseredirectarea.cpp
+++ b/plasma/generic/applets/systemtray/ui/mouseredirectarea.cpp
@@ -146,14 +146,12 @@ void MouseRedirectArea::mouseReleaseEvent(QGraphicsSceneMouseEvent *event)
 void MouseRedirectArea::hoverEnterEvent(QGraphicsSceneHoverEvent *event)
 {
     forwardEvent(event);
-    emit entered();
 }
 
 
 void MouseRedirectArea::hoverLeaveEvent(QGraphicsSceneHoverEvent *event)
 {
     forwardEvent(event);
-    emit exited();
 }
 
 void MouseRedirectArea::hoverMoveEvent(QGraphicsSceneHoverEvent *event)
diff --git a/plasma/generic/applets/systemtray/ui/mouseredirectarea.h b/plasma/generic/applets/systemtray/ui/mouseredirectarea.h
index 9c60070..ed1a806 100644
--- a/plasma/generic/applets/systemtray/ui/mouseredirectarea.h
+++ b/plasma/generic/applets/systemtray/ui/mouseredirectarea.h
@@ -67,8 +67,6 @@ signals:
     void scrollVert(int delta);
     void scrollHorz(int delta);
     void changedMousePos(qreal mouseX, qreal mouseY);
-    void entered();
-    void exited();
 
 private: //Events
     virtual void wheelEvent(QGraphicsSceneWheelEvent *event); 

_________________
Main box- Gigabyte GIGABYTE GA-990FXA-UD3 AM3+ rev.-4.0
Amd FX 8320, 3.5 GHz, 16GB GSkill DDR3 1866mhz
Samsung SATA 1000GB, Radeon HD 6570 2GB DDR3
Gentoo ~x86, ~amd64, glibc-2.19, gcc-4.9.0, kernel 3.15.5-gentoo (USE=experimental "native")
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Odysseus
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 23 Jun 2004
Posts: 250
Location: Miami, FL. I miss San Francisco!!!

PostPosted: Fri Feb 08, 2013 11:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Whenever I read a thread thats headline includes the phrase the "worst yet" I take it with a grain of salt. This version indeed has some definite issues. For only the second time since I made the jump to kde-4 from kde-3, I reverted back to a previous version. This is no easy task for me as I'm using a 5 year old laptop with only a core 2 duo, so upgrading, then downgrading back is a considerable time waster. (I my case it takes about 7-8 hours to compile the suite.)

I fault the KDE devs, not the Gentoo maintainers for releasing in this state. There were numerous serious bugs reported with the rc versions that weren't corrected prior to this release. Unfortunately it seems, the KDE devs are more concerned about meeting release deadlines than producing a usable product. With all of the talk around the 'net about QT-5 and KDE-5, I wonder if attention to detail is lapsing due to concentrating on migrating to the new version, which will be radically different than all previous version of KDE.

In any event, I'm going to wait a few weeks to see how these serious bugs are resolved before unmasking, I'd advise others to do likewise.

Ciao
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
j_c_p
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 30 Aug 2003
Posts: 296
Location: France - Colmar

PostPosted: Fri Feb 08, 2013 11:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, I just did an update kde 4.9.5 -> 4.10, and now my kmail is dead - it just sits there with spinning wheels on inbox + other folder.
No mail retrieve, nothing.
_________________
Lian Li PC60 - AMD Phenom II X6 1100T BE - Asrock 990FX EXTREME9 - MSI 480GTX TFII - M-Audio Delta Audiophile 24/96
Kernel 3.14.4 KDE 4.13.1 GCC 4.8.2 x86_64 05/16/2014
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kollin
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 25 Feb 2006
Posts: 1098
Location: Sofia/Bulgaria

PostPosted: Fri Feb 08, 2013 11:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

j_c_p wrote:
Well, I just did an update kde 4.9.5 -> 4.10, and now my kmail is dead - it just sits there with spinning wheels on inbox + other folder.
No mail retrieve, nothing.


Welcome to the club... kmail is useless (again) with kde4 :?

P.S. http://dilfridge.blogspot.com/2013/02/kde-4100-plasma-desktop-crashes-and-qt.html
_________________
"Dear Enemy: may the Lord hate you and all your kind, may you be turned orange in hue, and may your head fall off at an awkward moment."
"Linux is like a wigwam - no windows, no gates, apache inside..."
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Chiitoo
l33t
l33t


Joined: 28 Feb 2010
Posts: 833
Location: Here and Away Again

PostPosted: Fri Feb 08, 2013 11:57 pm    Post subject: ><)))°€ Reply with quote

Odysseus wrote:
This is no easy task for me as I'm using a 5 year old laptop with only a core 2 duo, so upgrading, then downgrading back is a considerable time waster. (I my case it takes about 7-8 hours to compile the suite.)

I'd probably make use of the buildpkg feature there. I'd definitely make use of it with an 'unstable' branch.
And I indeed use it on my single-core ~x86 test-laptop just as well as on the 6-core ~amd64 main-machine. ^^

It's often referred to as your get out of jail free card, and it works!


I didn't get much annoyed (nor surprised, which might be a bit sad) by this issue, as I just kept going without the desktop and task-manager. I never have any icons there; just a background image, but I did miss the panel a bit since there is my system-tray and stuff! Felt like I was hanging on empty space, but I'm still here! It didn't prevent me from running my games and browsers and file-managers and whatnots. No doubt unfortunate for those who were more affected by it...

I guess it is a little bit curious that it was released in such a state, but at least I wont ever be surprised if the Gentoo 'unstable' packages give me some... well, surprises. I was bored with the 'stable' never breaking for me, so I went the ~ way since the package.keywords was getting more and more entries, but it's still (almost) annoyingly problem free!

Methinks I shouldn't complain. ^^;

I guess what I am trying to say is that, I think it could be worse.
_________________
Kind Regards,
~ The Noob Unlimited ~

Sore wa sore, kore wa kore.


Last edited by Chiitoo on Sat Feb 09, 2013 3:00 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Xywa
l33t
l33t


Joined: 23 Jul 2005
Posts: 820
Location: /mnt/Gentoo/

PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2013 2:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Kollin wrote:
Welcome to the club... kmail is useless (again) with kde4 :?


j_c_p wrote:
Well, I just did an update kde 4.9.5 -> 4.10, and now my kmail is dead - it just sits there with spinning wheels on inbox + other folder.
No mail retrieve, nothing.


Have you solved yours problem with kmail?
After moving into 4.10.0 I had this:
http://forums.gentoo.org/viewtopic-t-950578.html
so I am waiting for any solution.

Anyway, during this time my plasma-deskotps takes 100% of CPU making things even worst :evil:
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ulenrich
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 10 Oct 2010
Posts: 1136

PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2013 3:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I just made this observation:
If removed plasmoids are reactivated after a relogin my Kde-4.10 gains performance
:)
Is this due to changes to the new script engine?
_________________
fun2gen2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
j_c_p
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 30 Aug 2003
Posts: 296
Location: France - Colmar

PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2013 4:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Xywa : sadly no :( .
I'm trying to backup all the stuff in order to make a new installation of kmail.

Kollin : thanks for the link.
_________________
Lian Li PC60 - AMD Phenom II X6 1100T BE - Asrock 990FX EXTREME9 - MSI 480GTX TFII - M-Audio Delta Audiophile 24/96
Kernel 3.14.4 KDE 4.13.1 GCC 4.8.2 x86_64 05/16/2014
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
genstorm
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 05 Apr 2007
Posts: 2445
Location: Austria

PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2013 4:19 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

And again I am the lucky one having zero trouble.

All I can say is that qt-core is indeed very picky when it comes to CFLAGs - I learned it the hard way when akregator was unusable because of qt-core built with "-fgraphite-identity", which is of course in an entirely different league. For me on my Core2 Duo system, setting up a package.env for qt-core with standard flags and -O2 just works.

Maybe we should start carrying together data about our different systems. This might be even CPU related.
_________________
backend.cpp:92:2: warning: #warning TODO - this error message is about as useful as a cooling unit in the arctic
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
franzf
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 29 Mar 2005
Posts: 3881
Location: Irgendwo im Nirgendwo

PostPosted: Sat Feb 09, 2013 4:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

core i7 2600K.
CFLAGS="corei7-avx -O2 -pipe"
No problems so far... (besides the usual ".0" problems - but no real showstopper ;))
_________________
"der mac dennoch wesen geil"
Wolfram von Eschenbach, Parzival (Buch 1, Z. 7).
Ein frühes Statement gegen Windows.

My overlay
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dilfridge
Developer
Developer


Joined: 18 Sep 2010
Posts: 35
Location: Regensburg, Germany

PostPosted: Sun Feb 10, 2013 3:30 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've written up a summary of the plasma-desktop situation on my blog...

http://dilfridge.blogspot.de/2013/02/kde-4100-plasma-desktop-crashes-and-qt.html
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ulenrich
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 10 Oct 2010
Posts: 1136

PostPosted: Sun Feb 10, 2013 5:48 pm    Post subject: On the contrary to thead subject Reply with quote

On the contrary to the theads subject
I'm quiet astonished this Kde release
runs quiet well despite the heavy
underneath infrastructure changes.

Though I would never use Kmail ...

PS: remember to unload and reactivate your plasmoids to get it running well
_________________
fun2gen2
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
j_c_p
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 30 Aug 2003
Posts: 296
Location: France - Colmar

PostPosted: Sun Feb 10, 2013 10:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

j_c_p wrote:
Xywa : sadly no :( .
I'm trying to backup all the stuff in order to make a new installation of kmail.

Kollin : thanks for the link.

I'm back to KDE 4.9.5 and kmail works again (with every of my 12 years emails :D ).
There was no way to run kmail under KDE 4.10.0 (mbox format and pop3).

edit : see the other topic thread too.
_________________
Lian Li PC60 - AMD Phenom II X6 1100T BE - Asrock 990FX EXTREME9 - MSI 480GTX TFII - M-Audio Delta Audiophile 24/96
Kernel 3.14.4 KDE 4.13.1 GCC 4.8.2 x86_64 05/16/2014
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Desktop Environments All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
Page 1 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum