Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Grub2 hangs after loading kernel
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
zqj.kaka
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Feb 2012
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Sun Feb 12, 2012 5:15 am    Post subject: Grub2 hangs after loading kernel Reply with quote

Hi,

Installed gentoo amd64 on my macbook pro 8.1 following the handbook.
The boot loader is grub-1.99-r2, installed following

http://en.gentoo-wiki.com/wiki/Grub2
http://en.gentoo-wiki.com/wiki/Apple_Macbook_Pro

when I finally reboot the machine, there is boot menu and I selected one of them,
only to get the message:

Code:

loading Linux x86_64-3.2.1-gentoo-r2 ...
loading initial ramdisk ...


but it just wouldn't move on... The same happens to all the other options on the menu.

I assume that grub can find my kernel, so this probably has something to do with my kernel, right?
My kernel is obtained by genkernel.



my partition scheme is
/dev/sda1 /EFI
/dev/sda2 Mac Os X lion
/dev/sda3 /boot # for gentoo
/dev/sda4 swap # for gentoo
/dev/sda5 / # for gentoo
/dev/sda6 /home # for gentoo
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
zqj.kaka
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Feb 2012
Posts: 18

PostPosted: Tue Feb 14, 2012 3:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Finally got it!
According to the websete:

http://dev.gentoo.org/~scarabeus/grub-2-guide.xml


I did not mount the /sys dir before using grub2-mkconfig to generate grub.cfg.

:D I finally get into my gentoo...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
snum
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Jun 2012
Posts: 35

PostPosted: Sat Dec 22, 2012 9:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have this problem too.
Problem is not fixed after mount the /sys dir and run grub2-mkconfig.
could help me please?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
don286
n00b
n00b


Joined: 04 Feb 2013
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Mon Feb 04, 2013 4:32 pm    Post subject: Not Solved Reply with quote

I am continuing to have this issue as well and cannot pin down why.

I have installed and configured Grub2 with all the partitions mounted as directed in the handbook.

One thing I noticed was that if I did not use genkernel and made the kernel without an initrd then it shows a screen where it isn't doing anything after detecting the first core in my processor. I'm not sure what I had changed other than trying to get video drivers working that made this hangup start. It doesn't matter what kernel I use it gives me the same issue. I even tried to switch back to the known to boot from genkernel I made and still have this problem.

The only thing I feel like I have not done at this point was dump grub2 for lilo.

http://s7.postimage.org/hv5tfayjf/tested_kernel.png this is what happens if I try to manually boot through grub (no fb options).
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BillWho
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 03 Mar 2012
Posts: 1600
Location: US

PostPosted: Mon Feb 04, 2013 6:08 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

snum wrote:
I have this problem too.
Problem is not fixed after mount the /sys dir and run grub2-mkconfig.
could help me please?


Try grub2-install
_________________
Good luck :wink:

Since installing gentoo, my life has become one long emerge :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
don286
n00b
n00b


Joined: 04 Feb 2013
Posts: 4

PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2013 7:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I went ahead and installed a new kernel source which worked with no extra module installs added to it. I believe this issue has to do with trying to get the open source ati radeon drivers working.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
windex
n00b
n00b


Joined: 09 Dec 2012
Posts: 41

PostPosted: Wed Feb 06, 2013 7:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Anyone still having this problem? Post grub.conf, make flags, and xorg.conf, the last few lines of the error you're getting, and I will try to help.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
agrypa1
Apprentice
Apprentice


Joined: 31 Mar 2005
Posts: 243

PostPosted: Sat Apr 20, 2013 9:05 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

zqj.kaka wrote:


I did not mount the /sys dir before using grub2-mkconfig to generate grub.cfg.

:D I finally get into my gentoo...


Hi, looking for a solution to my problem which manifests itself in the exact same manner I would like to ask:
Did you have to mount /sys twice? Once to get into chroot, and second time from within chrooted environment?

I have recompiled my kernel about 14 times to get around this problem. I still get "loding initial ramdisk...." and that is it.


EDIT: [April 24 2012]
I have finally (after much ado) been able to login into my gentoo box. But it is not fixed yet.
Here is a snippet of the grub.cfg file generated from chroot /mnt/gentoo.

Code:
 set root='hd0,gpt2'
        if [ x$feature_platform_search_hint = xy ]; then
          search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root --hint-bios=hd0,gpt2 --hint-efi=hd0,gpt2 --hint-baremetal=ahci0,gpt2  6cdfd880-763c-4219-9d93-76fb3d3fd813
        else
          search --no-floppy --fs-uuid --set=root 6cdfd880-763c-4219-9d93-76fb3d3fd813
        fi


Now, the problem of "loading initial ramdisk...." freeze sits in the fact that "set root" is set for hd0,gpt2 instead of hd1,gpt2. The grub.cfg file was generated with grub2-mkconfig -o /boot/grub2/grub.cfg from within chrooted environment. My question is why set root was assigned that value and how can I control it?

Here is my system setup:
Code:

/dev/sda1      /boot/efi   vfat      defaults   0 2
/dev/sda2      /boot      ext2      noauto,noatime   1 2
/dev/sda3      none      swap      sw      0 0
/dev/sda4      /      ext4      noatime      0 1


However when preparing fro chroot I always do so:
Code:
mount -L ROOTFS /mnt/gentoo
mount -t proc none /mnt/gentoo/proc
mount --rbind /sys /mnt/gentoo/sys
mount --rbind /dev /mnt/gentoo/dev


Then
Code:
chroot /mnt/gentoo /bin/bash
env-update
source /etc/profile


and then
Code:
mount -L NONEFI-BOOT /mnt/gentoo/boot
mount -t vfat -L EFIBOOT /mnt/gentoo/efi


After all those commnands I have serveral times installed and uninstalled grub2 with:

Code:
emerge -auvnD grub:2
grub-install --efi-directory=/boot/efi --target=x86_64 blah blah

the only thing that comes to my mind is that I enter chroot from sysrescuecd that starts from a USB stick. Does that confuse grub2-mkconfig at the time it creates grub.cfg?

any ideas?
Agryppa
_________________
The first successor of Saint Peter was Linus (a.d. 68-79) - whose namesake became the creator of Linux in our time. Torvalds' middle name is Benedict - the name assumed by the previous Pope who resigned from office.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum