Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Going from x86 to x86_64?
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
sinisterdomestik
l33t
l33t


Joined: 28 Aug 2003
Posts: 683
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Tue Jan 29, 2013 7:45 pm    Post subject: Going from x86 to x86_64? Reply with quote

So I re-installed Gentoo about two weeks ago, and not even really paying attention to the actual computer parts, I installed everything according to the http://www.gentoo.org/doc/en/handbook/handbook-x86.xml?full=1 docs.

Now after doing some reading, and actually paying attention to what's in my system, I remembered that I had 64bit Windows on there before I wiped it. If I remember correctly, it's an Intel Core 2 Duo Q8200 (at work, so I can't be 100% positive). I went off of this section from the Gentoo Install Docs, so I could also be reading it wrong. The part that is confusing to me, is should my Dual Core be under i686 or 64 as that's what I was running on Windows?

Code:
x86    i486, i686, Intel Core, AMD Athlon, Intel Atom

Code:
x86_64   AMD Athlon 64, AMD Opteron, AMD Sempron processors, AMD Phenom, Intel Pentium 4, Pentium Core i3, i5, i7


Now my question is this:
A) Is it setup properly in the first place, as i686, or should it be under the x86_64?
B) If it should be under the 64, is there an easy way to do that, or would I have to re-install following the x86_64 install docs?


/EDIT
I'm at work, so if there is any additional information needed/wanted, I won't be able to get that until later tonight.
_________________
Thou shalt NEVER speak of removing thine Linux
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
XavierMiller
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 23 Jul 2004
Posts: 5429
Location: ~Brussels - Belgique

PostPosted: Tue Jan 29, 2013 8:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Simple answer: you need to reinstall a fresh Gentoo AMD64 version.
_________________
Xavier Miller
(FR) Merci de respecter les règles du forum.
http://www.xaviermiller.be
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sinisterdomestik
l33t
l33t


Joined: 28 Aug 2003
Posts: 683
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Tue Jan 29, 2013 8:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Easy enough....I think the reason the x86_64 never really stood out, was because I read/saw all the AMD stuff. It's good to know that it's a fairly simple fix.

Thank you. Looks like I'll be doing that tonight :D
_________________
Thou shalt NEVER speak of removing thine Linux
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
666threesixes666
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 31 May 2011
Posts: 1235
Location: 42.68n 85.41w

PostPosted: Tue Jan 29, 2013 10:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

here sixes goes with his advice again.... try a ubuntu 64 live cd first to test it to make absolutely sure its 64 before you wipe anything.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 31708
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Tue Jan 29, 2013 10:47 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

666threesixes666,

Its sufficient to look in /proc/cpuinfo for the FLAG lm, no need to faff about with CDs.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sinisterdomestik
l33t
l33t


Joined: 28 Aug 2003
Posts: 683
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Tue Jan 29, 2013 11:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
Its sufficient to look in /proc/cpuinfo for the FLAG lm, no need to faff about with CDs.


I'll have to check that tonight, to be sure. I would hate to wipe everything only to realize that it wasn't 64 :(
_________________
Thou shalt NEVER speak of removing thine Linux
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sinisterdomestik
l33t
l33t


Joined: 28 Aug 2003
Posts: 683
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Wed Jan 30, 2013 1:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
Its sufficient to look in /proc/cpuinfo for the FLAG lm, no need to faff about with CDs.


After looking in /proc/cpuinfo, my FLAG line is
Code:
flags           : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov
pat pse36 clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss ht tm pbe nx lm constant_tsc arc
h_perfmon pebs bts aperfmperf pni dtes64 monitor ds_cpl est tm2 ssse3 cx16 xtpr
pdcm sse4_1 lahf_lm dtherm

Also, cpu type is, for what it's worth.
Code:
model name      : Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad  CPU   Q8200  @ 2.33GHz


Now having that lm in FLAGS....does that mean I AM able to re-install using x86_64?
_________________
Thou shalt NEVER speak of removing thine Linux
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
666threesixes666
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 31 May 2011
Posts: 1235
Location: 42.68n 85.41w

PostPosted: Wed Jan 30, 2013 1:37 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

my best guess is YES.... never hurts to double check though.... cds? http://wiki.gentoo.org/wiki/UNetbootin

my dual core amd laptop is 64, my quad core phenom is 64, i imagine your core 2 quad is also 64... i have a 64 pentium4 blade in the basement too. im very shop minded though from years of metal shop, measure 2x cut once....

im pretty sure a 64 bit gentoo install flash key wont boot on a x86.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Fitzcarraldo
Guru
Guru


Joined: 30 Aug 2008
Posts: 496
Location: United Kingdom

PostPosted: Wed Jan 30, 2013 1:45 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

http://ark.intel.com/products/36547?wapkw=q8200

It's a 64-bit instruction set CPU. You can install Gentoo amd64/x86_64.
_________________
Fitzcarraldo's blog
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sinisterdomestik
l33t
l33t


Joined: 28 Aug 2003
Posts: 683
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Wed Jan 30, 2013 1:54 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Fitzcarraldo wrote:
http://ark.intel.com/products/36547?wapkw=q8200

It's a 64-bit instruction set CPU. You can install Gentoo amd64/x86_64.


Maybe I should have thought of looking that up myself >< Oh well, thank you guys so much for the help, and I guess I'll be re-installing starting tonight!

/EDIT
The amd64 install docs even say:
Code:
CPU    Any AMD64 CPU or EM64T CPU (Core 2 Duo & Quad processors are EM64T)


Next time, I think more research is in order.
_________________
Thou shalt NEVER speak of removing thine Linux
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
blain3
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Dec 2012
Posts: 30
Location: Southern Pensylvania

PostPosted: Wed Jan 30, 2013 3:00 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I would think anything that uses multiple core, auto overclocking, hyper-threading support as all of the mid-high end processors do would be 64 bit, and possibly the low end Celeron, and AMD chips are still 32? I'd have thought It would take a few year old computer (3+) to find a 32bit system honestly. I mean my old laptop was a pretty cheap, AMD A4 and even that things 64.
_________________
#uname -s -m -i -p -v -o -n
Linux
x86_64
GenuineIntel
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3630QM CPU @ 2.40GHz
#1 SMP PREEMPT Mon Nov 19 11:17:39 UTC 2012
GNU/Linux
xobtihs
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cach0rr0
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 13 Nov 2008
Posts: 4121
Location: Houston, Republic of Texas

PostPosted: Thu Jan 31, 2013 7:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

sinisterdomestik wrote:

flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov
pat pse36 clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss ht tm pbe nx lm constant_tsc arc
h_perfmon pebs bts aperfmperf pni dtes64 monitor ds_cpl est tm2 ssse3 cx16 xtpr
pdcm sse4_1 lahf_lm dtherm


'lm' flag bolded above
your CPU supports x86_64
you are safe to reinstall using an amd64 stage
_________________
Lost configuring your system?
dump lspci -n here | see Pappy's guide | Link Stash
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Doctor
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 27 Jul 2010
Posts: 1371

PostPosted: Thu Jan 31, 2013 7:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

RE testing with a 64 bit disk,

Since you must use a 64-bit install disk anyway, if you system is not 64 bit, you will not be able to boot up in the first place to wipe the disks. If using the system rescue CD, just be sure to manually select the 64 bit kernel to avoid any confusion about which kernel is being loaded.
_________________
First things first, but not necessarily in that order.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
sinisterdomestik
l33t
l33t


Joined: 28 Aug 2003
Posts: 683
Location: Texas

PostPosted: Thu Jan 31, 2013 3:39 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

cach0rr0 wrote:
sinisterdomestik wrote:

flags : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov
pat pse36 clflush dts acpi mmx fxsr sse sse2 ss ht tm pbe nx lm constant_tsc arc
h_perfmon pebs bts aperfmperf pni dtes64 monitor ds_cpl est tm2 ssse3 cx16 xtpr
pdcm sse4_1 lahf_lm dtherm


'lm' flag bolded above
your CPU supports x86_64
you are safe to reinstall using an amd64 stage


Always good info to know for next time also!! I was actually more successful installing the x86_64 than I have EVER been when installing x86. It was very weird, and exciting at the same time! Xorg installed perfectly, startx worked right out of the box(that has never happened for me before) and I got xfce4 installed without any hitches!

All in all, the best install I've ever had to date!! :D
_________________
Thou shalt NEVER speak of removing thine Linux
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
blain3
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Dec 2012
Posts: 30
Location: Southern Pensylvania

PostPosted: Thu Jan 31, 2013 5:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have the 2012 Gentoo LIVE DVD from a while back when my cousin first told me about Gentoo and I'm pretty sure its x86_64, yet using a x86 kernel.. let me think, its x86-amd64-32ul or some such. I could be wrong but I was under the impression the minimal iso's were amd64 for those using x86 machines yet using more then 4Gig's of RAM.

Edit: Personally I honestly haven't owned an x86 machine in I don't know how long, but I would go as far as to recommend the sysrescuecd either way since I can surf the web while unpacking stage3 / emerge-webrsync and compiling the kernel, and when I first started using Gentoo, the GUI was wonderful for viewing the install documentation. Also for newer users, opening up another terminal you can check out what settings the sysrescuecd used and detected on boot.
_________________
#uname -s -m -i -p -v -o -n
Linux
x86_64
GenuineIntel
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3630QM CPU @ 2.40GHz
#1 SMP PREEMPT Mon Nov 19 11:17:39 UTC 2012
GNU/Linux
xobtihs
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum