Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
modprobe kernel module loading issue [SOLVED]
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
anonybosh
Guru
Guru


Joined: 20 Nov 2005
Posts: 324

PostPosted: Tue Jan 22, 2013 10:30 pm    Post subject: modprobe kernel module loading issue [SOLVED] Reply with quote

Hi-
So I recently decided to move my server onto a couple of larger drives (2x 500gb). Using software RAID1, opted for moving away from the 0.9x metadata to the v1.2, for which I opted to go for Grub2 and assemble the array in an initramfs.
Long story short, now that I have a bootable system, I can no longer seem to use modprobe to load kernel modules. (This issue did not exist prior to this larger drive migration).
Code:
#modprobe -v loop
#lsmod
Module            Size    Used by
#modprobe --show-depends loop
insmod /lib/modules/3.5.4-hardened-r1/kernel/drivers/block/loop.ko
#insmod /lib/modules/3.5.4-hardened-r1/kernel/drivers/block/loop.ko
#lsmod
Module            Size    Used by
loop            15432      0

There are no errors reported {dmesg; /var/log/messages}. The init.d modules scripts states that it loads 5 modules, however nothing actually loads.
I've tried recompiling module-init-tools, make clean && make && make modules_install && update-modules on my kernel source. I've even actually now just finished up recompiling the entire system (using this script).
I seem to be able to load everything via insmod, and I have, but it is a damned pita.
Anyone have any ideas?

Thanks!


Last edited by anonybosh on Fri Jan 25, 2013 10:54 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cbx550f
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 11 Jun 2004
Posts: 112
Location: Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Fri Jan 25, 2013 8:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Just a thought, and likely not a good one, but is your /proc mounted correctly?

My output from "mount":
Code:
proc on /proc type proc (rw,nosuid,nodev,noexec,relatime)

_________________
I think, therefore I am wrong.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
anonybosh
Guru
Guru


Joined: 20 Nov 2005
Posts: 324

PostPosted: Fri Jan 25, 2013 10:53 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Great thought! /proc ended up being double mounted:
Code:

#mount|grep -i proc
proc on /proc type proc (rw)
proc on /proc type proc (rw,nosuid,nodev,noexec,relatime)

And looking into that a bit further, found that in my initramfs init script, I wasn't unmounting {proc,sys,dev} prior to switch_root.

Now I'm back up and running! Thank you!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cbx550f
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 11 Jun 2004
Posts: 112
Location: Ontario, Canada

PostPosted: Fri Jan 25, 2013 11:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Good stuff - and thanks for adding the extra info - sounds like something I'm bound to do sooner or later too. ;)
_________________
I think, therefore I am wrong.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum