Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[SOLVED] Wireless works but have boot splash error messages
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
bedtime
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Dec 2012
Posts: 40

PostPosted: Tue Dec 25, 2012 5:26 am    Post subject: [SOLVED] Wireless works but have boot splash error messages Reply with quote

My issue started when I couldn't get any wireless because the kernel was not compiled with my wireless card enabled. This led me to try anything and everything to make it work. Of course I was digging myself deeper and deeper into a hole...

I have wpa_supplicant installed. I have networkmanager installed and working. Thats the one I want to keep working. The error messages on the splash mention the eth0 connection (wired) and something about the wireless module not being found.

I have an ath9k driver.

I'm not sure how to post the boot splash messages. But I'll start with what I know:

Code:
00:00.0 Host bridge: Intel Corporation Atom Processor D4xx/D5xx/N4xx/N5xx DMI Bridge
00:02.0 VGA compatible controller: Intel Corporation Atom Processor D4xx/D5xx/N4xx/N5xx Integrated Graphics Controller
00:02.1 Display controller: Intel Corporation Atom Processor D4xx/D5xx/N4xx/N5xx Integrated Graphics Controller
00:1b.0 Audio device: Intel Corporation NM10/ICH7 Family High Definition Audio Controller (rev 02)
00:1c.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation NM10/ICH7 Family PCI Express Port 1 (rev 02)
00:1c.1 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation NM10/ICH7 Family PCI Express Port 2 (rev 02)
00:1c.2 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation NM10/ICH7 Family PCI Express Port 3 (rev 02)
00:1c.3 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation NM10/ICH7 Family PCI Express Port 4 (rev 02)
00:1d.0 USB controller: Intel Corporation NM10/ICH7 Family USB UHCI Controller #1 (rev 02)
00:1d.1 USB controller: Intel Corporation NM10/ICH7 Family USB UHCI Controller #2 (rev 02)
00:1d.2 USB controller: Intel Corporation NM10/ICH7 Family USB UHCI Controller #3 (rev 02)
00:1d.3 USB controller: Intel Corporation NM10/ICH7 Family USB UHCI Controller #4 (rev 02)
00:1d.7 USB controller: Intel Corporation NM10/ICH7 Family USB2 EHCI Controller (rev 02)
00:1e.0 PCI bridge: Intel Corporation 82801 Mobile PCI Bridge (rev e2)
00:1f.0 ISA bridge: Intel Corporation NM10 Family LPC Controller (rev 02)
00:1f.2 SATA controller: Intel Corporation NM10/ICH7 Family SATA Controller [AHCI mode] (rev 02)
00:1f.3 SMBus: Intel Corporation NM10/ICH7 Family SMBus Controller (rev 02)
05:00.0 Network controller: Atheros Communications Inc. AR9285 Wireless Network Adapter (PCI-Express) (rev 01)
09:00.0 Ethernet controller: Marvell Technology Group Ltd. 88E8040 PCI-E Fast Ethernet Controller


/etc/conf.d/net
Code:
#Generated by NetworkManager
###### Global Configuration ######

#wpa_supplicant_wlan0="-Dwext"
#modules="wpa_supplicant"
#wpa_supplicant_eth0="ath9k"

# Prefer wpa_supplicant over wireless-tools
modules="wpa_supplicant"

# It's important that we tell wpa_supplicant which driver we should
# be using as it's not very good at guessing yet
wpa_supplicant_eth0="-Dmadwifi"

config_eth0="dhcp"
dhcpcd_eth0="-t 2" # Timoeout after 2 seconds

###### Connection Configuration ######
#----------------------------------
auto_0x776972656C6573732D7072696E746572="true"
config_0x776972656C6573732D7072696E746572="dhcp"
enable_ipv6_0x776972656C6573732D7072696E746572="false"
#----------------------------------
dns_domain_lo="homenetwork"



Code:
# conf.d file for wpa_supplicant
#
# Please check man 8 wpa_supplicant for more information about the options
# wpa_supplicant accepts.
#

#wpa_supplicant_args=""

*The below line not be changed otherwise we refuse to work

ctrl_interface=/var/run/wpa_supplicant

# Ensure that only root can read the WPA configuration
ctrl_interface_group=0

# Let wpa_supplicant take care of scanning and AP selection
ap_scan=1

# Simple case: WPA-PSK, PSK as an ASCII passphrase, allow all valid ciphers
network={
  ssid="wireless-printer"
  psk="my_password_wont_say_here"
  # The higher the priority the sooner we are matched
  priority=5
}


/etc/conf.d/dhcpd
Code:
DHCPD_IFACE="eth0 wlan0"


Last edited by bedtime on Thu Dec 27, 2012 7:15 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
duby2291
Guru
Guru


Joined: 17 Oct 2004
Posts: 426

PostPosted: Tue Dec 25, 2012 10:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

type dmesg in a console and it'll list everything the kernel did during the last boot up till the current time. including loading any modules. something like "dmesg | grep ath9k" if nothing shows then you know it didnt get loaded. If you compiled it as a module then you may need to add the module name to "nano /etc/conf.d/modules" then reboot.

start by seeing what dmesg says about ath9k or wlan0

(this is the stuff of flame wars so please forgive me.... give wicd a try it doesnt have all the features of network manager but it is my opinion a nicer wifi gui)
_________________
MB: Biostar TForce 6100 AM2 @ 250x10
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 3800+ X2 @ 2500mhz
MEM: G. Skill DDR2-800 2GB @ DDR2-1000
GPU: nVidia GeForce 7600 GT
OS: Gentoo Linux 2006.1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bedtime
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Dec 2012
Posts: 40

PostPosted: Tue Dec 25, 2012 12:50 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

dmesg:

Quote:
ieee80211 phy0: Selected rate control algorithm 'ath9k_rate_control'
Registered led device: ath9k-phy0


Does this mean I use 'phy0' instead of wlan0?

I just tried emerging and installing wicd as per these instructions http://en.gentoo-wiki.com/wiki/Wicd with no success. I could not to use it in KDE and the boot splash still spits out the same errors. i was able to dhcpcd eth0 into a wired connection...

I've since unmerged wicd and remerged networkmanager and kde-misc/networkmanagement as at least I'll have an icon and GUI settings panel.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bedtime
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Dec 2012
Posts: 40

PostPosted: Tue Dec 25, 2012 4:17 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Right now kde is saying I have insufficient privledges to do anything that requires an administrator. If I could get past this I could get the net back.

I've tried deleting the .kde4 directory and still no permissions for administrative rights.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 31973
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Tue Dec 25, 2012 5:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

bedtime,

Open a root Konsole, or other termanal, then do
Code:
su -
in the terminal.
Give your root password at the prompt.

Its a really bad idea to use a GUI for anything as root.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cach0rr0
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 13 Nov 2008
Posts: 4121
Location: Houston, Republic of Texas

PostPosted: Wed Dec 26, 2012 2:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

bedtime wrote:
Right now kde is saying I have insufficient privledges to do anything that requires an administrator. If I could get past this I could get the net back.

I've tried deleting the .kde4 directory and still no permissions for administrative rights.


in the olden days, adding your user to the 'plugdev' group would get you what you needed

Code:

gpasswd -a <youruser> plugdev


logout required before this takes effect.

For KDE, you should have "kdesu" installed (is it still called 'kdesu' ?)
So if you did need to run something as root while booted into KDE, you could hit ALT+F2 to bring up the command line menu, and key in e.g. kdesu systemsettings - this would ask for your root pass, then launch systemsettings. Just an example.

Your user should also be a member of the 'video' group to enable hardware accel (at least, this used to be true?).
Code:

# ls -alh /dev/dri/card0
crw-rw---- 1 root video 226, 0 Dec 23 11:08 /dev/dri/card0


Again, gpasswd -a <youruser> video


Hope that helps
_________________
Lost configuring your system?
dump lspci -n here | see Pappy's guide | Link Stash
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bedtime
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Dec 2012
Posts: 40

PostPosted: Wed Dec 26, 2012 7:15 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
bedtime,

Open a root Konsole, or other termanal, then do
Code:
su -
in the terminal.
Give your root password at the prompt.

Its a really bad idea to use a GUI for anything


I was not logged in as root. I was logged in with kdm as a user.

cach,

I'll try plugdev next time... I'm quite sure I did have kdesu installed. I just didnt use it much. I was also a member of video.



Anyways, mission aborted, activating self-detonate in 3, 2, 1... and reinstall. I've reinstalled and so far this is going much much smoother.[/quote]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 31973
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Wed Dec 26, 2012 7:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

bedtime,

Reinstalling does not fix issues in Gentoo. It only offers you an opportunity to not make the same mistake again.
You also learn very little from reinstalling, well, you may get to the point where you don't need the handbook any more :)
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bedtime
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Dec 2012
Posts: 40

PostPosted: Wed Dec 26, 2012 11:23 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

NeddySeagoon wrote:
bedtime,

Reinstalling does not fix issues in Gentoo. It only offers you an opportunity to not make the same mistake again.
You also learn very little from reinstalling, well, you may get to the point where you don't need the handbook any more :)


lol, tis true neddy. I'm starting to know most of the installation steps! :p
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
duby2291
Guru
Guru


Joined: 17 Oct 2004
Posts: 426

PostPosted: Thu Dec 27, 2012 3:02 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

haha :D

That made me laugh. I too got to that point recently... I re-installed 3 times and the problem turned out to be that I was missing a needed option in the kernel configuration. :D It was Neddy who helped me figure that out. Man I tell you, you go above and beyond the call of duty man.
_________________
MB: Biostar TForce 6100 AM2 @ 250x10
CPU: AMD Athlon 64 3800+ X2 @ 2500mhz
MEM: G. Skill DDR2-800 2GB @ DDR2-1000
GPU: nVidia GeForce 7600 GT
OS: Gentoo Linux 2006.1
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bedtime
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Dec 2012
Posts: 40

PostPosted: Thu Dec 27, 2012 5:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

duby2291 wrote:
haha :D

That made me laugh. I too got to that point recently... I re-installed 3 times and the problem turned out to be that I was missing a needed option in the kernel configuration. :D It was Neddy who helped me figure that out. Man I tell you, you go above and beyond the call of duty man.

I've reinstalled and all is working fine. Not once did I encounter a failed compile. I think a big part of my troubles aside from bad flags was I would often Ctrl-C in the middle of a compile. This time I just let it keep going and it took over 2 days of solid compiling to download everything.

So now the net is working, sound is working (had issues with KDE not finding the proper sound driver and reverting), permissions in KDE are working. Even the extra video effects are working more smoothly.

I do still have the errors on bootsplash. At least for now I have a functional system. I'll figure this out. :)

BUT, if I do end up reinstalling again, lets just keep this hush hush from Needy. :lol:


* EDIT - Progress *

I was able to stop net.eth0 and now I don't have to wait for eth0 to try to get a wired connection at bootup:

Code:
rc-update del net.eth0


/etc/conf.d/net:
Code:
#Generated by NetworkManager
###### Global Configuration ######

###### Connection Configuration ######
#----------------------------------
auto_0x776972656C6573732D7072696E746572="true"
config_0x776972656C6573732D7072696E746572="dhcp"
enable_ipv6_0x776972656C6573732D7072696E746572="false"
#----------------------------------
dns_domain_lo="homenetwork"
#----------------------------------
#cofig_eth0="dhcp"
#dhcpcd_eth0="-t -b 1"


There is now only one very small error during bootup splash telling:

Code:
Network has started but is inactive.


Despite this error the net works just fine, wireless and wired. :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cach0rr0
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 13 Nov 2008
Posts: 4121
Location: Houston, Republic of Texas

PostPosted: Sat Dec 29, 2012 11:07 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

bedtime wrote:

There is now only one very small error during bootup splash telling:

Code:
Network has started but is inactive.


Despite this error the net works just fine, wireless and wired. :)


this one is normal and to be expected.
unless, of course, you want to wait on your wireless card to associate, authenticate, and finish dhcp, before you are allowed to do anything else ;)

is the same deal on mine, since i just use a net.wlan0 init script for my wireless.
it starts, "but is inactive" since it's doing all of its "getting connected" magic. By the timed I've logged into fluxbox, it's finished all that, and I have network connectivity.
_________________
Lost configuring your system?
dump lspci -n here | see Pappy's guide | Link Stash
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
bedtime
n00b
n00b


Joined: 19 Dec 2012
Posts: 40

PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 1:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

cach0rr0 wrote:
bedtime wrote:

There is now only one very small error during bootup splash telling:

Code:
Network has started but is inactive.


Despite this error the net works just fine, wireless and wired. :)


this one is normal and to be expected.
unless, of course, you want to wait on your wireless card to associate, authenticate, and finish dhcp, before you are allowed to do anything else ;)

is the same deal on mine, since i just use a net.wlan0 init script for my wireless.
it starts, "but is inactive" since it's doing all of its "getting connected" magic. By the timed I've logged into fluxbox, it's finished all that, and I have network connectivity.


Excellent to hear that. I now at least know what's going on. :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum