Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Build requirements not met! There is NOT at least 4 gigabyt
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Portage & Programming
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
padoor
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 30 Dec 2005
Posts: 4051
Location: india

PostPosted: Wed Dec 26, 2012 7:10 am    Post subject: Build requirements not met! There is NOT at least 4 gigabyt Reply with quote

Code:
Total: 517 packages (340 upgrades, 154 new, 23 in new slots, 5 uninstalls), Size of downloads: 1,154,681 kB
Conflict: 29 blocks

Would you like to merge these packages? [Yes/No] y

>>> Verifying ebuild manifests
>>> Running pre-merge checks for media-libs/libgphoto2-2.5.0
>>> Running pre-merge checks for dev-python/pypy-1.9-r2
 * Checking for at least 4 gigabytes RAM ...                             [ !! ]
 * There is NOT at least 4 gigabytes RAM
 *
 * Space constrains set in the ebuild were not met!
 * The build will most probably fail, you should enhance the space
 * as per failed tests.
 *
 * ERROR: dev-python/pypy-1.9-r2 failed (pretend phase):
 *   Build requirements not met!
 *
 * Call stack:
 *            ebuild.sh, line  93:  Called pkg_pretend


this is the first time i see a hardware demand by portage :(

how all people are working with less resources? i have 4 Gb ram 3.5 usable so it says.
_________________
reach out a little bit more to catch it (DON'T BELIEVE the advocate part under my user name)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Clad in Sky
l33t
l33t


Joined: 04 May 2007
Posts: 778
Location: Germany

PostPosted: Wed Dec 26, 2012 7:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Libreoffice and Openoffice have similar requirements, although not on RAM if I remember correctly. Seems like you have to modify the ebuild to not check for at least 4GB or RAM.
_________________
Kali Ma
Now it's autumn of the aeons
Dance with your sword
Now it's time for the harvest
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
lagalopex
Guru
Guru


Joined: 16 Oct 2004
Posts: 467

PostPosted: Wed Dec 26, 2012 4:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:

It takes on the order of half an hour to finish the translation, and 2.x GB of RAM on a 32-bit system and 4.x GB on 64-bit systems. (Do not start a translation on a machine with insufficient RAM! It will just swap forever. See notes below in that case.)

http://pypy.org/download.html#building-from-source


So the building will just fail with less free ram...

These prechecks are made to save the time and not to harass you...


Openoffice/libreoffice will fail with to little free space for the build directory. It also needs some ram but 512mb is not that much ;)
_________________
System: AMD Phenom II X4 840, 16GB RAM, NVidia GeForce GT 520, ASUS M4A87TD/USB3, Raid, Seagate Constellation ES
AMD64 system slow/unresponsive during disk access...
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 31855
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Wed Dec 26, 2012 4:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

padoor,

Some build systems want huge amounts of RAM to link.

Code:
>>> Running pre-merge checks for dev-python/pypy-1.9-r2
 * Checking for at least 4 gigabytes RAM ...                             [ !! ]
 * There is NOT at least 4 gigabytes RAM

It will work with RAM+swap but will be very slow. Make sure you have say, 2G swap ... make a swap file if you need to, then try again.

If it still complains about <4G RAM, disable the check in the ebuild and see what happens.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
depontius
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 05 May 2004
Posts: 2470

PostPosted: Wed Dec 26, 2012 7:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I've had Thunderbird and Firefox issue similar messages, but both will build OK with just a bit shy of 4G. So far it hasn't quit like this on me in portage checks - it tries then fails if there is not enough space during the actual build. I have one system in particular where it's really hard to get that 4G free on /var.
_________________
.sigs waste space and bandwidth
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ant P.
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 18 Apr 2009
Posts: 2315
Location: UK

PostPosted: Wed Dec 26, 2012 9:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Using compcache might help if you're just below the limit (/dev/zram* devices as swap space). Takes some manual setup but that can be automated in an /etc/local.d/ script.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cwr
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 17 Dec 2005
Posts: 1683

PostPosted: Sun Dec 30, 2012 3:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

lagalopex wrote:
Quote:

It takes on the order of half an hour to finish the translation, and 2.x GB of RAM on a 32-bit system and 4.x GB on 64-bit systems. (Do not start a translation on a machine with insufficient RAM! It will just swap forever. See notes below in that case.)

http://pypy.org/download.html#building-from-source


So the building will just fail with less free ram...

These prechecks are made to save the time and not to harass you...


The reference gives a work-around for less RAM - has anyone tried it?

Will
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Portage & Programming All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum