Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[SOLVED] AMD Turbo Core not working
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
dolohow
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 17 Jan 2010
Posts: 98
Location: Poland

PostPosted: Thu Nov 01, 2012 7:03 pm    Post subject: [SOLVED] AMD Turbo Core not working Reply with quote

Hello everobody!

I'm usign 3.4.9 kernel with .config:
http://wklej.org/hash/2b7f87af70b/txt/

and turbo core doesn't work on my AMD A6-3500 APU

In bios I switched to enable for turbo core support

and during compilation /proc/cpuinfo showing 2100 MHz and in turbo core mode should be 2400 MHz


Last edited by dolohow on Sat Dec 08, 2012 10:34 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Ant P.
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 18 Apr 2009
Posts: 2278
Location: UK

PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2012 1:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Install cpufrequtils and run cpufreq-aperf. What does that print out under load?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
arabcian
n00b
n00b


Joined: 04 Oct 2012
Posts: 21

PostPosted: Fri Nov 02, 2012 4:18 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

hello it is a problem with cpufreq boosting is internal and not shown by cpufreq information but it is working when needed
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dewhite
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Mar 2003
Posts: 54
Location: Houston, Texas, USA

PostPosted: Wed Dec 05, 2012 12:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ant P. wrote:
Install cpufrequtils and run cpufreq-aperf. What does that print out under load?


Having the same issue with a Phenom II X6 1045T (Thuban Core) that is showing in /proc/cpuinfo as being ~2700 MHz, when it should be running at ~3200MHz in Turbo Mode.

I have it loaded up with a handbrake transcode, and get:

Code:
black ~ # cat /proc/cpuinfo
processor   : 0
vendor_id   : AuthenticAMD
cpu family   : 16
model      : 10
model name   : AMD Phenom(tm) II X6 1045T Processor
stepping   : 0
microcode   : 0x10000bf
cpu MHz      : 2706.035
cache size   : 512 KB
physical id   : 0
siblings   : 6
core id      : 0
cpu cores   : 6
apicid      : 0
initial apicid   : 0
fpu      : yes
fpu_exception   : yes
cpuid level   : 6
wp      : yes
flags      : fpu vme de pse tsc msr pae mce cx8 apic sep mtrr pge mca cmov pat pse36 clflush mmx fxsr sse sse2 ht syscall nx mmxext fxsr_opt pdpe1gb rdtscp lm 3dnowext 3dnow constant_tsc rep_good nopl nonstop_tsc extd_apicid aperfmperf pni monitor cx16 popcnt lahf_lm cmp_legacy svm extapic cr8_legacy abm sse4a misalignsse 3dnowprefetch osvw ibs skinit wdt cpb hw_pstate npt lbrv svm_lock nrip_save pausefilter
bogomips   : 5412.07
TLB size   : 1024 4K pages
clflush size   : 64
cache_alignment   : 64
address sizes   : 48 bits physical, 48 bits virtual
power management: ts ttp tm stc 100mhzsteps hwpstate cpb


Further, cpufreq-aperf doesn't seem to have anything useful to say:

Code:
black ~ # cpufreq-aperf
CPU   Average freq(KHz)   Time in C0   Time in Cx   C0 percentage
000   [offline]
001   [offline]
002   [offline]
003   [offline]
004   [offline]
005   [offline]

000   [offline]
001   [offline]
002   [offline]
003   [offline]
004   [offline]
005   [offline]


Any thoughts? Do I have cpufreq misconfigured?
_________________
Work FS: X4 805 || 4Gb DDR2 || nVidia 7200GS || 5x 250Gb SATA Drives in RAID5

Home FS: C2Q Q6600 || 4Gb DDR2 || ATi x800pro || 4x 2TB SATA Drives in RAID5

Home Desktop: Phenom X6 1045T || 8Gb DDR3 || nVidia GTS 250 || Samsung 840Pro SSD w/ FDE
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wcg
Guru
Guru


Joined: 06 Jan 2009
Posts: 588

PostPosted: Wed Dec 05, 2012 5:47 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

BIOS?

I have a Phenom II X4 965. /proc/cpuinfo is showing
Code:

cpu Mhz  : 3400.149


Just what it should be.
_________________
TIA
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dewhite
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Mar 2003
Posts: 54
Location: Houston, Texas, USA

PostPosted: Wed Dec 05, 2012 7:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

wcg wrote:
BIOS?

I have a Phenom II X4 965. /proc/cpuinfo is showing
Code:

cpu Mhz  : 3400.149


Just what it should be.


That stands to reason, as you do not have a turbo capable processor. One would always expect for it to report 3.4 GHz, unless you were purposefully throttling it down...
_________________
Work FS: X4 805 || 4Gb DDR2 || nVidia 7200GS || 5x 250Gb SATA Drives in RAID5

Home FS: C2Q Q6600 || 4Gb DDR2 || ATi x800pro || 4x 2TB SATA Drives in RAID5

Home Desktop: Phenom X6 1045T || 8Gb DDR3 || nVidia GTS 250 || Samsung 840Pro SSD w/ FDE
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
wcg
Guru
Guru


Joined: 06 Jan 2009
Posts: 588

PostPosted: Fri Dec 07, 2012 12:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

So turbo mode is a bad thing? (Just kidding.)

What about the obvious? If you turn off all of the throttling/power-saving options
in BIOS, what do you get for Mhz?

http://www.cpu-world.com/CPUs/K10/AMD-Phenom%20II%20X6%201045T%20-%20HDT45TWFK6DGR.html

Which is more likely to be controlling turbo mode,
the BIOS or the kernel? My bet would be on the BIOS.
_________________
TIA
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dewhite
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Mar 2003
Posts: 54
Location: Houston, Texas, USA

PostPosted: Fri Dec 07, 2012 5:54 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I wanted to check back in, and let any interested lurkers know that I got cpufreq-aperf working by configuring into my kernel:

Code:

Power management and ACPI options  --->
CPU Frequency scaling  --->
x86 CPU frequency scaling drivers  --->
<*> AMD Opteron/Athlon64 PowerNow!


After a recompile and reboot, cpufreq-aperf reports the following under no load (oddly a little more than 2.7 GHz expected):

Code:

CPU   Average freq(KHz)   Time in C0            Time in Cx           C0 percentage
000   2889000         00 sec 001 ms       00 sec 998 ms   00
001   2997000         00 sec 006 ms       00 sec 993 ms   00
002   3132000         00 sec 005 ms       00 sec 994 ms   00
003   2916000         00 sec 001 ms       00 sec 998 ms   00
004   2889000         00 sec 000 ms       00 sec 999 ms   00
005   2835000         00 sec 008 ms       00 sec 991 ms   00


And much closer to the standard 2.7 GHz under multi-threaded loading from a Handbrake transcode job:

Code:

CPU   Average freq(KHz)   Time in C0            Time in Cx                         C0 percentage
000   2673000         01 sec 001 ms       6832127434 sec 705 ms         100
001   2673000         01 sec 000 ms       6832127434 sec 706 ms         100
002   2673000         01 sec 000 ms       6832127434 sec 707 ms         100
003   2673000         01 sec 001 ms       6832127434 sec 706 ms         100
004   2673000         01 sec 000 ms       6832127434 sec 706 ms         100
005   2673000         01 sec 000 ms       6832127434 sec 707 ms         100


Still seem to be getting no benefit from Turbo mode. *scratches head*

I did look through all of the available BIOS options, and turned on extended ACPI 2.0 tables, but not C1E support (if I understand, this is for throttling down, not up). My understanding of AMD's Turbo mode, was that it should be controlled within the chip, without any need for special BIOS settings, or driver support?

Thoughts, questions, ideas, rants?
_________________
Work FS: X4 805 || 4Gb DDR2 || nVidia 7200GS || 5x 250Gb SATA Drives in RAID5

Home FS: C2Q Q6600 || 4Gb DDR2 || ATi x800pro || 4x 2TB SATA Drives in RAID5

Home Desktop: Phenom X6 1045T || 8Gb DDR3 || nVidia GTS 250 || Samsung 840Pro SSD w/ FDE
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dewhite
n00b
n00b


Joined: 16 Mar 2003
Posts: 54
Location: Houston, Texas, USA

PostPosted: Fri Dec 07, 2012 6:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I was looking over my previous post, and had a thought. The link that was provided to cpu-world.com noted:
Quote:
Turbo frequency: 3200 MHz (3 cores or less)


So, maybe this explains why the cores are ranging from 2.7GHz to just under 3.2GHz at idle. However, when all six cores are called to full load it flattens out to the base 2.7GHz. Turbo mode is maybe working exactly as intended: ready to absorb a few single threaded shock loads here and there at increased speeds, but limiting itself to the stable base for sustained multi-threaded demand?

:D That just makes too much sense...
_________________
Work FS: X4 805 || 4Gb DDR2 || nVidia 7200GS || 5x 250Gb SATA Drives in RAID5

Home FS: C2Q Q6600 || 4Gb DDR2 || ATi x800pro || 4x 2TB SATA Drives in RAID5

Home Desktop: Phenom X6 1045T || 8Gb DDR3 || nVidia GTS 250 || Samsung 840Pro SSD w/ FDE
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BillWho
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 03 Mar 2012
Posts: 1600
Location: US

PostPosted: Fri Dec 07, 2012 9:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

dolohow,

Unless I missed something here, with three cores and three threads I'm pretty sure CONFIG_NR_CPUS=3 should be '6'.
_________________
Good luck :wink:

Since installing gentoo, my life has become one long emerge :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
krinn
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 02 May 2003
Posts: 4151

PostPosted: Fri Dec 07, 2012 11:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's just called feature :)
http://www.pcauthority.com.au/Feature/173700,pc-building-intels-turbo-boost-vs-amds-turbo-core.aspx wrote:
Turbo Core works by treating the hexa-core architecture as two tri-core blocks. If up to three cores are under load then the processors will clock the other three down to 800MHz and speed up the block of three that is being used. Like Intel the amount of extra performance is determined by the TDP of the processors. Unlike Intel this isn't determined on the fly, rather the Turbo Core speed is set by processor model. For example, the top end Phenom II X6 1090T runs at 3.2GHz, but when Turbo Core is active it runs at 3.6GHz with the unused cores running at 800MHz.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
dolohow
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 17 Jan 2010
Posts: 98
Location: Poland

PostPosted: Sat Dec 08, 2012 10:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

BillWho wrote:
dolohow,

Unless I missed something here, with three cores and three threads I'm pretty sure CONFIG_NR_CPUS=3 should be '6'.


I have three cores and one thread on one core. I don't have any idea where you got that number. I also running gentoo on Q6600 and I have 4 in that particular option.


krinn wrote:
It's just called feature :)
http://www.pcauthority.com.au/Feature/173700,pc-building-intels-turbo-boost-vs-amds-turbo-core.aspx wrote:
Turbo Core works by treating the hexa-core architecture as two tri-core blocks. If up to three cores are under load then the processors will clock the other three down to 800MHz and speed up the block of three that is being used. Like Intel the amount of extra performance is determined by the TDP of the processors. Unlike Intel this isn't determined on the fly, rather the Turbo Core speed is set by processor model. For example, the top end Phenom II X6 1090T runs at 3.2GHz, but when Turbo Core is active it runs at 3.6GHz with the unused cores running at 800MHz.


Thanks you for this, now I see that when one core is fully load it's clocking up two cores and clocking down one core.
Code:
000     0945000                 00 sec 062 ms   00 sec 937 ms   06
001     0798000                 00 sec 047 ms   00 sec 952 ms   04
002     2394000                 01 sec 000 ms   8784163844 sec 623 ms   100


In parallel operation all three cores working on 2100 MHz.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NeddySeagoon
Administrator
Administrator


Joined: 05 Jul 2003
Posts: 31716
Location: 56N 3W

PostPosted: Sat Dec 08, 2012 10:56 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

dolohow,

If you install lm-sensors, you can see Vcore being adjusted.
_________________
Regards,

NeddySeagoon

Computer users fall into two groups:-
those that do backups
those that have never had a hard drive fail.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Kernel & Hardware All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum