Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
Not Sure If I Should Be in the Chrooted Environment
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
ts1971
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Oct 2012
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Fri Nov 30, 2012 7:08 am    Post subject: Not Sure If I Should Be in the Chrooted Environment Reply with quote

Hi,

I am working my way through a gentoo install and I am on step 9 - Installing Necessary System Tools. Things were going smashing when all of the sudden I happened to notice that according to my prompt I am no longer in the chrooted environment. Is this wrong? Did I inadvertently exit the chrooted environment at some point? I admit that I don't understand a lot of this process and am doing it mostly by rote but it is what it is. I don't want to bother setting up the bootloader if I've already fudged it up and I've been putting things in the wrong place.

Help?

Thanks

-ts1971
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ts1971
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Oct 2012
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Fri Nov 30, 2012 7:13 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay I just switched to a different terminal (I'm using the rescuecd) and what I see when I do ls -l is different that what I see in the terminal in which I'm working through the installation. So I'm hoping that I am still in the chrooted environment and one of the steps at some point simply overwrite the value of PS1.

Sorry for this silliness, but it's late and I only have half a clue.

-ts1971
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
cach0rr0
Moderator
Moderator


Joined: 13 Nov 2008
Posts: 4121
Location: Houston, Republic of Texas

PostPosted: Fri Nov 30, 2012 7:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

easiest way to tell - unless you removed your stage3 or portage .tar.bz2's, look for them

there may be a more scientific way, but this works for me.

if my downloaded portage tarball is under / then i am in the chroot
if my downloaded portage tarball is under /mnt/gentoo then i am not in the chroot
_________________
Lost configuring your system?
dump lspci -n here | see Pappy's guide | Link Stash
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
The Doctor
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 27 Jul 2010
Posts: 1266

PostPosted: Fri Nov 30, 2012 7:22 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yes you should be. You can check that by checking if /mnt/gentoo exits. You can do that like this: ls /mnt/gentoo If you have not rebooted simply repeat the chrooting commands, otherwise you will need to mount your partitions again first.

You can check if you need to install your tools by running emerge -pv <foo> where <foo> is a package you are unsure about. It should be flaged with an R if it was installed and an N otherwise.

Heads up, you may want to fetch the source for xorg, fluxbox, eterm, and wicd (or networkmanager) before you reboot. That will save you from setting up a commandline network in your new install. You can do it like this: emerge --fetchonly xorg-server fluxbox eterm wicd. You can then install them in your new system without a network.

I would install fluxbox no matter what window manager you intend to use because its light and you can use it when you break your primary window manager.

EDIT: I see I was beaten to the post.
_________________
First things first, but not necessarily in that order.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
ts1971
n00b
n00b


Joined: 06 Oct 2012
Posts: 52

PostPosted: Fri Nov 30, 2012 5:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks cach0rr0 and Doctor. When I list the contents of / I DO see the stage3 snapshot and /mnt/gentoo doesn't exist so I guess that I am still chrooted. It's strange though that '(chroot)' disappeared as part of my prompt. I guess one of the steps overwrites that variable. This is my second time through the installation process in the last month. I suspect that by the 10th or 11th I may actually figure out what I'm doing.

Thanks again.

-ts1971
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
toralf
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 01 Feb 2004
Posts: 2614
Location: Hamburg/Germany

PostPosted: Fri Nov 30, 2012 6:29 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

The prompt (PS1) is usually set in /etc/bash/bashrc (grep for PS1 in /etc/bash/bashrc).
Probably you either sourced it directly or run something like ". /etc/profile" which then might change your prompt accordingly to the given settings.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum