Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
CIFS Mount Failure
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
copmill
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Mar 2006
Posts: 20
Location: Chongqing, China

PostPosted: Wed Nov 07, 2012 1:46 pm    Post subject: CIFS Mount Failure Reply with quote

Hi all,

So I updated @world a couple of days ago and now when I try to mount a Samba share I get the following in dmesg:

Code:

CIFS VFS: Connecting to DFS root not implemented yet
CIFS VFS: cifs_mount failed w/return code = -22


Both client and server are running 32-bit Gentoo Linux.

If you need any more information don't hesitate to ask.

Copmill
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 6571
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Wed Nov 07, 2012 4:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=832741
https://alderaan.archlinux.org/viewtopic.php?pid=1120121

What kernel version?
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
copmill
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Mar 2006
Posts: 20
Location: Chongqing, China

PostPosted: Wed Nov 07, 2012 4:14 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:

# uname -r
3.5.7-gentoo


I've still got my previous 3.3.8 kernel, so I'll reboot into that and give it a try.

Edit: Tried in 3.3.8 and CIFS mounts work fine.

Edit 2: Just read through the links posted by DONAHUE and this appears to be the same bug.

Copmill
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pa1983
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 09 Jan 2004
Posts: 93

PostPosted: Fri Nov 09, 2012 10:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have the exact same bug with 3.5.7 gentoo-sources on my x86 install on my VIA C3 router.
My i7 rig runs 3.6.6 gentoo-sources and no bug there with amd64.
_________________
WS: i7 3930K @4Ghz, 32Gb ram, 128Gb SSD, GTX780 3Gb, NICs: Intel 2x1Gbit
NAS: Athlon II X2 240E 2.8Ghz, 8Gb ram, 120Gb SSD, 32Tb HDD, NICs: Intel 2x1Gbit
ROUTER: Celeron J1900 2Ghz, 8Gb ram, 120Gb SSD, NICs: 2x1Gbit, WIFI: Intel AC 7260, Atheros AR5005G
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
copmill
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Mar 2006
Posts: 20
Location: Chongqing, China

PostPosted: Fri Nov 09, 2012 12:49 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

3.6.6 is in unstable for x86. I'm going to upgrade now and see whether the bug is present.

Edit: Well the problem persists in 3.6.6. I'll file a bug tomorrow, it's late here now and I need sleep.

Edit 2: Bug has been filed as bug no. 442552.

copmill
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pa1983
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 09 Jan 2004
Posts: 93

PostPosted: Sat Nov 10, 2012 7:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

My server runs gentoo-sources 3.3.8 and samba 3.5.15 on arch=amd64 (64bit) and the client runs gentoo-sources 3.5.7 and arch=x86 (32bit) and it cant mount the share.

using fstab like I usually do or by terminal with the fallowing command

Code:
mount -t cifs -o username=myusername //192.168.0.200/mnt /mnt/disk\@aurora/


Results in

Code:
mount: wrong fs type, bad option, bad superblock on //192.168.0.200/mnt,
       missing codepage or helper program, or other error
       (for several filesystems (e.g. nfs, cifs) you might
       need a /sbin/mount.<type> helper program)
       In some cases useful info is found in syslog - try
       dmesg | tail  or so


cat /var/log messages or dmesg | tail shows this error message was logged

Code:

CIFS VFS: Connecting to DFS root not implemented yet
CIFS VFS: cifs_mount failed w/return code = -22


Now I have added
Code:
[*]     DFS feature support

to the kernel but that dose not make any differences.

I can mount the share just fine on my primary gentoo rig running ~amd64 with gentoo-sources 3.6.6 on the i7 rig in my signature also I have not had this problem on my HTPC as fare as I can remember also running amd64 but with XBMC so haven't realy tested it as of late.

I do believe its a Client side issue from what I have googled and considering the fact that my x86 VIA C3 router is the only system effected as fare as I can tell.
_________________
WS: i7 3930K @4Ghz, 32Gb ram, 128Gb SSD, GTX780 3Gb, NICs: Intel 2x1Gbit
NAS: Athlon II X2 240E 2.8Ghz, 8Gb ram, 120Gb SSD, 32Tb HDD, NICs: Intel 2x1Gbit
ROUTER: Celeron J1900 2Ghz, 8Gb ram, 120Gb SSD, NICs: 2x1Gbit, WIFI: Intel AC 7260, Atheros AR5005G
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
copmill
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Mar 2006
Posts: 20
Location: Chongqing, China

PostPosted: Sat Nov 10, 2012 7:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Quote:
I do believe its a Client side issue from what I have googled and considering the fact that my x86 VIA C3 router is the only system effected as fare as I can tell.

I agree that it is a client side issue.

I'm in the process of installing amd64 (64-bit) Gentoo on a laptop so I will try the CIFS mount with that when I'm done to see if I can reproduce the same behaviour pa1983 is seeing.

copmill
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pa1983
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 09 Jan 2004
Posts: 93

PostPosted: Sat Nov 10, 2012 8:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Tested the HTPC and it runs ~amd64 with kernel 3.4.4 and it mounted just fine. So fare two 64bit x86_64 systems checks out but not my x86 32bit system.
_________________
WS: i7 3930K @4Ghz, 32Gb ram, 128Gb SSD, GTX780 3Gb, NICs: Intel 2x1Gbit
NAS: Athlon II X2 240E 2.8Ghz, 8Gb ram, 120Gb SSD, 32Tb HDD, NICs: Intel 2x1Gbit
ROUTER: Celeron J1900 2Ghz, 8Gb ram, 120Gb SSD, NICs: 2x1Gbit, WIFI: Intel AC 7260, Atheros AR5005G
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
copmill
n00b
n00b


Joined: 02 Mar 2006
Posts: 20
Location: Chongqing, China

PostPosted: Fri Nov 16, 2012 12:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, finally got the laptop setup and I'm seeing the same problem on amd64.

I've reported it as bug 442552.

And it has been sent up-stream as bug 50631.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
pa1983
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 09 Jan 2004
Posts: 93

PostPosted: Fri Nov 16, 2012 10:57 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Im not sure what the unc option is sens its above my know how but is it even relevant to the end user?

Kind of odd that both my 64bit systems, am64 and ~amd64 dont have this problem with more resent kernels. I dont realy understand what triggers it....
Would be good to know for end users if theres a work around.
_________________
WS: i7 3930K @4Ghz, 32Gb ram, 128Gb SSD, GTX780 3Gb, NICs: Intel 2x1Gbit
NAS: Athlon II X2 240E 2.8Ghz, 8Gb ram, 120Gb SSD, 32Tb HDD, NICs: Intel 2x1Gbit
ROUTER: Celeron J1900 2Ghz, 8Gb ram, 120Gb SSD, NICs: 2x1Gbit, WIFI: Intel AC 7260, Atheros AR5005G
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum