Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
dhcpcd freeze the whole system
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

 
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
stieizc
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Oct 2012
Posts: 29
Location: China, Earth

PostPosted: Wed Oct 03, 2012 4:10 pm    Post subject: dhcpcd freeze the whole system Reply with quote

I'm new to gentoo and actually new to linux(well, I know basic commands, and concepts, though). After five days of struggling--rebuilding, reemerging and a lot of restarting I finally got the system to work.
Now I'm confronted with a new problem: after I generated a driver for my realtek 8168 wired ethernet card using the official driver's autoconfig script and invoke dhpcd , the whole system froze. I couldn't even switch to tty2. Then I tried dhcpcd just after logging in and it froze again. Reemerging doesn't help.
This is the new kernel I've just compiled exluding r8169 driver that the livecd use.
How could I fix this problem?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 6585
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Wed Oct 03, 2012 9:28 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

eliminate the manufacturer's driver and use the r8169 driver provided in the kernel as a module
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
stieizc
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Oct 2012
Posts: 29
Location: China, Earth

PostPosted: Thu Oct 04, 2012 2:58 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

DONAHUE wrote:
eliminate the manufacturer's driver and use the r8169 driver provided in the kernel as a module

Well, it works for just one boot. I rebooted (using my new kernel) and ifconfig eth0 up and dhcpcd and it froze! It seems that it freezes since the second boot of every new kernel.
It's driving me crazy... I can't even emerge.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BillWho
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 03 Mar 2012
Posts: 1600
Location: US

PostPosted: Thu Oct 04, 2012 3:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

stieizc,

If you suspect dhcpcd try assigning a static ip in /etc/conf.d/net

Code:
config_eth0="192.168.1.100/24 brd 192.168.1.255"
routes_eth0="default via 192.168.1.1"
dns_servers_eth0="8.8.8.8  8.8.4.4"

The dns_servers are google's public dns :wink:
_________________
Good luck :wink:

Since installing gentoo, my life has become one long emerge :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
stieizc
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Oct 2012
Posts: 29
Location: China, Earth

PostPosted: Thu Oct 04, 2012 4:03 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

BillWho wrote:
stieizc,

If you suspect dhcpcd try assigning a static ip in /etc/conf.d/net

Code:
config_eth0="192.168.1.100/24 brd 192.168.1.255"
routes_eth0="default via 192.168.1.1"
dns_servers_eth0="8.8.8.8  8.8.4.4"

The dns_servers are google's public dns :wink:

I'll give it a try right away.
One more thing. My new kernel contains drivers for my b4313 wireless card and I just wanted to try your suggestion on it . So before configuring I just ifconfig wlan0 up and down it froze again! ifconfig never froze before.
Now I'm thinking that the freezes are not because of dhcpcd but my new kernel.
Do you guys got any idea on that? I don't know how to get my kernel information out to you.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 6585
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Thu Oct 04, 2012 4:14 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

boot cd, mount gentoo partitions, enter chroot, nominally:
Code:
mount /dev/sda3 /mnt/gentoo
mount /dev/sda1 /mnt/gentoo/boot
cp /etc/resolv.conf /mnt/gentoo/etc/resolv.conf
mount -t proc none /mnt/gentoo/proc
mount --rbind /sys /mnt/gentoo/sys
mount --rbind /dev /mnt/gentoo/dev
chroot /mnt/gentoo /bin/bash
env-update
source /etc/profile
export PS1="(chroot) $PS1"
emerge wgetpaste
wgetpaste /usr/src/linux/.config
lspci -k | wgetpaste
wgetpaste /proc/cpuinfo
ls -l /etc/init.d/net.* | wgetpaste
wgetpaste /etc/conf.d/net
rc-update show | wgetpaste
post the urls returned
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
stieizc
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Oct 2012
Posts: 29
Location: China, Earth

PostPosted: Thu Oct 04, 2012 4:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

BillWho wrote:
stieizc,

If you suspect dhcpcd try assigning a static ip in /etc/conf.d/net

Code:
config_eth0="192.168.1.100/24 brd 192.168.1.255"
routes_eth0="default via 192.168.1.1"
dns_servers_eth0="8.8.8.8  8.8.4.4"

The dns_servers are google's public dns :wink:


I changed conf.d/net and ping 192.168.1.1but was told that network is unreachable. eth0 can be found by ifconfig. I'm confused. :?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BillWho
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 03 Mar 2012
Posts: 1600
Location: US

PostPosted: Thu Oct 04, 2012 4:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

stieizc,

If you can get a connection or maybe chroot:
Code:
emerge wgetpaste

Then
Code:
wgetpaste /usr/src/linux/.config

and return the link - e.g http://bpaste.net/show/49232/
_________________
Good luck :wink:

Since installing gentoo, my life has become one long emerge :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
stieizc
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Oct 2012
Posts: 29
Location: China, Earth

PostPosted: Thu Oct 04, 2012 4:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

DONAHUE wrote:
boot cd, mount gentoo partitions, enter chroot, nominally:
Code:
mount /dev/sda3 /mnt/gentoo
mount /dev/sda1 /mnt/gentoo/boot
cp /etc/resolv.conf /mnt/gentoo/etc/resolv.conf
mount -t proc none /mnt/gentoo/proc
mount --rbind /sys /mnt/gentoo/sys
mount --rbind /dev /mnt/gentoo/dev
chroot /mnt/gentoo /bin/bash
env-update
source /etc/profile
export PS1="(chroot) $PS1"
emerge wgetpaste
wgetpaste /usr/src/linux/.config
lspci -k | wgetpaste
wgetpaste /proc/cpuinfo
ls -l /etc/init.d/net.* | wgetpaste
wgetpaste /etc/conf.d/net
rc-update show | wgetpaste
post the urls returned

I'll do it right away
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BillWho
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 03 Mar 2012
Posts: 1600
Location: US

PostPosted: Thu Oct 04, 2012 4:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

stieizc wrote:
I changed conf.d/net and ping 192.168.1.1but was told that network is unreachable. eth0 can be found by ifconfig. I'm confused

Your router might be on a different segment or eth0/wlan0 is not configured correctly. Check if your interface has an ip assigned with ifconfig eth0 or ifconfig wlan0
_________________
Good luck :wink:

Since installing gentoo, my life has become one long emerge :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
stieizc
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Oct 2012
Posts: 29
Location: China, Earth

PostPosted: Thu Oct 04, 2012 4:35 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

kernel .config:
http://bpaste.net/show/49233
lspci -k:
http://bpaste.net/show/49234
cpuinfo:
http://bpaste.net/show/49235
net.*:
http://bpaste.net/show/49236
conf.d/net
http://bpaste.net/show/49237
rc-update
http://bpaste.net/show/49238
Thank you!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 6585
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Thu Oct 04, 2012 4:49 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

remove this from /etc/conf.d/net
Quote:
dns_domain_lo="gtest"

Code:
rc-uodate add net.eth0 default


will go run some meld on your config; be awhile
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
BillWho
Veteran
Veteran


Joined: 03 Mar 2012
Posts: 1600
Location: US

PostPosted: Thu Oct 04, 2012 4:52 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

One thing that's immediately apparent is there's no net.eth0 and net.wlan0 in the default runlevel. Did you set the symlimks to net.lo :?:

Yes you did - never mind :oops:
_________________
Good luck :wink:

Since installing gentoo, my life has become one long emerge :)
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 6585
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Thu Oct 04, 2012 8:15 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

if you want it, your kernel strained through pappy's kernel seeds and my configuration is available:
Code:
cd /usr/src/linux
mv .config config.old
make clean 
make mrproper
wget -o /usr/src/linux/.config http://bpaste.net/raw/49261/
make menuconfig
look around, change something, change it back, exit saving the configuration
Code:
make && make modules_install && make install
ensure grub.conf and /boot are updated to the same name for the new kernel
Code:
reboot

_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
stieizc
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Oct 2012
Posts: 29
Location: China, Earth

PostPosted: Thu Oct 04, 2012 9:27 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

DONAHUE wrote:
if you want it, your kernel strained through pappy's kernel seeds and my configuration is available:
Code:
cd /usr/src/linux
mv .config config.old
make clean 
make mrproper
wget -o /usr/src/linux/.config http://bpaste.net/raw/49261/
make menuconfig
look around, change something, change it back, exit saving the configuration
Code:
make && make modules_install && make install
ensure grub.conf and /boot are updated to the same name for the new kernel
Code:
reboot

Thank you! I'll take a good look at your .config.
But still I don't know why my computer froze. I'm already on my way menuconfiging.
By the way, what is "pappy's kernel seeding"?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
stieizc
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Oct 2012
Posts: 29
Location: China, Earth

PostPosted: Thu Oct 04, 2012 1:04 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Wow, you turned off so many things… But I will still give it a try.
Still need time to know what they really do in the system. Is there any chance that I find a intuitive description for all those features? Though this may sound ... lazy.
Well I found out that if I use pump instead of dhcpcd and start net.eth0 as default and don't load wlan0 then everything's fine. I think there must be something wrong with my brcmmsmac driver or my card or brcm specific driver. Maybe I'll post up a new thread.
Thank you, BillWho and DONAHUE!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 6585
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Thu Oct 04, 2012 2:36 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

enjoy http://kernel-seeds.org/

Code:
ifconfig -a
ifconfig
lspci -k
do the first two show the wireless interface?
does the last show BRCMSMAC driver in use for the wireless NIC?
if the answer is yes for all, the wireless part of the kernel should be in pretty good shape and you should proceed with
Code:
emerge wireless-tools wpa_supplicant
iwlist scan
if iwlist scan scans and shows your network
Code:
 iwlist scan | wgetpaste
and post the url
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
stieizc
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Oct 2012
Posts: 29
Location: China, Earth

PostPosted: Thu Oct 04, 2012 3:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

DONAHUE wrote:
enjoy http://kernel-seeds.org/

Code:
ifconfig -a
ifconfig
lspci -k
do the first two show the wireless interface?
does the last show BRCMSMAC driver in use for the wireless NIC?
if the answer is yes for all, the wireless part of the kernel should be in pretty good shape and you should proceed with
Code:
emerge wireless-tools wpa_supplicant
iwlist scan
if iwlist scan scans and shows your network
Code:
 iwlist scan | wgetpaste
and post the url

I'll give that a try in a few days…Mountain-climbing tomorrow…Thank you!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
stieizc
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Oct 2012
Posts: 29
Location: China, Earth

PostPosted: Sat Oct 06, 2012 3:24 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

DONAHUE wrote:
enjoy http://kernel-seeds.org/

Code:
ifconfig -a
ifconfig
lspci -k
do the first two show the wireless interface?
does the last show BRCMSMAC driver in use for the wireless NIC?
if the answer is yes for all, the wireless part of the kernel should be in pretty good shape and you should proceed with
Code:
emerge wireless-tools wpa_supplicant
iwlist scan
if iwlist scan scans and shows your network
Code:
 iwlist scan | wgetpaste
and post the url


Hey I found something. Neither ifconfig -a nor ifconfig shows wlan0, but I didn't start wlan0 on default or my machine would freeze before log-in interface shows up. But lspci -k shows something really interesting.
It shows that my br4313 card uses bcma instead of BRCMSMAC module. Module bcma seems to be the module under BRCMSMAC.
Maybe I should change it mannually?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 6585
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Sat Oct 06, 2012 6:40 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

presuming you can boot and have a wired connection
Code:
emerge wgetpaste
lsmod
lsmod | wgetpaste
lspci -k | wgetpaste
dmesg | wgetpaste
post url's so we can see relationships. I do not have a 4313 so ...
broadcom drivers are famous for needing blacklists to prevent "almost correct" driver from attaching
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
stieizc
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Oct 2012
Posts: 29
Location: China, Earth

PostPosted: Sun Oct 07, 2012 1:19 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

DONAHUE wrote:
presuming you can boot and have a wired connection
Code:
emerge wgetpaste
lsmod
lsmod | wgetpaste
lspci -k | wgetpaste
dmesg | wgetpaste
post url's so we can see relationships. I do not have a 4313 so ...


lsmod
http://bpaste.net/show/49717/
I didn't include b43 and b43-legacy even as modules.
lspci -k
http://bpaste.net/show/49718/
dmesg
http://bpaste.net/show/49719/

Quote:
broadcom drivers are famous for needing blacklists to prevent "almost correct" driver from attaching

Yes, I know that. During my short experience with debian, I was told to use broadcom-sta and it worked alright. But I didn't change the kernel so I knew nothing about bcma and brcmutil and so on.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 6585
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Sun Oct 07, 2012 1:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Code:
ls /lib/firmware/brcm
should give
Quote:
bcm4329-fullmac-4.bin bcm43xx-0.fw bcm43xx_hdr-0.fw brcmfmac43236b.bin brcmfmac4329.bin brcmfmac4330.bin brcmfmac4334.bin
if not emerge
Code:
linux-firmware
reboot
ifconfig when back up.
If this fails broadcomsta time
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
stieizc
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Oct 2012
Posts: 29
Location: China, Earth

PostPosted: Mon Oct 08, 2012 8:17 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

What a pity! Broadcom-sta time!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
stieizc
n00b
n00b


Joined: 03 Oct 2012
Posts: 29
Location: China, Earth

PostPosted: Tue Oct 09, 2012 1:58 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Broadcom-sta works! Though it needs a restart and I haven't test with iwlist yet. But the light i on and I can use fn+f2 to switch it.
Oh I don't know what to say... It made me so depressed.Now I'm vary happy! Thank you so much!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Networking & Security All times are GMT
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum