Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Gentoo Forums
Quick Search: in
[SOLVED] VFS: ...unknown-block(0,0): error -6
View unanswered posts
View posts from last 24 hours

Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next  
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
Kas_
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 05 Oct 2012
Posts: 124

PostPosted: Fri Oct 05, 2012 9:02 pm    Post subject: [SOLVED] VFS: ...unknown-block(0,0): error -6 Reply with quote

Hi.

When I start it up, I get this error:
[code]VFS: Cannnot open root device "dev/sda3" or unknown-block(0,0): error -6
Please append a correct "root=" boot option; here are the available partitions:
0b00 1038575 sr0 driver: sr
Kernel panic - not syncing: VFS: Unable to mount root fs on unknown-block(0,0)
Pid: 1, comm: swapper/0 Not tainted 3.4.9-gentoo #2
ohci_hcd 0000:00:12.1: GetStatus roothub.portstatus [0] = 0x00100303 PRSC LSDA PPS PES CCS
Call Trace:
panic+0xb8/0x1c3
? printk+0x3c/0x3e
mount_block_root+0x150/0x1f0
mount_root+0xe1/0xec[/code]

Then it freezes and I have to turn off the power.

Partition sheme is:
/dev/sda3 root
/dev/sda2 swap 6GB
/dev/sda1 boot 32M
My hard drive is PM-Maxtor 2B020H1 19GB
My computer has two other hard drives.
Soundcard: AMD nee ATI SBx00 Azalia (Intel HDA)
driver=snd_hda_intel
VideoCard: AMD nee ATI RS880 [Radeon HD 4200]

lspci -k https://gist.github.com/3842353

part of grub.conf
[code]title Gentoo Linux 3.4.9
root (hd0,0)
kernel /boot/kernel-3.4.9-gentoo root=/dev/sda3[/code]


Last edited by Kas_ on Thu Oct 18, 2012 11:54 pm; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 4635
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Fri Oct 05, 2012 9:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Welcome, Kas_!

The error you are getting implies your kernel is unable to access hard drive, possibly because it does not know how to deal with controller. While ahci should be the correct driver ... your lspci tells your controller is in IDE mode. Have you tried to change that?
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kas_
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 05 Oct 2012
Posts: 124

PostPosted: Fri Oct 05, 2012 10:00 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey Jaglover,

How exactly would I change that? Would I just configure the kernel for IDE?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 4635
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Fri Oct 05, 2012 10:13 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Kas_ wrote:
Hey Jaglover,

How exactly would I change that? Would I just configure the kernel for IDE?

This is a setting in the BIOS setup. Do not use IDE mode, there is a performance penalty.
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kas_
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 05 Oct 2012
Posts: 124

PostPosted: Fri Oct 05, 2012 11:01 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

It's not letting me change it. The CPU already detects my hard drive as IDE...I can't do anything about it. I don't think gentoo requires ahci. Really, I'm just concerned about the current problem. I don't mind performance penalties.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 4635
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Fri Oct 05, 2012 11:03 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What motherboard is this.
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kas_
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 05 Oct 2012
Posts: 124

PostPosted: Fri Oct 05, 2012 11:37 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

AMD Athlon II X4 640 Propus 3.0GHz


Also, I should mention that during boot, the kernel hangs for like 2 minutes and stalls at
[code]Switching to clocksource tsc[/code]
I googled it and it seems like a problem with radeon...I'm not too sure.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 4635
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Fri Oct 05, 2012 11:41 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

This the CPU, not motherboard.

You have to go into BIOS setup and change this IDE mode to SATA, IDE mode is only for Windows users to get installation started.
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kas_
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 05 Oct 2012
Posts: 124

PostPosted: Fri Oct 05, 2012 11:48 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah, so I hit DEL when at boot and go to the Phoenix Award Bios CMOS Setup Utility, then I got to Advanced BIOS Features...then it's a dead end because nowhere does it say anything about switching IDE to AHCI. I have Win7 but it's on a seperate hard drive but i went to regedit and edited changed the value to 0 already but I doubt it's related since the hard drive I plan to use does not have Win7 on it.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 4635
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Fri Oct 05, 2012 11:51 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

See your motherboard manual. BIOS setups are different, we cannot tell you where it is, if you need help post your M/B brand and model as I requested before.
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kas_
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 05 Oct 2012
Posts: 124

PostPosted: Fri Oct 05, 2012 11:59 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I don't have it anymore. Basically, when I go to Standard CMOS Features -> then it says IDE Primary Master [Maxtor 2B020H1]. The description to the side says "While entering setup BIOS auto detects the presence of IDE debices. This displays the status of auto detection of IDE devices". So I select it. I get 3 choices:
[code]
LBA/Large Mode [Auto]
DMA Mode [Auto]
Hard Disk S.M.A.R.T [Auto]
[/code]
Each of the settings can be either Auto or Disabled.
System Information is

AMD Athlon(tm) II X4 640 Processor
CPUID/MicroCode 0F53/0C8
CPU Frequency 3.00GHz
BIOS Version V28.5 09092010
Physical Memory 3072MB
Cache Size 2048KB

The only thing I can change to AHCI is the On-Chip ATA Devices -> RAID Mode-->AHCI

nvm, I found the motherboard name:MSI 78GT-E63
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 4635
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Sat Oct 06, 2012 12:06 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Then that's it. Do not worry about RAID, it's a fake. Just turn on AHCI. Reading: http://skrypuch.com/raid/
You may have more issues with your kernel, but this is a step in right direction.
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kas_
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 05 Oct 2012
Posts: 124

PostPosted: Sat Oct 06, 2012 12:21 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

That's good, I was about to download the manual. Yeah, there seems to be another problem.

I'm not sure what this means but I was saying before, Win7 is on a drive called "Hitachi...[whatever]" And that drive is true-crypted nad I think it might be trying to read the drive or it can at least detect the drive.

[code]Attached scsi generic sg0 type 5
scsi 4:0:0:0: Direct-Access ATA Hitachi HDS... :0 ANSI: 5
[sda] [numbers..blah] 512-byte logical blocks: (1.50 TB/1.36 TiB)
ALSA device list:
#0: HDA ATI SB at 0xfe8f0000 irq 16
sd: sda1 sda2 sda3 < >
[sda] Attached SCSI disk
If you don't use raid, use raid=noautodetect
Scanned 0 and added 0 devices[/code]

Here's the ending.

[code]
EXT3-fs (sda3): error: unable to read superblock
EXT2-fs (sda3): error: unable to read superblock
swapper/0: sending ioctl 5310 to a partition!
swapper/0: sending ioctl 5310 to a partition!
isofs_fill_super: bread failed, dev=sda3, iso_blknum=16, block=32
usb 3-3: New USB device found, idVendor=046d, idProduct=c315
[/code]
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 4635
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Sat Oct 06, 2012 12:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

I have no experience with dual boot, haven't used Windows in my household since 2003. It may be sda is your Windows drive. Best setup for dual is probably to have Linux with bootloader on sda and Windows on sdb or whatever. Bootloader can be set up to swap BIOS drives for Windows so it believes it's on primary drive. Sorry, cannot help further.
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kas_
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 05 Oct 2012
Posts: 124

PostPosted: Sat Oct 06, 2012 12:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Idk, I don't think it's related. They're on two separate drives. It probably would be nice to get rid of windows but I rely on it too much.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 4635
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Sat Oct 06, 2012 12:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, can you boot Gentoo with Windows drive disconnected? Is Linux drive plugged into first SATA port?
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kas_
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 05 Oct 2012
Posts: 124

PostPosted: Sat Oct 06, 2012 12:55 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Yeah, I can. Booting to gentoo is not really the problem...at least I don't think so. Everyone who had the same problem as me seems to have had a problem with RAID or mdadm...

I found this https://bugzilla.redhat.com/show_bug.cgi?id=578129 but I don't think it applies since I'm not using vmware or redhat.
And I found someone else with a similar problem http://ubuntuforums.org/showthread.php?t=1970120
I'm going to go try it

I don't know how useful this is but here's dmesg. http://bpaste.net/show/49553/
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 4635
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Sat Oct 06, 2012 1:04 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Um, you lost me now. In your initial post you said you have following error
Quote:
VFS: Cannot open root device "dev/sda3" or unknown-block(0,0)

Now you say Gentoo boots but you have RAID related issue? But you do not have any RAID set up in your box, do you?
I'd say if Gentoo boots then the next step is to get Windows booting from a secondary drive which is a matter of configuring the bootloader.
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kas_
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 05 Oct 2012
Posts: 124

PostPosted: Sat Oct 06, 2012 1:12 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well, it does not boot all the way, sorry about the confusion. So it starts booting but does not finish booting. Also, I think the problem gets a bit deeper. I don't seem to have a make.conf in my /etc directory. I have a make.globals though. Everything else seems to be there.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 4635
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Sat Oct 06, 2012 1:16 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Alright, define "it does not finish booting". FYI there is no /etc/make.conf any more [with new installs], it's /etc/portage/make.conf now.
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 6507
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Sat Oct 06, 2012 1:31 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

PM-Maxtor 2B020H1 has an Integrated Interface ATA-5 and ATA-6 / Ultra ATA/100 and would be attached by an 80 conductor ribbon cable to the ide connector block on the motherboard. The driver for this motherboard adapter would be PATA_AMD selected by
Quote:
<*> AMD/NVidia PATA support
in menuconfig.
whole thing
Quote:
SCSI device support --->
< > RAID Transport Class
-*- SCSI device support
< > SCSI target support
[*] legacy /proc/scsi/ support
*** SCSI support type (disk, tape, CD-ROM) ***
<*> SCSI disk support
< > SCSI tape support
< > SCSI OnStream SC-x0 tape support
<*> SCSI CDROM support
[ ] Enable vendor-specific extensions (for SCSI CDROM)
<*> SCSI generic support
< > SCSI media changer support
[*] Probe all LUNs on each SCSI device
[ ] Verbose SCSI error reporting (kernel size +=12K)
[ ] SCSI logging facility
[*] Asynchronous SCSI scanning
SCSI Transports --->
[ ] SCSI low-level drivers --->
< > SCSI Device Handlers --->
< > OSD-Initiator library

Device Drivers --->
<*> Serial ATA and Parallel ATA drivers --->
--- Serial ATA and Parallel ATA drivers
[ ] Verbose ATA error reporting
[*] ATA ACPI Support
[ ] SATA Port Multiplier support
*** Controllers with non-SFF native interface ***
<*> AHCI SATA support
< > Platform AHCI SATA support
< > Initio 162x SATA support
< > ACard AHCI variant (ATP 8620)
< > Silicon Image 3124/3132 SATA support
[*] ATA SFF support (for legacy IDE and PATA)
*** SFF controllers with custom DMA interface ***
< > Pacific Digital ADMA support
< > Pacific Digital SATA QStor support
< > Promise SATA SX4 support (Experimental)
[*] ATA BMDMA support
*** SATA SFF controllers with BMDMA ***
< > Intel ESB, ICH, PIIX3, PIIX4 PATA/SATA support
< > Marvell SATA support
<*> NVIDIA SATA support
< > Promise SATA TX2/TX4 support
< > Silicon Image SATA support
< > SiS 964/965/966/180 SATA support
< > ServerWorks Frodo / Apple K2 SATA support
< > ULi Electronics SATA support
< > VIA SATA support
< > VITESSE VSC-7174 / INTEL 31244 SATA support
*** PATA SFF controllers with BMDMA ***
< > ALi PATA support
<*> AMD/NVidia PATA support
< > ARASAN CompactFlash PATA Controller Support
< > ARTOP 6210/6260 PATA support
< > ATI PATA support
< > ARTOP/Acard ATP867X PATA support
< > CMD64x PATA support
< > CS5510/5520 PATA support
< > CS5530 PATA support
< > CS5536 PATA support
< > Cypress CY82C693 PATA support (Very Experimental)
< > EFAR SLC90E66 support
< > HPT 366/368 PATA support
< > HPT 370/370A/371/372/374/302 PATA support
< > HPT 371N/372N/302N PATA support
< > HPT 343/363 PATA support
< > IT8213 PATA support (Experimental)
< > IT8211/2 PATA support
< > JMicron PATA support
< > Marvell PATA support via legacy mode
< > NETCELL Revolution RAID support
< > Ninja32/Delkin Cardbus ATA support
< > Nat Semi NS87415 PATA support
< > Intel PATA old PIIX support
< > OPTI FireStar PATA support (Very Experimental)
< > Promise PATA 2027x support
< > Older Promise PATA controller support
< > RADISYS 82600 PATA support (Experimental)
< > RDC PATA support
< > SC1200 PATA support
< > Intel SCH PATA support
< > SERVERWORKS OSB4/CSB5/CSB6/HT1000 PATA support
< > CMD / Silicon Image 680 PATA support
< > SiS PATA support
< > Toshiba Piccolo support (Experimental)
< > Compaq Triflex PATA support
< > VIA PATA support
< > Winbond SL82C105 PATA support
*** PIO-only SFF controllers ***
< > CMD640 PCI PATA support (Experimental)
< > Intel PATA MPIIX support
< > Nat Semi NS87410 PATA support
< > OPTI621/6215 PATA support (Very Experimental)
< > PC Tech RZ1000 PATA support
*** Generic fallback / legacy drivers ***
< > ACPI firmware driver for PATA
Bios: Shift to ahci for the sata controller should make windows file accesses go faster.
Quote:
LBA/Large Mode [Auto]
DMA Mode [Auto]
Hard Disk S.M.A.R.T [Auto] should be fine for the pata drive.

_________________
Defund the FCC.


Last edited by DONAHUE on Sat Oct 06, 2012 1:39 am; edited 1 time in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Jaglover
Advocate
Advocate


Joined: 29 May 2005
Posts: 4635
Location: Saint Amant, Acadiana

PostPosted: Sat Oct 06, 2012 1:34 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Thanks, DONAHUE. It seems I overlooked the fact Linux is installed to a PATA drive. Never crossed my mind in a new box somebody would use PATA.
_________________
Please learn how to denote units correctly!
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 6507
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Sat Oct 06, 2012 1:36 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Barely remember they exist.. :?
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
DONAHUE
Watchman
Watchman


Joined: 09 Dec 2006
Posts: 6507
Location: Goose Creek SC

PostPosted: Sat Oct 06, 2012 1:41 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

make.conf has moved to /etc/portage/make.conf

boot cd, run
Code:
fdisk -l
and post results
_________________
Defund the FCC.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Kas_
Tux's lil' helper
Tux's lil' helper


Joined: 05 Oct 2012
Posts: 124

PostPosted: Wed Oct 17, 2012 7:38 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hey, sorry for being so late; I had to study the PSATs.

Anyway, fdisk -l
https://gist.github.com/3907645


Last edited by Kas_ on Wed Oct 17, 2012 8:04 pm; edited 2 times in total
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Reply to topic    Gentoo Forums Forum Index Installing Gentoo All times are GMT
Goto page 1, 2, 3  Next
Page 1 of 3

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum